Ministry of Finance
India and UK hold 13th Economic and Financial Dialogue in London today
India and UK reaffirm their commitment to continue collaboration in financial services sector, FinTech and Digital economy and between the respective regulatory bodies; collaboration at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues
13th EFD concludes with adoption of Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom
09 APR 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Ministerial meeting of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) was held today at London. The Indian delegation, led by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, held high-level discussions with the UK delegation led by the Chancellor of the Exchequer, The Rt. Hon. Rachel Reeves.
The Indian delegation comprised of the Finance Secretary, Chairman IFSCA, Whole Time Member from SEBI and other senior officers from Ministry of Finance and Indian High Commission in London. Governor RBI also attended the meeting in virtual mode. The UK delegation included the Governor of Bank of England, FCA CEO, Economic Secretary of Treasury, and senior officials from HM’s Treasury.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to continue collaboration in financial services sector, FinTech and Digital economy and between the respective regulatory bodies; collaboration at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues including mobilising affordable finance and investment for low carbon economic growth, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
Both sides welcomed the recent announcement of UK universities establishing campus in India, release of report of the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) on direct listing in IFSC GIFT City, launching of new private sector workstream on green finance, under the auspices of the IUKFP and other new areas of focus.
The 13th EFD concluded with the adoption of the Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom.
Annexure:
JOINT STATEMENT OF 13TH INDIA-UK ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL DIALOGUE

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને બ્રિટન વચ્ચે આજે લંડનમાં 13મો આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સંવાદ
ભારત અને યુકે નાણાકીય સેવા ક્ષેત્ર, ફિનટેક અને ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રમાં અને સંબંધિત નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે પરસ્પર અને વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક મુદ્દાઓને સંબોધવા માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય મંચ પર સહયોગ ચાલુ રાખવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટી કરે છે
ભારતના કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં પ્રધાન અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના ચાન્સેલર ઓફ એક્સચેકર દ્વારા સંયુક્ત નિવેદન અપનાવવા સાથે 13મો EFD સમાપ્ત થયો
09 APR 2025 8:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત-યુકે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સંવાદ (13મી ઇએફડી)ની 13મી મંત્રીસ્તરીય બેઠક આજે લંડનમાં યોજાઈ હતી. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણનાં નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે એક્ઝિક્યુરનાં ચાન્સેલર ઑફ ધ રેચલ રીવ્સનાં નેતૃત્વમાં બ્રિટનનાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય ચર્ચાવિચારણા કરી હતી.
ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં નાણાં સચિવ, ઇએફએસસીએનાં ચેરમેન, સેબીનાં પૂર્ણકાલિન સભ્ય તથા લંડનમાં નાણાં મંત્રાલય અને ભારતીય હાઈ કમિશનનાં અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ હતાં. ગવર્નર આરબીઆઈએ પણ વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. યુકેના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં બેંક ઓફ ઇંગ્લેન્ડના ગવર્નર, એફસીએના સીઇઓ, ટ્રેઝરીના આર્થિક સચિવ અને એચએમ ટ્રેઝરીના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
બંને પક્ષોએ નાણાકીય સેવા ક્ષેત્ર, ફિનટેક અને ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્ર તથા સંબંધિત નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે જોડાણ જાળવી રાખવાની કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. ઓછા કાર્બન આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે સસ્તું નાણાં અને રોકાણ એકત્રિત કરવા, કરવેરા બાબતો અને ગેરકાયદેસર નાણાકીય પ્રવાહ સહિત પરસ્પર અને વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક મુદ્દાઓને સંબોધવા માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય મંચ પર સહયોગની વાત કરી.
બંને પક્ષોએ યુકે યુનિવર્સિટીઓ દ્વારા ભારતમાં કેમ્પસ સ્થાપિત કરવાની તાજેતરની જાહેરાત, આઇએફએસસી ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં સીધા લિસ્ટિંગ પર ઇન્ડિયા-યુકે ફાઇનાન્સિયલ પાર્ટનરશિપ (આઇયુકેએફપી)નો અહેવાલ જાહેર કરવા, આઇયુકેએફપીના નેજા હેઠળ ગ્રીન ફાઇનાન્સ પર નવા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના વર્કસ્ટ્રીમનો પ્રારંભ અને આઇયુકેએફપીના નેજા હેઠળ અને અન્ય નવા ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની તાજેતરની જાહેરાતને આવકારી હતી.
13માં EFDનું સમાપન ભારતના કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી અને બ્રિટનના ચાન્સેલર ઓફ એક્ઝિક્યુટર દ્વારા સંયુક્ત નિવેદનના સ્વીકાર સાથે થયું હતું.
પરિશિષ્ટ:
13માં ભારત-યુકે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સંવાદનું સંયુક્ત નિવેદન