Ministry of Cooperation
Success of Jan Aushadhi Kendras with PACS
26 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens, the Government has enabled Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) can utilize their widespread rural network of over 13 crores small and marginal farmers and existing infrastructure, such as land, building and storage facilities, to establish and operate Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This allows them to serve as affordable medicine hubs in remote areas where such access is limited. Established trust of PACS and its relationship with rural populations further aid in ensuring the success these Kendras.
This Scheme, administered by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, provides incentive to the Kendras at the rate of 20% of monthly purchases made from Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of Rs. 20,000 per month, subject to conditions of stock mandate. Further, the Kendra owners are provided 20% margin on MRP (excluding taxes) of each drug. Kendra are also allowed to sell allied medical products commonly sold in a Chemist shop. Thus, these provisions ensure sustainability and profitability of Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s operated by PACS.
This initiative aligns with the National Health Policy's goal of equitable access to quality healthcare ensuring that affordable medicines reach underserved rural populations, thereby addressing broader public health objectives.
The integration of PACS and Jan Aushadhi Kendras economically empowers small and marginal farmers by reducing their medical expenses, allowing them to allocate more resources to agricultural productivity. This initiative creates employment opportunities at PACS level, and enables them to generate additional revenue.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), through its widespread rural network aims to provide the services of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to larger population of the country residing in the rural regions.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی کامیابی
26 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی عوام کو سستی قیمتوں پر جنرک دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس)کو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر( پی ایم بی جے کے)چلانے کے لیے اہل قرار دیا ہے، جو بھارتی وزارت کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے محکمہ کے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت ہیں۔
پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس)اپنے 13 کروڑ سے زائد چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے دیہی نیٹ ورک اور موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے زمین، عمارت اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم اور چلانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ اس سے انہیں دور دراز علاقوں میں سستی دواوں کے مراکز کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، جہاں اس تک رسائی محدود ہے۔پی اے سی ایس کا قائم شدہ اعتماد اور دیہی آبادیوں کے ساتھ اس کا رشتہ اس بات کو مزید یقینی بناتا ہے کہ یہ کیندر کامیاب ہوں۔
یہ اسکیم، جو بھاری حکومت کے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے، کیندروں کو ماہانہ خریداریوں پر 20فیصد انعام فراہم کرتی ہے جو فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا(پی ایم بی آئی)سے کی جاتی ہیں، جو ماہانہ 20,000 روپے کی حد کے ساتھ ہے، بشرطیکہ اسٹاک مینڈیٹ کی شرائط پوری ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کیندر مالکان کو ہر دوا کی ایم آر پی (ٹیکس کے بغیر) پر 20فیصد مارجن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ کیندروں کو کیمسٹ کی دکان پر عام طور پر فروخت کی جانے والی متعلقہ طبی مصنوعات بیچنے کی بھی اجازت ہے۔ اس طرح، یہ اقدامات جن اوشدھی کیندر کی پائیداری اور منافعت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں جوپی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ اقدام نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی کے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، تاکہ سستی دوائیں دیہی آبادیوں تک پہنچ سکیں اور اس کے ذریعے وسیع تر عوامی صحت کے مقاصد کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
پی اے سی ایس اور جن اوشدھی کیندر کا انضمام چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو طبی اخراجات میں کمی کر کے اقتصادی طور پر مستحکم بناتا ہے، جس سے وہ اپنی زرعی پیداواریت کے لیے مزید وسائل مختص کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام پی اے سی ایس سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے اور انہیں اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس)، اپنے وسیع دیہی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، ملک کی دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والی بڑی آبادی کو جن اوشدھی کیندرکی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتی ہیں۔
یہ بات امدادباہمی کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔