Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights potential for bilateral technology cooperation in conversation with Elon Musk
18 APR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi engaged in a constructive conversation today with Mr. Elon Musk, delving into a range of issues of mutual interest. The discussion revisited topics covered during their meeting in Washington DC earlier this year, underscoring the shared vision for technological advancement.
The Prime Minister highlighted the immense potential for collaboration between India and the United States in the domains of technology and innovation. He reaffirmed India's steadfast commitment to advancing partnerships in these areas.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Spoke to @elonmusk and talked about various issues, including the topics we covered during our meeting in Washington DC earlier this year. We discussed the immense potential for collaboration in the areas of technology and innovation. India remains committed to advancing our partnerships with the US in these domains.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एलोन मस्क यांच्याशी झालेल्या चर्चेत द्विपक्षीय तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्याची क्षमता केली अधोरेखित
18 APR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज एलोन मस्क यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून परस्पर हिताच्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर विधायक चर्चा केली. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे झालेल्या त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान चर्चेत समाविष्ट असलेल्या विषयांवर आज पुन्हा चर्चा झाली. आजच्या चर्चेतून तंत्रज्ञान विषयक प्रगतीसाठी सामायिक दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित झाला.
तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात भारत आणि अमेरिका दरम्यान सहकार्याची प्रचंड क्षमता पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली. या क्षेत्रात भागीदारी वाढवण्यासाठी भारताच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरच्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे :
“@elonmusk यांच्याशी बोललो. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे झालेल्या आमच्या भेटीदरम्यान ज्या विषयांवर चर्चा केली त्यासह विविध मुद्द्यांवर आम्ही चर्चा केली. आम्ही तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या प्रचंड क्षमतेबाबत चर्चा केली. या क्षेत्रात अमेरिकेसोबतची आपली भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे.”