Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards hosts 15th Plenary meeting of Technical Committee of International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
India is ready to take on a greater role in shaping global AI standards: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
09 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India is ready to take on a greater role in shaping global AI standards, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, during the inauguration of 15th Plenary meeting of the Technical Committee of the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) for developing international standards on Artificial Intelligence hosted by Bureau of Indian Standards.
She added that the government is committed to advancing AI technology particularly LLM (Large Language Model) and SLM (Small Language Model) in a responsible manner, ensuring these are developed with both global collaboration and national priorities in mind. She further highlighted the importance of aligning national AI strategies with global standards that are inclusive, context-aware, and adaptable to local needs.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, reflected on India's sustained engagements and partnerships with the key stakeholders in the field of AI as the founding member of the Global Partnership on AI (GPAI). Highlighting India's commitment to promoting 'AI for good and for All', he said Government of India is working for Democratising & Decentralising the way Artificial Intelligence works and there is a need of setting standards for AI so that we stay ahead of the curve.
BIS, the National Standards Body of India, is leading the global efforts of standardisation related to Artificial Intelligence. The 15th plenary and sub-group meetings of the ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 42 'Artificial Intelligence' sub-committee in New Delhi were attended by more than 350 global experts from 70 countries.
Speaking at the inaugural session of the plenary, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, said that the Bureau has formed sector-specific groups for targeted AI standard development and strengthened partnerships with ministries, academia, regulatory bodies, and consumer bodies for targeted AI standard development.
Informing the participants about the upcoming IEC General Meeting in India in Sep 2025, he said the IEC general meeting 2025, in New Delhi is a testament to India's increasing participation in global standards. In addition to hosting management meetings and more than 45 technical committee and subcommittee meetings, BIS will organise seminars, workshops, and exhibitions on various emerging technologies, including AI.
The week-long deliberations covered key aspects of the rapidly changing technology landscape of the Artificial Intelligence such as foundational AI standards, Data governance, Trustworthiness, computational approaches, and AI applications across industries including de- identification in machine learning and quality assurance in generative AI applications. India is leading a discussion on standards for the Resilience Assessment of AI systems.
Extending his gratitude to BIS for hosting the SC 42 plenary, Mr. Wael William Diab, the incumbent chairperson of the Committee informed that the Committee has successfully published 35 ISO standards on AI and 47 other ISO standards on AI are under development
On the sidelines of the plenary summit, BIS organised an International Workshop on 'Enabling Trust in Technology in the Age of LLMs and Generative AI'. Speaking at the workshop Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary MeitY and CEO of IndiaAI Mission highlighted how Trust in AI can be built through Fairness, Transparency, and Accountability with diverse and inclusive data sets. He said this can be achieved only through a set of standards generated through Extensive consultation and deliberation in a forum like this. He also shared India's experience and highlighted the need for standards for voice and image data in a linguistically diverse country like India.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, DoCA said during the event that to fully harness AI’s power, it is imperative to establish robust, inclusive, and internationally recognized standards that ensure trust, fairness, security, and accessibility. These standards will not only safeguard AI's ethical deployment but also help create a level playing field for developing nations, enabling them to adopt and implement AI responsibly and effectively. He cited the example of the AI-enabled National Consumer Helpline (NCH) system for transformation of the grievance redressal through AI-powered automated classification and predictive analysis, reducing resolution time.
The meetings and workshops highlighted India's pivotal role in shaping the future of global AI governance. As the national standards body of India, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) represents the country in international committees of ISO and IEC, which are involved in the development of international standards. These standards play a vital role in the global economy, ease of trade, ensuring interoperability, safety, security, reliability of systems, and achieving the UN SDGs.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) اور بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کی تکنیکی کمیٹی کی 15ویں مکمل میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
ہندوستان عالمی اے آئی معیارات کی تشکیل میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: سکریٹری، صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ، جی او آئی
09 APR 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی اے آئی معیارات کی تشکیل میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری برائے صارفین امور، حکومت ہند، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کی میزبانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت پر بین الاقوامی معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے معیاری کاری اور بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن کی تکنیکی کمیٹی کے 15ویں مکمل اجلاس کے افتتاح کے دوران۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی بالخصوص (بڑی زبان کا ماڈل) اور (چھوٹی زبان کا ماڈل) کو ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ عالمی تعاون اور قومی ترجیحات دونوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیے جائیں۔ اس نے قومی AI حکمت عملیوں کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا جو جامع، سیاق و سباق سے آگاہ، اور مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق موافق ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے اے آئی (جی پی اے آئی ) پر گلوبل پارٹنرشپ کے بانی رکن کے طور پر اے آئی کے میدان میں اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مسلسل مصروفیات اور شراکت داریوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 'اچھے اور سب کے لیے اے آئی کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند مصنوعی ذہانت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو جمہوری اور غیر مرکزی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور اے آئی کے لیے معیارات مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم منحنی خطوط سے آگے رہیں۔
بی آئی ایس، ہندوستان کا قومی معیارات کا ادارہ، مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق معیار سازی کی عالمی کوششوں کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں آئی ایس او/آئی ای سی جے ٹی سی 1/ایس سی 42 'مصنوعی ذہانت' ذیلی کمیٹی کے 15ویں مکمل اور ذیلی گروپ اجلاس میں 70 ممالک کے 350 سے زیادہ عالمی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
پلینری کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، شری پرمود کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ بیورو نے اے آئی معیاری ترقی کے لیے سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص گروپ بنائے ہیں اور اہدافی اے آئی معیاری ترقی کے لیے وزارتوں، اکیڈمی، ریگولیٹری اداروں، اور صارفین کے اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ستمبر 2025 میں بھارت میں ہونے والی آئی ای سی جنرل میٹنگ کے بارے میں شرکاء کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی میں آئی ای سی جنرل میٹنگ 2025 عالمی معیارات میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کا ثبوت ہے۔ انتظامی اجلاسوں اور 45 سے زیادہ تکنیکی کمیٹی اور ذیلی کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کے علاوہ، بی آئی ایس مختلف ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول اے آئی پر سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
ہفتہ بھر تک جاری رہنے والی بات چیت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کے کلیدی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جیسے کہ بنیادی اے آئی معیارات، ڈیٹا گورننس، اعتماد سازی، کمپیوٹیشنل اپروچز، اور صنعتوں میں اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز بشمول مشین لرننگ میں شناخت اور جنریٹیو اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز میں کوالٹی ایشورنس۔ ہندوستان اے آئی سسٹمز کے لچکدار تشخیص کے معیارات پر بحث کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
ایس سی 42 کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے بی آئی ایس کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، کمیٹی کے موجودہ چیئرپرسن جناب وائل ولیم ڈیاب نے بتایا کہ کمیٹی نے اے آئی پر 35 آئی اسی او معیارات کامیابی سے شائع کیے ہیں اور اے آئی پر 47 دیگر آئی ایس او معیارات تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مکمل سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر، بی آئی ایس نے 'ایل ایل ایم اور جنریٹیو اے آئی کے دور میں ٹیکنالوجی پر اعتماد کو فعال کرنے' پر ایک بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور Iانڈیا اے آئی مشن کے سی ای او نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح متنوع اور جامع ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ منصفانہ، شفافیت، اور جوابدہی کے ذریعے اے آئی پر اعتماد قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف اس طرح کے فورم میں وسیع مشاورت اور غور و فکر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ معیارات کے ایک سیٹ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کا تجربہ بھی شیئر کیا اور ہندوستان جیسے لسانی اعتبار سے متنوع ملک میں آواز اور تصویری ڈیٹا کے معیارات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
شری بھرت کھیرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او سی اے نے تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ اے آئی کی طاقت کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ مضبوط، جامع، اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیارات قائم کیے جائیں جو اعتماد، انصاف، سلامتی اور رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ یہ معیارات نہ صرف اے آئی کی اخلاقی تعیناتی کی حفاظت کریں گے بلکہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ایک برابری کا میدان بنانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے، جس سے وہ اے آئی کو ذمہ دارانہ اور مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے اور نافذ کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی سے چلنے والی خودکار درجہ بندی اور پیشین گوئی کے تجزیے کے ذریعے شکایات کے ازالے میں تبدیلی کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن سسٹم کی مثال پیش کی، جس سے حل کا وقت کم ہوتا ہے۔
میٹنگز اور ورکشاپس نے عالمی اے آئی گورننس کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ ہندوستان کے قومی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) آئی ایس او اور آئی ایس سی کی بین الاقوامی کمیٹیوں میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی معیارات کی ترقی میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ معیارات عالمی معیشت، تجارت میں آسانی، باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے، حفاظت، تحفظ، نظام کی وشوسنییتا، اور اقوام متحدہ کے ایس ڈی جی ایس کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9741