Ministry of Finance
Government’s borrowing plan for the first half of FY 2025-26
27 MAR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalised its borrowing programme for the first half (H1) of FY 2025-26.
Out of Gross Market borrowing of 14.82 lakh crore budgeted for FY 2025-26, 8.00 lakh crore (54.0%) is planned to be borrowed in H1 through issuance of dated securities, including ₹10,000 crore of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The gross market borrowing of ₹8.00 lakh crore shall be completed through 26 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (5.3%), 5-year (11.3%), 7-year (8.2%), 10-year (26.2%), 15-year (14.0%), 30-year (10.5%), 40-year (14.0%) and 50-year (10.5%).
The Government will carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the first quarter (Q1) of FY 2025-26 is expected to be ₹19,000 crore for 13 weeks with issuance of ₹9,000 crore under 91 day T-bill, ₹5,000 crore under 182 day T-bill and ₹5,000 crore under 364-day T-bill.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H1 of FY 2025-26 at ₹1.50 lakh crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Releases available on the websites of the Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2025-26 کی پہلی ششماہی کے لیے حکومت کا قرض منصوبہ
27 MAR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مالی سال 2025-26 کی پہلی ششماہی کے لیے اپنے قرض لینے کے پروگرام کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کے بجٹ میں 14.82 لاکھ کروڑ کے مجموعی قرضے میں سے، 8.00 لاکھ کروڑ (54.0فیصد) پہلی ششماہی میں تاریخ شدہ تمسکات کے اجراء کے ذریعے قرض لینے کا منصوبہ ہے، جس میں10,000 کروڑ سوورین گرین بانڈز (ایس جی آر بی ایس) بھی شامل ہیں۔
8.00 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی بازار قرضہ 26 ہفتہ وار نیلامیوں کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ مارکیٹ میں قرض لینے کا دائرہ 3، 5، 7، 10، 15، 30، 40 اور 50 سال کی تمسکات پر پھیلایا جائے گا۔ مختلف میچورٹیز کے تحت قرض لینے کا حصہ (بشمول ایس جی آر بی ایس) ہو گا: 3-سال (5.3فیصد)، 5-سال (11.3فیصد)، 7-سال (8.2فیصد)، 10-سال (26.2فیصد)، 15-سال (14.0فیصد)، 30-سال (10.5فیصد)، 40-سال (10.5فیصد) اور 40-سال (15فیصد)۔
حکومت ریڈیمپشن پروفائل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے سیکیورٹیز کی سوئچنگ/بائی بیک کرے گی۔
حکومت نیلامی کے نوٹیفکیشنز میں بتائی گئی سیکیورٹیز میں سے ہر ایک کے بالمقابل 2,000 کروڑروپے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے گرین شو کے اختیار کو استعمال کرنے کا حق محفوظ رکھے گی۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ٹریژری بلوں کے اجراء کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار قرضہ 13 ہفتوں کے لیے 19,000 کروڑ روپے ہونے کی توقع ہے جس کے اجراء کے ساتھ 91 دن کے ٹی بل کے تحت 9,000 کروڑ روپے، 5,000 کروڑ روپے کے تحت 182-400 کروڑ روپے کے تحت ٹی بل۔
سرکاری کھاتوں میں عارضی مماثلتوں کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے مالی سال 2025-26 کی H1 کے لیے ویز اینڈ مین ایڈوانسز (ڈبلیو ایم اے ) کی حد 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مقرر کی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب تفصیلی پریس ریلیز میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔