Ministry of Education
EDUCATION FOR ALL
24 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing an integrated centrally sponsored scheme for School education- Samagra Shiksha. The scheme treats school education holistically, without segmentation from pre-primary to class XII in alignment with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and aims to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.
Under Samagra Shiksha, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for implementation of various provisions of Samagra Shiksha Scheme including free uniform to eligible children at elementary level, free textbooks at elementary level, reimbursement under RTE Act, various qualitative components development of primers/textbooks for tribal language, teaching learning materials, transport/escort facility up to secondary level, special training for age appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centers, age-appropriate residential and non-residential training, support to Out of School Children (16 to 19 years) for completion of education through NIOS/SIOS, Holistic Progress Card, bilingual teaching material and books.
Further, financial assistance is also provided to the States and UTs for opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, development/strengthening of school infrastructure in northern border areas under Vibrant Village Programme, setting up, up-gradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, construction of hostels for PVTGs under PM-JANMAN, construction of hostels under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan for unsaturated ST population, strengthening of teacher education and strengthening of DIETs/BRCs/CRCs, provision of ICT and digital interventions.
Under the student-oriented component for the children with special needs, financial assistance is provided for identification and assessment of children with special needs, aids and appliances, braille kits and books, appropriate teaching learning material and stipend to girl students with disability etc. It also has provisions for creation of differently-abled friendly infrastructure such as ramps, ramps with handrails and differently-abled friendly toilets for barrier free access in schools. Further, to improve the identification of CwSN, the Government has introduced the Prashast App for early screening and identification of CwSN in regular schools. Teacher capacity building programs are being undertaken under NISHTHA in hybrid mode to train general teachers to address the learning needs of CwSN.
The New India Literacy Programme (NILP) popularly known as ULLAS - targets non-literates aged 15 years and above who have missed formal schooling and provide educational opportunities to them to make them literate. It is being implemented from FY 2022-23 to 2026-27. A dedicated ULLAS App has been created for registering learners and volunteer teachers. Till now, over 2.20 crore learners and more than 40 lakh volunteer teachers have registered on the app. The App also contains TLM in the form of ULLAS primers in all languages.
The Scheme supports creation and strengthening of infrastructure like, School buildings, Additional Classrooms, Toilets, Drinking Water, Ramp and Handrails, electrifications, Boundary wall, Science labs, Library Rooms, Computer Rooms, and Major Repairs works as per state requirements.
To bridge the gap between rural and urban areas in educational access, digital initiatives like ICT Labs, Smart Classrooms, PM e-Vidya including DIKSHA and SWAYAM PRABHA DTH-TV Channels are also being supported under the scheme.
The annual plans are prepared by the States and UTs as per their requirements/ priority including creation/ strengthening of infrastructure, support to teachers’ salary etc. and same is reflected in their respective Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWP&B) Proposals. These plans are then appraised and approved by the Project Approval Board (PAB) in the Department of School Education & Literacy in consultation with the States and UTs as per the programmatic and financial norms of the scheme and physical and financial progress of the State for the interventions approved earlier.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सभी के लिए शिक्षा
24 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एकीकृत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- ‘समग्र शिक्षा’ को लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप प्री-प्राइमरी से कक्षा 12 तक स्कूली शिक्षा को बिना किसी विभाजन के समग्र रूप से देखती है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी बच्चों को एक समान और समावेशी कक्षा के माहौल के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मिले, जिसमें उनकी विविध पृष्ठभूमि, बहुभाषी आवश्यकताओं, विभिन्न शैक्षणिक क्षमताओं का ध्यान रखा जाए और उन्हें सीखने की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाया जाए।
समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समग्र शिक्षा योजना के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें प्रारंभिक स्तर पर पात्र बच्चों को मुफ्त वर्दी व पाठ्यपुस्तकें, आरटीई अधिनियम के तहत प्रतिपूर्ति, जनजातीय भाषा के लिए प्राइमर/पाठ्यपुस्तकों के विभिन्न गुणात्मक घटक विकास, शिक्षण सामग्री, माध्यमिक स्तर तक परिवहन/अनुरक्षण सुविधा, स्कूल न जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए आयु के अनुसार विशेष प्रशिक्षण और बड़े बच्चों के लिए आवासीय और गैर-आवासीय प्रशिक्षण, मौसमी छात्रावास/आवासीय शिविर, विशेष प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, आयु के अनुसार आवासीय और गैर-आवासीय प्रशिक्षण, एनआईओएस/एसआईओएस के माध्यम से शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए स्कूल न जाने वाले बच्चों (16 से 19 वर्ष) को सहायता, समग्र प्रगति कार्ड, द्विभाषी शिक्षण सामग्री और पुस्तकें भी शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर तक नए स्कूल खोलने/सुदृढ़ करने, स्कूल भवनों और अतिरिक्त कक्षाओं के निर्माण, वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत उत्तरी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास/सुदृढ़ीकरण, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों की स्थापना, उन्नयन और संचालन, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आवासीय विद्यालयों की स्थापना, पीएम-जनमन के तहत पीवीटीजी के लिए छात्रावासों का निर्माण, एसटी आबादी के लिए धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के तहत छात्रावासों का निर्माण, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करने और डीआईईटी/बीआरसी/सीआरसी को मजबूत करने, आईसीटी और डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप का प्रावधान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के मामले में, ऐसे बच्चों की पहचान और मूल्यांकन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, सहायक उपकरण, ब्रेल किट और किताबें, उपयुक्त शिक्षण सामग्री और विकलांग छात्राओं को मासिक वृत्ति आदि प्रदान किया जाता है। इसमें स्कूलों में बाधा मुक्त पहुंच के लिए रैंप, हैंडरेल के साथ रैंप और विकलांगों के अनुकूल शौचालय जैसे दिव्यांगों के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का भी प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की पहचान में सुधार करने के लिए, सरकार ने नियमित स्कूलों में विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की शुरुआती जांच और पहचान के लिए प्रशस्त ऐप पेश किया है। सामान्य शिक्षकों को विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की सीखने की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए ‘निष्ठा’ के तहत हाइब्रिड मोड में शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
न्यू इंडिया लिटरेसी प्रोग्राम (एनआईएलपी) जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से ‘उल्लास’ के नाम से जाना जाता है-15 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के उन निरक्षरों को लक्षित करता है जो औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा से चूक गए हैं और उन्हें साक्षर बनाने के लिए शैक्षिक अवसर प्रदान करता है। इसे वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2026-27 तक लागू किया जा रहा है। शिक्षार्थियों और स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए एक समर्पित ‘उल्लास’ ऐप बनाया गया है। अब तक, 2.20 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी और 40 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवी शिक्षक ऐप पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। ऐप में सभी भाषाओं में ‘उल्लास’ प्राइमर के रूप में टीएलएम भी शामिल है।
यह योजना राज्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार स्कूल भवन, अतिरिक्त कक्ष, शौचालय, पेयजल, रैम्प और रेलिंग, विद्युतीकरण, चारदीवारी, विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं, पुस्तकालय कक्ष, कंप्यूटर कक्ष और प्रमुख मरम्मत कार्यों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण में सहायता प्रदान करती है।
शैक्षिक पहुंच में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के बीच अंतर को पाटने के लिए, आईसीटी लैब्स, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, पीएम ई-विद्या सहित दीक्षा और स्वयं प्रभा डीटीएच-टीवी चैनल जैसी डिजिटल पहलों को भी योजना के इस तहत समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनी आवश्यकताओं/प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार वार्षिक योजनाएं तैयार की जाती हैं, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण, शिक्षकों के वेतन आदि को सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है और यह उनके संबंधित वार्षिक कार्य योजना और बजट प्रस्तावों में परिलक्षित होता है। इन योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में परियोजना अनुमोदन बोर्ड (पीएबी) द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से योजना के कार्यक्रम और वित्तीय मानदंडों और पहले से स्वीकृत हस्तक्षेपों के लिए राज्य की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति के अनुसार किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।