Ministry of Finance
Government’s borrowing plan for the first half of FY 2025-26
27 MAR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalised its borrowing programme for the first half (H1) of FY 2025-26.
Out of Gross Market borrowing of 14.82 lakh crore budgeted for FY 2025-26, 8.00 lakh crore (54.0%) is planned to be borrowed in H1 through issuance of dated securities, including ₹10,000 crore of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The gross market borrowing of ₹8.00 lakh crore shall be completed through 26 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (5.3%), 5-year (11.3%), 7-year (8.2%), 10-year (26.2%), 15-year (14.0%), 30-year (10.5%), 40-year (14.0%) and 50-year (10.5%).
The Government will carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the first quarter (Q1) of FY 2025-26 is expected to be ₹19,000 crore for 13 weeks with issuance of ₹9,000 crore under 91 day T-bill, ₹5,000 crore under 182 day T-bill and ₹5,000 crore under 364-day T-bill.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H1 of FY 2025-26 at ₹1.50 lakh crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Releases available on the websites of the Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही के लिए सरकार की उधार योजना
27 MAR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की सलाह से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही (एच1) के लिए अपने उधार कार्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए बजट में निर्धारित ₹14.82 लाख करोड़ के सकल बाजार उधार में से, ₹8.00 लाख करोड़ (54.0%) एच1 में दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के जारी करने के माध्यम से उधार लेने की योजना है, जिसमें ₹10,000 करोड़ के सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड (एसजीआरबी) शामिल हैं।
26 साप्ताहिक नीलामियों के माध्यम से ₹8.00 लाख करोड़ का सकल बाजार उधार पूरा किया जाएगा। बाजार उधार 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 और 50 वर्ष की प्रतिभूतियों में फैला होगा। विभिन्न परिपक्वताओं के अंतर्गत उधार (एसजीआरबी सहित) का हिस्सा होगा: 3-वर्ष (5.3%), 5-वर्ष (11.3%), 7-वर्ष (8.2%), 10-वर्ष (26.2%), 15-वर्ष (14.0%), 30-वर्ष (10.5%), 40-वर्ष (14.0%) और 50-वर्ष (10.5%)।
सरकार छुड़ाने की प्रोफाइल को सरल बनाने के लिए प्रतिभूतियों की स्विचिंग/ बायबैक करेगी।
सरकार नीलामी अधिसूचनाओं में दर्शाई गई प्रत्येक प्रतिभूति के बदले ₹2,000 करोड़ तक की अतिरिक्त सदस्यता बनाए रखने के लिए ग्रीनशू विकल्प का प्रयोग करने का अधिकार सुरक्षित रखेगी।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली तिमाही (क्यू1) में राजकोषीय बिल जारी करने के माध्यम से 13 सप्ताह के लिए साप्ताहिक उधार ₹19,000 करोड़ होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें 91 दिन के टी-बिल के अंतर्गत ₹9,000 करोड़, 182 दिन के टी-बिल के अंतर्गत ₹5,000 करोड़ और 364-दिवसीय टी-बिल के अंतर्गत ₹5,000 करोड़ जारी किए जाएंगे।
सरकारी खातों में अस्थायी विसंगतियों से निपटने के लिए, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही के लिए वेज एंड मीन एडवांस (डब्ल्यूएमए) की सीमा ₹1.50 लाख करोड़ तय की है।
अधिक जानकारी वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों में देखी जा सकती है।