Cabinet
Cabinet approves “Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) for financial years 2024-25 to 2028-29
04 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Vibrant Villages Programme -II (VVP-II) as a Central Sector Scheme (100% Centre funding), furthering its commitment for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 for ‘Safe, Secured & Vibrant land borders’. The Programme would help in the comprehensive development of the villages located in the blocks abutting international land borders (ILBs), other than the Northern border already covered under VVP-I.
With a total outlay of Rs.6,839 crore, the programme shall be implemented in select strategic villages in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K (UT), Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal till the FY 2028-29.
The objective of the programme is to create better living conditions and adequate livelihood opportunities to ensure prosperous and safe borders, control trans-border crime and assimilate the border population with the nation and inculcate them ‘as eyes and ears of the border guarding forces’, crucial for internal security.
The programme shall provide funds for infrastructure development within the village or a cluster of villages, value chain development (through cooperatives, SHGs, etc), border specific outreach activity, education infrastructure like SMART classes, development of tourism circuits and works/projects to create diverse & sustainable livelihood opportunities in the border areas.
The interventions would be border-specific, state and village specific, based on Village Action Plans prepared in a collaborative approach.
All-weather road connectivity for these villages shall be undertaken under the already approved PMGSY-IV under the MoRD. A High-Powered Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary shall consider suitable relaxations in schematic guidelines for effective implementation of schemes in the border areas.
The programme aims to achieve saturation in existing individual and household level welfare schemes in the identified villages under convergence as per scheme norms. The programme also aims to saturate all villages in such blocks in 4 thematic areas, namely all-weather road connectivity, telecom connectivity, television connectivity and electrification through convergence under existing scheme norms.
The programme emphasizes enhancing vibrancy in these villages by organizing activities including fairs & festivals, awareness camps, celebration of National days, regular visits by Ministers, senior Government officers from Central and State/UT Government & night stays in such villages. This would boost the tourism potential and promote the local culture and heritage of these villages.
Technology would be leveraged and information databases like PM Gati Shakti shall be used for effective implementation of the project.
VVP-II along with VVP-I is a transformative initiative to make the border villages self-reliant and vibrant.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ আর্থিক বছর পর্যন্ত “প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচী-২” (ভিভিপি-২)-তে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
04 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ “প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচী-২” (ভিভিপি-২)-র অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১০০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সাহায্যে চলা এই প্রকল্প, বিকশিত ভারত@2047 এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে “সুরক্ষিত নিরাপদ ও প্রাণবন্ত ভূমি সীমান্ত” সুনিশ্চিত করতে চায়। এই কর্মসূচী আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে অবস্থিত গ্রামগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে সহায়ক হবে। উত্তর সীমান্তের গ্রামগুলি আগেই ভিভিপি-১ কর্মসূচীর আওতায় এসেছে।
মোট ৬,৮৩৯ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের এই কর্মসূচী অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, অসম, বিহার, গুজরাট, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর(কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল), লাদাখ(কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল), মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরাখণ্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে ২০২৮-২৯ আর্থিক বছর পর্যন্ত রূপায়িত হবে।
এই কর্মসূচীর উদ্দেশ্য হল, সমৃদ্ধ ও নিরাপদ সীমান্ত সুনিশ্চিত করতে সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির বাসিন্দাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন এবং তাদের পর্যাপ্ত জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেওয়া, আন্তঃসীমান্ত অপরাধ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা এবং সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামের মানুষকে দেশের সঙ্গে একাত্ম করে তাঁদের সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনীর “চোখ ও কান হিসেবে” ব্যবহার করা।
এই কর্মসূচীর আওতায় গ্রামগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের উন্নয়ন (সমবায়, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে) সীমান্ত নির্দিষ্ট জনসংযোগ কার্যক্রম, স্মার্ট ক্লাসের মতো শিক্ষা পরিকাঠামো, পর্যটন সার্কিটের উন্নয়ন এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে বৈচিত্র্যময় ও সুস্থিত জীবিকার সুযোগ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হবে।
সহযোগিতামূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে তৈরি গ্রাম কর্মপরিকল্পনার ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য ও গ্রাম নির্দিষ্ট কর্মসূচী তৈরি করা হবে।
এইসব গ্রামে সব মরসুমে যাতায়াতের উপযোগী সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ পিএমজিএসওয়াই-৪ এর আওতায় ইতিমধ্যেই অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বাধীন উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটি এর রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে পদ্ধতিগত ছাড়ের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করবে।
এই কর্মসূচীর লক্ষ্য হল, নির্দিষ্ট গ্রামগুলিতে ব্যক্তি ও পরিবারস্তরের কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির পরিপূর্ণ রূপায়ণ। এক্ষেত্রে সব মরসুমে যাতায়াতের উপযোগী সড়ক নির্মাণ, দূর যোগাযোগ, টেলিভিশন সংযোগ এবং বিদ্যুতায়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় নির্বাচিত গ্রামগুলিতে মেলা ও উৎসব, সচেতনতামূলক শিবির, জাতীয় দিবসগুলির উদযাপন, মন্ত্রী ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের নিয়মিত পরিদর্শণ ও রাত্রিবাসের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে এইসব এলাকায় পর্যটনের বিকাশ হবে, স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের প্রসার ঘটবে।
এইসব অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কার্যকর রূপায়ণের জন্যে প্রযুক্তির ব্যাপক প্রয়োগ ঘটানো হবে এবং পিএম গতিশক্তির মতো ডেটাবেস ব্যবহার করা হবে।