Ministry of Finance
India and UK hold 13th Economic and Financial Dialogue in London today
India and UK reaffirm their commitment to continue collaboration in financial services sector, FinTech and Digital economy and between the respective regulatory bodies; collaboration at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues
13th EFD concludes with adoption of Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom
09 APR 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Ministerial meeting of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) was held today at London. The Indian delegation, led by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, held high-level discussions with the UK delegation led by the Chancellor of the Exchequer, The Rt. Hon. Rachel Reeves.
The Indian delegation comprised of the Finance Secretary, Chairman IFSCA, Whole Time Member from SEBI and other senior officers from Ministry of Finance and Indian High Commission in London. Governor RBI also attended the meeting in virtual mode. The UK delegation included the Governor of Bank of England, FCA CEO, Economic Secretary of Treasury, and senior officials from HM’s Treasury.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to continue collaboration in financial services sector, FinTech and Digital economy and between the respective regulatory bodies; collaboration at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues including mobilising affordable finance and investment for low carbon economic growth, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
Both sides welcomed the recent announcement of UK universities establishing campus in India, release of report of the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) on direct listing in IFSC GIFT City, launching of new private sector workstream on green finance, under the auspices of the IUKFP and other new areas of focus.
The 13th EFD concluded with the adoption of the Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister of India and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom.
Annexure:
JOINT STATEMENT OF 13TH INDIA-UK ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL DIALOGUE

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲଣ୍ଡନରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତ୍ରୟୋଦଶ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି
ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଚାନସେଲର ଅଫ୍‍ ଏକ୍ସଚେକରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ ସହିତ ୧୩ତମ ଇଏଫଡିର ସମାପନ
09 APR 2025 8:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ (ଇଏଫଡି) ର ୧୩ତମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଆଜି ଲଣ୍ଡନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ସହିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଥିଲେ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଚାନସେଲର ଅଫ୍‍ ଦି ଏକ୍ସଚେକର ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଚେଲ ରିଭସ୍।
ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳରେ ଅର୍ଥ ସଚିବ, ଆଇଏଫଏସସିଏ ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ସେବି ର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକାଳୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଲଣ୍ଡନରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ହାଇ କମିଶନର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲେ। ଆରବିଆଇ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଫ୍ ଇଂଲଣ୍ଡର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର, ଏଫସିଏ ସିଇଓ, ଟ୍ରେଜେରୀର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଏଚ୍ଏମ୍ ଟ୍ରେଜେରୀର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଫିନଟେକ୍‍ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବା; କମ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଯୁକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଟିକସ ମାମଲା ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରବାହ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ସମେତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ନିକଟରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତରେ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା, ଆଇଏଫ୍ଏସସି ଗିଫ୍ଟ୍ ସିଟିରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଉପରେ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ (ଆଇୟୁକେଏଫପି) ର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରକାଶ, ଆଇୟୁକେଏଫପି ର ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ସବୁଜ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନୂତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଧାରାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଚାନସେଲର ଅଫ୍‍ ଏକ୍ସଚେକରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ୧୩ତମ ଇଏଫଡି ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।