Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Spurs Chip Manufacturing with Fiscal Support, Global MoUs and Talent Development Initiatives
02 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Semicon India programme with a total outlay of Rs 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. which provides:
1. Fiscal support of 50% of the project cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor (CMOS) based Semiconductor Fabs in India.
2. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
3. Fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities in India.
4. Product Design Linked Incentive of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and also “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application for incentivising chip design.
Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali to enhance efficiency and cycle time.
Government has approved five semiconductor manufacturing projects that includes One Semiconductor Fabrication facility and four Semiconductor ATMP/OSAT facilities under Semicon India Program with cumulative investment of around Rs. 1,52,000 crore. The approved projects are under various phases of implementation and are expected to be completed in 4–6-year timeframe.
Further, to strengthen semiconductor manufacturing and creating a semiconductor ecosystem in the country, Government has entered in Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with USA, European Union, Japan and Singapore.
Semiconductor manufacturing is very complex and Technology intensive sector which requires specialized skilled manpower. To address this, the following measures have been taken by the Government:
1. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has launched the new curriculum for B. Tech in Electronics Engineering (Very Large-Scale Integration (VLSI) Design and Technology), Diploma in Integrated Circuit (IC) manufacturing and Minor Degree in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology), as a step towards creation of Talent pool in Semiconductor domain.
2. Government has launched the Chips to Startup (‘C2S’) programme which plans to train 85,000 industry ready workforce at about 113 participating institutions in VLSI and Embedded System Design. More than 43,000 engineering students have been onboarded for training at 113 organizations under C2S Programme till date.
3. A Skilled Manpower Advanced Research and Training (SMART) Lab has been setup in NIELIT Calicut in 2022 with an aim to train one lakh engineers nation-wide within 5 years in VLSI and Embedded System design. More than 42,000 engineers have been trained nationwide using the SMART Lab.
4. Further, the following collaborations/ partnerships have been entered into by India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) to encourage skill development:
1. MoU between ISM with IISc and Lam Research: To train about 60,000 Indian engineers in the upcoming 10 years through Lam Research’s Semiverse platform.
2. MoU between ISM and IBM: To facilitate Indian students/professionals to build a broad skill base by gaining access to laboratories and research focal centers and establishing internship and fellowship programs.
3. MoU between ISM with Purdue University: To promote the cutting-edge research and development and commercialization thereof, curating skilled talent pool and investment opportunities in India enabling the Indian professionals to explore their potential in the semiconductor and display space.
Government is focused on its objective of building the overall semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem with an emphasis on fostering R&D in semiconductor area in the country. MeitY supports R&D projects in the area of semiconductors at academic institutions, research organizations, and startup companies through a dedicated R&D Scheme. Some of them includes but not limited to the following- nanotechnology, semiconductor materials, semiconductor processes, chip design, semiconductor IP Cores etc
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے مالی تعاون، عالمی مفاہمت ناموں اور ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اقدامات کے ساتھ چپ مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا
02 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ جو فراہم کرتا ہے:
ہندوستان میں سیلیکون کمپلیمنٹری میٹل آکسائیڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر (سی ایم او ایس) پر مبنی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لیے پاری پاسو کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50فیصد کی مالی مدد۔
ہندوستان میں ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے پاری پاسو کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50فیصد کی مالی مدد۔
کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سیلیکون فوٹوونکس (ایس آئی پی ایچ ) / سینسرز (بشمول مائیکرو الیکٹرو مکینیکل سسٹمز) فیب / ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور آؤٹ کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور مارک اے ٹی ایم پی اے ٹی کی جانچ اور آؤٹ سورس (پی اے ٹی ایم پی) اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی کے قیام کے لئے پاری پاسو کی بنیاد پر 50٪ کی مالی مدد بھارت میں ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی ) کی سہولیات۔
پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اہل اخراجات کے 50فیصد تک فی درخواست 15 کروڑروپے کی حد سے مشروط ہے اور چپ ڈیزائن کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے فی درخواست 30 کروڑ کی حد سے مشروط 5 سال کے دوران خالص فروخت کے ٹرن اوور کے 6فیصد سے 4فیصد تک کی "تعیناتی لنکڈ مراعات"۔
حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری، موہالی کو جدید بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ کارکردگی اور سائیکل کا وقت بڑھایا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے پانچ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن کی سہولت اور چار سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی/او ایس اے ٹی سہولیات شامل ہیں سیمیکان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 1,52,000 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظور شدہ منصوبے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ 4-6 سال کی مدت میں مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
مزید، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے امریکہ، یورپی یونین، جاپان اور سنگاپور کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) میں داخل کیا ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ بہت پیچیدہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کا حامل شعبہ ہے جس کے لیے خصوصی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) نے بی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ (بڑے پیامنے پر مربوط (وی ایل ایس آئی ) ڈیزائن اور ٹکنالوجی) کے لیے نئے نصاب کا آغاز کیا ہے، انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ (آئی سی ) مینوفیکچرنگ میں ڈپلومہ اور الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ میں معمولی ڈگری (وی ایل ایس آئی ڈیزائن اور ٹکنالوجی) کے لیے ایک قدم کے طور پر سیک ڈومین کی تخلیق کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
حکومت نے چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ ('C2S') پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جو وی ایل ایس آئی اور ایمبیڈڈ سسٹم ڈیزائن میں حصہ لینے والے تقریباً 113 اداروں میں 85,000 صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ C2S پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 43,000 سے زیادہ انجینئرنگ طلباء کو 113 تنظیموں میں تربیت کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
این آئی ای ایل ای ٹی کالی کٹ میں 2022 میں ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (ایس ایم اے آر ٹی ) لیب قائم کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد وی ایل ایس آئی اور ایمبیڈڈ سسٹم ڈیزائن میں 5 سال کے اندر اندر ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ انجینئروں کو تربیت دینا ہے۔ اسمارٹ لیب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں 42,000 سے زیادہ انجینئرز کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
مزید، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم ) کے ذریعے درج ذیل اشتراکات/ شراکت داریاں کی گئی ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایس سی اور لام ریسرچ کے ساتھ آئی ایس ایم کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے: لام ریسرچ کے سیمیورس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آنے والے 10 سالوں میں تقریباً 60,000 ہندوستانی انجینئروں کو تربیت دینا۔
آئی ایس ایم اور آئی بی ایم کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے: ہندوستانی طلباء/پیشہ ور افراد کو لیبارٹریوں اور ریسرچ فوکل سینٹرز تک رسائی حاصل کرکے اور انٹرن شپ اور فیلوشپ پروگرام قائم کرکے ایک وسیع مہارت کی بنیاد بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔
پرڈیو یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ آئی ایس ایم کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے: جدید تحقیق اور ترقی اور اس کی تجارتی کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی تیاری کے لیے ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کو سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے کی جگہ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنانا۔
حکومت ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کے علاقے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے اپنے مقصد پر مرکوز ہے۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ایک مخصوص آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کے ذریعے تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ میں شامل ہیں لیکن درج ذیل تک محدود نہیں- نینو ٹیکنالوجی، سیمی کنڈکٹر مواد، سیمی کنڈکٹر کے عمل، چپ ڈیزائن، سیمی کنڈکٹر آئی پی کور وغیرہ
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرساد نے دی۔