Ministry of Women and Child Development
Centre Allocates Rs 5,000 Crore for New Women Hostels Across 28 States; Centre Releases 1stInstalment to 28 States for Construction of Women Hostels during the financial year 2024-25
04 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to providing safe, secure and affordable hostel facility for working women and women aspiring to join the work force. Working women hostels are critical components for improving participation of women in the labour force, which is a major step towards realising the idea of ‘Women led development’.
Sakhi Niwas Scheme [Working Women Hostel (WWH)] under the umbrella Mission Shakti, is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored Scheme where States/UTs assess their requirement as per local needs and proposals are approved by the Programme Approval Board (PAB) after discussion with States/UTs. The scheme aims to promote availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women and for those women who are pursuing higher education/training, with Day care facility for children in urban, semi-urban and even rural areas where employment opportunity for women exist. In this scheme, fund is provided on rental basis. The component of new greenfield construction has been discontinued.
However, the Department of Expenditure(DoE), Ministry of Finance, under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) has allocated Rs.5000.00 crore for greenfield construction of new WWH to 28 States during the financial year 2024-25. After assessing their needs and requirements, 28 States have submitted proposals of construction of WWH to the DoE. Based on theproposals received from States, DoE has released 1stinstalment to 28 States for construction of WWH during the financial year 2024-25.
There is no provision in the Sakhi Niwas Scheme (WWH) for providing skill and marketing facilities to the beneficiary of WWH.
The Empowered Committee under the framework of Nirbhaya Fund has also appraised greenfield construction of more WWH i.e. 7 in Uttarakhand, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 7 in Nagaland, 1 in Punjab, 3 in Tamil Nadu and 1 for the University of Delhi.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 28 राज्यों में नए महिला छात्रावासों के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की; केंद्र ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान महिला छात्रावासों के निर्माण के लिए 28 राज्यों को पहली किस्त जारी की
04 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
कामकाजी महिलाओं और कार्यबल में शामिल होने की इच्छुक महिलाओं के लिए सरकार सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और किफायती छात्रावासों की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कामकाजी महिला छात्रावास एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं, जो ‘महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास’ के विचार को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत सखी निवास योजना [कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए छात्रावास (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच)] एक मांग आधारित केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जहाँ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार अपनी आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करते हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ चर्चा के बाद कार्यक्रम अनुमोदन बोर्ड (पीएबी) द्वारा प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी जाती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कामकाजी महिलाओं और उच्च शिक्षा/प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाली महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक स्थान पर आवास की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी और यहाँ तक कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जहाँ महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर मौजूद हैं, वहाँ बच्चों के लिए डे केयर सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराना है। इस योजना में किराये के आधार पर निधि प्रदान की जाती है। नए ग्रीनफील्ड निर्माण का घटक रोक दिया गया है।
हालांकि, वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग (डीओई) ने पूंजीगत निवेश हेतु राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 28 राज्यों को नए डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच के ग्रीनफील्ड निर्माण के लिए 5000.00 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की है। 28 राज्यों ने अपनी जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करने के बाद डीओई को डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव भेजे हैं। राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, डीओई ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच के निर्माण के लिए 28 राज्यों को पहली किस्त जारी की है।
सखी निवास योजना (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच) में डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच के लाभार्थी को कौशल और विपणन सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
निर्भया कोष के ढांचे के तहत अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने और अधिक डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएच अर्थात - उत्तराखंड में 7, उत्तर प्रदेश में 3, नागालैंड में 7, पंजाब में 1, तमिलनाडु में 3 और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के लिए 1-के ग्रीनफील्ड निर्माण का भी मूल्यांकन किया है, ।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।