Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Spurs Chip Manufacturing with Fiscal Support, Global MoUs and Talent Development Initiatives
02 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Semicon India programme with a total outlay of Rs 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. which provides:
1. Fiscal support of 50% of the project cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor (CMOS) based Semiconductor Fabs in India.
2. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
3. Fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities in India.
4. Product Design Linked Incentive of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and also “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application for incentivising chip design.
Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali to enhance efficiency and cycle time.
Government has approved five semiconductor manufacturing projects that includes One Semiconductor Fabrication facility and four Semiconductor ATMP/OSAT facilities under Semicon India Program with cumulative investment of around Rs. 1,52,000 crore. The approved projects are under various phases of implementation and are expected to be completed in 4–6-year timeframe.
Further, to strengthen semiconductor manufacturing and creating a semiconductor ecosystem in the country, Government has entered in Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with USA, European Union, Japan and Singapore.
Semiconductor manufacturing is very complex and Technology intensive sector which requires specialized skilled manpower. To address this, the following measures have been taken by the Government:
1. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has launched the new curriculum for B. Tech in Electronics Engineering (Very Large-Scale Integration (VLSI) Design and Technology), Diploma in Integrated Circuit (IC) manufacturing and Minor Degree in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology), as a step towards creation of Talent pool in Semiconductor domain.
2. Government has launched the Chips to Startup (‘C2S’) programme which plans to train 85,000 industry ready workforce at about 113 participating institutions in VLSI and Embedded System Design. More than 43,000 engineering students have been onboarded for training at 113 organizations under C2S Programme till date.
3. A Skilled Manpower Advanced Research and Training (SMART) Lab has been setup in NIELIT Calicut in 2022 with an aim to train one lakh engineers nation-wide within 5 years in VLSI and Embedded System design. More than 42,000 engineers have been trained nationwide using the SMART Lab.
4. Further, the following collaborations/ partnerships have been entered into by India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) to encourage skill development:
1. MoU between ISM with IISc and Lam Research: To train about 60,000 Indian engineers in the upcoming 10 years through Lam Research’s Semiverse platform.
2. MoU between ISM and IBM: To facilitate Indian students/professionals to build a broad skill base by gaining access to laboratories and research focal centers and establishing internship and fellowship programs.
3. MoU between ISM with Purdue University: To promote the cutting-edge research and development and commercialization thereof, curating skilled talent pool and investment opportunities in India enabling the Indian professionals to explore their potential in the semiconductor and display space.
Government is focused on its objective of building the overall semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem with an emphasis on fostering R&D in semiconductor area in the country. MeitY supports R&D projects in the area of semiconductors at academic institutions, research organizations, and startup companies through a dedicated R&D Scheme. Some of them includes but not limited to the following- nanotechnology, semiconductor materials, semiconductor processes, chip design, semiconductor IP Cores etc
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय सहायता, वैश्विक समझौता ज्ञापन और प्रतिभा विकास पहल के माध्यम से चिप विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन दिया
02 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को स्वीकृति दी है। यह प्रदान करता है:
1. भारत में सिलिकॉन कॉम्प्लिमेंट्री मेटल-ऑक्साइड-सेमीकंडक्टर (सीएमओएस) आधारित सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना लागत का 50 प्रतिशत राजकोषीय समर्थन।
2. भारत में डिस्प्ले फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना लागत का 50 प्रतिशत राजकोषीय समर्थन।
3. भारत में कम्पाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर / सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स (एसआईपीएच) / सेंसर (माइक्रो-इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल सिस्टम सहित) फैब / डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर फैब और सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग और पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) / आउटसोर्स सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय का 50 प्रतिशत राजकोषीय समर्थन।
4. उत्पाद डिजाइन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन राशि पात्र व्यय के 50 प्रतिशत तक होगी, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा प्रति आवेदन 15 करोड़ रुपये होगी। इसके अलावा, चिप डिजाइन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रति आवेदन 30 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकतम सीमा के अधीन 5 वर्षों में शुद्ध बिक्री कारोबार के 6 प्रतिशत से 4 प्रतिशत तक कीतैनाती से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन राशिभी दी जाएगी।
सरकार ने दक्षता और चक्र समय बढ़ाने के लिए मोहाली स्थित सेमीकंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला के आधुनिकीकरण को भी स्वीकृति दी है।
सरकार ने पांच सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें सेमीकंडक्टर इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्रिकेशन केंद्र और चार सेमीकंडक्टर एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी केंद्र शामिल हैं, जिनका संचयी निवेश लगभग 1,52,000 करोड़ रुपये है। स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और इनके 4-6 वर्ष की समय सीमा में पूरा होने की संभावना है।
इसके अलावा, देश में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने और सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए सरकार ने अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ, जापान और सिंगापुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण बहुत जटिल और प्रौद्योगिकी दक्ष क्षेत्र है जिसके लिए विशेष कुशल जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता होती है। इसे पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में प्रतिभा पूल बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग में बी.टेक (वेरी लार्ज-स्केल इंटीग्रेशन (वीएलएसआई) डिजाइन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी), इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (आईसी) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में डिप्लोमा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग (वीएलएसआई डिजाइन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी) में माइनर डिग्री के लिए नया पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
2. सरकार ने चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप (‘सी2एस’) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसमें वीएलएसआई और एम्बेडेड सिस्टम डिजाइन में लगभग 113 भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों में 85,000 उद्योग तैयार कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने की योजना है। अब तक सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत 113 संगठनों में प्रशिक्षण के लिए 43,000 से अधिक इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
3. एनआईईएलआईटी कालीकट में 2022 में एक कुशल जनशक्ति उन्नत अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण (स्मार्ट) प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की गई है।
4. इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) द्वारा निम्नलिखित सहयोग/साझेदारी की गई है:
1. आईएसएम और आईआईएससी तथा लैम रिसर्च के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन:
2. लैम रिसर्च के सेमीवर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से आगामी 10 वर्षों में लगभग 60,000 भारतीय इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित करना।
3. आईएसएम और आईबीएम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन: भारतीय छात्रों/पेशेवरों को प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान केन्द्रों तक पहुँच प्राप्त करके तथा इंटर्नशिप और फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम स्थापित करके व्यापक कौशल आधार बनाने में सुविधा प्रदान करना।
4. आईएसएम और पर्ड्यू विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन: अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और विकास तथा उसके व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, भारत में कुशल प्रतिभा पूल और निवेश के अवसरों को तैयार करना, जिससे भारतीय पेशेवरों को सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमता का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
सरकार देश में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने पर बल देते हुए समग्र सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के अपने उद्देश्य पर केंद्रित है। एमईआईटीवाई एक समर्पित अनुसंधान और विकास योजना के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और स्टार्टअप कंपनियों में सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। उनमें से कुछ में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं, लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं हैं- नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर सामग्री, सेमीकंडक्टर प्रक्रियाएँ, चिप डिज़ाइन, सेमीकंडक्टर आईपी कोर आदि।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी।