Ministry of Science & Technology
Startup selected under NQM launches one of India’s most powerful quantum computers
15 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Bangaluru based QpiAI, one of the 8 startups selected under the National Quantum Mission, coordinated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced the launch of one of India’s most powerful quantum computers featuring 25 superconducting qubits, on the occasion of World Quantum Day yesterday.
QpiAI-Indus, the quantum computer launched, is the first full-stack quantum computing system in the country and combines advanced quantum hardware, scalable control, and optimized software for transformative hybrid computing. It integrates advanced quantum processors, next-generation Quantum-HPC software platforms, and AI-enhanced quantum solutions.
With this milestone, QpiAI is driving deep-science and deep-tech innovation across life sciences, drug discovery, materials sciences, mobility, logistics, sustainability, and climate action.
As a part of India’s National Quantum Mission, QpiAI is at the forefront of building the country’s quantum computing technology ecosystem, national quantum adoption programs, and creating one of the world’s largest quantum talent ecosystems. QpiAI is committed to accelerating India’s quantum journey, making quantum computing technologies practical, accessible, and globally impactful. The technologies from the company, bootstrapped in 2019, have led to 11 patent applications and generated a revenue of around Rs 1 million per annum. They have also generated substantial capital from the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
With this announcement on World Quantum Day which marks a shared vision for a quantum-enabled future that transforms industries, accelerates scientific discovery, and empowers the next generation of innovators, QpiAI joins the global community of scientists, engineers, policy makers, and enthusiasts in celebrating the remarkable progress and possibilities unlocked by quantum science and technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत चयनित स्टार्टअप ने भारत के सबसे शक्तिशाली क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों में से एक लॉन्च किया
15 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समन्वित राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत चयनित आठ स्टार्टअप्स में से एक, बेंगलुरु स्थित क्यूपीआईएआई ने कल विश्व क्वांटम दिवस के अवसर पर 25 सुपरकंडक्टिंग क्यूबिट्स क्षमता वाले भारत के सबसे शक्तिशाली क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों में से एक को लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की।
क्यूपीआईएआई-इंडस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटर को लॉन्च किया गया है और ये देश का पहला फुल-स्टैक क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम है। इसमें उन्नत क्वांटम हार्डवेयर, स्केलेबल कंट्रोल और ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव हाइब्रिड कंप्यूटिंग के लिए अनुकूलित सॉफ्टवेयर का संयोजन किया गया है। यह उन्नत क्वांटम प्रोसेसर, अगली पीढ़ी के क्वांटम-एचपीसी सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म और एआई-एन्हांस्ड क्वांटम समाधानों को एकीकृत करता है।
क्यूपीआईएआई जीवन विज्ञान, औषधि खोज, सामग्री विज्ञान, गतिशीलता, रसद, स्थिरता और जलवायु कार्रवाई में गहन विज्ञान और गहन तकनीक नवाचार को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के एक हिस्से के रूप में, क्यूपीआईएआई देश के क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग प्रौद्योगिकी इको-सिस्टम, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अपनाने के कार्यक्रमों और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े क्वांटम प्रतिभा इको-सिस्टम में से एक बनाने में सबसे आगे है। क्यूपीआईएआई भारत की क्वांटम यात्रा को गति देने, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग तकनीकों को व्यावहारिक, सुलभ और वैश्विक रूप से प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 2019 में बूटस्ट्रैप की गई कंपनी की तकनीकों ने 11 पेटेंट आवेदनों की उपलब्धि और प्रति वर्ष लगभग 1 मिलियन रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) से भी पर्याप्त पूंजी जुटाई है।
विश्व क्वांटम दिवस उद्योगों को बदलने, वैज्ञानिक खोज को गति देने और नवप्रवर्तकों की अगली पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने वाले क्वांटम-सक्षम भविष्य के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को चिह्नित करता है। इस घोषणा के साथ क्यूपीआईएआई क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा प्राप्त उल्लेखनीय प्रगति और संभावनाओं को तलाशने की मुहिम में लगे वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों, नीति निर्माताओं और उत्साही लोगों के वैश्विक समुदाय में शामिल हो गया है।