Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Evidence-Based Rural Development Gets a Push with Rollout of First-Ever Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) Baseline Report for FY 2022-23
PAI 2022–23: Out of 2.16 Lakh Validated Panchayats, 35.8% Gram Panchayats Recognized as Performers; 61.2% Identified as Aspirants; Gujarat and Telangana Lead as Front Runners
09 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride towards localizing Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and empowering grassroots governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) — a transformative tool to measure the progress of over 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) across India. The PAI captures Panchayats’ performance across nine themes of Localized SDGs (LSDGs) ie. Poverty-Free and Enhanced Livelihoods in Panchayat, Healthy Panchayat, Child-Friendly Panchayat, Water-Sufficient Panchayat, Clean and Green Panchayat, Panchayat with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure, Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayat, Panchayat with Good Governance and Women-Friendly Panchayat. These themes align global goals with rural realities, helping local governments tailor their strategies for holistic development.
State-wise, Gujarat led the pack with 346 Gram Panchayat as Front Runners, followed by Telangana with 270 Front Runners. States with a high number of Performers include Gujarat (13781), Maharashtra (12,242), Telangana (10099) along with Madhya Pradesh (7,912), and Uttar Pradesh (6593) while Bihar, Chhattisgarh, and Andhra Pradesh have a significant share of Aspirant Gram Panchayats, highlighting areas needing focused development efforts. The 2022-23 PAI data reveals that out of 2,55,699 Gram Panchayats, 2,16,285 submitted validated data. While 699 (0.3%) Panchayats emerged as Front Runners, 77,298 (35.8%) were Performers, 1,32,392 (61.2%) were Aspirants while 5,896(2.7%) Gram Panchayats were at the Beginner Level. None of the Gram Panchayat is qualified as an Achiever. As of now, no inter-state comparison has been done.
About Panchayat Advancement Index
Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a composite Index & has been compiled based on 435 unique local Indicators (331 mandatory & 104 optional) consisting of 566 unique data points across 9 themes of LSDGs (Localization of Sustainable Development Goals) aligned with National Indicator Framework (NIF) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) , the PAI reflects India’s commitment to achieving the SDG 2030 Agenda through participatory, bottom-up development. Based on the PAI scores & thematic Scores achieved by different Gram Panchayats, these GPs are grouped into one of the categories of performance – Achiever: (90+), Front Runner: (75 to below 90); Performer: (60 to below 75); Aspirant: (40 to below 60) and Beginners (below 40).
PAI aims to assess and measure the progress made by grassroots-level institutions in achieving localized SDGs, thereby contributing to the attainment of SDG 2030. The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a multi-domain and multi-sectoral index that is intended to be used to assess the overall holistic development, performance & progress of Panchayats. The index takes into account various socio-economic indicators and parameters to gauge the well-being and development status of the local communities within the jurisdiction of a Panchayat. One of the purposes of the PAI is to identify the development gaps of the Panchayats through the scores achieved across various LSDG themes and enable the Panchayat for evidence-based planning at grassroots level. The outcomes of the PAI, over time, will reflect incremental progress based on the scores achieved by Panchayats, highlighting their advancement toward realizing the LSDGs. The first ever baseline Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) FY 22-23, will play a vital role in setting local targets, identifying actionable points, and facilitating the preparation of evidence-based Panchayat Development Plans aimed at achieving the desired goals. The index resonates with the needs of rural India making them contextually meaningful at the grassroots level. The PAI serves as a tool for assessment and promotes healthy competition among Panchayats. Moreover, the data collected through PAI serves as a foundation for evidence-based planning, enabling Panchayats to identify development gaps, set clear targets, and allocate resources more effectively, thus driving more strategic and impactful governance at the local level. Crucially, it enables policymakers at all levels from State Governments to Members of Parliament to assess ground-level progress and fine-tune strategies accordingly.
Release of the Panchayat Advancement Index has been possible due to the collaboration with various Union Ministries, State Governments and UN Agencies. These stakeholders have shared essential data that forms the backbone of the index, making it a comprehensive tool for monitoring development. Over 2.16 lakh Gram Panchayats from 29 States/UTs have already entered their data into the dedicated PAI Portal with each entry rigorously validated before being included in the final index. The PAI portal (www.pai.gov.in) serves as a robust, multilingual data management platform enabling Panchayats to enter and track their development metrics. Data from over 2.16 lakh Panchayats has been processed, with validation by States/ UTs. Data for 11,712 Panchayats from five States/UTs (Meghalaya, Nagaland, Goa, Puducherry, and West Bengal) were not included due to pending validation.
As India continues its journey towards the 2030 SDG targets, the PAI stands as a landmark innovation in rural governance promoting transparency, efficiency, and community-centered development. For further insights and access to detailed reports, visit www.pai.gov.in.
State Wise Number of Panchayats in Each Performance Category
For List of Top 25 GPs across India: Click Here

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
شواہد پر مبنی دیہی ترقی کو مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے پہلی بار پنچایت ترقیاتی اشاریہ (پی اے آئی ) بنیادی رپورٹ سے رفتار ملی ہے
پی اے آئی 2022–23: 2.16 لاکھ تصدیق شدہ پنچایتوں میں سے، 35.8فیصد گرام پنچایتوں کو کارکردگی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے؛ 61.2فیصد کی شناخت امیدواروں کے طورپر کی گئی ہے؛ گجرات اور تلنگانہ فرنٹ رنرز کے طور پر پہلے مقام پر ہیں
09 APR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی ) کو مقامی بنانے اور نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑی پیش رفت میں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) شروع کیا ہے - جو پورے ہندوستان میں 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی ) کی ترقی کو ماپنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا آلہ ہے۔ پی اے آئی مقامی ایس ڈی جی (ایل ایس ڈی جی) یعنی کے نو موضوعات پر پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کو پکڑتا ہے۔ پنچایت میں غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش، صحت مند پنچایت، بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ پنچایت، پانی سے بھرپور پنچایت، صاف اور سبز پنچایت، خود کفیل انفراسٹرکچر والی پنچایت، سماجی طور پر انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایت، اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ پنچایت اور پنچایت خواتین؛ یہ تھیمز عالمی اہداف کو دیہی حقائق کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں، جس سے مقامی حکومتوں کو جامع ترقی کے لیے اپنی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے، گجرات نے 346 گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ فرنٹ رنر کے طور پر اس پیک کی قیادت کی، اس کے بعد تلنگانہ نے 270 فرنٹ رنر کے ساتھ اس کی قیادت کی۔ جن ریاستوں میں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کی زیادہ تعداد ہے ان میں گجرات (13781)، مہاراشٹر (12,242)، تلنگانہ (10099) کے ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش (7,912)، اور اتر پردیش (6593) شامل ہیں جبکہ بہار، چھتیس گڑھ اور آندھرا پردیش میں خواہشمند گرام پنچایتوں کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جس میں ترقیاتی کوششوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے پی اے آئی کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2,55,699 گرام پنچایتوں میں سے 2,16,285 نے توثیق شدہ ڈیٹا جمع کرایا۔ جب کہ 699 (0.3فیصد) پنچایتیں فرنٹ رنرز کے طور پر ابھریں، 77,298 (35.8فیصد) پرفارمرز، 1,32,392 (61.2فیصد) امیدوار تھے جبکہ 5,896 (2.7فیصد) گرام پنچایتیں ابتدائی سطح پر تھیں۔ گرام پنچایت میں سے کوئی بھی حاصل کنندہ کے طور پر اہل نہیں ہے۔ ابھی تک، کوئی بین ریاستی موازنہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کے بارے میں
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) ایک جامع اشاریہ ہے اور اسے 435 منفرد مقامی اشاریوں (331 لازمی اور 104 اختیاری) کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے جس میں ایل ایس ڈی جی (پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن) کے 9 موضوعات پر 566 منفرد ڈیٹا پوائنٹس پر مشتمل ہے۔ نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) پی اے آئی شراکت دار، نیچے تک ترقی کے ذریعے ایس ڈی جی 2030 ایجنڈا کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مختلف گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ پی اے آئی اسکورز اور موضوعاتی اسکورز کی بنیاد پر، ان جی پی ز کو کارکردگی کے زمرے میں سے ایک میں گروپ کیا گیا ہے – اہداف حاصل کرنے والے: (90+)، فرنٹ رنر: (75 سے کم 90)؛ اداکار: (60 سے نیچے 75)؛ خواہشمند: (40 سے 60 سال سے کم) اور ابتدائی (40 سے کم)۔
پی اے آئی کا مقصد مقامی ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے میں نچلی سطح کے اداروں کی طرف سے کی گئی پیشرفت کا اندازہ لگانا اور اس کی پیمائش کرنا ہے، اس طرح ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے حصول میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انڈیکس پنچایت کے دائرہ اختیار میں مقامی کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کی حیثیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی اشارے اور پیرامیٹرز کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے۔ پی اے آئی کے مقاصد میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ مختلف ایل ایس ڈی جی موضوعات پر حاصل کردہ اسکورز کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کے ترقیاتی فرقوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور پنچایت کو نچلی سطح پر ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے قابل بنایا جائے۔ پی اے آئی کے نتائج، وقت کے ساتھ، پنچایتوں کے حاصل کردہ اسکور کی بنیاد پر بڑھتی ہوئی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کریں گے، جو ایل ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ان کی پیش رفت کو نمایاں کریں گے۔ پہلا بیس لائن پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) مالی سال 22-23، مقامی اہداف کے تعین، قابل عمل نکات کی نشاندہی، اور مطلوبہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے شواہد پر مبنی پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انڈیکس دیہی ہندوستان کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہے جو انہیں نچلی سطح پر سیاق و سباق کے لحاظ سے معنی خیز بناتا ہے۔ پی اے آئی تشخیص کے لیے ایک آلے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور پنچایتوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی اے آئی کے ذریعے جمع کردہ ڈیٹا شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، پنچایتوں کو ترقی کے خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنے، واضح اہداف کا تعین کرنے، اور وسائل کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے مختص کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اس طرح مقامی سطح پر زیادہ اسٹریٹجک اور مؤثر گورننس کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ اہم طور پر، یہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ کے ممبران تک تمام سطحوں پر پالیسی سازوں کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ زمینی سطح کی پیشرفت اور اس کے مطابق حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔
پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کا اجرا مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ان اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ضروری ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کیا ہے جو انڈیکس کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو اسے ترقی کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک جامع ٹول بناتا ہے۔ 29 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 2.16 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے پہلے ہی اپنا ڈیٹا وقف شدہ پی اے آئی پورٹل میں داخل کر دیا ہے جس میں ہر اندراج کی حتمی انڈیکس میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے سختی سے توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ پی اے آئی پورٹل (www.pai.gov.in) ایک مضبوط، کثیر لسانی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو پنچایتوں کو ان کے ترقیاتی میٹرکس میں داخل ہونے اور ٹریک کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ 2.16 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتوں کے ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے، جس کی توثیق ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کی گئی ہے۔ پانچ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، گوا، پڈوچیری، اور مغربی بنگال) کی 11,712 پنچایتوں کا ڈیٹا زیر التواء توثیق کی وجہ سے شامل نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2030 کے ایس ڈی جی اہداف کی طرف اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، پی اے آئی شفافیت، کارکردگی، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے والی دیہی حکمرانی میں ایک تاریخی اختراع کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ مزید بصیرت اور تفصیلی رپورٹس تک رسائی کے لیے www.pai.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔
ہر کارکردگی کے زمرے میں پنچایتوں کی ریاست وار تعداد