Ministry of Women and Child Development
Centre Allocates Rs 5,000 Crore for New Women Hostels Across 28 States; Centre Releases 1stInstalment to 28 States for Construction of Women Hostels during the financial year 2024-25
04 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to providing safe, secure and affordable hostel facility for working women and women aspiring to join the work force. Working women hostels are critical components for improving participation of women in the labour force, which is a major step towards realising the idea of ‘Women led development’.
Sakhi Niwas Scheme [Working Women Hostel (WWH)] under the umbrella Mission Shakti, is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored Scheme where States/UTs assess their requirement as per local needs and proposals are approved by the Programme Approval Board (PAB) after discussion with States/UTs. The scheme aims to promote availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women and for those women who are pursuing higher education/training, with Day care facility for children in urban, semi-urban and even rural areas where employment opportunity for women exist. In this scheme, fund is provided on rental basis. The component of new greenfield construction has been discontinued.
However, the Department of Expenditure(DoE), Ministry of Finance, under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) has allocated Rs.5000.00 crore for greenfield construction of new WWH to 28 States during the financial year 2024-25. After assessing their needs and requirements, 28 States have submitted proposals of construction of WWH to the DoE. Based on theproposals received from States, DoE has released 1stinstalment to 28 States for construction of WWH during the financial year 2024-25.
There is no provision in the Sakhi Niwas Scheme (WWH) for providing skill and marketing facilities to the beneficiary of WWH.
The Empowered Committee under the framework of Nirbhaya Fund has also appraised greenfield construction of more WWH i.e. 7 in Uttarakhand, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 7 in Nagaland, 1 in Punjab, 3 in Tamil Nadu and 1 for the University of Delhi.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکز نے 28 ریاستوں میں خواتین کے نئے ہاسٹل کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں، مرکز نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران خواتین کے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کے لیے 28 ریاستوں کو پہلی قسط جاری کی
04 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کام کرنے والی خواتین اور ورک فورس میں شامل ہونے کی خواہشمند خواتین کے لیے محفوظ، محفوظ اور سستی ہاسٹل کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اجزاء ہیں، جو کہ 'خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی' کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
سخی نواس اسکیم [ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ ) چھتری مشن شکتی کے تحت، ایک مانگ پر مبنی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جہاں ریاستیں ، یو ٹی مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنی ضرورت کا اندازہ لگاتے ہیں اور ریاستوں ،یوٹی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد پروگرام اپروول بورڈ (پی اے بی ) کے ذریعہ تجاویز کو منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کام کرنے والی خواتین اور ان خواتین کے لیے جو اعلیٰ تعلیم/تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں، شہری، نیم شہری اور یہاں تک کہ دیہی علاقوں کے بچوں کے لیے ڈے کیئر کی سہولت کے ساتھ محفوظ اور باآسانی رہائش کی دستیابی کو فروغ دینا ہے جہاں خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع موجود ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں کرائے کی بنیاد پر فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ کی نئی تعمیر کا جزو بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
تاہم، محکمہ اخراجات (ڈی او ای )، وزارت خزانہ نے، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت (ایس اے ایس سی آئی ) مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران 28 ریاستوں کو نئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ کی گرین فیلڈ کی تعمیر کے لیے 5000.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ اپنی ضروریات اور ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، 28 ریاستوں نے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ کی تعمیر کی تجاویز ڈی او ای کو پیش کی ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ڈی او ای نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ کی تعمیر کے لیے 28 ریاستوں کو پہلی قسط جاری کی ہے۔
سخی نواس اسکیم (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ) میں ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ کے استفادہ کنندہ کو مہارت اور مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔
نربھیا فنڈ کے فریم ورک کے تحت بااختیار کمیٹی نے مزید ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ کی گرین فیلڈ تعمیر کی بھی تعریف کی ہے یعنی اتراکھنڈ میں 7، اتر پردیش میں 3، ناگالینڈ میں 7، پنجاب میں 1، تمل ناڈو میں 3 اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کے لیے 1۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ۔