Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Road to Game Jam
15 APR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Top Young Game Developers Set to Shine at WAVES Summit 2025
Introduction
India’s most innovative game developers have secured their place in the spotlight with the announcement of the Top 10 games from the inaugural Road to Game Jam, a highlight of the Create in India Challenge: Season 1 under the Government of India’s World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES). These exceptional titles will be showcased at the WAVES Summit in Mumbai from May 1-4, 2025, celebrating the creativity shaping the future of gaming.
The "Road to Game Jam" is an exciting opportunity for India’s game developers to showcase their creativity and innovation. Organized by Game Developer Association of India (GDAI) in collaboration with KGeN (Kratos Gamer Network), this initiative falls under Pillar 2 of WAVES, which focuses on AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics, along with Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality and the Metaverse). By providing a national platform for emerging talent, the initiative aims to foster creativity, encourage collaboration, and strengthen India’s growing game development ecosystem.
Response & Participation
With an overwhelming 5,500 registrations from more than 1,650 colleges across 453 cities and towns in India, the Road to Game Jam marked a significant step in nurturing young game development talent. The initiative included AMA sessions and knowledge-sharing workshops led by industry leaders, offering participants practical insights into game design, storytelling, and the business of gaming.
Following several rounds of elimination, over 175 teams submitted original games, each of which was rigorously evaluated by a jury of seasoned professionals from the gaming industry.
Top 10 Finalists
The final Top 10 games selected through the Road to Game Jam will be showcased at the WAVES Summit in Mumbai from 1 to 4 May 2025. These original titles reflect a range of creative voices from student teams and solo developers to early-stage startups, and represent the best of India’s emerging game development talent.
Rewards and Recognition
The above-mentioned winning teams will receive an all-expense-paid trip to the WAVES Summit in Mumbai, where they will present their games to a global industry jury. The top three entries will also receive a combined prize pool of ₹7 lakh, with ₹3.5 lakh for first place, ₹2 lakh for second, and ₹1.5 lakh for third.
Game Jam Themes
Here are the unique themes for the Game Jam, each designed to motivate participants to blend creativity with technical innovation.
India’s Growing Strength in Game Development
India is rapidly emerging as a global force in game development. According to a recent report by Lumikai, India’s pioneering interactive media and gaming venture capital firm, the country is home to over 550 million gamers, with 175 million of them making in-game purchases. This massive user base is underpinned by key enablers such as affordable data access, a mobile-first gaming culture, and a digitally savvy, youthful population—more than 65 percent of whom are under the age of 35.
India’s true strength lies not just in its consumption but in its creative potential. With a vast pool of engineering and design talent, a thriving indie developer community, and growing government and industry support, the country is well-positioned to become a global hub for game creation and production. Increasing investments in skilling, infrastructure, and funding are laying a strong foundation, while national and state-level game education initiatives continue to gain momentum. Global publishers, studios, and platforms are also showing growing interest in co-developing and investing in Indian talent, further cementing the country’s standing in the global gaming ecosystem.
Conclusion
The Road to Game Jam has not only spotlighted the immense talent and imagination of India’s next generation game developers but has also demonstrated the country’s growing capability to lead on the global gaming stage. By bringing together aspiring creators, industry mentors, and international platforms, the initiative has laid the groundwork for a stronger and more inclusive game development ecosystem. As the Top 10 teams gear up to present their games at the WAVES Summit in Mumbai, their journey reflects a broader national ambition to position India not just as a vibrant gaming market but as a powerhouse of original and world-class game creation.
Source: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Road to Game Jam

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताचे आघाडीचे युवा गेम डेव्हलपर्स वेव्हज शिखर परिषद 2025 मध्ये चमकण्यास सज्ज
15 APR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रास्ताविक
भारत सरकारच्या जागतिक दृक-श्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषदेअंतर्गत (वेव्हज) क्रिएट इन इंडिया चॅलेंज: सीझन 1 चे एक आकर्षण असलेल्या पहिल्या रोड टू गेम जॅममधील आघाडीच्या 10 गेम्सच्या घोषणेसह भारतातील सर्वात नवोन्मेषी गेम डेव्हलपर्सनी आपले स्थान बळकट केले आहे. गेमिंगच्या भविष्याला आकार देणाऱ्या सर्जनशीलतेचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी मुंबईत 1 ते 4 मे 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित वेव्हज शिखर परिषदेत त्यांचे प्राविण्य दिसून येईल.
भारतातील गेम डेव्हलपर्सना आपली सर्जनशीलता आणि नवोन्मेष प्रदर्शित करण्याची एक उत्तम संधी म्हणजे 'रोड टू गेम जॅम' आहे. गेम डेव्हलपर असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियाने KGeN (Kratos Gamer Network) च्या सहयोगाने आयोजित केलेला हा उपक्रम वेव्हजच्या स्तंभ 2 अंतर्गत येतो. यात एव्हीजीसी -एक्सआर (ऍनिमेशन,व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्ससह ऑगमेंटेड रिअॅलिटी/व्हर्च्युअल रिअॅलिटी आणि मेटावर्स) यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. उदयोन्मुख प्रतिभेला राष्ट्रीय मंच पुरवून सर्जनशीलतेला चालना, समन्वयाला प्रोत्साहन आणि भारताच्या वाढत्या गेम विकास परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देणे, ही या उपक्रमामागची उद्दिष्टे आहेत.
प्रतिसाद आणि सहभाग
देशातील 453 शहरे आणि नगरांमधल्या 1,650 हून अधिक महाविद्यालयांमधून 5,500 पेक्षा जास्त नोंदणींसह, रोड टू गेम जॅमने तरुण गेम डेव्हलपमेंट प्रतिभा संवर्धित करण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. या उपक्रमात उद्योग अग्रणींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली AMA सत्रे आणि ज्ञान-आदानप्रदान कार्यशाळा समाविष्ट होत्या. यातून सहभागींना गेम डिझाइन, स्टोरीटेलिंग आणि गेमिंग व्यवसायात व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान केली गेली.
अनेक फेऱ्यांनंतर, 175 हून अधिक संघांनी मूळ गेम सादर केले. गेमिंग उद्योगातील अनुभवी व्यावसायिकांच्या ज्युरीनी त्यातील प्रत्येकाचे कठोरपणे मूल्यांकन केले.
अंतिम फेरीतील अव्वल 10
रोड टू गेम जॅममधून निवडलेले अंतिम अव्वल 10 गेम 1 ते 4 मे 2025 दरम्यान मुंबईतील वेव्हज शिखर परिषदेत दाखवले जातील. हे मूळ गेम विद्यार्थी संघ आणि एकल विकासकांपासून ते सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील स्टार्टअप्सपर्यंत विविध सर्जनशील आवाजांना प्रतिबिंबित करतात आणि भारतातील उदयोन्मुख गेम डेव्हलपमेंट क्षेत्रातील प्रतिभेचे सर्वोत्तम प्रतिनिधीत्व करतात.
पुरस्कार आणि कौतुक
वर उल्लेख केलेल्या विजेत्या संघांना मुंबईतील वेव्हज 2025 शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी कोणताही खर्च करावा लागणार नाही. या परिषदेत ते त्यांचे गेम, जागतिक स्तरावरील उद्योगजगतातील ज्युरींसमोर सादर करतील. अव्वल तीन क्रमांकांना एकत्रितपणे 7 लाख रुपयांचे पुरस्कार मिळणार असून पहिल्या क्रमांकासाठी ₹3.5 लाख, दुसऱ्या क्रमांकासाठी ₹2 लाख आणि तिसऱ्या क्रमांकासाठी ₹1.5 लाख रुपयांचे बक्षीस दिले जाईल.
गेम जॅम संकल्पना
गेम जॅम साठी तीन संकल्पना आखण्यात आल्या आहेत, प्रत्येक संकल्पना सहभागींना सर्जनशीलता आणि तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष यांचा मिलाप करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देईल.
गेमिंग क्षेत्राच्या विकासात भारताचे वाढते सामर्थ्य
गेमिंग क्षेत्राच्या विकासात भारत एक झपाट्याने वाढणारी जागतिक शक्ती म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे. भारतातील अग्रणी इंटरॅक्टिव्ह मीडिया आणि गेमिंग व्हेंचर कॅपिटल फर्म लुमिकाईच्या नुकत्याच प्रकाशित झालेल्या अहवालानुसार, देशात 550 दशलक्षाहून अधिक गेमर्स आहेत, त्यापैकी 175 दशलक्ष इन -गेम खरेदी क्षेत्रात आहेत. इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात असलेले हे वापरकर्त्यांचे प्रमाण म्हणजे सुलभरीत्या प्राप्त होणारा आणि परवडण्यासारखा डेटा, मोबाईल प्रथम गेमिंग संस्कृती आणि डिजिटल तंत्र अवगत असलेली 35 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाची 65 टक्क्यांहून अधिक युवाशक्ती याचे हे फलित आहे.
भारताचे खरे सामर्थ्य केवळ त्याच्या वापरात नाही तर त्याच्या सर्जनशील क्षमतेत आहे. अभियांत्रिकी आणि रचनात्मक प्रतिभेचा सागर, एक अतिशय समृद्ध होणार विकासकांच्या समुदाय आणि सरकारचे तसेच उद्योगजगताचे वाढते पाठबळ यांच्या जोरावर, देश गेम निर्मिती आणि उत्पादनासाठी जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून नावारूपाला येण्यासाठी चांगल्या स्थितीत आहे. कौशल्यविकास, पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा आणि निधी पुरवठा या क्षेत्रातील वाढत्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे या क्षेत्राचा पाया भक्कम होत आहे तर दुसरीकडे गेमिंग मधील राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य स्तरीय शैक्षणिक उपक्रमांमुळे या क्षेत्राला गती मिळत आहे. भारतीय बुद्धिसंपदा आणि प्रतिभेच्या गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी आणि सहविकास करण्यासाठी जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रकाशक, स्टुडिओज आणि विविध व्यासपीठे स्वारस्य दाखवत आहेत. ज्यामुळे जागतिक गेमिंग परिसंस्थेत देशाचे स्थान आणखी मजबूत होत आहे.