Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Mission 2.0: 7 major sewerage infrastructure projects completed in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Delhi in the 2nd half of FY 2024-25
With the commissioning of these projects, the total capacity under Namami Gange Program stands at 3722 MLD and total number of STPs commissioned at 157
The total cost of these projects is ₹1772 crore
11 APR 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Mission 2.0, the completion of 7 major projects in the second half of FY 2024–25 marks a significant achievement. Located in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Delhi, these projects primarily focus on preventing sewage from entering rivers, thereby improving water quality and rejuvenating the rivers. Additionally, other projects in Uttarakhand has been partially ready for operation. The completed projects mark an important step in infrastructure advancement in sewerage treatment and would lead to furtherance of the objective of river rejuvenation. With the commissioning of these projects, the total capacity under Namami Gange Program stands at 3722 MLD and total number of STPs commissioned at 157.
47.70 MLD STP at Farrukhabad
The total cost of these projects is ₹1772 crore, aiming to enhance wastewater treatment in various regions. In Farrukhabad, Uttar Pradesh, the rejuvenation of the Ganga has received fresh momentum. Here, a state-of-the-art STP with a capacity of 47.70 MLD and an interception and diversion network has been set up at a cost of ₹261 crore —taking a major step towards restoring the Ganga’s natural purity.
33 MLD STP at Ayodhya
In the sacred city of Ayodhya, a 33 MLD capacity STP and interception & diversion network have been established at a cost of ₹222 crore to make the Saryu River clean and uninterrupted. This initiative will not only uphold the city’s religious significance but also contribute to environmental balance. Additionally, in Muzaffarnagar district, a 32.50 MLD capacity STP along with an interception and diversion network has been completed with the total project cost of ₹234 Crore. This project will aid in the rejuvenation of the Kali West and Hindon rivers. These projects are based on the Hybrid Annuity Model, which not only ensures their success but also enhances their environmental effectiveness.
10 MLD STP at Bakhtiyarpur
In Bihar too, major projects have been started for the conservation of the Ganga River. In Bakhtiyarpur, a 10 MLD STP and an interception & diversion network have been constructed at a cost of ₹85 crore, offering hope for pollution-affected areas. In Fatuha, a 7 MLD STP has been established under a ₹35.49 crore project, improving the region's drainage system. Similarly, in Phulwari Sharif, a 6 MLD STP project has been launched at a cost of ₹46 crore, taking another step toward cleanliness and sustainable development. All three projects are based on the DBOT (Design-Build-Operate-Transfer) model.
32.50 MLD STP at Muzaffarnagar
In Delhi, the construction of Asia’s largest STP with a capacity of 564 MLD and an interception & diversion network has been completed at a cost of ₹666 crore. This ambitious project, aimed at conserving the Yamuna River, is based on the DBOT model and follows NGT norms using A2O (Anaerobic-Anoxic-Oxic) technology.
6 MLD STP at Phulwari sharif
In the first half of the financial year 2024–25, eight pollution control projects namely: Patna-Danapur, Patna Maner, Kairana, Lucknow, Munger, Mirzapur, Ghazipur and Bareily were completed. Thus, a total of 15 ambitious projects have been successfully completed in the financial year 2024–25. These projects have been implemented at a total cost of ₹3,184 crore.
10 MLD STP at Fatuha
These accomplishments represent significant progress in achieving cleaner rivers and improved urban sanitation, while also reinforcing the mission's core objective of sustainable and holistic river rejuvenation.
564 MLD STP at Okhla

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे मिशन 2.0: वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की दूसरी छमाही में उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और दिल्ली में 7 प्रमुख सीवरेज अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं पूरी हुई
इन परियोजनाओं के चालू होने के साथ, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुल क्षमता 3722 एमएलडी है और चालू किए गए एसटीपी की कुल संख्या 157 है
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत 1,772 करोड़ रुपये है
11 APR 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
नामामी गंगे मिशन 2.0 के अंतर्गत, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की दूसरी छमाही में 7 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का पूरा होना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और दिल्ली में स्थित ये परियोजनाएं मुख्य रूप से नदियों में गंदे पानी के प्रवाह को रोकने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं, जिससे जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है और नदियों गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तराखंड में अन्य परियोजनाएं आंशिक रूप से परिचालन के लिए तैयार हैं। पूरी हो चुकी परियोजनाएं सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट में अवसंरचना की उन्नति में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और इससे नदी के कायाकल्प के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इन परियोजनाओं के चालू होने के साथ, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल क्षमता 3722 एमएलडी हो गई है और चालू किए गए एसटीपी की कुल संख्या 157 हो गई है।
फर्रुखाबाद में 47.70 एमएलडी एसटीपी
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत 1,772 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार को बढ़ाना है। उत्तर प्रदेश के फर्रुखाबाद में गंगा के कायाकल्प को नई गति मिली है। यहां 261 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 47.70 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाला एक अत्याधुनिक एसटीपी और एक इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्जन नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है - जो गंगा की प्राकृतिक शुद्धता को बहाल करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
अयोध्या में 33 एमएलडी एसटीपी
पवित्र नगरी अयोध्या में सरयू नदी को स्वच्छ और अविरल बनाने के लिए 222 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 33 एमएलडी क्षमता का एसटीपी और इंटरसेप्शन एवं डायवर्जन नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है। यह पहल न केवल शहर के धार्मिक महत्व को बनाए रखेगी बल्कि पर्यावरण संतुलन में भी योगदान देगी। इसके अलावा, मुजफ्फरनगर जिले में 234 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत से 32.50 एमएलडी क्षमता का एसटीपी और इंटरसेप्शन एवं डायवर्जन नेटवर्क का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। यह परियोजना काली पश्चिम और हिंडन नदियों के पुनर्जीवीकरण करने में मदद करेगी। ये परियोजनाएं हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल पर आधारित हैं, जो न केवल उनकी सफलता को सुनिश्चित करती हैं बल्कि उनके पर्यावरणीय प्रभावशीलता को भी बढ़ाती हैं।
बख्तियारपुर में 10 एमएलडी एसटीपी
बिहार में गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के लिए बड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। बख्तियारपुर में 85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 एमएलडी एसटीपी और इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्सन नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया गया है, जो प्रदूषण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए बहुत बड़ी उम्मीद है। फतुहा में 35.49 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना के अंतर्गत 7 एमएलडी एसटीपी स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे क्षेत्र की जल निकासी व्यवस्था में सुधार हुआ है। इसी तरह फुलवारी शरीफ में 46 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6 एमएलडी एसटीपी परियोजना शुरू की गई है, जो स्वच्छता एवं सतत विकास की दिशा में एक और कदम है। तीनों परियोजनाएं डीबीओटी (डिजाइन-बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर) मॉडल पर आधारित हैं।
मुजफ्फरनगर में 32.50 एमएलडी एसटीपी
दिल्ली में 666 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 564 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले एशिया के सबसे बड़े एसटीपी और एक इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्सन नेटवर्क का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। यमुना नदी के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई यह महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना डीबीओटी मॉडल पर आधारित है और ए2ओ (एनारोबिक-एनोक्सिक-ऑक्सिक) तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए एनजीटी मानदंडों का पालन करती है।
फुलवारी शरीफ में 6 एमएलडी एसटीपी
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली छमाही में पटना-दानापुर, पटना मनेर, कैराना, लखनऊ, मुंगेर, मिर्जापुर, गाजीपुर और बरेली नामक आठ प्रदूषण नियंत्रण परियोजनाएं पूरी की गईं। इस प्रकार वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 15 महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हुई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं पर कुल 3,184 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है।
फतुहा में 10 एमएलडी एसटीपी
ये उपलब्धियां स्वच्छ नदियों और बेहतर शहरी स्वच्छता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं, साथ ही मिशन के सतत और समग्र नदी पुनरुद्धार के मुख्य उद्देश्य को भी सुदृढ़ करती हैं।