Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Accelerates Towards Net Zero Carbon Emissions with Electrification and Renewable Energy Initiatives
21 MAR 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has envisioned to become net zero carbon emitter through offsetting carbon emissions with the usage of power through non-fossil sources, saving in diesel consumption by electrification of railway tracks, consistent efforts directed towards modal shifting of cargo and passenger from road to rail, harnessing hydrogen gas to drive train sets etc. Through these efforts, Indian Railways is on way to achieve net zero carbon emitter status for scope 1 emissions. About 98% of the total BG network of the Indian Railways has been electrified. Electrification carried out during 2014-24 and before 2014 is as under:
Period
Route Kilometer
Before 2014 (about 60 years)
21,801
2014-25 (upto Feb’ 2025)
45,922
The completion of Electrification project(s) depends on various factors like forest clearances by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law & order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. All these factors affect the completion time of project(s).
To enhance the share of renewable energy, a combination of solar, wind and other renewable sources is planned based on strategic power procurement planning. Most of the renewable power projects for Indian Railways have been taken up under Power Purchase Agreement (developer mode). The details of Renewable power capacities commissioned as of February’ 2025 is as under:
Renewable power capacities commissioned
Solar (Rooftop + Land)
553 MW
Wind
103 MW
RTC (Round The Clock)
(Hybrid- Solar+wind)
100 MW
Total
756 MW
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے بجلی کاری اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ کاربن کے اخراج کو صفر کرنے کی جانب تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے
21 MAR 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے کاربن کے اخراج کو غیر فوسل ذرائع سے توانائی کے استعمال، ریلوے پٹریوں کی برقی کاری سے ڈیزل کے استعمال میں کمی، سڑک سے ریل کی جانب سامان اور مسافروں کی منتقلی، اور ہائیڈروجن گیس سے چلنے والے ٹرین سیٹوں کے استعمال جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے متوازن کرنے کے ذریعے خالص زیرو کاربن اخراج کنندہ بننے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ذریعے، انڈین ریلوے اس جانب گامزن ہے کہ وہ دائرہ کار 1 اخراجات کے حوالے سے خالص زیرو کاربن اخراج کنندہ کا درجہ حاصل کرے۔ انڈین ریلوے کے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کا تقریباً 98فیصدحصہ برقی بنایا جا چکا ہے۔ برقی کاری 2014-24 کے دوران اور 2014 سے پہلے درج ذیل طریقے سے کی گئی:
Period
Route Kilometer
Before 2014 (about 60 years)
21,801
2014-25 (upto Feb’ 2025)
45,922
بجلی کاری منصوبوں کی تکمیل مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہوتی ہے، جیسے کہ جنگلات کے محکمے کے حکام کی جانب سے جنگلات کی منظوری، رکاوٹ بننے والی سہولیات کی منتقلی، مختلف اداروں سے قانونی منظوری، علاقے کی ارضیاتی اور جغرافیائی حالت، منصوبے کی جگہ پر امن و امان کی صورتحال، اور موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے کسی مخصوص منصوبے کی جگہ پر سال میں کام کے مہینوں کی تعداد۔ یہ تمام عوامل منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے وقت پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، شمسی ، ہوا اور دیگر قابل تجدید ذرائع کے امتزاج کا منصوبہ اسٹریٹجک بجلی کی خریداری کی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد پر بنایا گیا ہے ۔ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے زیادہ تر قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبے بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدے (ڈویلپر موڈ) کے تحت شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔فروری 2025 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیتوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Renewable power capacities commissioned
Solar (Rooftop + Land)
553 MW
Wind
103 MW
RTC (Round The Clock)
(Hybrid- Solar+wind)
100 MW
Total
756 MW
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔