Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Stresses Innovation and Inclusive Urban Planning in Transport Sector, at 17th Civil Services Day celebrations
Secretary, MoHUA , Shri Srinivas Katikithala , receives the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration for the successful implementation of the PM SVANidhi scheme.
21 APR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a session on “Strengthening Urban Transport” at the 17th Civil Services Day in New Delhi. Addressing young civil servants, the Hon’ble Minister encouraged them to think innovatively and adopt out-of-the-box approaches to tackle critical challenges like urban transportation.
He emphasized the importance of Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), urging officers to ensure that every commuter stepping off a metro train or public bus should not have to worry about how to reach home—the last-mile connectivity should be seamless, affordable, and integrated with easy digital payment options.
The Minister also called on urban planners and policymakers to design cities where residential colonies are located near workplaces, promoting the “walk-to-work” culture. He said the same principle should guide the development of government residential areas, enabling more efficient, livable, and sustainable urban environments.
PQEU.jpeg)
Encouraging young officers to be transformative, solution-driven leaders, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted the achievements in urban transport and envisioned Indian cities as engines of growth and symbols of sustainability. He urged civil servants to champion inclusive urban planning and model governance to realize the vision of a developed India.
In a moment of pride for the Ministry, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration for the successful implementation of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 17वें सिविल सेवा दिवस समारोह में शिरकत की और परिवहन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और समावेशी शहरी नियोजन पर जोर दिया
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला को प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित
21 APR 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सिविल सेवा दिवस के 17वें संस्करण में “शहरी परिवहन को सशक्त बनाना” विषय पर आयोजित एक सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। युवा सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने शहरी परिवहन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवाचारी सोच और लीक से हटकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने ट्रांजिट-ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी) की महत्ता पर जोर देते हुए अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि मेट्रो ट्रेन या सार्वजनिक बस से उतरने वाला प्रत्येक यात्री अपने घर तक पहुंचने की चिंता से मुक्त रहे, इसके लिए अंतिम मील (लास्ट माइल) कनेक्टिविटी सुगम, सस्ती और डिजिटल भुगतान विकल्पों से युक्त होनी चाहिए।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने शहरी नियोजकों और नीति निर्माताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसे शहरों की परिकल्पना करें, जहां आवासीय कॉलोनियां कार्यस्थलों के पास हों, जिससे “वॉक-टू-वर्क” संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिद्धांत सरकारी आवासीय परिसरों के विकास में भी अपनाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि शहर अधिक कुशल, रहने योग्य और सतत विकासशील बन सकें।
PQEU.jpeg)
युवा अधिकारियों को परिवर्तनकारी और समाधान-उन्मुख नेता बनने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने शहरी परिवहन में उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया और भारतीय शहरों को विकास के इंजन तथा स्थिरता के प्रतीक के रूप में देखने की कल्पना की। उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों से समावेशी शहरी नियोजन और आदर्श शासन को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया, ताकि विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला को लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जो कि पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि योजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए दिया गया।