Ministry of Education
EDUCATION FOR ALL
24 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing an integrated centrally sponsored scheme for School education- Samagra Shiksha. The scheme treats school education holistically, without segmentation from pre-primary to class XII in alignment with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and aims to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.
Under Samagra Shiksha, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for implementation of various provisions of Samagra Shiksha Scheme including free uniform to eligible children at elementary level, free textbooks at elementary level, reimbursement under RTE Act, various qualitative components development of primers/textbooks for tribal language, teaching learning materials, transport/escort facility up to secondary level, special training for age appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centers, age-appropriate residential and non-residential training, support to Out of School Children (16 to 19 years) for completion of education through NIOS/SIOS, Holistic Progress Card, bilingual teaching material and books.
Further, financial assistance is also provided to the States and UTs for opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, development/strengthening of school infrastructure in northern border areas under Vibrant Village Programme, setting up, up-gradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, construction of hostels for PVTGs under PM-JANMAN, construction of hostels under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan for unsaturated ST population, strengthening of teacher education and strengthening of DIETs/BRCs/CRCs, provision of ICT and digital interventions.
Under the student-oriented component for the children with special needs, financial assistance is provided for identification and assessment of children with special needs, aids and appliances, braille kits and books, appropriate teaching learning material and stipend to girl students with disability etc. It also has provisions for creation of differently-abled friendly infrastructure such as ramps, ramps with handrails and differently-abled friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools. Further, to improve the identification of CwSN, the Government has introduced the Prashast App for early screening and identification of CwSN in regular schools. Teacher capacity building programs are being undertaken under NISHTHA in hybrid mode to train general teachers to address the learning needs of CwSN.
The New India Literacy Programme (NILP) popularly known as ULLAS - targets non-literates aged 15 years and above who have missed formal schooling and provide educational opportunities to them to make them literate. It is being implemented from FY 2022-23 to 2026-27. A dedicated ULLAS App has been created for registering learners and volunteer teachers. Till now, over 2.20 crore learners and more than 40 lakh volunteer teachers have registered on the app. The App also contains TLM in the form of ULLAS primers in all languages.
The Scheme supports creation and strengthening of infrastructure like, School buildings, Additional Classrooms, Toilets, Drinking Water, Ramp and Handrails, electrifications, Boundary wall, Science labs, Library Rooms, Computer Rooms, and Major Repairs works as per state requirements.
To bridge the gap between rural and urban areas in educational access, digital initiatives like ICT Labs, Smart Classrooms, PM e-Vidya including DIKSHA and SWAYAM PRABHA DTH-TV Channels are also being supported under the scheme.
The annual plans are prepared by the States and UTs as per their requirements/ priority including creation/ strengthening of infrastructure, support to teachers’ salary etc. and same is reflected in their respective Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWP&B) Proposals. These plans are then appraised and approved by the Project Approval Board (PAB) in the Department of School Education & Literacy in consultation with the States and UTs as per the programmatic and financial norms of the scheme and physical and financial progress of the State for the interventions approved earlier.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سب کے لیے تعلیم
24 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ، اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے ایک مربوط مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم، سمگر شکشا نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کی سفارشات کے مطابق پری پرائمری سے بارہویں جماعت تک کی تفریق کے بغیر اسکول کی تعلیم کو مجموعی طور پر پیش کرتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام بچوں کو ایک مساوی اور جامع کلاس روم ماحول کے ساتھ معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہو جو ان کے متنوع پس منظر، کثیر لسانی ضروریات، مختلف تعلیمی صلاحیتوں کا خیال رکھے اور انہیں سیکھنے کے عمل میں فعال حصہ دار بنائے۔
سمگر شکشا کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سمگر شکشا اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن میں ابتدائی سطح پر اہل بچوں کو مفت وردی، ابتدائی سطح پر مفت نصابی کتابیں، آر ٹی ای ایکٹ کے تحت معاوضہ، قبائلی زبان کے لیے پرائمرز/نصابی کتابوں کی ترقی، تدریسی تعلیمی مواد، ثانوی سطح تک نقل و حمل/تخرکشک کی سہولت، اسکول سے باہر کے بچوں اور رہائشی کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے بچوں کے لیے غیر رہائشی تربیت موسمی ہاسٹل/رہائشی کیمپ، خصوصی تربیتی مراکز، عمر کے مطابق رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی تربیت، این آئی او ایس/ایس آئی او ایس کے ذریعے تعلیم کی تکمیل کے لیے اسکول سے باہر کے بچوں (16 سے 19 سال) کو مدد، جامع ترقی کارڈ ،دو لسانی تدریسی مواد اور کتابیں شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اعلیٰ ثانوی سطح تک نئے اسکول کھولنے/مضبوط بنانے، اسکول کی عمارتوں اور اضافی کلاس رومز کی تعمیر، درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت شمالی سرحدی علاقوں میں اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی/مضبوطی، کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کا قیام، اپ گریڈیشن اور چلانا، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آواسیہ ودیالیہ کا قیام ، پی ایم-جنمان کے تحت پی وی ٹی جی کے لیے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر، غیر احاطہ شدہ درج فہرست قبائلی آبادی کے لیے دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت ہاسٹل کی تعمیر، اساتذہ کی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈی آئی ای ٹی/بی آر سی/سی آر سی کو مضبوط بنانے، آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی فراہمی کے لیے بھی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے لیے طالب علم پر مبنی جزو کے تحت، خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کی شناخت اور تشخیص، امداد اور معاون آلات، بریل کٹس اور کتابیں، مناسب تدریسی سیکھنے کا مواد اور معذور طالبات کو وظیفہ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں اسکولوں میں رکاوٹوں سے پاک رسائی کے لیے معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے ریمپ، ہینڈریل کے ساتھ ریمپ اور معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ بیت الخلاء بنانے کی بھی دفعات ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی شناخت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے باقاعدہ اسکولوں میں سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی جلد اسکریننگ اور شناخت کے لیے پرشاست ایپ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو ایس این کی سیکھنے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عام اساتذہ کو تربیت دینے کے لیے نشٹھا کے تحت ہائبرڈ موڈ میں اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام (این آئی ایل پی) جسے عام طور پر یو ایل ایل اے ایس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے-15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے غیر خواندہ افراد کو نشانہ بناتا ہے جو رسمی تعلیم سے محروم ہو چکے ہیں اور انہیں خواندہ بنانے کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اسے مالی سال 23 - 2022 سے 27 – 2026 تک نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سیکھنے والوں اور رضاکار اساتذہ کے اندراج کے لیے ایک وقف کردہ یو ایل ایل اے ایس ایپ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 2.20 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیکھنے والے اور 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکار اساتذہ ایپ پر رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ ایپ میں تمام زبانوں میں یو ایل ایل اے ایس پرائمر کی شکل میں ٹی ایل ایم بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ اسکیم بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اسکول کی عمارتوں، اضافی کلاس رومز، بیت الخلاء، پینے کا پانی، ریمپ اور ہینڈریلز، بجلی کی فراہمی، باؤنڈری وال، سائنس لیبز، لائبریری رومز، کمپیوٹر رومز اور بڑے مرمت کے کاموں کو ریاست کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنانے اور مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
تعلیمی رسائی میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت آئی سی ٹی لیبز ، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، دیکشا اور سویم پربھا ڈی ٹی ایچ-ٹی وی چینلز سمیت پی ایم ای ودیا جیسے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی بھی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے ۔
سالانہ منصوبے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ان کی ضروریات/ترجیح کے مطابق تیار کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل/مضبوطی ، اساتذہ کی تنخواہوں میں مدد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اور اسی کی عکاسی ان کے متعلقہ سالانہ ورک پلان اور بجٹ (اے ڈبلیو پی اینڈ بی) تجاویز میں ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد ان منصوبوں کی اسکیم کے پروگرام اور مالی معیارات اور پہلے سے منظور شدہ اقدامات کے لیے ریاست کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کے مطابق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے میں پروجیکٹ منظوری بورڈ (پی اے بی) کے ذریعے تشخیص اور منظوری دی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔