Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government takes steps to ensure affordable Domestic Natural Gas to CNG (Transport) and PNG (Domestic) Segments under CGD Sector
18 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced key policy measures aimed at strengthening the allocation framework for domestic natural gas, in alignment with its vision of promoting cleaner energy access, enhancing urban air quality, and bolstering domestic energy security.
With a focus on ensuring the sustained availability and affordability of natural gas for key public-facing segments—Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) used in transport and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) used in domestic households for cooking—the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has introduced the following important enhancements to the Domestic Gas Allocation Policy:
1. Advance Quarterly Allocation:
• From Q1 FY 2025-26, domestic natural gas allocations for CNG (T) and PNG (D) segments will be done on a two-quarter advance basis.
• Allocation will also now include New Well Gas (NWG) from nomination fields of ONGC and OIL.
• Estimations by GAIL and ONGC will help ensure supply visibility to CGD entities in advance, enhancing planning and delivery efficiency.
2. NWG Allocation on Pro-Rata Basis:
• Auction-based allocation for NWG has been replaced with a quarterly pro-rata allocation to ensure timely and reliable supply.
• GAIL will allocate NWG to CGD entities in proportion to their requirements, in accordance with prevailing MoPNG guidelines.
3. Allocation Ratios maintained:
• Despite increasing demand in the CGD sector, allocation ratios of domestic gas have broadly been maintained:
• Q3 2024–25: 54.68% of projected demand allocated
• Q1 2025–26: 55.68% allocation
• Q2 2025–26 (Projected): 54.74% allocation
• Broad trajectory in domestic gas allocation reflects the Government’s commitment to prioritize public-facing segments like transport and domestic cooking.
4. Pricing Linked to Indian Crude Basket:
• As both APM gas and New Well Gas prices are linked to Indian Crude Basket prices, calculated monthly, with the recent decline in crude prices, this allocation of domestic gas would make natural gas more affordable for CNG (T) and PNG (D) consumers.
These strategic measures by the Government will lead to enhanced ability of CGD entities to forecast demand and manage supply efficiently, improved supply predictability and better affordability for CGD companies due to crude-linked pricing. These measures will ensure a stable, affordable, and transparent domestic gas supply system for the critical transport and domestic segments under the CGD network, benefitting millions of urban and semi-urban consumers across India.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت نے سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کے تحت سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پی این جی (گھریلو) شعبوں کو سستی گھریلو قدرتی گیس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
18 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے صاف ستھری توانائی تک رسائی کو فروغ دینے، شہری ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور گھریلو توانائی کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے وژن سے آہنگ گھریلو قدرتی گیس کے لیے ایلوکیشن فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے اہم پالیسی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
اہم عوامی شعبوں کے لیے قدرتی گیس کی مستقل دستیابی اور سستی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، نقل و حمل میں استعمال ہونے والی کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) اور گھریلو گھروں میں کھانا پکانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) ، وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی این جی) نے گھریلو گیس الاٹمنٹ پالیسی میں مندرجہ ذیل اہم اضافے متعارف کرائے ہیں:
1. پیشگی سہ ماہی ایلوکیشن:
• مالی سال 2025-26 کی پہلی سہ ماہی سے سی این جی (ٹی) اور پی این جی (ڈی) شعبوں کے لیے گھریلو قدرتی گیس کی ایلوکیشن دو سہ ماہی پیشگی بنیادوں پر کی جائے گی۔
• اب ایلوکیشن میں او این جی سی اور او آئی ایل کے نامزدگی فیلڈز سے نیو ویل گیس (این ڈبلیو جی) بھی شامل ہوگی۔
• گیل اور او این جی سی کے تخمینوں سے سی جی ڈی اداروں کو پیشگی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے منصوبہ بندی اور ترسیل کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
2. پرو-ریٹا کی بنیاد پر این ڈبلیو جی ایلوکیشن:
• بروقت اور قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این ڈبلیو جی کے لیے نیلامی پر مبنی ایلوکیشن کو سہ ماہی پرو-ریٹا ایلوکیشن سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔
• گیل موجودہ ایم او پی این جی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سی جی ڈی اداروں کو ان کی ضروریات کے تناسب سے این ڈبلیو جی ایلوکیشن کرے گا۔
3. ایلوکیشن تناسب برقرار رکھا گیا:
• سی جی ڈی سیکٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے باوجود گھریلو گیس کی ایلوکیشن کا تناسب وسیع پیمانے پر برقرار رکھا گیا ہے:
• تیسری سہ ماہی 2024-25: متوقع طلب کا 54.68 فیصد ایلوکیشن
• پہلی سہ ماہی 2025-26: 55.68٪ ایلوکیشن
• دوسری سہ ماہی 2025-26 (تخمینہ): 54.74٪ ایلوکیشن
• گھریلو گیس کی ایلوکیشن میں وسیع تر رفتار ٹرانسپورٹ اور گھریلو کھانا پکانے جیسے عوامی شعبوں کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
4. بھارتی خام ٹوکری سے منسلک قیمتیں:
• چونکہ اے پی ایم گیس اور نیو ویل گیس دونوں کی قیمتیں بھارتی خام باسکٹ کی قیمتوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں ، جس کا ماہانہ حساب لگایا جاتا ہے ، خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں حالیہ گراوٹ کے ساتھ ، گھریلو گیس کی یہ ایلوکیشن سی این جی (ٹی) اور پی این جی (ڈی) صارفین کے لیے قدرتی گیس کو زیادہ سستی بنا دے گی۔
حکومت کے ان اسٹریٹجک اقدامات سے سی جی ڈی اداروں کی طلب کی پیش گوئی کرنے اور رسد کو موثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، خام تیل سے منسلک قیمتوں کی وجہ سے سی جی ڈی کمپنیوں کے لیے رسد کی پیش گوئی میں بہتری اور بہتر بچت ہوگی۔ یہ اقدامات سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کے تحت اہم نقل و حمل اور گھریلو حصوں کے لیے مستحکم ، سستی اور شفاف گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی کے نظام کو یقینی بنائیں گے ، جس سے پورے بھارت میں لاکھوں شہری اور نیم شہری صارفین مستفید ہوں گے۔