Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Evidence-Based Rural Development Gets a Push with Rollout of First-Ever Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) Baseline Report for FY 2022-23
PAI 2022–23: Out of 2.16 Lakh Validated Panchayats, 35.8% Gram Panchayats Recognized as Performers; 61.2% Identified as Aspirants; Gujarat and Telangana Lead as Front Runners
09 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride towards localizing Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and empowering grassroots governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) — a transformative tool to measure the progress of over 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across India. The PAI captures Panchayats’ performance across nine themes of Localized SDGs (LSDGs) ie. Poverty-Free and Enhanced Livelihoods in Panchayat, Healthy Panchayat, Child-Friendly Panchayat, Water-Sufficient Panchayat, Clean and Green Panchayat, Panchayat with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure, Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayat, Panchayat with Good Governance and Women-Friendly Panchayat. These themes align global goals with rural realities, helping local governments tailor their strategies for holistic development.
State-wise, Gujarat led the pack with 346 Gram Panchayat as Front Runners, followed by Telangana with 270 Front Runners. States with a high number of Performers include Gujarat (13781), Maharashtra (12,242), Telangana (10099) along with Madhya Pradesh (7,912), and Uttar Pradesh (6593) while Bihar, Chhattisgarh, and Andhra Pradesh have a significant share of Aspirant Gram Panchayats, highlighting areas needing focused development efforts. The 2022-23 PAI data reveals that out of 2,55,699 Gram Panchayats, 2,16,285 submitted validated data. While 699 (0.3%) Panchayats emerged as Front Runners, 77,298 (35.8%) were Performers, 1,32,392 (61.2%) were Aspirants while 5,896(2.7%) Gram Panchayats were at the Beginner Level. None of the Gram Panchayat is qualified as an Achiever. As of now, no inter-state comparison has been done.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a composite Index & has been compiled based on 435 unique local Indicators (331 mandatory & 104 optional) consisting of 566 unique data points across 9 themes of LSDGs (Localization of Sustainable Development Goals) aligned with National Indicator Framework (NIF) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) , the PAI reflects India’s commitment to achieving the SDG 2030 Agenda through participatory, bottom-up development. Based on the PAI scores & thematic Scores achieved by different Gram Panchayats, these GPs are grouped into one of the categories of performance – Achiever: (90+), Front Runner: (75 to below 90); Performer: (60 to below 75); Aspirant: (40 to below 60) and Beginners (below 40).
PAI aims to assess and measure the progress made by grassroots-level institutions in achieving localized SDGs, thereby contributing to the attainment of SDG 2030. The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a multi-domain and multi-sectoral index that is intended to be used to assess the overall holistic development, performance & progress of Panchayats. The index takes into account various socio-economic indicators and parameters to gauge the well-being and development status of the local communities within the jurisdiction of a Panchayat. One of the purposes of the PAI is to identify the development gaps of the Panchayats through the scores achieved across various LSDG themes and enable the Panchayat for evidence-based planning at grassroots level. The outcomes of the PAI, over time, will reflect incremental progress based on the scores achieved by Panchayats, highlighting their advancement toward realizing the LSDGs. The first ever baseline Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) FY 22-23, will play a vital role in setting local targets, identifying actionable points, and facilitating the preparation of evidence-based Panchayat Development Plans aimed at achieving the desired goals. The index resonates with the needs of rural India making them contextually meaningful at the grassroots level. The PAI serves as a tool for assessment and promotes healthy competition among Panchayats. Moreover, the data collected through PAI serves as a foundation for evidence-based planning, enabling Panchayats to identify development gaps, set clear targets, and allocate resources more effectively, thus driving more strategic and impactful governance at the local level. Crucially, it enables policymakers at all levels from State Governments to Members of Parliament to assess ground-level progress and fine-tune strategies accordingly.
Release of the Panchayat Advancement Index has been possible due to the collaboration with various Union Ministries, State Governments and UN Agencies. These stakeholders have shared essential data that forms the backbone of the index, making it a comprehensive tool for monitoring development. Over 2.16 lakh Gram Panchayats from 29 States/UTs have already entered their data into the dedicated PAI Portal with each entry rigorously validated before being included in the final index. The PAI portal (www.pai.gov.in) serves as a robust, multilingual data management platform enabling Panchayats to enter and track their development metrics. Data from over 2.16 lakh Panchayats has been processed, with validation by States/ UTs. Data for 11,712 Panchayats from five States/UTs (Meghalaya, Nagaland, Goa, Puducherry, and West Bengal) were not included due to pending validation.
As India continues its journey towards the 2030 SDG targets, the PAI stands as a landmark innovation in rural governance promoting transparency, efficiency, and community-centered development. For further insights and access to detailed reports, visit www.pai.gov.in.
State Wise Number of Panchayats in Each Performance Category
For List of Top 25 GPs across India: Click Here

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான முதலாவது பஞ்சாயத்து முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்பான குறியீட்டு எண் அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுவதன் மூலம் ஆதாரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது
09 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்குதல், அதிகாரப் பரவலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கிராமப்புறங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வித்திடும் வகையில் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைச்சகமானது உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்பான குறியீட்டு எண்ணை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் 2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அளவிடுவதற்கான கருவியாகும். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை எட்ட உள்ளூர்மயப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளின் 9 அம்சங்களில் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் செயல்திறனை பஞ்சாயத்து முன்னேற்ற குறியீட்டு எண் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் வறுமை இன்மை மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வாழ்வாதாரங்கள்; ஆரோக்கியமான பஞ்சாயத்து ; குழந்தைகளுக்கு உகந்த பஞ்சாயத்து; போதுமான நீர் வளம் கொண்ட பஞ்சாயத்து; தூய்மை மற்றும் பசுமை பஞ்சாயத்து; சுய-சார்புக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் கொண்ட பஞ்சாயத்து; தன்னிறைவு, சமூக நீதியும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பும் கொண்ட பஞ்சாயத்து; சிறந்த ஆளுகை உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு நட்புறவான பஞ்சாயத்து ஆகிய ஒன்பது அம்சங்களில் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு செயல் திட்டங்களை வகுப்பதில் உதவுகின்றன. நான்கு பிரிவுகளாக பஞ்சாயத்துகள் குறியீட்டு எண் அடிப்படையில் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளன. முன்னேறிச் சென்ற முன்னணி பஞ்சாயத்துகள், முன்னேறிய பஞ்சாயத்துகள், முன்னேறத் துடிக்கும் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தின் முதல்படி பஞ்சாயத்து கள் என வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
மாநில வாரியாக, குஜராத் 346 முன்னேறிச் சென்ற கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுடன் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தெலுங்கானா 270 பஞ்சாயத்துகளுடன் உள்ளது. அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான முன்னேறிய பஞ்சாயத்துகளைக்கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் குஜராத் (13781), மகாராஷ்டிரா (12,242), தெலுங்கானா (10099), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (7,912), மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசம் (6593) ஆகியவை தரவரிசையில் மேல் நிலையில் உள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை முன்னேறத் துடிக்கும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. நாட்டில் உள்ள 2,55,699 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளில், 2,16,285 பஞ்சாயத்துகள் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட தரவை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன என்று 2022-23 பி.ஏ.ஐ. தரவு வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. 699 (0.3%) பஞ்சாயத்துகள் முன்னேறிச் சென்ற பிரிவில் இருக்கின்றன; 77,298 (35.8%) முன்னேறிய பஞ்சாயத்துகள் பிரிவிலும் 1,32,392 (61.2%) பஞ்சாயத்துகள் முன்னேறத் துடிக்கும் பிரிவிலும் 5,896 (2.7%) கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் முன்னேற்றத்தின் முதல் படி பிரிவிலும்ஜஇருக்கின்றன. கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து எதுவும் சிறப்பு சாதனையாளராக தகுதி பெறவில்லை. இதுவரை, மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒப்பீடு எதுவும் செய்யப்படவில்லை.
பஞ்சாயத்து முன்னேற்றக் குறியீட்டு எண் என்பது பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு கள மற்றும் பல்துறை குறியீடு ஆகும். பஞ்சாயத்து அதிகார எல்லைக்குள் உள்ள உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி நிலையை அளவிடுவதற்கு பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார குறியீடுகள் மற்றும் அளவுருக்கள் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
பல்வேறு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் முகமைகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு காரணமாக பஞ்சாயத்து முன்னேற்றக் குறியீட்டை வெளியிடுவது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. இது வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான கருவியாக அமைகிறது. 29 மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 2.16 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் ஏற்கனவே தங்களது தரவுகளை பிரத்யேக பஞ்சாயத்து குறியீட்டிற்கான இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்துள்ளன. இந்த இணையதளம் (www.pai.gov.in) ஒரு வலுவான, பன்மொழித் தரவு மேலாண்மை தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120320