Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Achieves Robust Growth in National Highway Construction During FY 2024-25
02 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Working relentlessly towards development of the National Highway infrastructure in the country, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI), during the Financial Year 2024-25, constructed 5,614 km of National Highways against the target of 5,150 km for the year.
In addition, the Capital Expenditure by NHAI in Financial Year 2024-25 for development of National Highway Infrastructure reached an all-time high of over Rs. 2,50,000 Crore (provisional) against a target expenditure of Rs. 2,40,000 Crore. This highest ever capital expenditure in a Financial Year by NHAI includes both Government budgetary support and NHAI’s own resources. The overall capital expenditure increased by around 21 percent as compared to Rs. 2,07,000 Crore in previous FY 2023-24 and by around 45 percent as compared to Rs. 1,73,000 Crore in FY 2022-23.
During FY 24-25, NHAI leveraged three modes for monetization, that included Toll Operate Transfer (TOT), Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) and Toll Securitisation. During the Financial Year, NHAI monetized assets for a total of Rs. 28,724 Crore. This includes NHAI’s highest ever single round InvIT receipt worth Rs. 17,738 Crore.
NHAI is committed to build world class National Highway infrastructure across the country that will contribute not only to the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation building and advancing the growth of the Indian economy.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر میں زبردست پیش رفت حاصل کی
02 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی)، ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہوئے، مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران، سال کے لیے مقرر کردہ 5،150 کلومیٹر کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں، 5,614 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہیں تعمیر کی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، مالی سال 2025-2024 میں قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے این ایچ اےآئی کے سرمائے کے اخراجات 2,40,000 کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کے اخراجات کے مقابلے میں 2,50,000 کروڑ روپے (عارضی) سے زیادہ کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئے۔ یہ ایک مالی سال میں این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ خرچ ہے، جس میں حکومتی بجٹ سپورٹ اور این ایچ اے آئی کے اپنے وسائل شامل ہیں۔ کل سرمایہ اخراجات میں گزشتہ مالی سال 2024-2023 میں 2,07,000 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 21 فیصد اور مالی سال 2023-2022 میں 1,73,000 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 45 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران، این ایچ اےآئی نے مونیٹائزیشن کے لیے تین طریقوں کا فائدہ اٹھایا، جس میں ٹول آپریٹ ٹرانسفر ، انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ اور ٹول سیکیورٹائزیشن شامل ہیں۔ مالی سال کے دوران، این ایچ اے آئی نے 28,724 کروڑ روپے کے کل اثاثوں کو کمایا۔ اس میں این ایچ اے آئی کی 17,738 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سنگل راؤنڈ آئی این وی آٹی رسید شامل ہے۔
این ایچ اےآئی ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو نہ صرف سڑک کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر اور ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔