Ministry of Coal
Auction of Coal Mines
02 APR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Since year 2020, a total of 109 coal mines have been allocated through commercial coal mine auction, of which 15 mines are operational. Additionally, during the same period, 392 non-coal major mineral blocks have been auctioned, of which 32 are operational.
No coal/lignite mine has been allocated by Ministry of Coal through commercial coal mine auction in state of Rajasthan.
Since the launch of Commercial coal mining in 2020 till January 2025, revenue of about Rs. 4149.76 crores has been realized in the form of Upfront amount and Monthly Payments (excluding royalty, cess, DMF, NMET etc.) to the State Govts. of coal/ lignite bearing areas for further utilization. State wise revenue generated from commercial mining in the form of Upfront amount and Monthly Payments (excluding royalty, cess, DMF, NMET etc.) is as under:
S.No.
State
Revenue till Jan 2025 (Rs in Cr.)
1
Chhatisgarh
1722.85
2
Jharkhand
579.07
3
Maharashtra
143.07
4
Madhya Pradesh
549.21
5
Odisha
1061.78
6
West Bengal
93.60
7
Assam
0.18
Grand Total
4149.76
The Ministry of Coal is actively addressing delays in coal mine operationalization including from environmental clearances and land acquisition through several key measures. A Monitoring Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Coal) with Chief Secretaries from respective Host States, Secretary (MoEF& CC), Coal Controller Organization (CCO) & CMPDIL as members of the Committee to conduct regular reviews and to expedite the development of blocks.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی
02 APR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2020 سے اب تک کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے ذریعے کل 109 کوئلے کی کانیں مختص کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 15 کانوں میں کام جاری ہے۔ مزید برآں، اسی مدت کے دوران، 392 غیر کوئلے کے بڑے معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی گئی، جن میں سے 32 کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ریاست راجستھان میں کوئلے کی کان کی کمرشل نیلامی کے ذریعے کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئی کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کان مختص نہیں کی ہے۔
سال2020 میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے آغاز سے لے کر جنوری 2025 تک، کوئلہ/لگناائٹ والے علاقوں میں ریاستی حکومتوں نے مزید استعمال کے لیے تقریباً 4149.76 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی پیشگی رقم اور ماہانہ ادائیگیوں (رائلٹی، سیس، این ایم ای ٹی، ڈی ایم ایف وغیرہ کو چھوڑ کر) کی صورت میں حاصل کی ہے۔ ایڈوانسز اور ماہانہ ادائیگیوں کی صورت میں تجارتی کان کنی سے حاصل ہونے والی ریاستی آمدنی (بغیر رائلٹی، سیس، این ایم ای ٹی، ڈی ایم ایف وغیرہ) درج ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
جنوری 2025 تک آمدنی (کروڑ میں روپے)
1
چھتیس گڑھ
1722.85
2
جھارکھنڈ
579.07
3
مہاراشٹر
143.07
4
مدھیہ پردیش
549.21
5
اوڈیشہ
1061.78
6
مغربی بنگال
93.60
7
آسام
0.18
کل میزان
4149.76
کوئلہ کی وزارت کئی اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس اور حصول اراضی سمیت کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے میں ہونے والی تاخیر کو فعال طور پر حل کر رہی ہے۔ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینے اور بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، سیکریٹری (کوئلہ) کی صدارت میں متعلقہ میزبان ریاستوں کے چیف سیکریٹریز، سیکریٹری (ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت)، کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن (سی سی او) اور سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل کے ارکان کے ساتھ ایک مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔