Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards hosts 15th Plenary meeting of Technical Committee of International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
India is ready to take on a greater role in shaping global AI standards: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
09 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India is ready to take on a greater role in shaping global AI standards, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, during the inauguration of 15th Plenary meeting of the Technical Committee of the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) for developing international standards on Artificial Intelligence hosted by Bureau of Indian Standards.
She added that the government is committed to advancing AI technology particularly LLM (Large Language Model) and SLM (Small Language Model) in a responsible manner, ensuring these are developed with both global collaboration and national priorities in mind. She further highlighted the importance of aligning national AI strategies with global standards that are inclusive, context-aware, and adaptable to local needs.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, reflected on India's sustained engagements and partnerships with the key stakeholders in the field of AI as the founding member of the Global Partnership on AI (GPAI). Highlighting India's commitment to promoting 'AI for good and for All', he said Government of India is working for Democratising & Decentralising the way Artificial Intelligence works and there is a need of setting standards for AI so that we stay ahead of the curve.
BIS, the National Standards Body of India, is leading the global efforts of standardisation related to Artificial Intelligence. The 15th plenary and sub-group meetings of the ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 42 'Artificial Intelligence' sub-committee in New Delhi were attended by more than 350 global experts from 70 countries.
Speaking at the inaugural session of the plenary, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, said that the Bureau has formed sector-specific groups for targeted AI standard development and strengthened partnerships with ministries, academia, regulatory bodies, and consumer bodies for targeted AI standard development.
Informing the participants about the upcoming IEC General Meeting in India in Sep 2025, he said the IEC general meeting 2025, in New Delhi is a testament to India's increasing participation in global standards. In addition to hosting management meetings and more than 45 technical committee and subcommittee meetings, BIS will organise seminars, workshops, and exhibitions on various emerging technologies, including AI.
The week-long deliberations covered key aspects of the rapidly changing technology landscape of the Artificial Intelligence such as foundational AI standards, Data governance, Trustworthiness, computational approaches, and AI applications across industries including de- identification in machine learning and quality assurance in generative AI applications. India is leading a discussion on standards for the Resilience Assessment of AI systems.
Extending his gratitude to BIS for hosting the SC 42 plenary, Mr. Wael William Diab, the incumbent chairperson of the Committee informed that the Committee has successfully published 35 ISO standards on AI and 47 other ISO standards on AI are under development
On the sidelines of the plenary summit, BIS organised an International Workshop on 'Enabling Trust in Technology in the Age of LLMs and Generative AI'. Speaking at the workshop Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary MeitY and CEO of IndiaAI Mission highlighted how Trust in AI can be built through Fairness, Transparency, and Accountability with diverse and inclusive data sets. He said this can be achieved only through a set of standards generated through Extensive consultation and deliberation in a forum like this. He also shared India's experience and highlighted the need for standards for voice and image data in a linguistically diverse country like India.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, DoCA said during the event that to fully harness AI’s power, it is imperative to establish robust, inclusive, and internationally recognized standards that ensure trust, fairness, security, and accessibility. These standards will not only safeguard AI's ethical deployment but also help create a level playing field for developing nations, enabling them to adopt and implement AI responsibly and effectively. He cited the example of the AI-enabled National Consumer Helpline (NCH) system for transformation of the grievance redressal through AI-powered automated classification and predictive analysis, reducing resolution time.
The meetings and workshops highlighted India's pivotal role in shaping the future of global AI governance. As the national standards body of India, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) represents the country in international committees of ISO and IEC, which are involved in the development of international standards. These standards play a vital role in the global economy, ease of trade, ensuring interoperability, safety, security, reliability of systems, and achieving the UN SDGs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल आयोग (आईईसी) की तकनीकी समिति की 15वीं पूर्ण बैठक की मेजबानी की
भारत वैश्विक एआई मानकों को आकार देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार : सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग
09 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने कहा है कि भारत वैश्विक एआई मानकों को आकार देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। श्रीमती खरे ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल आयोग (आईईसी) की तकनीकी समिति की 15वीं पूर्ण बैठक के उद्घाटन के दौरान यह बात कही।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एआई तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, खासकर एलएलएम (बड़ी भाषा मॉडल) और एसएलएम (छोटी भाषा मॉडल) को जिम्मेदारी से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि इन्हें वैश्विक सहयोग और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकसित किया जाए। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एआई रणनीतियों को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो समावेशी, डिजीटल प्रणाली में किसी इकाई की समझ और स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुकूल हों।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने वैश्विक भागीदारी पर एआई (जीपीएआई) के संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में एआई के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ भारत की निरंतर भागीदारी और साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। 'सभी के लिए और अच्छे के लिए एआई' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के काम करने के तरीके को लोकतांत्रिक और विकेंद्रीकृत करने के लिए काम कर रही है और एआई के लिए मानक निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि हम वर्तमान सोच को बदलकर नई सोच को आगे लाएं।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय बीआईएस आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से संबंधित मानकीकरण के वैश्विक प्रयासों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। नई दिल्ली में आईएसओ/आईईसी जेटीसी 1/एससी 42 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस' उप-समिति की 15वीं पूर्ण बैठक और उप-समूह बैठकों में 70 देशों के 350 से अधिक वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
पूर्ण बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र में, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि ब्यूरो ने लक्षित एआई मानक विकास के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट समूहों का गठन किया है और लक्षित एआई मानक विकास के लिए मंत्रालयों, शिक्षाविदों, नियामक निकायों और उपभोक्ता निकायों के साथ साझेदारी को मजबूत किया है।
सितम्‍बर 2025 में भारत में होने वाली आईईसी की आम बैठक के बारे में प्रतिभागियों को जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नई दिल्ली में होने वाली आईईसी की आम बैठक 2025 वैश्विक मानकों में भारत की बढ़ती भागीदारी का प्रमाण है। प्रबंधन बैठकों और 45 से अधिक तकनीकी समिति और उपसमिति बैठकों की मेजबानी के अलावा, बीआईएस एआई सहित विभिन्न उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करेगा।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले विचार-विमर्श में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के तेजी से बदलते प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य के प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जैसे कि मूलभूत एआई मानक, डेटा गवर्नेंस, विश्वसनीयता, कम्प्यूटेशनल दृष्टिकोण और उद्योगों में एआई एप्‍लीकेशन्‍स जिसमें मशीन लर्निंग में पहचान हटाना और जनरेटिव एआई एप्‍लीकेशन्‍स में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन शामिल है। भारत एआई प्रणालियों के लचीलेपन के आकलन के लिए मानकों पर चर्चा का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
एससी 42 प्लेनरी की मेजबानी के लिए बीआईएस के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, समिति के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष श्री वाएल विलियम डायब ने बताया कि समिति ने एआई पर 35 आईएसओ मानकों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रकाशित किया है और एआई पर 47 अन्य आईएसओ मानकों का विकास किया जा रहा है।
पूर्ण शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर, बीआईएस ने 'एलएलएम और जनरेटिव एआई के युग में प्रौद्योगिकी में विश्वास को सक्षम बनाना' विषय पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस तरह विविधतापूर्ण और समावेशी डेटा सेट के साथ निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के माध्यम से एआई में विश्वास बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के मंच पर व्यापक परामर्श और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से तैयार किए गए मानकों के एक सेट के माध्यम से ही इसे प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने भारत के अनुभव को भी साझा किया और भारत जैसे भाषाई रूप से विविध देश में आवाज और छवि डेटा के लिए मानकों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डीओसीए के अपर सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा ने कहा कि एआई की शक्ति का पूर्ण उपयोग करने के लिए, मजबूत, समावेशी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त मानकों को स्थापित करना अनिवार्य है, जो विश्वास, निष्पक्षता, सुरक्षा और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं। ये मानक न केवल एआई के नैतिक उपयोग की रक्षा करेंगे, बल्कि विकासशील देशों के लिए समान अवसर बनाने में भी मदद करेंगे, जिससे वे जिम्मेदारी से और प्रभावी ढंग से एआई को अपना सकेंगे और लागू कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने एआई-संचालित स्वचालित वर्गीकरण और पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण में परिवर्तन के लिए एआई-सक्षम राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) प्रणाली का उदाहरण दिया, जिससे समाधान समय कम हो गया।
बैठकों और कार्यशालाओं में वैश्विक एआई शासन के भविष्य को आकार देने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय के रूप में, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) आईएसओ और आईईसी की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समितियों में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के विकास में शामिल हैं। ये मानक वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार में आसानी, अंतर-संचालन, सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा, प्रणालियों की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।