Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates the Third International Quantum Communication Conclave held on ‘Future of Secure Communication and Cryptography’
New Quantum Standards Unveiled as India Strengthens Global Quantum Leadership
TEC and C-DOT Lead the Charge in Post-Quantum Cryptography and Secure 5G Technologies
Minister Scindia Calls for Bold Steps into the Quantum Age at International Quantum Conclave
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia: Quantum Computing Will Revolutionize Innovation and Scientific Discovery
25 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), hosted the Third International Quantum Communication Conclave today in New Delhi. This high-level gathering brought together national and international experts, researchers, and policymakers to deliberate on the future of quantum communication, with a strong focus on standardization, research, and secure digital transformation.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region; Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications inaugurated the conclave. Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific advisor; Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman DCC & Secretary (Telecom) and Smt. Tripti Saxena, Sr. DDG & Head, TEC shared the dais.
The conclave was organised as part of India’s definite steps in taking lead in the areas of quantum communication technologies, especially in light of the National Quantum Mission launched in 2023 with an outlay of ₹6003.65 Crore. The mission, a key initiative under the Prime Minister’s Science and Technology Innovation Advisory Council, aims to seed and scale up R&D in quantum technologies while fostering a vibrant and innovative ecosystem across academia, industry, and start-ups.
As part of the event, three significant documents were unveiled to support and promote the deployment of quantum secure technologies: the Standard on Generic Requirements for Quantum Random Number Generators (QRNG), a Technical Report on Migration to Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC), and a Technical Report on Quantum Secure 5G/ Beyond 5G Core using PQC.
The Standard on QRNG provides a framework that can be used by the organizations for the evaluation of Quantum Random Number Generators. The purpose of Technical Report on Migration to Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) is to sensitize the organizations to identify their critical digital infrastructures including data and applications and be ready for a smooth transition to quantum safe cryptography.The Technical Report on Quantum Secure 5G/ Beyond 5G Core using PQC delves into the vulnerabilities of current cryptographic protocols within the evolving 5G core from the emergence of quantum computers and identifies key areas within the 5G Core architecture where post-quantum cryptography (PQC) can be implemented to achieve quantum security.
Delivering the Inaugural Address at the Opening Plenary of the Conclave, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, spoke about the revolutionary impact of Quantum Technoloy. He pointed out that “quantum computing isn't just another step forward, it is a giant leap that will define innovation, accelerate scientific discovery and unlock multiple solutions to human problems that were hitherto always thought of as insurmountable”. Shri Scindia added that “the future now is no longer just digital, the future now is quantum. And the ripple effects of quantum computing are already touching not only scientific discovery but also our lives”. He concluded by saying “let's step into the quantum age with boldness, brilliance, and a clear sense of purpose.”
Minister Scindia also led the Conclave’s participants to observe one minute silence as a mark of respect to pay homage to those killed in the Terrorist attack in Pahalgam, J & K on April 22, 2025. He condemned the terror attack what he termed as the “cowardly, heinous attack by inhuman elements that claimed innocent lives”. He added, “My heart goes out to all those who have lost their loved ones and each one of us extend our heartiest, from the bottom of our hearts, our deepest condolences to every single family member.”
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, in his Special Address said that under the transformative leadership of Honerable Prime Minister, India is committed to leading the Quantum technology transformation. He informed that “Through the national quantum mission, we are investing deeply in quantum computing, quantum communications, quantum sensing, and quantum materials. Our vibrant startup ecosystem, our world-class research institutions, and our industry pioneers are already delivering indigenous quantum solutions ready for deployment”. The Minister exhorted all researchers, engineers, and visionary entrepreneurs, to ignite their curiosity, expand horizons, and challenge conventional thought.
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India , Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, in his address highlighted that the conclave is taking place in the year 2025 which has been declared as the Year of Quantum by the United Nations General Assembly. Prof. Sood dwelt on the evolution of Quantum Technologies over the last 100 years stating that “today we are in the second revolution of Quantum Mechanics of the newest technology frontier where we now have the tools to controlling the quantum systems.”
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman DCC & Secretary (Telecom) expressed the hope, “this Quantum Conclave will help us redefine boundaries, foster collaboration—especially since this is an interdisciplinary field—and develop recommendations so that the government is able to take note of them and adapt our policies accordingly."
This conclave aimed to create greater awareness about R&D, standardization and testing of quantum-safe technologies, and promote collaboration among stakeholders.
The technical sessions featured thought-provoking talks and presentations by leading experts and organizations from India and abroad, including Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO C-DOT; Dr. Anandaraman Sankaran - Senior Manager, QKD Technical Marketing, Japan; Dr. Ray Harishankar – IBM Quantum Safe, USA; Dr. Kaveh Delfanazari –Senior Lecturer (Electronic & Nanoscale Engineering) University of Glasgow, UK; Mr. Rowan Högman (Advanced technology Director) M/s Ericsson, Sweden; Dr. Urbasi Sinha, Raman Research institute, Bengaluru; Prof. Anil Prabhakar, IIT Madras; and several others.
The conclave also featured exhibition from R&D institutions [C-DOT, CR Rao Advanced Institute of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science] and industries/start-ups [QuNu Labs, QpiAI, Qutess Labs & New Age Instruments & Materials Pvt. Ltd.] offering a glimpse into the cutting-edge advancements in quantum communication and related technologies taking place in India.
The conclave sought to mobilize contributions in international standard organizations. Additionally, it provided a platform to identify existing standardization gaps and foster contributions to Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) creation in quantum communication technologies.
About:
Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), is a standards setting organisation for Telecom and related ICT products under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Govt. of India. It is responsible for formulation of standards, specifications, test procedures, service specifications and technical regulations for Telecom/ICT sector. TEC is actively involved in the standardisation activities on Quantum Technology at domestic as well as international level participating and contributing to ITU, IEEE, etc. TEC has released standards on “Quantum Key Distribution System” and “Quantum-safe and Classical Cryptographic Systems”. TEC has also constituted a “National Working Group on Quantum Technology” (NWG-QT) with members from academia, industry/startups, R&D organizations, service providers, Govt. Organizations, etc. to have a focused and coordinated approach for development of standards on Quantum Technology.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने ‘सुरक्षित संचार और क्रिप्टोग्राफी के भविष्य’ पर आयोजित तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत के वैश्विक क्वांटम लीडरशिप को मजबूती देने के साथ ही नए क्वांटम मानकों का अनावरण किया गया
टीईसी और सी-डॉट ने पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी और सुरक्षित 5जी प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम सम्मेलन में क्वांटम युग में साहसिक कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा- क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक खोज में क्रांति लाएगी
25 APR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) ने टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन (इंटरनेशनल क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन कॉनक्लेव) की मेजबानी की। इस उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में मानकीकरण, अनुसंधान और सुरक्षित डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर विशेष जोर के साथ, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं ने क्वांटम संचार के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया; संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद; डीसीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल और वरिष्ठ डीडीजी एवं टीईसी प्रमुख श्रीमती तृप्ति सक्सेना भी उपस्थित थे।
यह सम्मेलन खास तौर पर 2023 में ₹6003.65 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के मद्देनजर, क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। यह मिशन, प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा, उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप में एक जीवंत और अभिनव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देते हुए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
इस आयोजन के एक भाग के रूप में, क्वांटम सुरक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू किए जाने को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों का अनावरण किया गया, जिनमें क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर (क्यूआरएनजी) के लिए सामान्य आवश्यकताओं पर मानक, पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) में माइग्रेशन पर एक तकनीकी रिपोर्ट और पीक्यूसी का उपयोग करके क्वांटम सिक्योर 5जी /बियॉन्ड 5जी कोर पर एक तकनीकी रिपोर्ट शामिल हैं।
क्यूआरएनजी पर मानक (स्टैंडर्ड ऑन क्वांटम) एक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं जिनका उपयोग संगठनों द्वारा क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर के मूल्यांकन के लिए किया जा सकता है। पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) में माइग्रेशन पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य संगठनों को डेटा और एप्लिकेशन सहित उनके महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की पहचान करने और क्वांटम सुरक्षित क्रिप्टोग्राफी में एक सहज संक्रमण के उद्देश्य से तैयार होने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाना है। पीक्यूसी का उपयोग करके क्वांटम सिक्योर 5जी/बियॉन्ड 5जी कोर पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट क्वांटम कंप्यूटर के उद्भव से विकसित 5जी कोर के भीतर वर्तमान क्रिप्टोग्राफिक प्रोटोकॉल की कमजोरियों पर गहराई से विचार करती है और 5जी कोर आर्किटेक्चर के भीतर प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करती है जहां क्वांटम सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) को लागू किया जा सकता है।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने क्वांटम तकनीक के क्रांतिकारी प्रभाव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा,"क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सिर्फ एक और कदम नहीं है, यह एक बड़ी छलांग है जो नवाचार को परिभाषित करेगी, वैज्ञानिक खोज को गति देगी और मानवीय समस्याओं के कई समाधान सामने लाएगी जिन्हें अब तक हमेशा से ही असंभव माना जाता रहा है।" श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि अब भविष्य सिर्फ डिजिटल नहीं है, अब भविष्य क्वांटम है। क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के प्रभाव न केवल वैज्ञानिक खोज को, बल्कि हमारे जीवन को भी प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा, "आइए साहस, प्रतिभा और उद्देश्य की स्पष्ट भावना के साथ क्वांटम युग में कदम रखें।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों ने 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को पहलगाम, जम्मू-कश्मीर में हुए आतंकवादी हमले में मारे गए लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एक मिनट का मौन रखा। उन्होंने आतंकवादी हमले की निंदा की और इसे अमानवीय तत्वों द्वारा किया गया कायरतापूर्ण, जघन्य हमला बताया, जिसमें निर्दोष लोगों की जान चली गई। उन्होंने कहा, मेरा दिल उन सभी के लिए दुखी है जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है और हम में से हर कोई अपने दिल की गहराई से, हर एक परिवार के सदस्य के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता है।
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व में भारत क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के माध्यम से हम क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और क्वांटम सामग्रियों में बड़े स्तर पर निवेश कर रहे हैं। हमारा जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, हमारे विश्व स्तरीय शोध संस्थान और हमारे उद्योग के अग्रणी पहले से ही तैनाती के लिए तैयार स्वदेशी क्वांटम समाधान प्रदान कर रहे हैं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी शोधकर्ताओं, इंजीनियरों और दूरदर्शी उद्यमियों से अपनी जिज्ञासा को बढ़ाने, ज्ञान बढ़ाने और पारंपरिक विचारों को चुनौती देने का आह्वान किया।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह सम्मेलन वर्ष 2025 में हो रहा है जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा क्वांटम वर्ष घोषित किया गया है। प्रो. सूद ने पिछले 100 वर्षों में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "आज हम प्रौद्योगिकी के नवीनतम क्षेत्र क्वांटम यांत्रिकी की दूसरी क्रांति में हैं जहां अब हमारे पास क्वांटम प्रणालियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उपकरण हैं।"
डीसीसी के अध्यक्ष और सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने उम्मीद जताते हुए कहा, " विशेष रूप से एक अंतःविषय क्षेत्र होने के कारण यह क्वांटम सम्मेलन हमें सीमाओं को फिर से परिभाषित करने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी और सिफारिशें देगा। इससे सरकार उन पर ध्यान दे सकेगी और तदनुसार अपनी नीतियों को अनुकूलित किया जा सकेगा।"
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य क्वांटम-सुरक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास, मानकीकरण और परीक्षण के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करना और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना था।
तकनीकी सत्रों में सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, क्यूकेडी टेक्निकल मार्केटिंग, जापान में सीनियर मैनेजर डॉ. आनंदरमन शंकरन, आईबीएम क्वांटम सेफ, यूएसए के डॉ. रे हरिशंकर, ग्लासगो विश्वविद्यालय, यूके के सीनियर लेक्चरर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और नैनोस्केल इंजीनियरिंग) डॉ. कावेह डेलफनाजारी, मेसर्स एरिक्सन, स्वीडन के श्री रोवन होगमैन (एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी डायरेक्टर), रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, बेंगलुरु की डॉ. उर्बसी सिन्हा, आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रो अनिल प्रभाकर सहित भारत और विदेश के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों और संगठनों द्वारा विचारोत्तेजक वार्ता हुईं और प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
सम्मेलन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों (सी-डॉट, सीआर राव एडवांस्ड इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैथमेटिक्स, स्टेटिस्टिक्स एंड कंप्यूटर साइंस) और उद्योगों/स्टार्ट-अप्स (क्यूएनयू लैब्स, क्यूपीआईएआई, क्यूटेस लैब्स और न्यू एज इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स एंड मैटेरियल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड) की प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल थी। इनके माध्यम से भारत में क्वांटम संचार और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों में हो रही अत्याधुनिक प्रगति की झलक पेश की गई।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक संगठनों में योगदान को बढ़ावा देना था। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसके माध्यम से मौजूदा मानकीकरण से जुड़ी कमियों की पहचान करने और क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) निर्माण में योगदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया।
इसके बारे में:
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी), दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन दूरसंचार और संबंधित आईसीटी उत्पादों के लिए मानक निर्धारण संगठन है। यह दूरसंचार/आईसीटी क्षेत्र के लिए मानकों, विनिर्देशों, परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं, सेवा विनिर्देशों और तकनीकी विनियमों के निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदार है। टीईसी घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी पर मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है और आईटीयू, आईईईई आदि में भाग लेता है और योगदान देता है। टीईसी ने "क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सिस्टम " और "क्वांटम-सेफ एंड क्लासिकल क्रिप्टोग्राफिक सिस्टम" पर मानक जारी किए हैं। टीईसी ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी पर मानकों के विकास के उद्देश्य से एक केंद्रित और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण रखने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग/स्टार्टअप, आरएंडडी संगठनों, सेवा प्रदाताओं, सरकारी संगठनों आदि के सदस्यों के साथ "क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य समूह" (एनडब्ल्यूजी-क्यूटी) का भी गठन किया है।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom