Ministry of Coal
Auction of Coal Mines
02 APR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Since year 2020, a total of 109 coal mines have been allocated through commercial coal mine auction, of which 15 mines are operational. Additionally, during the same period, 392 non-coal major mineral blocks have been auctioned, of which 32 are operational.
No coal/lignite mine has been allocated by Ministry of Coal through commercial coal mine auction in state of Rajasthan.
Since the launch of Commercial coal mining in 2020 till January 2025, revenue of about Rs. 4149.76 crores has been realized in the form of Upfront amount and Monthly Payments (excluding royalty, cess, DMF, NMET etc.) to the State Govts. of coal/ lignite bearing areas for further utilization. State wise revenue generated from commercial mining in the form of Upfront amount and Monthly Payments (excluding royalty, cess, DMF, NMET etc.) is as under:
S.No.
State
Revenue till Jan 2025 (Rs in Cr.)
1
Chhatisgarh
1722.85
2
Jharkhand
579.07
3
Maharashtra
143.07
4
Madhya Pradesh
549.21
5
Odisha
1061.78
6
West Bengal
93.60
7
Assam
0.18
Grand Total
4149.76
The Ministry of Coal is actively addressing delays in coal mine operationalization including from environmental clearances and land acquisition through several key measures. A Monitoring Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Coal) with Chief Secretaries from respective Host States, Secretary (MoEF& CC), Coal Controller Organization (CCO) & CMPDIL as members of the Committee to conduct regular reviews and to expedite the development of blocks.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खदानों की नीलामी
02 APR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 से अब तक वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के माध्यम से कुल 109 कोयला खदानें आवंटित की गई हैं, जिनमें से 15 खदानें चालू हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसी अवधि के दौरान 392 गैर-कोयला प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है, जिनमें से 32 चालू हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा राजस्थान में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के माध्यम से कोई कोयला/लिग्नाइट खदान आवंटित नहीं की गई है।
वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के शुभारंभ से जनवरी 2025 तक कोयला/लिग्नाइट वाले क्षेत्रों की राज्य सरकारों को अग्रिम राशि और मासिक भुगतान (रॉयल्टी, उपकर, डीएमएफ, एनएमईटी आदि को छोड़कर) के रूप में लगभग 4149.76 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। वाणिज्यिक खनन से अग्रिम राशि और मासिक भुगतान (रॉयल्टी, उपकर, डीएमएफ, एनएमईटी आदि को छोड़कर) के रूप में राज्यवार प्राप्त राजस्व निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
जनवरी 2025 तक राजस्व (करोड़ रुपए में)
1
छत्तीसगढ़
1722.85
2
झारखंड
579.07
3
महाराष्ट्र
143.07
4
मध्य प्रदेश
549.21
5
ओडिशा
1061.78
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
93.60
7
असम
0.18
कुल योग
4149.76
कोयला मंत्रालय कई प्रमुख उपायों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण मंजूरी और भूमि अधिग्रहण सहित कोयला खदानों के संचालन में होने वाली देरी को सक्रिय रूप से दूर कर रहा है। नियमित समीक्षा करने और ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए संबंधित मेजबान राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, सचिव (एमओईएफ और सीसी), कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) और सीएमपीडीआईएल को समिति के सदस्यों के रूप में सचिव (कोयला) की अध्यक्षता में निगरानी समिति का गठन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दी।