Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Session of India-Russia Working Group on Priority Investment Projects held in New Delhi
India and Russia agree on 6 new strategic projects to boost bilateral investment cooperation
2nd Edition of India-Russia Investment Forum held alongside Working Group meeting
09 APR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Session of the India-Russia Working Group on Priority Investment Projects (IRWG-PIP) under the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation was held in New Delhi today.
The Working Group meeting was held successfully, with the co-chairs signing a protocol highlighting multiple projects of strategic importance to both nations. The session aimed at strengthening economic ties between India and Russia by identifying and advancing collaborative projects in sectors of mutual interest.
The Working Group also reviewed the outcomes of the 7th session, and both sides agreed to include six new strategic projects aimed at deepening bilateral investment cooperation. Discussions were held in a constructive atmosphere, with both countries reaffirming their commitment to expand investment collaboration across various sectors.
On the sidelines of the 8th Session of IRWG-PIP, the 2nd Edition of the India-Russia Investment Forum was also organised, in collaboration with Invest India, Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC), and the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
The Session was co-chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia from the Indian side, and Deputy Minister of the Ministry for Economic Development of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Ilichev, from the Russian side.
The India-Russia Investment Forum saw enthusiastic participation from over 80 Indian and Russian businesses, including entrepreneurs, financial institutions, cargo companies, business chambers, researchers, and officials.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ترجیحی سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں پر بھارت-روس ورکنگ گروپ کا 8 واں اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد
بھارت اور روس نے دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 6 نئے اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں پر اتفاق کیا
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت-روس سرمایہ کاری فورم کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد
09 APR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت ، اقتصادی ، سائنسی، تکنیکی اور ثقافتی تعاون سے متعلق بھارت-روس بین الحکومتی کمیشن کے تحت ترجیحی سرمایہ کاری پروجیکٹوں (آئی آر ڈبلیو جی-پی آئی پی) پر بھارت-روس ورکنگ گروپ کا 8 واں اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا ۔
ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا ، جس میں شریک سربراہان نے ایک پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے جس میں دونوں ممالک کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے متعدد منصوبوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے منصوبوں کی نشان دہی کرکے اور انہیں آگے بڑھا کر ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا تھا۔
ورکنگ گروپ نے ساتویں اجلاس کے نتائج کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے چھ نئے اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کو شامل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کا مقصد دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔ تعمیری ماحول میں بات چیت ہوئی، جس میں دونوں ممالک نے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
آئی آر ڈبلیو جی - پی آئی پی کے 8 ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر ، انویسٹ انڈیا ، انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس (آئی سی سی) اور روسی فیڈریشن کی اقتصادی ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے انڈیا-روس انویسٹمنٹ فورم کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا ۔
اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اور روسی فیڈریشن کی اقتصادی ترقی کی وزارت کے نائب وزیر عالی جناب ولادیمیر الیچیو نے کی۔
بھارت - روس انویسٹمنٹ فورم میں 80 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اور روسی کاروباری اداروں نے سرگرم شرکت کی، جن میں کاروباری افراد، مالیاتی ادارے، کارگو کمپنیاں، کاروباری چیمبر، محققین اور عہدیدار شامل تھے۔