Ministry of Railways
Till Feb 2025, Indian Railways Installs 209 MW Solar Plants at 2,249 Stations and Service Buildings
Indian Railways Solar Power Expansion Reaches 2249 Installations Units with 1489 Added in the Last Five Years, 2.3 Times More Than 628 in the Previous Five Years
Rajasthan Leads in Solar Power Expansion with the Highest 275 Installations Units Among All States and UTs
02 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is making all endeavors to promote solar energy in line with the Government policies to proliferate renewable energy, environmental sustainability and to achieve long-term financial savings. The transition to renewable energy is an ongoing process.
Indian Railways has planned to progressively procure renewable energy through different power procurement modes for Round The Clock (RTC) power, which is hybrid solution for renewable power includes solar and wind etc. Most of the work of setting up of solar plants is undertaken by Railways through Power Purchase Agreement under developer mode.
During implementation of solar energy, many challenges like regulatory constraints, power evacuation and connectivity issues were faced by the railways. To tackle these issues, State Governments and Transmission Utilities were pursued on regular basis.
So far, about 209 MW of solar plants on 2249 Railway stations and service buildings across the country have been provided. State-wise and year-wise details are as under:
S.No.
State
Railway Stations Provided with Solar Plants (in Nos.)
2014-15 to 2019-20
2020-21 to February, 2025
Cumulative
upto February, 2025
1
Rajasthan
73
200
275
2
Maharashtra
43
213
270
3
West Bengal
12
222
237
4
Uttar Pradesh
78
93
204
5
Andhra Pradesh
33
126
198
6
Karnataka
86
60
146
7
Madhya Pradesh
49
74
134
8
Odisha
30
103
133
9
Gujarat
11
96
112
10
Telangana
35
60
95
11
Bihar
25
42
81
12
Assam
27
48
78
13
Tamil Nadu
42
31
73
14
Jharkhand
10
35
47
15
Haryana
9
23
36
16
Punjab
19
11
30
17
Uttarakhand
1
17
18
18
Himanchal Pradesh
1
16
17
19
Tripura
15
1
16
20
Chhattisgarh
10
5
16
21
Kerala
12
1
13
22
Delhi
4
3
8
23
J & K
2
4
6
24
Nagaland
0
2
2
25
Meghalaya
0
1
1
26
Manipur
0
1
1
27
Chandigarh
0
1
1
28
Puducherry
1
0
1
Total
628
1489
2249
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2025 तक, भारतीय रेलवे ने 2,249 स्टेशनों और सेवा भवनों पर 209 मेगावाट के सौर संयंत्र स्थापित किये
भारतीय रेलवे सौर ऊर्जा विस्तार पिछले पांच वर्षों में 1489 इकाइयों के साथ 2249 स्थापित संयंत्र इकाइयों तक पहुंचा, पिछले पांच वर्षों के 628 से 2.3 गुना अधिक
राजस्थान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सबसे अधिक 275 प्रतिष्ठान इकाइयों के साथ सौर ऊर्जा विस्तार की ओर आगे बढ़ा
02 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व को आगे बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय बचत प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारी नीतियों के अनुरूप सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने चौबीसों घंटे (राउंड द क्लॉक, आरटीसी) बिजली के लिए विभिन्न विद्युत खरीद मोड के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की उत्तरोत्तर खरीद के लिए योजना बनाई है, जो नवीकरणीय विद्युत के लिए हाइब्रिड समाधान है, जिसमें सौर और हवा ऊर्जा शामिल हैं। सौर संयंत्रों की स्थापना का अधिकांश काम डेवलपर मोड के तहत बिजली खरीद समझौते के माध्यम से रेलवे द्वारा किया जाता है।
सौर ऊर्जा के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान, रेलवे द्वारा नियामक बाधाओं, शक्ति निकासी और कनेक्टिविटी जैसी कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया गया था। इन मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए, राज्य सरकारों और पारेषण उपयोगिता कंपनियों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत की गयी।
अब तक, देश भर में 2249 रेलवे स्टेशनों और सेवा भवनों पर लगभग 209 मेगावाट के सौर संयंत्र मौजूद हैं। राज्य-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
रेलवे स्टेशन पर सौर संयंत्र प्रदान किए गए (संख्या)
2014-15 से 2019-20
2020-21 फरवरी, 2025
संचयी फरवरी, 2025 तक
1
राजस्थान
73
200
275
2
महाराष्ट्र
43
213
270
3
पश्चिम बंगाल
12
222
237
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
78
93
204
5
आंध्र प्रदेश
33
126
198
6
कर्नाटक
86
60
146
7
मध्य प्रदेश
49
74
134
8
ओडिशा
30
103
133
9
गुजरात
11
96
112
10
तेलंगाना
35
60
95
11
बिहार
25
42
81
12
असम
27
48
78
13
तमिलनाडु
42
31
73
14
झारखंड
10
35
47
15
हरियाणा
9
23
36
16
पंजाब
19
11
30
17
उत्तराखंड
1
17
18
18
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
16
17
19
त्रिपुरा
15
1
16
20
छत्तीसगढ
10
5
16
21
केरल
12
1
13
22
दिल्ली
4
3
8
23
जम्मू -कश्मीर
2
4
6
24
नगालैंड
0
2
2
25
मेघालय
0
1
1
26
मणिपुर
0
1
1
27
चंडीगढ़
0
1
1
28
पुदुचेरी
1
0
1
कुल
628
1489
2249
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।