Ministry of Communications
CONTRIBUTION OF POST OFFICES IN RURAL ECONOMY
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department through its vast network of around 1.64 lakh post offices, with around 1.39 lakh in rural areas, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank, and around 2.4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks, is providing digitally enabled postal, financial and citizen-centric services.
Post offices ensure the timely and reliable delivery of documents and parcels, in every nook and corner in the country.
All Post Offices in the country are functioning with Core Banking Solution. The following facilities are available to the customers:
1. Internet Banking & Mobile Banking
2. National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT)/ Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) services for transfer of funds
3. Electronic Clearing Services (ECS) facility – for crediting the interest & maturity amount in bank accounts
4. e-Passbook facility to view the balance and mini-statement
5. India Post Payments Bank – Post Office Savings Accounts linkage service for all types of digital transactions
6. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Citizen Centric Services like Aadhaar enrolment and updation
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) provides digital and paperless banking, Aadhaar enabled Payments System (AePS), DBT facility and assisted digital services.
Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) scheme has been designed to provide affordable insurance coverage to people in rural areas.
The steps taken to connect widespread network of post offices with online business and expand its access to the market are as follows:
1. Department, with its extensive reach provides complete solutions from induction, transmission and delivery of consignments across the country. Various value-added services like insurance, track and trace, cash on delivery, Application Programming Interface (API) integration, Management Information System (MIS) dashboard, Book Now Pay Later facility (BNPL).
1. A dedicated national road transport network has been established to enhance connectivity to tier-2 and tier-3 towns, serving as a critical infrastructure initiative that extends e-commerce benefits to urban and rural areas. These are further supplemented by state-level transport routes.
1. To strengthen last-mile delivery, nodal delivery centres (NDCs) have been set up for exclusive and expedited parcel distribution using mechanized modes of transport.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی معیشت میں ڈاک خانوں کا تعاون
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دیہی علاقوں میں تقریبا 1.39 لاکھ کے ساتھ اپنے تقریبا 1.64 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک اور تقریبا 2.4 لاکھ گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال پوسٹل ، مالیاتی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔
ڈاک خانے، ملک کے ہر کونے میں دستاویزات اور پارسل کی بروقت اور قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
ملک کے تمام ڈاک خانے کور بینکنگ سولیوشن کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ صارفین کے لیے درج ذیل سہولیات دستیاب ہیں:
1. انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ اور موبائل بینکنگ
2. فنڈز کی منتقلی کے لیے نیشنل الیکٹرانک، (این ای ایف ٹی)/ فنڈ ٹرانسفر کے لئے ریئل ٹائم گراس سیٹلمنٹ (آر ٹی جی ایس) خدمات
3. الیکٹرانک کلیئرنگ سروسز (ای سی ایس) کی سہولت-جوبینک کھاتوں میں سود اور میچوریٹی کی رقم جمع کرنے کے لیے ہیں
4. بیلنس اور منی اسٹیٹمنٹ دیکھنے کے لیے ای-پاس بک کی سہولت
5. انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک-ہر قسم کے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اکاؤنٹس لنکج سروس
6. براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات جیسے آدھار اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس بینکنگ ، آدھار پر مبنی پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے ای پی ایس) ڈی بی ٹی سہولت اور معاون ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) اسکیم دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کو سستی انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔
ڈاک خانوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کو آن لائن کاروبار سے جوڑنے اور بازار تک اس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
محکمہ اپنی وسیع رسائی کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں سامان کی شمولیت ، ترسیل اور ترسیل سے متعلق مکمل حل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مختلف ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات جیسے انشورنس ، ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس ، کیش آن ڈیلیوری ، ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) انٹرگریشن ، مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) ڈیش بورڈ ، بک نو پے لیٹر سہولت (بی این پی ایل)
ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 کے قصبوں سے رابطہ بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص شدہ قومی روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ای کامرس کے فوائد کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ ان کی مزید تکمیل ریاستی سطح کے نقل و حمل کے راستوں سے ہوتی ہے ۔
آخری چھوڑ تک ڈیلیوری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، نقل و حمل کے میکانائزڈ طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خصوصی اور تیز پارسل کی تقسیم کے لیے نوڈل ڈیلیوری سینٹر (این ڈی سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ جانکاری مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔