Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Stresses Innovation and Inclusive Urban Planning in Transport Sector, at 17th Civil Services Day celebrations
Secretary, MoHUA , Shri Srinivas Katikithala , receives the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration for the successful implementation of the PM SVANidhi scheme.
21 APR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a session on “Strengthening Urban Transport” at the 17th Civil Services Day in New Delhi. Addressing young civil servants, the Hon’ble Minister encouraged them to think innovatively and adopt out-of-the-box approaches to tackle critical challenges like urban transportation.
He emphasized the importance of Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), urging officers to ensure that every commuter stepping off a metro train or public bus should not have to worry about how to reach home—the last-mile connectivity should be seamless, affordable, and integrated with easy digital payment options.
The Minister also called on urban planners and policymakers to design cities where residential colonies are located near workplaces, promoting the “walk-to-work” culture. He said the same principle should guide the development of government residential areas, enabling more efficient, livable, and sustainable urban environments.
PQEU.jpeg)
Encouraging young officers to be transformative, solution-driven leaders, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted the achievements in urban transport and envisioned Indian cities as engines of growth and symbols of sustainability. He urged civil servants to champion inclusive urban planning and model governance to realize the vision of a developed India.
In a moment of pride for the Ministry, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration for the successful implementation of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے سترھویں سول سروسز ڈے کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں اختراعات اور جامع شہری منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیا
سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اے، جناب سری نواس کٹیکیتھلا کو پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا
21 APR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سترھویں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر ”شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کو مضبوط بنانا“ کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ نوجوان سول سرونٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترم وزیر نے انھیں ترغیب دی کہ وہ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ جیسے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی انداز اپنائیں اور روایتی سوچ سے ہٹ کر نئے حل تلاش کریں۔
انھوں نے ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ جب کوئی شہری میٹرو ٹرین یا عوامی بس سے اترے تو اسے یہ فکر نہیں ہونی چاہیے کہ وہ گھر کس طرح پہنچے گا۔ آخری منزل تک پہنچنے کی سہولت بغیر رکاوٹ، سستی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے آسان طریقوں سے جڑی ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شہری منصوبہ سازوں اور پالیسی سازوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ ایسے شہروں کو ڈیزائن کریں جہاں رہائشی کالونیاں کام کی جگہوں کے قریب واقع ہوں اور ”واک ٹو ورک“ کلچر کو فروغ دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی اصول کو سرکاری رہائشی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے، تاکہ زیادہ مؤثر، رہنے کے قابل اور پائیدار شہری ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
PQEU.jpeg)
نوجوان افسران کو تبدیلی لانے والے اور حل پر مبنی رہنما بننے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، جناب منوہر لال نے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ میں ہونے والی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور بھارتی شہروں کا تصور ترقی کے انجن اور پائیداری کی علامت کے طور پر کیا۔ انھوں نے سول سرونٹس سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ جامع شہری منصوبہ بندی اور مثالی طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ دیں تاکہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدلا جا سکے۔
یہ وزارت کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ تھا جب ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب سری نواس کٹیکیتھلا نے پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈر آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوانیدھی) اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے عوامی نظم و نسق میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔