Ministry of Defence
MoD inks two contracts worth Rs 62,700 crore with HAL for supply of 156 LCH, Prachand to the Armed Forces
Out of 156 LCHs, 66 LCHs will be supplied to the Indian Air Force and 90 to the Indian Army
MOD also signs a contract with Metrea Management for Wet Leasing of one Flight Refuelling Aircraft; To provide Air to Air refuelling training to pilots of Indian Air Force and Indian Navy
28 MAR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence on March 28, 2025, signed two contracts with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for supply of 156 Light Combat Helicopters (LCH), Prachand, along with training and other associated equipment worth Rs. 62,700 crore, excluding taxes. The first contract is for supply of 66 LCHs to the Indian Air Force (IAF) and second is for supply of 90 LCHs to the Indian Army.
The supply of these Helicopters shall commence from the third year and will be spread over the next five years. The contracts will enhance the combat capability of Armed Forces at high altitudes. LCH is India’s first indigenously designed and developed combat helicopter having a capability of operating at an altitude of over 5000 meters. This helicopter has a large number of components designed & manufactured in India and it is planned to achieve an overall indigenous content of over 65% during the execution of this procurement. This will involve over 250 domestic companies mostly MSMEs and will generate over 8,500 direct & indirect jobs.
Ministry of Defence also signed a contract with Metrea Management for Wet Leasing of one Flight Refuelling Aircraft (FRA) for providing Air to Air refuelling training to pilots of IAF and Indian Navy. Metrea will provide FRA (KC135 Aircraft) within six months which will be the first FRA to be wet leased by IAF.
With signing of these three contracts, the total number of contracts signed by Ministry of Defence during 2024-25 reaches to 193 with overall contract value exceeding Rs 2,09,050 crore, which is the highest ever and nearly double the previous highest figure. Out of these, the contracts to domestic industry are 177 (92%) with contract value Rs 1,68,922 Crore (81%).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सशस्त्र बलों को 156 एलसीएच, प्रचंड की आपूर्ति के लिए एचएएल के साथ 62,700 करोड़ रुपये के दो अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
156 एलसीएच में से 66 एलसीएच की आपूर्ति भारतीय वायु सेना को और 90 भारतीय थल सेना को की जाएगी
28 MAR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एक फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ्ट की वेट लीजिंग के लिए मेट्रिया मैनेजमेंट के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं; भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय नौसेना के पायलटों को हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 28 मार्च, 2025 को हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के साथ 156 हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच), प्रचंड की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रशिक्षण और अन्य संबद्ध उपकरणों के साथ 62,700 करोड़ रुपये के दो अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस धनराशि में कर शामिल नहीं हैं। पहला अनुबंध भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) को 66 एलसीएच की आपूर्ति के लिए है और दूसरा भारतीय सेना को 90 एलसीएच की आपूर्ति हेतु किया गया है।
इन हेलीकॉप्टरों की आपूर्ति अनुबंध के तीसरे साल से शुरू होगी और अगले पांच वर्षों तक जारी रहेगी। इन अनुबंधों से अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर सशस्त्र बलों की लड़ाकू क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। एलसीएच भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर है, जो 5000 मीटर से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर उड़ान भरने की क्षमता रखता है। इस हेलीकॉप्टर में बड़ी संख्या में उपकरण भारत में डिजाइन तथा निर्मित किए गए हैं और इस खरीद के निष्पादन के दौरान 65% से अधिक की समग्र स्वदेशी सामग्री प्राप्त करने की योजना है। इसमें 250 से अधिक घरेलू कंपनियां शामिल होंगी, जिनमें अधिकतर एमएसएमई होंगी और इससे 8,500 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों के अवसर सृजित होंगे।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायुसेना और भारतीय नौसेना के पायलटों को हवा में ईंधन भरने का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ्ट (एफआरए) की वेट लीजिंग के लिए मेट्रिया मैनेजमेंट के साथ भी अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। मेट्रिया छह महीने के भीतर एफआरए (केसी135 विमान) उपलब्ध कराएगा, जो भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा लीज पर लिया जाने वाला पहला फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ्ट होगा।
इन तीन अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित अनुबंधों की कुल संख्या 193 तक पहुंच जाएगी, जिनके समग्र अनुबंध का मूल्य 2,09,050 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, जो अब तक का सबसे अधिक और पिछले उच्चतम आंकड़े से लगभग दोगुना है। इनमें से 177 (92%) अनुबंध घरेलू उद्योग को दिए गए हैं, जिनका अनुबंध मूल्य 1,68,922 करोड़ रुपये (81%) था।