Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Mission 2.0: 7 major sewerage infrastructure projects completed in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Delhi in the 2nd half of FY 2024-25
With the commissioning of these projects, the total capacity under Namami Gange Program stands at 3722 MLD and total number of STPs commissioned at 157
The total cost of these projects is ₹1772 crore
11 APR 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Mission 2.0, the completion of 7 major projects in the second half of FY 2024–25 marks a significant achievement. Located in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Delhi, these projects primarily focus on preventing sewage from entering rivers, thereby improving water quality and rejuvenating the rivers. Additionally, other projects in Uttarakhand has been partially ready for operation. The completed projects mark an important step in infrastructure advancement in sewerage treatment and would lead to furtherance of the objective of river rejuvenation. With the commissioning of these projects, the total capacity under Namami Gange Program stands at 3722 MLD and total number of STPs commissioned at 157.
47.70 MLD STP at Farrukhabad
The total cost of these projects is ₹1772 crore, aiming to enhance wastewater treatment in various regions. In Farrukhabad, Uttar Pradesh, the rejuvenation of the Ganga has received fresh momentum. Here, a state-of-the-art STP with a capacity of 47.70 MLD and an interception and diversion network has been set up at a cost of ₹261 crore —taking a major step towards restoring the Ganga’s natural purity.
33 MLD STP at Ayodhya
In the sacred city of Ayodhya, a 33 MLD capacity STP and interception & diversion network have been established at a cost of ₹222 crore to make the Saryu River clean and uninterrupted. This initiative will not only uphold the city’s religious significance but also contribute to environmental balance. Additionally, in Muzaffarnagar district, a 32.50 MLD capacity STP along with an interception and diversion network has been completed with the total project cost of ₹234 Crore. This project will aid in the rejuvenation of the Kali West and Hindon rivers. These projects are based on the Hybrid Annuity Model, which not only ensures their success but also enhances their environmental effectiveness.
10 MLD STP at Bakhtiyarpur
In Bihar too, major projects have been started for the conservation of the Ganga River. In Bakhtiyarpur, a 10 MLD STP and an interception & diversion network have been constructed at a cost of ₹85 crore, offering hope for pollution-affected areas. In Fatuha, a 7 MLD STP has been established under a ₹35.49 crore project, improving the region's drainage system. Similarly, in Phulwari Sharif, a 6 MLD STP project has been launched at a cost of ₹46 crore, taking another step toward cleanliness and sustainable development. All three projects are based on the DBOT (Design-Build-Operate-Transfer) model.
32.50 MLD STP at Muzaffarnagar
In Delhi, the construction of Asia’s largest STP with a capacity of 564 MLD and an interception & diversion network has been completed at a cost of ₹666 crore. This ambitious project, aimed at conserving the Yamuna River, is based on the DBOT model and follows NGT norms using A2O (Anaerobic-Anoxic-Oxic) technology.
6 MLD STP at Phulwari sharif
In the first half of the financial year 2024–25, eight pollution control projects namely: Patna-Danapur, Patna Maner, Kairana, Lucknow, Munger, Mirzapur, Ghazipur and Bareily were completed. Thus, a total of 15 ambitious projects have been successfully completed in the financial year 2024–25. These projects have been implemented at a total cost of ₹3,184 crore.
10 MLD STP at Fatuha
These accomplishments represent significant progress in achieving cleaner rivers and improved urban sanitation, while also reinforcing the mission's core objective of sustainable and holistic river rejuvenation.
564 MLD STP at Okhla

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے مشن 2.0: مالی سال 2024-25 کی دوسری ششماہی میں اتر پردیش، بہار اور دہلی میں سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 7 بڑے منصوبے مکمل ہوئے
ان پروجیکٹوں کے شروع ہونے کے بعد نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت کل صلاحیت 3722 ایم ایل ڈی ہو گئی ہے اور ایس ٹی پیز کی کل تعداد 157 ہو گئی ہے
ان پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت 1772 کروڑ روپے ہے
11 APR 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگے مشن 2.0 کے تحت، مالی سال 2024-25 کی دوسری ششماہی میں 7 بڑے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل ایک اہم کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اتر پردیش، بہار، اور دہلی میں واقع، یہ پروجیکٹ بنیادی طور پر سیوریج کو دریاؤں میں داخل ہونے سے روکنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، اس طرح پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہیں اور دریاؤں کا احیا کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اتراکھنڈ میں دیگر پروجیکٹ جزوی طور پر کام کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ مکمل شدہ منصوبے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور دریا کی بحالی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کا باعث بنیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے شروع ہونے سے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت کل صلاحیت 3722 ایم ایل ڈی ہو گئی ہے اور ایس ٹی پیز کی کل تعداد 157 ہو گئی ہے۔
فرخ آباد میں 47.70 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
ان منصوبوں کی کل لاگت 1772 کروڑ روپےہے،جسکامقصدمختلف علاقوںمیں گندے پانی کی صفائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ فرخ آباد، اتر پردیش میں، گنگا کی بحالی نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ یہاں، 47.70 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین ایس ٹی پی اور 261 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے - یہ گنگا کی قدرتی پاکیزگی کو بحال کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ایودھیا میں 33 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
ایودھیا کے مقدس شہر میں، دریائے سریو کو صاف اور اسکی روانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے 222 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 33 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کا ایس ٹی پی اور انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف شہر کی مذہبی اہمیت کو برقرار رکھے گا بلکہ ماحولیاتی توازن میں بھی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، مظفر نگر ضلع میں، ایک 32.50 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کا ایس ٹی پی کے ساتھ ایک انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن نیٹ ورک کو 234 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کالی ویسٹ اور ہنڈن ندیوں کی بحالی میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ منصوبےہائبرڈ انیوٹی ماڈلپر مبنی ہیں، جو نہ صرف ان کی کامیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ ان کی ماحولیاتی اثر پزیری کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے۔
بختیار پور میں 10 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
بہار میں بھی دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ کے لیے بڑے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ بختیار پور میں، 85 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایم ایل ڈی 10اور ایک انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن نیٹ ورک تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جو آلودگی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے امید کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ فتوہا میں، 35.49 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت 7 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس سے علاقے کے نکاسی آب کے نظام میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، پھلواری شریف میں، 46 کروڑکی لاگت سے 6ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پیپروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو صفائی اور پائیدار ترقی کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہے۔ تینوں منصوبے ڈی بی او ٹی (ڈیزائن-بلڈ-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر) ماڈل پر مبنی ہیں۔
مظفر نگر میں 32.50 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
دہلی میں، 564 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر اور 666 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن نیٹ ورک مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حوصلہ مندانہ پروجیکٹ، جس کا مقصد دریائے یمنا کو محفوظ کرنا ہے، ڈی بی ڈی اوماڈل پر مبنی ہے اوراے20 (Anaerobic-Anoxic-Oxic) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےاین جی ٹی کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتا ہے۔
پھلواری شریف میں 6 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
مالی سال 2024-25 کی پہلی ششماہی میں، آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے آٹھ منصوبے یعنی: پٹنہ- دانا پور، پٹنہ مانیر، کیرانہ، لکھنؤ، مونگیر، مرزا پور، غازی پور اور بریلی مکمل ہوئے۔ اس طرح مالی سال 2024-25 میں کل 15 پرجوش منصوبے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ3,184 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔
فتوہا پر 10 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
یہ کامیابیاں صاف ستھری ندیوں اور بہتر شہری صفائی ستھرائی کے حصول میں اہم پیشرفت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، جبکہ پائیدار اور جامع دریا کی بحالی کے مشن کے بنیادی مقصد کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہیں۔