Ministry of Railways
Till Feb 2025, Indian Railways Installs 209 MW Solar Plants at 2,249 Stations and Service Buildings
Indian Railways Solar Power Expansion Reaches 2249 Installations Units with 1489 Added in the Last Five Years, 2.3 Times More Than 628 in the Previous Five Years
Rajasthan Leads in Solar Power Expansion with the Highest 275 Installations Units Among All States and UTs
02 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is making all endeavors to promote solar energy in line with the Government policies to proliferate renewable energy, environmental sustainability and to achieve long-term financial savings. The transition to renewable energy is an ongoing process.
Indian Railways has planned to progressively procure renewable energy through different power procurement modes for Round The Clock (RTC) power, which is hybrid solution for renewable power includes solar and wind etc. Most of the work of setting up of solar plants is undertaken by Railways through Power Purchase Agreement under developer mode.
During implementation of solar energy, many challenges like regulatory constraints, power evacuation and connectivity issues were faced by the railways. To tackle these issues, State Governments and Transmission Utilities were pursued on regular basis.
So far, about 209 MW of solar plants on 2249 Railway stations and service buildings across the country have been provided. State-wise and year-wise details are as under:
S.No.
State
Railway Stations Provided with Solar Plants (in Nos.)
2014-15 to 2019-20
2020-21 to February, 2025
Cumulative
upto February, 2025
1
Rajasthan
73
200
275
2
Maharashtra
43
213
270
3
West Bengal
12
222
237
4
Uttar Pradesh
78
93
204
5
Andhra Pradesh
33
126
198
6
Karnataka
86
60
146
7
Madhya Pradesh
49
74
134
8
Odisha
30
103
133
9
Gujarat
11
96
112
10
Telangana
35
60
95
11
Bihar
25
42
81
12
Assam
27
48
78
13
Tamil Nadu
42
31
73
14
Jharkhand
10
35
47
15
Haryana
9
23
36
16
Punjab
19
11
30
17
Uttarakhand
1
17
18
18
Himanchal Pradesh
1
16
17
19
Tripura
15
1
16
20
Chhattisgarh
10
5
16
21
Kerala
12
1
13
22
Delhi
4
3
8
23
J & K
2
4
6
24
Nagaland
0
2
2
25
Meghalaya
0
1
1
26
Manipur
0
1
1
27
Chandigarh
0
1
1
28
Puducherry
1
0
1
Total
628
1489
2249
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
فروری 2025 تک، بھارتی ریلوے نے دوہزار 249 اسٹیشنوں اور سروس عمارتوں پر 209 میگا واٹ سولر پلانٹ نصب کیے
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی شمسی توانائی کی توسیع 2249 تنصیبات تک پہنچ گئی ، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 1489 یونٹس کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو گذشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 628 مقابلے 2.3 گنا زیادہ ہے
راجستھان ،تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سب سے زیادہ 275 تنصیبات کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی کی توسیع میں سرفہرست ہے
02 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام کوششیں کر رہا ہے تاکہ تجدیدی توانائی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور طویل مدتی مالی بچت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ تجدیدی توانائی کی طرف منتقلی ایک جاری عمل ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے راؤنڈ دی کلاک (آر ٹی سی) بجلی کے لیے مختلف بجلی کی خریداری کے طریقوں کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے ہائبرڈ حل ہے جس میں شمسی اور ہوا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ سولر پلانٹس کے قیام کا زیادہ تر کام ریلوے کے ذریعے ڈویلپر(ترقیاتی) موڈ کے تحت بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
شمسی توانائی کے نفاذ کے دوران ، ریلوے کو ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں ، بجلی کے انخلا اور رابطے کے مسائل جیسے بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور منتقلی کے ذرائع کو مستقل بنیادوں پر آگے بڑھایا گیا ۔
اب تک ملک میں 2249 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور سروس عمارتوں پر تقریبا 209 میگاواٹ کے شمسی پلانٹ فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ ریاست اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
S.No.
State
Railway Stations Provided with Solar Plants (in Nos.)
2014-15 to 2019-20
2020-21 to February, 2025
Cumulative
upto February, 2025
1
Rajasthan
73
200
275
2
Maharashtra
43
213
270
3
West Bengal
12
222
237
4
Uttar Pradesh
78
93
204
5
Andhra Pradesh
33
126
198
6
Karnataka
86
60
146
7
Madhya Pradesh
49
74
134
8
Odisha
30
103
133
9
Gujarat
11
96
112
10
Telangana
35
60
95
11
Bihar
25
42
81
12
Assam
27
48
78
13
Tamil Nadu
42
31
73
14
Jharkhand
10
35
47
15
Haryana
9
23
36
16
Punjab
19
11
30
17
Uttarakhand
1
17
18
18
Himanchal Pradesh
1
16
17
19
Tripura
15
1
16
20
Chhattisgarh
10
5
16
21
Kerala
12
1
13
22
Delhi
4
3
8
23
J & K
2
4
6
24
Nagaland
0
2
2
25
Meghalaya
0
1
1
26
Manipur
0
1
1
27
Chandigarh
0
1
1
28
Puducherry
1
0
1
Total
628
1489
2249
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔