Ministry of Communications
CONTRIBUTION OF POST OFFICES IN RURAL ECONOMY
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department through its vast network of around 1.64 lakh post offices, with around 1.39 lakh in rural areas, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank, and around 2.4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks, is providing digitally enabled postal, financial and citizen-centric services.
Post offices ensure the timely and reliable delivery of documents and parcels, in every nook and corner in the country.
All Post Offices in the country are functioning with Core Banking Solution. The following facilities are available to the customers:
1. Internet Banking & Mobile Banking
2. National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT)/ Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) services for transfer of funds
3. Electronic Clearing Services (ECS) facility – for crediting the interest & maturity amount in bank accounts
4. e-Passbook facility to view the balance and mini-statement
5. India Post Payments Bank – Post Office Savings Accounts linkage service for all types of digital transactions
6. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Citizen Centric Services like Aadhaar enrolment and updation
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) provides digital and paperless banking, Aadhaar enabled Payments System (AePS), DBT facility and assisted digital services.
Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) scheme has been designed to provide affordable insurance coverage to people in rural areas.
The steps taken to connect widespread network of post offices with online business and expand its access to the market are as follows:
1. Department, with its extensive reach provides complete solutions from induction, transmission and delivery of consignments across the country. Various value-added services like insurance, track and trace, cash on delivery, Application Programming Interface (API) integration, Management Information System (MIS) dashboard, Book Now Pay Later facility (BNPL).
1. A dedicated national road transport network has been established to enhance connectivity to tier-2 and tier-3 towns, serving as a critical infrastructure initiative that extends e-commerce benefits to urban and rural areas. These are further supplemented by state-level transport routes.
1. To strengthen last-mile delivery, nodal delivery centres (NDCs) have been set up for exclusive and expedited parcel distribution using mechanized modes of transport.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में डाकघरों का योगदान
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
विभाग इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक और लगभग 2.4 लाख ग्रामीण डाक सेवक पूरक के तौर पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित 1.39 लाख डाकघरों सहित कुल 1.64 लाख डाकघरों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम डाक, वित्तीय और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
डाकघर देश के हर कोने में दस्तावेजों और पार्सल की समय पर और विश्वसनीय डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
देश के सभी डाकघर कोर बैंकिंग समाधान के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। ग्राहकों के लिए निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं:
क. इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और मोबाइल बैंकिंग
ख. फंड ट्रांसफर के लिए नेशनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फंड ट्रांसफर (एनईएफटी)/रियल टाइम ग्रॉस सेटलमेंट (आरटीजीएस) सेवाएं
ग. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्लियरिंग सर्विसेज (ईसीएस) सुविधा - बैंक खातों में ब्याज और मैच्योरिटी राशि जमा करने के लिए
घ. बैलेंस और मिनी स्टेटमेंट देखने के लिए ई-पासबुक सुविधा
इ. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक - सभी प्रकार के डिजिटल लेनदेन के लिए पोस्ट ऑफिस सेविंग अकाउंट लिंकेज सेवा
च. प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) और आधार नामांकन और अपडेशन जैसी नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) डिजिटल और पेपरलेस बैंकिंग, आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस), डीबीटी सुविधा और सहायक डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा (आरपीएलआई) योजना ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों को किफायती बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है।
डाकघरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क को ऑनलाइन व्यवसाय से जोड़ने और बाजार तक इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
i. अपनी व्यापक पहुंच के साथ विभाग देश भर में माल की प्रेषण, संचरण और वितरण से लेकर संपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करता है। बीमा, ट्रैक और ट्रेस, कैश ऑन डिलीवरी, एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) एकीकरण, प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) डैशबोर्ड, बुक नाउ पे लेटर सुविधा (बीएनपीएल) जैसी विभिन्न मूल्यवर्धित सेवाएं।
ii. टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय सड़क परिवहन नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा पहल के रूप में कार्य करता है जो शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ई-कॉमर्स के लाभों को बढ़ाता है। इन्हें राज्य-स्तरीय परिवहन मार्गों द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया जाता है।
iii. अंतिम छोर तक (लास्ट माइल) वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए, परिवहन के मशीनीकृत साधनों का उपयोग करके अनन्य और त्वरित पार्सल वितरण के लिए नोडल डिलीवरी सेंटर (एनडीसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।