Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level meeting of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and key ministries to review India's weather and disaster preparedness
Also rolls out future roadmap for accurate forecasts
For Delhi, which has 18 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in operation, the Minister directs officials to expedite the installation of 50 additional systems, with a long-term goal of scaling up to 100 AWS, this move aims to bring Delhi’s weather forecasting infrastructure on par with global standards
Minister briefed about the progress of "Mission Mausam” initiative launched by PM Modi, which aims to revolutionize India’s weather monitoring infrastructure
India to Have 126 Doppler Radars by 2026 as Govt Ramps Up Weather Monitoring
25 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to strengthen India’s meteorological capabilities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Thursday chaired a high-level meeting of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and key ministries to review India's weather and disaster preparedness, and also rolled out roadmap for accurate forecast.
The Minister called for expediting expansion of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) coverage and modernization of meteorological systems across the country.
At present, Delhi has 18 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in operation. During the review, the Minister directed officials to expedite the installation of 50 additional systems, with a long-term goal of scaling up to 100 AWS. This move aims to bring Delhi’s weather forecasting infrastructure on par with global standards. These automated systems are designed to deliver highly specific, accurate, and timely forecasts, significantly enhancing the city’s capacity to monitor and respond to changing weather conditions.
Amidst the growing frequency of extreme weather events, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the urgent need for real-time, impact-based forecasting that can help minimize damage and save lives. “No weather hazard should go undetected or unpredicted,” the Minister asserted, underscoring the government’s resolve to build a resilient early warning system that reaches every corner of the country.
A key highlight of the review was the ambitious expansion of the Doppler Weather Radar network, which is set to rise from the current 37 operational radars to 73 by 2025-26, and further to 126 by 2026. The new installations are being planned in high-priority regions such as Bengaluru, Raipur, Ahmedabad, Ranchi, Guwahati, and Port Blair, among others.
The Minister was briefed on the selection of radar sites and the overall progress of the “Mission Mausam” launched by PM Narendra Modi, which aims to revolutionize India’s weather monitoring infrastructure. The plan includes improved satellite meteorology systems, upgraded numerical prediction models, and a more robust radar-based forecasting mechanism.
“The ability to track extreme weather events with greater precision will not only boost disaster management efforts but also directly benefit farmers, fishermen, aviation, and various other sectors,” Dr. Jitendra Singh noted during the meeting, which included senior officials such as Earth Sciences Secretary Dr. M. Ravichandran and IMD Director General Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra.
The review also took stock of financial allocations and approvals pending for key weather-related infrastructure projects. Dr. Jitendra Singh urged ministries to fast-track decisions to ensure timely implementation.
With climate change intensifying the unpredictability of weather systems, the push for enhanced radar coverage and more efficient dissemination of forecasts is seen as critical for national preparedness. The meeting, according to ministry officials, marks a significant step in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in climate resilience and disaster risk reduction.
The Minister’s review has now set the wheels in motion for a more coordinated and technologically advanced response to India’s meteorological challenges.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के मौसम और आपदा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और प्रमुख मंत्रालयों की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सटीक पूर्वानुमानों के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा भी पेश की
दिल्ली के लिए, जहाँ 18 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) संचालित हैं, डॉ. सिंह ने अधिकारियों को 50 अतिरिक्त सिस्टम की स्थापना में तेज़ी लाने का निर्देश दिया, जिसका दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य 100 एडब्ल्यूएस तक बढ़ाना है, यह कदम उठाने का मकसद दिल्ली के मौसम पूर्वानुमान के बुनियादी ढाँचे को वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर लाना है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई "मिशन मौसम" पहल की प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी ली, जिसका मकसद भारत के मौसम निगरानी से जुड़े बुनियादी ढाँचे में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाना है
सरकार लगातार मौसम निगरानी व्यवस्था पर ज़ोर दे रही है, जिसके मद्देनज़र भारत में वर्ष 2026 तक 126 डॉपलर रडार होंगे
25 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की मौसम संबंधी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए एक अहम कदम के तहत, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को भारत के मौसम एवं आपदा तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और प्रमुख मंत्रालयों की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की तथा सटीक पूर्वानुमान के लिए रोडमैप भी पेश किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) कवरेज के विस्तार और मौसम विज्ञान प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया।
वर्तमान में, दिल्ली में 18 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) कार्यरत हैं। समीक्षा के दौरान, डॉ. सिंह ने अधिकारियों को 50 अतिरिक्त प्रणालियों की स्थापना में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया, जिनका दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य 100 एडब्ल्यूएस तक बढ़ाना है। इस कदम का लक्ष्य दिल्ली के मौसम पूर्वानुमान के बुनियादी ढांचे को वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर लाना है। इन स्वचालित प्रणालियों को अत्यधिक विशिष्ट, सटीक और समय पर पूर्वानुमान देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो बदलते मौसम की निगरानी और उसके प्रभाव से संभलने की शहर की क्षमता को बढ़ाता है।
लगातार खराब मौसम की बढ़ती घटनाओं के मद्देनज़र, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वास्तविक समय, प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान की तत्काल ज़रुरत पर जोर दिया, जो नुकसान को कम करने और लोगों की ज़िंदगी बचाने में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि, “कोई भी मौसम संबंधी खतरा अनदेखा या अप्रत्याशित नहीं होना चाहिए,” । उन्होंने देश के हर कोने तक पहुँचने वाली एक मज़बूत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।
समीक्षा बैठक का मुख्य आकर्षण डॉपलर मौसम रडार नेटवर्क का महत्वाकांक्षी विस्तार था, जो वर्तमान में 37 परिचालन रडार से बढ़कर 2025-26 तक 73 और साल 2026 तक 126 तक पहुंचाने की योजना है। नए इस्टालेंशन को बेंगलुरु, रायपुर, अहमदाबाद, रांची, गुवाहाटी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर जैसे उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में बनाने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को रडार साइटों के चयन और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए “मिशन मौसम” की समग्र प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसका मकसद भारत के मौसम निगरानी बुनियादी ढांचे में क्रांति लाना है। इस योजना में बेहतर उपग्रह मौसम विज्ञान प्रणाली, उन्नत संख्यात्मक भविष्यवाणी मॉडल और अधिक मजबूत रडार-आधारित पूर्वानुमान तंत्र शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक के दौरान कहा कि, "अधिक सटीकता के साथ संवेदनशील मौसम की घटनाओं पर नज़र रखने की क्षमता से न केवल आपदा प्रबंधन प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि किसानों, मछुआरों, विमानन और विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी सीधे लाभ मिलेगा।" इस बैठक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन और आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय मोहापात्रा जैसे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
समीक्षा बैठक में प्रमुख मौसम संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए लंबित वित्तीय आवंटन और अनुमोदन का भी जायजा लिया गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंत्रालयों से समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्णयों को तेज़ करने का आग्रह किया।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के चलते मौसम प्रणालियों की अप्रत्याशितता बढ़ती जा रही है, इसलिए रडार कवरेज को बढ़ाने और पूर्वानुमानों के अधिक कुशल प्रसार को देश की तैयारियों के लिए अहम माना जा रहा है। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के अनुसार, यह बैठक जलवायु के सशक्तिकरण और आपदा जोखिम को कम करते हुए वैश्विक नेता बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की समीक्षा बैठक ने भारत की मौसम संबंधी चुनौतियों के लिए अधिक समन्वित और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत प्रतिक्रिया के लिए कार्यप्रगति को तेज़ रफ्तार प्रदान की है।