Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India set to launch a pioneering inter-ministerial scientific study to address zoonotic spillover risks at the human-wildlife-environment interface
The comprehensive research project aims to develop a real-time surveillance model to detect and diagnose zoonotic diseases in bird sanctuary workers and nearby residents
The National One Health Mission exemplifies the Government’s commitment to leveraging cutting-edge science in real-world settings to anticipate and mitigate public health risks. By embracing the One Health approach, we are shifting from reactive responses to proactive preparedness: DG, ICMR
04 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, India is set to begin an ambitious, inter-ministerial scientific study aimed at detecting zoonotic diseases that could spill over from birds to humans, focusing on the critical intersection of human, bird, and forest health. The study entitled, “Building a surveillance model for detecting zoonotic spillover in increased bird-human interaction settings using the One Health approach: A study at selected bird sanctuaries and wetlands” was launched at the Indian Council of Medical Research Headquarters, here today. This unique study will be conducted in select bird sanctuaries and wetlands across Sikkim, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, leveraging the One Health approach to monitor the health of both human populations and migratory bird species, as well as the environment in which they coexist.
On the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR and Secretary, DHR said, “Just as a strong radar system is essential for timely and precise action, robust surveillance systems are critical for early detection and containment of emerging health threats. Scientific departments have a pivotal role in developing innovative tools and advancing research to strengthen these surveillance ‘radars’ which can be implemented in a programmatic manner. The National One Health Mission (NOHM) exemplifies the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging cutting-edge science in real-world settings to anticipate and mitigate public health risks. By embracing the One Health approach, we are shifting from reactive responses to proactive preparedness—an urgent global necessity.”
Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) said, “It is imperative to understand the mechanisms and drivers responsible for zoonotic spillovers, so that timely and coordinated actions can be taken. NCDC welcomes this vital initiative, which aligns with our national strategy to detect, prevent, and respond to zoonotic threats. Strengthening surveillance at the human-animal-environment interface will significantly enhance India’s preparedness for future outbreaks.”
Dr. Sangeeta Aggarwal, Scientist F, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India said, “This is a pioneering example of inter-ministerial cooperation on scientific surveillance, essential for resilient health systems. Such collaborations are key to ensuring that our science translates into actionable policy.”
Mr Sunil Sharma, Assistant Inspector General of Forest, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) said, “This collaborative effort reinforces our commitment to conserving biodiversity while protecting communities from emerging health risks. Wildlife and ecosystem health are deeply intertwined with human well-being, and this study rightly addresses that balance. MoEFCC will provide continuous support for this and other initiatives of One Health.”
With India being a vital hub along the Central Asian migratory bird flyway, bird sanctuaries represent an interface where the risk of zoonotic transmission is heightened. Bird sanctuary workers, including rescue teams and veterinarians, are especially vulnerable due to their close proximity to wild and migratory birds. The interconnectedness of forest ecosystems, avian populations, and local human communities makes this an urgent area for surveillance. The study aims to develop a real-time surveillance model to detect and diagnose zoonotic diseases in bird sanctuary workers and nearby residents. It will involve periodic sampling of birds and environmental specimens to screen for emerging pathogens, utilizing advanced diagnostic tools like Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) for the early identification of novel infections.
This comprehensive research project, involving collaboration between multiple ministries, including the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Agriculture will establish India’s first early warning system for zoonotic spillovers, enhancing the country’s preparedness to respond to potential public health threats. By integrating wildlife health, environmental science, and human health, the study represents a critical step toward safeguarding both public and environmental health in India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश, मानव-वन्यजीव-पर्यावरण पर जूनोटिक संक्रमण के जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एक अग्रणी अंतर-मंत्रालयी वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है
व्यापक शोध परियोजना का उद्देश्य पक्षी अभयारण्य के कर्मचारियों और आस-पास के निवासियों में जूनोटिक रोगों का पता लगाने और उनका निदान करने के लिए वास्तविक समय निगरानी मॉडल विकसित करना है
नेशनल वन हेल्थ मिशन, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का अनुमान लगाने और उन्हें कम करने के लिए विश्‍व की स्थितियों में अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है; वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर हम प्रतिक्रियाओं से सक्रिय तैयारी की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं: महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर
04 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एक महत्वाकांक्षी, अंतर-मंत्रालयी वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन शुरू करने जा रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य पक्षियों से मनुष्यों में फैलने वाली जूनोटिक बीमारियों का पता लगाना और मानव, पक्षी और वन स्वास्थ्य के महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्संबंध पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। आज भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के मुख्यालय में वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके पक्षी-मानव संपर्क से जूनोटिक संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए एक निगरानी मॉडल का निर्माण: स्‍टडी एट सिलेक्टिड बर्ड सेंचुरिज एंड वेटलैंड्सशीर्षक से अध्ययन शुरू किया गया। यह अनूठा अध्ययन सिक्किम, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु में चुनिंदा पक्षी अभयारण्यों और आर्द्रभूमि में किया जाएगा, जिसमें मानव आबादी और प्रवासी पक्षी प्रजातियों के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी के लिए वन हेल्थ मिशन का लाभ उठाया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा कि जिस तरह समय पर और सटीक कार्रवाई के लिए एक मजबूत रडार प्रणाली आवश्यक है, उसी तरह उभरते स्वास्थ्य खतरों का शीघ्र पता लगाने और रोकथाम के लिए मजबूत निगरानी प्रणाली महत्वपूर्ण है। इस निगरानी 'रडार' को मजबूत करने के लिए अभिनव उपकरण विकसित करने और अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में वैज्ञानिक विभागों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है, जिसे प्रोग्रामेटिक तरीके से लागू किया जा सकता है। नेशनल वन हेल्‍थ मिशन (एनओएचएम) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का अनुमान लगाने और उन्हें कम करने के लिए विश्‍व के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर, हम प्रतिक्रियाओं से सक्रिय तैयारी की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं - जो एक तत्काल वैश्विक आवश्यकता भी है।
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. रंजन दास ने कहा, "जूनोटिक संक्रमण के लिए जिम्मेदार तंत्र और चालकों को समझना जरूरी है, ताकि समय पर और समन्वित कार्रवाई की जा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनसीडीसी जूनोटिक खतरों का पता लगाने, उनकी रोकथाम करने और उनका उपचार करने की हमारी राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के अनुरूप इस पहल का स्‍वागत करता है। मानव-पशु-पर्यावरण की निगरानी को मजबूत करने से भविष्य में होने वाले खतरों से निपटने ​​के लिए देश की तैयारी मजबूत होगी।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक-एफ डॉ. संगीता अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यह पहल वैज्ञानिक निगरानी पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग का एक अग्रणी उदाहरण है, जो लचीली स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लिए आवश्यक है। इस प्रकार के सहयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं कि हमारा विज्ञान कार्रवाई योग्य नीति में परिवर्तित हो।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के सहायक वन महानिरीक्षक श्री सुनील शर्मा ने कहा कि यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास समुदायों की उभरते स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों से रक्षा करते हुए जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। वन्यजीव और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का स्वास्थ्य मानव कल्याण के साथ गहरा संबंध है और यह अध्ययन उस संतुलन पर आधारित है। एमओईएफसीसी इस पहल और वन हेल्थ मिशन की अन्य सभी पहलों का निरंतर समर्थन करेगा।
भारत मध्य एशियाई प्रवासी पक्षी मार्ग का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है, पक्षी अभयारण्य में जूनोटिक संक्रमण का जोखिम बढ़ जाता है। बचाव दल और पशु चिकित्सकों सहित पक्षी अभयारण्य कार्यकर्ता जंगली और प्रवासी पक्षियों के साथ अपनी निकटता के कारण विशेष रूप से असुरक्षित हैं। वन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, पक्षी आबादी और स्थानीय मानव समुदायों का परस्पर संबंध इसे निगरानी के लिए एक जरूरी क्षेत्र बनाता है। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य पक्षी अभयारण्य कार्यकर्ताओं और आस-पास के निवासियों में जूनोटिक रोगों का पता लगाने और उनका निदान करने के लिए एक वास्तविक समय निगरानी मॉडल विकसित करना है। इसमें उभरते रोगजनकों की जांच के लिए पक्षियों और पर्यावरण के नमूनों को एकत्र करना शामिल होगा, जिसमें नए संक्रमणों की शुरुआती पहचान के लिए नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन सीक्वेंसिंग (एनजीएस) जैसे उन्नत नैदानिक ​​उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
यह व्यापक शोध परियोजना, जिसमें पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और कृषि मंत्रालय सहित कई मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग शामिल है, जूनोटिक संक्रमण के लिए देश की पहली प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली स्थापित करेगी, जिससे संभावित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों से निपटने के लिए देश की तैयारी बढ़ेगी। वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण विज्ञान और मानव स्वास्थ्य को एकीकृत करके, यह अध्ययन देश में सार्वजनिक और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।