Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Achieves Robust Growth in National Highway Construction During FY 2024-25
02 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Working relentlessly towards development of the National Highway infrastructure in the country, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI), during the Financial Year 2024-25, constructed 5,614 km of National Highways against the target of 5,150 km for the year.
In addition, the Capital Expenditure by NHAI in Financial Year 2024-25 for development of National Highway Infrastructure reached an all-time high of over Rs. 2,50,000 Crore (provisional) against a target expenditure of Rs. 2,40,000 Crore. This highest ever capital expenditure in a Financial Year by NHAI includes both Government budgetary support and NHAI’s own resources. The overall capital expenditure increased by around 21 percent as compared to Rs. 2,07,000 Crore in previous FY 2023-24 and by around 45 percent as compared to Rs. 1,73,000 Crore in FY 2022-23.
During FY 24-25, NHAI leveraged three modes for monetization, that included Toll Operate Transfer (TOT), Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) and Toll Securitisation. During the Financial Year, NHAI monetized assets for a total of Rs. 28,724 Crore. This includes NHAI’s highest ever single round InvIT receipt worth Rs. 17,738 Crore.
NHAI is committed to build world class National Highway infrastructure across the country that will contribute not only to the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation building and advancing the growth of the Indian economy.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में जबर्दस्त प्रगति हासिल की
02 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास की दिशा में अथक प्रयास करते हुए, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, वर्ष के लिए निर्धारित 5,150 किलोमीटर के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 5,614 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण किया।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में एनएचएआई द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय 2,40,000 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य व्यय के मुकाबले 2,50,000 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) से अधिक के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया। एनएचएआई द्वारा किसी वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक के इस सबसे अधिक पूंजीगत व्यय में सरकारी बजटीय सहायता और एनएचएआई के अपने संसाधन दोनों शामिल है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 2,07,000 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में कुल पूंजीगत व्यय में लगभग 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 1,73,000 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में लगभग 45 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 के दौरान, एनएचएआई ने मुद्रीकरण के लिए तीन तरीकों का लाभ उठाया, जिसमें टोल ऑपरेट ट्रांसफर (टीओटी), इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (इन्वआईटी) और टोल सिक्योरिटाइजेशन शामिल थे। वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान, एनएचएआई ने कुल 28,724 करोड़ रुपये की परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण किया। इसमें एनएचएआई की अब तक की सबसे अधिक एकल दौर की इन्वआईटी प्राप्ति 17,738 करोड़ रुपये शामिल है।
एनएचएआई देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो न केवल सड़क क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।