Ministry of Finance
RBI Issues April 2025 Policy Update
09 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
RBI Cuts Repo Rate to 6%, Projects 6.5% GDP Growth for FY 2025-26
Introduction
The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), in its 54th meeting and the first of the financial year 2025–26, unanimously decided to reduce the policy repo rate by 25 basis points, bringing it down to 6 per cent with immediate effect. The repo rate is the rate at which the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lends money to commercial banks, and a cut in this rate is aimed at boosting lending and investment. This decision comes at a time when global economic conditions are becoming increasingly uncertain. Trade tensions have resurfaced, leading to a decline in crude oil prices, weakening of the US dollar, softening bond yields, and corrections in equity markets. While central banks across the world are adjusting their policies to address domestic concerns, they are doing so cautiously.
Within India, the outlook has shown signs of improvement. Inflation, particularly food inflation, has declined more than expected, offering some relief, though global and weather-related risks remain. Growth is recovering after a weak first half in the previous financial year, but it still falls short of the country’s potential. The Monetary Policy Report of April 2025, released alongside the MPC resolution, also outlines the GDP growth forecast and inflation projection for the coming months. This year also marks a milestone for the RBI as it completes 90 years since its establishment on 1st April 1935. Over the decades, it has evolved into a full-service central bank, balancing its roles of managing inflation, supporting growth, and ensuring financial stability.
Key Policy Decisions
• The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) unanimously decided to reduce the policy repo rate by 25 basis points, bringing it down to 6 per cent with immediate effect. The repo rate is the rate at which the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lends money to commercial banks.
• As a result, the Standing Deposit Facility (SDF) rate under the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) has been adjusted to 5.75 per cent. The SDF allows banks to park excess funds with the RBI without any collateral.
• The Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate have both been revised to 6.25 per cent. MSF stands for Marginal Standing Facility, a provision made by the RBI that enables scheduled commercial banks to obtain overnight liquidity if inter-bank funds completely dry up. It is an emergency facility that allows banks to borrow at a rate higher than the repo rate.
• These rate adjustments are consistent with the RBI’s objective of achieving the Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation target of 4 per cent, within a flexible band of ±2 per cent, while also supporting economic growth.
Growth Assessment
The Reserve Bank of India has projected real GDP growth at 6.5 per cent for 2025–26, maintaining the same rate as estimated for 2024–25, following a strong expansion of 9.2 per cent in the preceding year. The quarterly projections stand at 6.5 per cent in Q1, 6.7 per cent in Q2, 6.6 per cent in Q3, and 6.3 per cent in Q4. This marks a downward revision of 20 basis points from the February estimate, reflecting heightened global volatility. Agriculture remains on a positive footing, supported by healthy reservoir levels and robust crop production, which is expected to sustain rural demand. Manufacturing is showing early signs of revival amid improved business sentiment, and the services sector continues to demonstrate resilience.
On the investment side, activity is gaining pace on the back of higher capacity utilisation, continued government focus on infrastructure, and strong balance sheets of banks and corporates. Easing financial conditions have also aided this recovery. While services exports are likely to remain steady, merchandise exports could face headwinds from global uncertainties and trade disruptions. Looking ahead, the RBI has projected real GDP growth at 6.7 per cent for 2026–27, suggesting continued recovery momentum.
Inflation Outlook
Headline inflation eased during January and February 2025, driven by a sharp decline in food prices. With uncertainties around the rabi crop largely resolved, and second advance estimates indicating record wheat output and higher pulse production than last year, food inflation is expected to soften further. This favourable trend is supported by robust kharif arrivals and a sharp fall in inflation expectations over the next three and twelve months, as reflected in recent surveys. The decline in crude oil prices has further strengthened the disinflationary outlook. Accordingly, Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation for 2025–26 is projected at 4.0 per cent, with quarterly estimates at 3.6 per cent in Q1, 3.9 per cent in Q2, 3.8 per cent in Q3, and 4.4 per cent in Q4.
While the inflation outlook appears stable, global uncertainties and the possibility of weather-related supply shocks continue to pose upside risks to the inflation path. The Reserve Bank of India has assumed a normal monsoon in framing its projections, and it considers the risks to be evenly balanced at this stage.
External Sector Snapshot
• Robust Services and Remittances: Services exports remained strong in January–February 2025, led by software, business, and transportation services. Net services and remittance receipts are expected to remain in large surplus, cushioning the merchandise trade deficit.
• Sustainable Current Account Deficit: The current account deficit (CAD) for both 2024–25 and 2025–26 is projected to stay well within sustainable levels, supported by resilient external inflows.
• Mixed Investment Flows: While gross FDI remained strong due to stable macroeconomic fundamentals, net FDI moderated because of higher repatriations and outward investments. Net FPI inflows touched USD 1.7 billion in 2024–25, driven by debt inflows despite equity outflows.
• Healthy Forex Reserves: As of April 4, 2025, India’s foreign exchange reserves stood at USD 676.3 billion, offering an import cover of nearly 11 months and reflecting the strength of the external sector.
Liquidity and Financial Market Conditions
• Liquidity Shortage and RBI Intervention: In January 2025, the banking system faced a shortage of funds, known as a liquidity deficit. To address this, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) provided up to ₹3.1 lakh crore on 23rd January through the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) – a tool that allows banks to borrow money from the RBI for short periods to manage temporary mismatches in cash flow.
• Improved Liquidity Position: The RBI later infused about ₹6.9 lakh crore into the system, and increased government spending in late March helped further. These actions improved the situation, and by 7th April 2025, the system had a liquidity surplus of ₹1.5 lakh crore – meaning there was more money available in banks for lending and investment.
• Softening of Market Rates: With more liquidity available, the Weighted Average Call Rate (WACR) – the average interest rate at which banks lend to each other overnight – declined and hovered close to the repo rate, which is the interest rate at which the RBI lends money to commercial banks. This indicates stable short-term borrowing costs.
• Lower Funding Costs in Debt Market: The difference between interest rates on Commercial Papers (CPs) and Certificates of Deposit (CDs) – short-term borrowing instruments used by companies and banks – and the 91-day Treasury Bill – a short-term government security – reduced. This narrowing of spreads means that borrowing became cheaper in financial markets. The RBI has stated it will continue to monitor these conditions and take action as needed to maintain sufficient liquidity.
Conclusion
The Monetary Policy Report of April 2025, released alongside the 54th meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee, reflects a balanced approach by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to support growth while maintaining price stability. The decision to cut the policy repo rate by 25 basis points to 6 per cent is underpinned by easing inflation, particularly in food prices, and a gradual recovery in economic activity. With GDP growth for 2025–26 projected at 6.5 per cent and inflation expected to remain within the 4 per cent target band, the report signals cautious optimism despite global uncertainties.
On the external front, robust services exports and strong remittance inflows have helped cushion the merchandise trade deficit, keeping the current account deficit at sustainable levels. Meanwhile, improved system liquidity, lower short-term borrowing costs, and stable foreign exchange reserves underscore the resilience of India’s financial system. The RBI has affirmed its commitment to closely monitor evolving conditions and take timely, calibrated measures to preserve macroeconomic and financial stability.
References:
Click here to see PDF.

وزارت خزانہ
آر بی آئی نے اپریل 2025 کی پالیسی اپ ڈیٹ جاری کی
09 APR 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
مانیٹری پالیسی کمیٹی (ایم پی سی ) نے اپنے 54ویں اجلاس اور مالی سال 2025-26 کے پہلے اجلاس میں متفقہ طور پر پالیسی ریپو ریٹ میں 25 بیسس پوائنٹس کی کمی کا فیصلہ کیا، اسے فوری اثر سے 6 فیصد تک لایا گیا ہے۔ ریپو ریٹ وہ شرح ہے جس پر ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) تجارتی بینکوں کو قرض دیتا ہے، اور اس شرح میں کمی کا مقصد قرض دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ ایک ایسے وقت میں سامنے آیا ہے جب عالمی معاشی حالات تیزی سے غیر یقینی ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ تجارتی تناؤ دوبارہ سر اٹھا رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی، امریکی ڈالر کا کمزور ہونا، بانڈ کی پیداوار میں نرمی، اور ایکویٹی مارکیٹوں میں اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ جب کہ دنیا بھر کے مرکزی بینک گھریلو خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اپنی پالیسیوں کو ایڈجسٹ کر رہے ہیں، وہ ایسا احتیاط سے کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے اندر، آؤٹ لک میں بہتری کے آثار نظر آئے ہیں۔ افراط زر، خاص طور پر خوراک کی افراط زر، توقع سے زیادہ کم ہوئی ہے، جس سے کچھ راحت ملی ہے، حالانکہ عالمی اور موسم سے متعلق خطرات ابھی لاحق ہیں۔ پچھلے مالی سال کی کمزور پہلی ششماہی کے بعد ترقی کی بحالی ہو رہی ہے، لیکن یہ اب بھی ملک کی صلاحیت سے کم ہے۔ اپریل 2025 کی مانیٹری پالیسی رپورٹ، جو ایم پی سی ریزولوشن کے ساتھ جاری کی گئی ہے، آنے والے مہینوں کے لیے جی ڈی پی کی نمو کی پیشن گوئی اور افراط زر کے تخمینے کا خاکہ بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ سال آر بی آئی کے لیے بھی ایک سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ یہ یکم اپریل 1935 کو اپنے قیام کے 90 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران، اس نے افراط زر کے انتظام، ترقی کی حمایت، اور مالیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے کرداروں میں توازن پیدا کرتے ہوئے، ایک مکمل سروس سینٹرل بینک کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔
کلیدی پالیسی فیصلے
مانیٹری پالیسی کمیٹی (ایم پی سی) نے متفقہ طور پر پالیسی ریپو ریٹ میں 25 بیسس پوائنٹس کی کمی کا فیصلہ کیا، اسے فوری اثر سے 6 فیصد تک لایاگیا۔ ریپو ریٹ وہ شرح ہے جس پر ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) تجارتی بینکوں کو قرض دیتا ہے۔
نتیجے کے طور پر، لیکویڈیٹی ایڈجسٹمنٹ فیسیلٹی( ایل اے ایف) کے تحت اسٹینڈنگ ڈپازٹ فیسیلٹی (ایس ڈی ایف) کی شرح کو 5.75 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ڈی ایف بینکوں کو اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ آر بی آئی کے ساتھ بغیر کسی ضمانت کے اضافی فنڈز جمع کر سکیں۔
مارجنل اسٹینڈنگ فیسیلٹی (ایم ایس ایف) شرح اور بینک شرح دونوں پر نظر ثانی کر کے 6.25 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایف کا مطلب ہے مارجنل اسٹینڈنگ فیسیلیٹی، یہ ایک ایسا انتظام ہے جو آر بی آئی نے بنایا ہے جو شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ راتوں رات لیکویڈیٹی حاصل کر سکیں اگر انٹر بینک فنڈز مکمل طور پر خشک ہو جائیں۔ یہ ایک ہنگامی سہولت ہے جو بینکوں کو ریپو ریٹ سے زیادہ شرح پر قرض لینے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
یہ شرح ایڈجسٹمنٹ آر بی آئی کے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آءی) افراط زر کے ہدف کو ±2 فیصد کے لچکدار بینڈ کے اندر 4 فیصد حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جبکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی سپورٹ کرتی ہے۔
نمو کا اندازہ
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے 2025-26 کے لیے حقیقی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.5 فیصد کی پیش گوئی کی ہے، جو پچھلے سال میں 9.2 فیصد کی مضبوط توسیع کے بعد، 2024-25 کے تخمینہ کے مطابق اسی شرح کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ سہ ماہی تخمینے Q1 میں 6.5 فیصد، Q2 میں 6.7 فیصد، Q3 میں 6.6 فیصد، اور Q4 میں 6.3 فیصد ہیں۔ یہ فروری کے تخمینے سے 20 بیس پوائنٹس کی نیچے کی طرف نظرثانی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر بڑھے ہوئے اتار چڑھاؤ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ زراعت مثبت بنیادوں پر برقرار ہے، صحت مند ذخائر کی سطح اور فصلوں کی مضبوط پیداوار، جس سے دیہی مانگ کو برقرار رکھنے کی امید ہے۔ بہتر کاروباری جذبات کے درمیان مینوفیکچرنگ بحالی کے ابتدائی آثار دکھا رہی ہے، اور خدمات کا شعبہ مسلسل لچک کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری کی طرف، اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے استعمال، بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ، اور بینکوں اور کارپوریٹس کی مضبوط بیلنس شیٹ کی وجہ سے سرگرمیاں تیز ہو رہی ہیں۔ مالی حالات میں نرمی نے بھی اس بحالی میں مدد کی ہے۔ جبکہ خدمات کی برآمدات کے مستحکم رہنے کا امکان ہے، تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات کو عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور تجارتی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، آر بی آئی نے 2026-27 کے لیے حقیقی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.7 فیصد کی پیش گوئی کی ہے، جس سے بحالی کی مسلسل رفتار کی تجویز ہے۔
افراط زر کے امکانات
جنوری اور فروری 2025 کے دوران مہنگائی کی شرح میں کمی آئی، جس کی وجہ خوراک کی قیمتوں میں زبردست کمی واقع ہوئی۔ ربیع کی فصل کے بارے میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کے کافی حد تک حل ہونے کے ساتھ، اور دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ گندم کی ریکارڈ پیداوار اور گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں زیادہ دالوں کی پیداوار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، خوراک کی افراط زر میں مزید نرمی کی توقع ہے۔ اس سازگار رجحان کو خریف کی مضبوط آمد اور اگلے تین اور بارہ مہینوں میں افراط زر کی توقعات میں تیزی سے کمی کی حمایت حاصل ہے، جیسا کہ حالیہ سروے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی نے افراط زر کے امکانات کو مزید تقویت دی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، 2025-26 کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آءی) افراط زر کا تخمینہ 4.0 فیصد ہے، سہ ماہی اندازے کے ساتھ Q1 میں 3.6 فیصد، Q2 میں 3.9 فیصد، Q3 میں 3.8 فیصد، اور Q4 میں 4.4 فیصدہے۔
جبکہ افراط زر کا نقطہ نظر مستحکم دکھائی دیتا ہے، عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور موسم سے متعلقہ سپلائی رخنوں کا امکان افراط زر کی راہ میں الٹا خطرات لاحق ہے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے اپنے تخمینوں کو ترتیب دینے میں ایک عام مانسون کو فرض کیا ہے، اور وہ اس مرحلے پر خطرات کو یکساں طور پر متوازن سمجھتا ہے۔
بیرونی سیکٹر کا سنیپ شاٹ
مضبوط خدمات اور ترسیلاتِ زر: جنوری تا فروری 2025 میں خدمات کی برآمدات مضبوط رہیں، جس کی قیادت سافٹ ویئر، کاروبار، اور نقل و حمل کی خدمات نے کی۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ خالص خدمات اور ترسیلات زر کی وصولیاں بڑے سرپلس میں رہیں گی، جو تجارتی تجارتی خسارے کو کم کرتی ہیں۔
پائیدار کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ: 2024-25 اور 2025-26 دونوں کے لیے کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ (سی اے ڈی ) کے پائیدار سطحوں کے اندر رہنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس کی مدد سے لچکدار بیرونی رقوم حاصل ہوں گی۔
مخلوط سرمایہ کاری کا بہاؤ: جب کہ مجموعی ایف ڈی آءی مستحکم میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں کی وجہ سے مضبوط رہا، زیادہ واپسی اور بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے خالص ایف ڈی آءی معتدل رہی۔ خالص ایف پی آءی آمد 2024-25 میں یو ایس ڈی 1.7 بلین کو چھو گئی، ایکویٹی اخراج کے باوجود قرضوں کے بہاؤ سے کارفرمارہی۔
صحت مند غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر: 4 اپریل 2025 تک، ہندوستان کے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر 676.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھے، جو تقریباً 11 ماہ کے درآمدی احاطہ کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں اور بیرونی شعبے کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
لیکویڈیٹی اور مالیاتی مارکیٹ کے حالات
لیکویڈیٹی کی کمی اور آر بی آئی کی مداخلت: جنوری 2025 میں، بینکنگ سسٹم کو فنڈز کی کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جسے لیکویڈیٹی خسارے کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے 23 جنوری کو لیکویڈیٹی ایڈجسٹمنٹ فیسیلٹی (ایل اے ایف) کے ذریعے 3.1 لاکھ کروڑروپے تک فراہم کیے – ایک ایسا ٹول جو بینکوں کو کیش فلو میں عارضی مماثلتوں کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے مختصر مدت کے لیے آر بی آئی سے رقم ادھار لینے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
بہتر لیکویڈیٹی پوزیشن: آر بی آئی نے بعد میں سسٹم میں تقریباً 6.9 لاکھ کروڑروپے ڈالے، اور مارچ کے آخر میں حکومتی اخراجات میں اضافے سے مزید مدد ملی۔ ان اقدامات سے صورتحال میں بہتری آئی، اور 7 اپریل 2025 تک، نظام میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑروپے کا لیکویڈیٹی سرپلس تھا – یعنی قرض دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بینکوں میں زیادہ رقم دستیاب تھی۔
مارکیٹ کی شرحوں میں نرمی: زیادہ لیکویڈیٹی دستیاب ہونے کے ساتھ، ویٹڈ ایوریج کال ریٹ (ڈبلیو سی آر) - اوسط سود کی شرح جس پر بینک راتوں رات ایک دوسرے کو قرض دیتے ہیں –جس میں کمی آئی اور ریپو ریٹ کے قریب ہو گئی، یہ شرح سود ہے جس پر آر بی آئی کمرشل بینکوں کو قرض دیتا ہے۔ یہ مستحکم قلیل مدتی قرض لینے کے اخراجات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈیبٹ مارکیٹ میں فنڈنگ ​​کی کم لاگت: کمرشل پیپرز (سی پی) اور سرٹیفکیٹس آف ڈپازٹ (سی ڈی) پر سود کی شرحوں کے درمیان فرق – کمپنیوں اور بینکوں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے قلیل مدتی قرض لینے کے آلات – اور 91 دن کا ٹریژری بل – ایک مختصر مدتی حکومتی تحفظ – کم ہوا۔ اسپریڈ کے اس تنگ ہونے کا مطلب ہے کہ مالیاتی منڈیوں میں قرض لینا سستا ہو گیا ہے۔ آر بی آئی نے کہا ہے کہ وہ ان حالات کی نگرانی جاری رکھے گا اور کافی لیکویڈیٹی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق کارروائی کرے گا۔
نتیجہ
مانیٹری پالیسی کمیٹی کی 54ویں میٹنگ کے ساتھ جاری کردہ اپریل 2025 کی مانیٹری پالیسی رپورٹ، قیمتوں کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے متوازن نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی ریپو ریٹ میں 25 بیسس پوائنٹس کی کمی کرکے 6 فیصد کرنے کا فیصلہ افراط زر، خاص طور پر خوراک کی قیمتوں میں نرمی اور معاشی سرگرمیوں میں بتدریج بحالی پر مبنی ہے۔ 2025-26 کے لیے جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.5 فیصد رہنے اور افراط زر کے 4 فیصد ہدف کے اندر رہنے کی توقع کے ساتھ، رپورٹ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود محتاط امید پرستی کا اشارہ دیتی ہے۔
بیرونی محاذ پر، مضبوط خدمات کی برآمدات اور مضبوط ترسیلات زر نے تجارتی تجارتی خسارے کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارے کو پائیدار سطح پر برقرار رکھا ہے۔ دریں اثنا، بہتر نظام کی لیکویڈیٹی، کم قلیل مدتی قرض لینے کے اخراجات، اور مستحکم غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر ہندوستان کے مالیاتی نظام کی لچک کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ آر بی آئی نے بدلتے ہوئے حالات کی قریب سے نگرانی کرنے اور میکرو اکنامک اور مالیاتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بروقت، کیلیبریٹڈ اقدامات کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
Click here to see PDF.
ش ح۔ ا م ۔ ج
UNO- 9740