Ministry of Mines
National Critical Mineral Mission
Powering India’s Clean Energy Future
09 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Government of India launched the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in 2025 to establish a robust framework for self-reliance in the critical mineral sector. Under this mission, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been tasked with conducting 1,200 exploration projects from 2024-25 to 2030-31.
A committee formed by the Ministry of Mines in November 2022 identified 30 critical minerals, with 24 included in Part D of Schedule I of Mines and Minerals Development and Regulation Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957). The inclusion of 24 critical minerals in Part D of the First Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) means that the Central Government now has the exclusive authority to auction mining leases and composite licenses for these specific minerals.
It also recommended setting up a Centre of Excellence on Critical Minerals (CECM) to regularly update the mineral list and guide strategy.
Critical minerals are essential for clean energy technologies like solar panels, wind turbines, EVs, and energy storage systems. To secure these resources, India launched the NCMM to ensure their long-term availability and processing.
Critical minerals are essential for a country's economic development and national security, and their lack of availability or concentration in a few geographical locations can lead to supply chain vulnerabilities.
Usage of Critical Minerals
Critical minerals are essential components of various clean energy technologies and industries. Their importance can be highlighted across different sectors:
1. Solar energy
• Critical minerals such as silicon, tellurium, indium, and gallium are vital for the production of photovoltaic (PV) cells used in solar panels.
• India’s current solar capacity of 64 GW is heavily dependent on these minerals.
2. Wind energy
• Rare earth elements like dysprosium and neodymium are used in permanent magnets for wind turbines.
• India aims to increase its wind energy capacity from 42 GW to 140 GW by 2030, necessitating a stable supply of these minerals.
3. Electric vehicles (EVs)
• Lithium, nickel, and cobalt are key materials used in lithium-ion batteries.
• Under the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP), India plans to deploy 6–7 million EVs by 2024, leading to increased demand for these critical minerals.
4. Energy storage
• Lithium-ion batteries used in advanced energy storage systems depend on lithium, cobalt, and nickel.
Objectives of NCMM
1. To secure India’s critical mineral supply chain by ensuring mineral availability from domestic and foreign sources.
2. Strengthening the value chains by enhancing technological, regulatory, and financial ecosystems to foster innovation, skill development, and global competitiveness in mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation, processing, and recycling.
Mission Output
Mission Objectives
Key Heads
Target (2024-25 to 2030-31)
Securing Domestic and Foreign Sourcing
Domestic Critical Mineral Exploration Projects-Projects aimed at identifying and evaluating domestic reserves of critical minerals.
1200
Foreign Critical Mineral Mines – PSUs
Exploration and acquisition of overseas mineral assets by Public Sector Undertakings.
26
Foreign Critical Mineral Mines – Private Entities-Facilitation and support for private firms to acquire critical mineral assets abroad.
24
Incentive Scheme for Recycling (kt)
Scheme to promote recovery of critical minerals from secondary sources like scrap and waste
400
Strengthening Value Chains
Patents in Critical Mineral Value Chain
Encouraging innovation through development of patents across the critical mineral lifecycle.
1000
Skill Development
Training and upskilling workforce to support activities in mining, processing, and R&D.
10000
Mineral Processing Parks
Dedicated zones for processing critical minerals with modern infrastructure and facilities.
4
Centre of Excellence
Institutions established for advanced research and technological development in the sector.
3
Mineral Stockpile (Cumulative)
Strategic reserves maintained to ensure uninterrupted supply of critical minerals.
5
Components of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM)
India's exploration efforts
Under NCMM mission, GSI has intensified its exploration programs. In the 2024-25 field season, GSI has taken up 195 projects, including 35 in Rajasthan, focused on identifying and assessing critical mineral deposits. The mission seeks to minimize import dependency by enhancing domestic exploration and mining efforts. More than 100 critical mineral blocks are set to be auctioned, and exploration will be expanded to offshore regions rich in polymetallic nodules containing cobalt, rare earth elements (REEs), nickel, and manganese.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines, follows the United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) classification and Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) (MEMC) Rules, 2015, to carry out exploration activities for critical minerals. Earlier in 2021-22 and 2022-23, GSI conducted reconnaissance surveys for rare earth elements (REEs) including neodymium in Sirohi and Bhilwara districts of Rajasthan. Additionally, the Department of Atomic Energy discovered around 1,11,845 tonnes of in-situ Rare Earth Elements Oxide (REO) in Balotra, Rajasthan.
To speed up projects, a fast-track regulatory approval system will be introduced. A new Exploration Licence (EL) will encourage private sector participation. Recovery of minerals from secondary sources like fly ash, tailings, and red mud will be promoted through relaxed rules and incentives. Efforts will also focus on trace mineral assessment, development of processing parks, and increased involvement of state governments and PSUs in the critical mineral value chain.
Acquisition of assets abroad
India will invest in exploring and acquiring critical mineral assets in resource-rich countries. PSUs and private firms will be supported through funding, guidelines, and inter-ministerial coordination. Public-private partnerships will be promoted, and infrastructure support will be ensured with MEA’s help.
Key International Initiatives
• KABIL (Khanij Bidesh India Ltd) signed an agreement with CAMYEN SE, a state-owned enterprise in Catamarca, Argentina, on 15th January 2024 for lithium exploration covering 15,703 hectares.
• KABIL also signed an MoU with the Critical Mineral Office (CMO), Department of Industry, Science and Resources (DISER), Government of Australia, in March 2022.
• Due diligence is underway for selection of lithium and cobalt projects in Australia for strategic investments through off-take arrangements.
IREL (India) Limited
With a processing capacity of 6 lakh tons per annum, IREL produces key minerals like ilmenite, rutile, zircon, sillimanite, and garnet. It also operates a Rare Earth Extraction Plant in Chatrapur, Odisha and a Rare Earth Refining Unit at Aluva, Kerala. The company has been making profit consistently since 1997-98, with a peak turnover of over ₹14,625 million in 2021-22, including ₹7,000 million in exports.
IREL is focused on expanding its production capacity, supporting value chain industries, and advancing R&D through its facility in Kollam, Kerala.
Conclusion
India aims to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 45% by 2030 (from 2005 levels), achieve 50% of its electric power capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030, and reach net-zero emissions by 2070. To achieve these climate goals, the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) plays a vital role by building a resilient and self-reliant ecosystem for critical minerals. The mission focuses on boosting domestic production, encouraging private sector participation, strengthening international partnerships, and streamlining regulations to ensure a steady supply of minerals essential for clean energy technologies.
References
Click here to see PDF

खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन
भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना
09 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की राह में एक मजबूत ढांचा स्थापित करने के लिए 2025 में राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) की शुरूआत की। इस मिशन के तहत, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) को 2024-25 से 2030-31 तक 1,200 अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं का संचालन करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
नवंबर 2022 में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक समिति ने 30 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पहचान की, जिनमें से 24 को खान और खनिज विकास और विनियमन अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957) की अनुसूची I के भाग डी में शामिल किया गया। खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) की पहली अनुसूची के भाग डी में 24 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को शामिल करने का अर्थ है कि केंद्र सरकार के पास अब इन विशिष्ट खनिजों के लिए खनन पट्टों और समग्र लाइसेंसों की नीलामी करने का विशेष अधिकार है।
इसने नियमित रूप से खनिज सूची को अपडेट करने और रणनीति का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईसीएम) स्थापित करने की भी सिफारिश की।
सौर पैनल, पवन टर्बाइन, ई.वी. और ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों जैसी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ज़रुरी हैं। इन संसाधनों को सुरक्षित करने हेतु भारत ने उनकी दीर्घकालिक उपलब्धता और प्रसंस्करण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनसीएमएम की शुरुआत की।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज किसी भी देश के आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए ज़रुरी हैं, तथा उनकी उपलब्धता में कमी या कुछ भौगोलिक स्थानों तक उनका संकेन्द्रण होने से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला कमजोर हो सकती है।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उपयोग
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज विभिन्न स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों और उद्योगों के अहम भाग हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके महत्व को उजागर किया जा सकता है:
1. सौर ऊर्जा
• सिलिकॉन, टेल्यूरियम, इंडियम और गैलियम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, सौर पैनलों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले फोटोवोल्टिक (पीवी) सेल्स के उत्पादन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
• भारत की वर्तमान सौर क्षमता 64 गीगावॉट इन खनिजों पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है।
2. पवन ऊर्जा
• दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों जैसे डिस्प्रोसियम और नियोडिमियम का प्रयोग पवन टर्बाइनों के लिए स्थायी चुम्बकों में किया जाता है।
• भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक अपनी पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता को 42 गीगावॉट से बढ़ाकर 140 गीगावॉट करना है, जिसके लिए इन खनिजों की स्थिर आपूर्ति ज़रुरी है।
3. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी)
• लिथियम, निकेल और कोबाल्ट, लिथियम-आयन बैटरी में उपयोग की जाने वाली प्रमुख सामग्री हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन योजना (एनईएमएमपी) के तहत, भारत 2024 तक 6-7 मिलियन ईवी लाने की योजना बना रहा है, जिससे इन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।
4. ऊर्जा भंडारण
• उन्नत ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों में उपयोग की जाने वाली लिथियम-आयन बैटरियां लिथियम, कोबाल्ट और निकेल पर निर्भर करती हैं।
एनसीएमएम के उद्देश्य
1. घरेलू और विदेशी स्रोतों से खनिज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करना।
2. खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन, प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण में नवाचार, कौशल विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीकी, विनियामक और वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाकर मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना।
आउटपुट मिशन
मिशन के लक्ष्य
प्रमुख भाग
लक्ष्य (2024-25 से 2030-31)
घरेलू और विदेशी सोर्सिंग को सुरक्षित करना
घरेलू महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं- महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के घरेलू भंडार की पहचान और मूल्यांकन करने के उद्देश्य से परियोजनाएं।
1200
विदेशी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज खदानें - सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा विदेशी खनिज परिसंपत्तियों की खोज और अधिग्रहण।
26
विदेशी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज खदानें - निजी संस्थाएं- विदेश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए निजी फर्मों को सुविधा और समर्थन।
24
पुनर्चक्रण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना (केटी)
स्क्रैप और अपशिष्ट जैसे द्वितीयक स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की वसूली को बढ़ावा देने की योजना
400
मूल्य श्रंखला को मज़बूत बनाना
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला में पेटेंट
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज जीवनचक्र में पेटेंट के विकास के ज़रिए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना।
1000
कौशल विकास
खनन, प्रसंस्करण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षण और कौशल प्रदान करना।
10000
खनिज प्रसंस्करण पार्क
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं के साथ समर्पित क्षेत्र।
4
उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
क्षेत्र में उन्नत अनुसंधान और तकनीकी विकास के लिए स्थापित संस्थान।
3
खनिज भंडार (संचयी)
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रणनीतिक भंडार बनाए रखा जाता है।
5
राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के घटक
भारत के अन्वेषण प्रयास
एनसीएमएम मिशन के तहत, जीएसआई ने अपने अन्वेषण कार्यक्रमों को तेज़ कर दिया है। 2024-25 के फील्ड सीजन में, जीएसआई ने राजस्थान में 35 सहित 195 परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जो महत्वपूर्ण खनिज भंडारों की पहचान और उनके आकलन पर केंद्रित हैं। यह मिशन घरेलू अन्वेषण और खनन प्रयासों को बढ़ाकर आयात निर्भरता को कम करने का प्रयास करता है। 100 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जानी है, और अन्वेषण को कोबाल्ट, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (आरईई), निकेल और मैंगनीज युक्त पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स से समृद्ध अपतटीय क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा।
खान मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क वर्गीकरण (यूएनएफसी) वर्गीकरण और खनिज (खनिज सामग्री का साक्ष्य) (एमईएमसी) नियम, 2015 का पालन करता है। इससे पहले 2021-22 और 2022-23 में, जीएसआई ने राजस्थान के सिरोही और भीलवाड़ा जिलों में नियोडिमियम सहित दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (आरईई) के लिए सर्वेक्षण किया था। इसके अलावा, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने राजस्थान के बालोतरा में करीब 1,11,845 टन इन-सीटू दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व ऑक्साइड (आरईओ) की खोज की।
परियोजनाओं को गति देने के लिए, एक फास्ट-ट्रैक विनियामक अनुमोदन प्रणाली शुरू की जाएगी। एक नया अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। नियमों और प्रोत्साहनों में ढील देकर फ्लाई ऐश, टेलिंग्स और रेड मड जैसे द्वितीयक स्रोतों से खनिजों को निकालने को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। ट्रेस मिनरल मूल्यांकन, प्रसंस्करण पार्कों के विकास और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला में राज्य सरकारों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
विदेश में परिसंपत्तियों का अधिग्रहण
भारत संसाधन संपन्न देशों में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परिसंपत्तियों की खोज और अधिग्रहण में निवेश करेगा। पीएसयू और निजी फर्मों को फंडिंग, दिशा-निर्देशों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय के ज़रिए समर्थन दिया जाएगा। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा और विदेश मंत्रालय की मदद से बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहल
• काबिल (खानिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड) ने 15 जनवरी 2024 को अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का में एक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली उद्यम कैमयेन एसई के साथ 15,703 हेक्टेयर में लिथियम अन्वेषण के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
• काबिल ने मार्च 2022 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के उद्योग, विज्ञान और संसाधन विभाग (डीआईएसईआर) के क्रिटिकल मिनरल ऑफिस (सीएमओ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए।
• ऑफ-टेक व्यवस्था के ज़रिए रणनीतिक निवेश के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया में लिथियम और कोबाल्ट परियोजनाओं के चयन के लिए उचित कार्य चल रहा है।
आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड
6 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता के साथ, आईआरईएल इल्मेनाइट, रूटाइल, जिरकोन, सिलिमेनाइट और गार्नेट जैसे प्रमुख खनिजों का उत्पादन करता है। यह ओडिशा के छत्रपुर में एक दुर्लभ पृथ्वी निष्कर्षण संयंत्र और केरल के अलुवा में एक दुर्लभ पृथ्वी शोधन इकाई भी संचालित करता है। कंपनी 1997-98 से लगातार लाभ कमा रही है, 2021-22 में इसका अधिकतम कारोबार 14,625 मिलियन रुपए से अधिक रहा, जिसमें निर्यात में 7,000 मिलियन रुपए शामिल हैं।
आईआरईएल अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता का विस्तार करने, मूल्य श्रृंखला उद्योगों का समर्थन करने और केरल के कोल्लम में अपनी सुविधा के ज़रिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।
निष्कर्ष
भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45% तक कम करना (2005 के स्तर से), 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से अपनी बिजली क्षमता का 50% हासिल करना और 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन तक पहुँचना है। इन जलवायु लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एमसीएमएम) महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए एक मज़बूत और आत्मनिर्भर व्यवस्था बनाकर एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह मिशन घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए, ज़रुरी खनिजों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विनियमों को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर केंद्रित है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें