Cabinet
Cabinet approves “Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) for financial years 2024-25 to 2028-29
04 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Vibrant Villages Programme -II (VVP-II) as a Central Sector Scheme (100% Centre funding), furthering its commitment for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 for ‘Safe, Secured & Vibrant land borders’. The Programme would help in the comprehensive development of the villages located in the blocks abutting international land borders (ILBs), other than the Northern border already covered under VVP-I.
With a total outlay of Rs.6,839 crore, the programme shall be implemented in select strategic villages in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K (UT), Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal till the FY 2028-29.
The objective of the programme is to create better living conditions and adequate livelihood opportunities to ensure prosperous and safe borders, control trans-border crime and assimilate the border population with the nation and inculcate them ‘as eyes and ears of the border guarding forces’, crucial for internal security.
The programme shall provide funds for infrastructure development within the village or a cluster of villages, value chain development (through cooperatives, SHGs, etc), border specific outreach activity, education infrastructure like SMART classes, development of tourism circuits and works/projects to create diverse & sustainable livelihood opportunities in the border areas.
The interventions would be border-specific, state and village specific, based on Village Action Plans prepared in a collaborative approach.
All-weather road connectivity for these villages shall be undertaken under the already approved PMGSY-IV under the MoRD. A High-Powered Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary shall consider suitable relaxations in schematic guidelines for effective implementation of schemes in the border areas.
The programme aims to achieve saturation in existing individual and household level welfare schemes in the identified villages under convergence as per scheme norms. The programme also aims to saturate all villages in such blocks in 4 thematic areas, namely all-weather road connectivity, telecom connectivity, television connectivity and electrification through convergence under existing scheme norms.
The programme emphasizes enhancing vibrancy in these villages by organizing activities including fairs & festivals, awareness camps, celebration of National days, regular visits by Ministers, senior Government officers from Central and State/UT Government & night stays in such villages. This would boost the tourism potential and promote the local culture and heritage of these villages.
Technology would be leveraged and information databases like PM Gati Shakti shall be used for effective implementation of the project.
VVP-II along with VVP-I is a transformative initiative to make the border villages self-reliant and vibrant.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
क्याबिनेटद्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 देखि 2028-29 का लागि “जीवन्त गाउँ कार्यक्रम-II (भीभीपी-II)” अनुमोदित
04 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय क्याबिनेटले “सुरक्षित, संरक्षित अनि जीवन्त भूसीमा”का लागि विकसित भारत@2047 को परिकल्पनाप्रतिको प्रतिबद्धतालाई अघि बढाउँदै केन्द्रिय क्षेत्र योजनाका (100% केन्द्रिय वित्तपोषण) रूपमा जीवन्त गाउँ कार्यक्रम-II (भीभीपी-II) अनुमोदन गरेको छ। यस कार्यक्रमले भीभीपी-I अन्तर्गत समेटिएका उत्तरी सीमाबाहेक, अन्तरराष्ट्रिय भूसीमासँग जोडिएका खण्डहरूमा अवस्थित गाउँहरूको विस्तृत विकासमा सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ।
कूल ₹6,839 करोडको परिव्ययका साथ, कार्यक्रम अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसम, बिहार, गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागाल्याण्ड, पञ्जाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखण्ड, उत्तर प्रदेश र पश्चिम बङ्गालका चुनिएका रणनीतिक गाउँहरूमा वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 सम्म कार्यान्वित गरिनेछ।
कार्यक्रमको उद्देश्य समृद्ध अनि सुरक्षित सीमा सुनिश्चित गर्न उचित रहन-सहन अनि पर्याप्त आजीविकाका अवसर सिर्जना गर्नु, सीमापार अपराधहरूको नियन्त्रण गर्नु र सीमा क्षेत्रका जनमानसलाई राष्ट्रसँग सम्मिलित गर्नुका अतिरिक्त उनीहरूलाई आन्तरिक सुरक्षाका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण सीमा रक्षा बलका आँखा अनि कानका रूपमा काम गर्ने भावना जाग्रत गराउनु रहेको छ।
कार्यक्रमले सीमा क्षेत्रमा विविध अनि वहनीय आजीविका अवसर सिर्जना गर्नका लागि गाउँ वा गाउँहरूको समूहभित्र पूर्वाधार विकास, मूल्य शृङ्खला विकास (सहकारी, एसएचजी आदि मार्फत्), सीमा विशेष लोकसम्पर्क गतिविधि, स्मार्ट क्लास जस्ता पूर्वाधार, पर्यटन परिचक्र अनि कार्य/ परियोजनाको विकासका लागि धनराशि प्रदान गर्नेछ।
सामूहिक दृष्टिकोणका साथ तयार ग्राम कार्ययोजनाको आधारमा हस्तक्षेप सीमाक्षेत्र, राज्य अनि गाउँ विशेष रहनेछ।
ग्रामीण विकास मन्त्रालय अन्तर्गत अघिबाटै अनुमोदित पीएमजीएसवाई-IV को माध्यमद्वारा यी गाउँहरूमा बाह्रमासे सडक सुविधा कार्यान्वित गरिनेछ। क्याबिनेट सचिवको अध्यक्षतामा उच्च स्तरीय कमिटीले सीमा क्षेत्रमा योजनाको प्रभावी कार्यान्वयनका लागि योजनाबद्ध दिशानिर्देशमा उपयुक्त छूट प्रदान गर्नेछ।
कार्यक्रमले योजनाको नियम अनुसार सम्मिलन अन्तर्गत चिन्हित गाउँहरूमा विद्यमान व्यक्तिगत साथै परिवार स्तरको कल्याण योजनाहरूमा परिपूर्णता हासिल गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। कार्यक्रमले विद्यमान योजनाका नियमहरूको सम्मिलनका माध्यमद्वारा त्यस्ता खण्डका सबै गाउँमा चारवटा विषयगत क्षेत्र जस्तै बाह्रमासे सडक सुविधा, दूरसञ्चार सुविधा, टेलिभिजन सुविधा अनि विद्युतिकरणमा परिपूर्णता हासिल गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
कार्यक्रमले मेला अनि उत्सव, जागरूकता शिविर, राष्ट्रिय दिवसहरूको उत्सव, मन्त्री, दुवै केन्द्र अनि राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारका वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारीहरूद्वारा नियमित भ्रमण तता त्यस्ता गाउँहरूमा एक रातको विश्रामका साथ ती गाउँहरूको जीवन्तता बढाउनमाथि जोड दिनेछ। यसले पर्यटन सम्भावना बढाउनका साथै ती गाउँहरूका स्थानीय संस्कृति अनि विरासतलाई पनि प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ।
परियोजनाहरूको प्रभावी कार्यान्वयनका लागि प्रविधिका साथै पीएम गतिशक्तिको तथ्याङ्ककोषको उपयोग गरिनेछ।
भीभीपी-I का साथमा भीभीपी-II सीमावर्ती गाउँहरूलाई आत्मनिर्भर अनि जीवन्त बनाउने दिशामा रूपान्तरणकारी पहल हुन्।