Cabinet
Cabinet approves “Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) for financial years 2024-25 to 2028-29
04 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Vibrant Villages Programme -II (VVP-II) as a Central Sector Scheme (100% Centre funding), furthering its commitment for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 for ‘Safe, Secured & Vibrant land borders’. The Programme would help in the comprehensive development of the villages located in the blocks abutting international land borders (ILBs), other than the Northern border already covered under VVP-I.
With a total outlay of Rs.6,839 crore, the programme shall be implemented in select strategic villages in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K (UT), Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal till the FY 2028-29.
The objective of the programme is to create better living conditions and adequate livelihood opportunities to ensure prosperous and safe borders, control trans-border crime and assimilate the border population with the nation and inculcate them ‘as eyes and ears of the border guarding forces’, crucial for internal security.
The programme shall provide funds for infrastructure development within the village or a cluster of villages, value chain development (through cooperatives, SHGs, etc), border specific outreach activity, education infrastructure like SMART classes, development of tourism circuits and works/projects to create diverse & sustainable livelihood opportunities in the border areas.
The interventions would be border-specific, state and village specific, based on Village Action Plans prepared in a collaborative approach.
All-weather road connectivity for these villages shall be undertaken under the already approved PMGSY-IV under the MoRD. A High-Powered Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary shall consider suitable relaxations in schematic guidelines for effective implementation of schemes in the border areas.
The programme aims to achieve saturation in existing individual and household level welfare schemes in the identified villages under convergence as per scheme norms. The programme also aims to saturate all villages in such blocks in 4 thematic areas, namely all-weather road connectivity, telecom connectivity, television connectivity and electrification through convergence under existing scheme norms.
The programme emphasizes enhancing vibrancy in these villages by organizing activities including fairs & festivals, awareness camps, celebration of National days, regular visits by Ministers, senior Government officers from Central and State/UT Government & night stays in such villages. This would boost the tourism potential and promote the local culture and heritage of these villages.
Technology would be leveraged and information databases like PM Gati Shakti shall be used for effective implementation of the project.
VVP-II along with VVP-I is a transformative initiative to make the border villages self-reliant and vibrant.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ২০২৪-২৫ৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ ভাইব্ৰেন্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম-II (VVP-II)ত অনুমোদন জনায়
04 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি (১০০% কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুঁজি) হিচাপে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট ভিলেজ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম-II (VVP-II)ত অনুমোদন জনায়। এই অনুমোদনে ‘নিৰাপদ, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু স্পন্দনশীল স্থল সীমান্ত’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিকশিত ভাৰত@২০৪৭-ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটায়। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ভিভিপি-I ৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা উত্তৰ সীমান্তৰ বাহিৰেও আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্থল সীমান্তৰ (ILB) সংলগ্ন ব্লকসমূহত অৱস্থিত গাঁওসমূহৰ ব্যাপক উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব।
মুঠ ৬,৮৩৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, অসম, বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ (কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল), লাডাখ (কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল), মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, পঞ্জাৱ, ৰাজস্থান, ছিকিম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ নিৰ্বাচিত কৌশলগত গাঁওসমূহত ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু নিৰাপদ সীমান্ত সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে উন্নত জীৱন-যাপনৰ অৱস্থা আৰু পৰ্য্যাপ্ত জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা, সীমান্ত-অতিক্ৰমি অপৰাধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সীমান্তৰ জনসাধাৰণক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্তকৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকক সীমান্ত বাহিনীসমূহৰ সহায়কাৰী কৰি তোলা, যি অভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে গাঁওসমূহক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, মূল্য শৃংখল উন্নয়ন (সমবায়, আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট (SHG) আদিৰ জৰিয়তে), সীমা নিৰ্দিষ্ট আউটৰিচ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ, স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠাৰ দৰে শিক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, টুৰিজিম চাৰ্কিট তথা সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় আৰু বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ কাম/প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ বাবে পুঁজি আগবঢ়াব।
সহযোগিতামূলক পন্থাৰে যুগুত কৰা গাঁও কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ সীমা-নিৰ্দিষ্ট, ৰাজ্য আৰু গাঁও নিৰ্দিষ্ট হ’ব।
এই গাঁওসমূহৰ বাবে সকলো-বতৰৰে উপযোগী পথ সংযোগৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে অনুমোদিত পিএমজিএছৱাই- IV ৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। কেবিনেট সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটিয়ে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত আঁচনিসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে আঁচনিমূলক নিৰ্দেশনাত উপযুক্ত শিথিলতাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আঁচনিৰ নীতি অনুসৰি অভিসৰণৰ অধীনত চিনাক্ত কৰা গাঁওসমূহত বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যক্তিগত আৰু ঘৰুৱা পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহত চেচুৰেচন লাভ কৰা। এনে ব্লকসমূহৰ সকলো গাঁৱকে ৪ টা থিমেটিক ক্ষেত্ৰ যথাঃ বৰ্তমানৰ আঁচনিৰ নীতিৰ অধীনত অভিসৰণৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো বতৰতে উপযোগী পথ সংযোগ, টেলিকম সংযোগ, টেলিভিছন সংযোগ আৰু বৈদ্যুতীকৰণত চেচুৰেচনৰ লক্ষ্যও এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত এনে গাঁৱসমূহত মেলা আৰু উৎসৱ, সজাগতা শিবিৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপন, মন্ত্ৰীসকল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলৰ নিয়মীয়া ভ্ৰমণ আৰু নিশা থকা আদি কাৰ্য্যকলাপেৰে স্পন্দনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু এই গাঁওসমূহৰ স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি তথা ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰচাৰ হ’ব।
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণেৰে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পিএম গতি শক্তিৰ দৰে তথ্যকোষ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
ভিভিপি- I ৰ লগতে ভিভিপি- II হৈছে সীমান্তৰ গাঁওসমূহক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ আৰু স্পন্দনশীল কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত এক ৰূপান্তৰশীল পদক্ষেপ।