Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level meeting of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and key ministries to review India's weather and disaster preparedness
Also rolls out future roadmap for accurate forecasts
For Delhi, which has 18 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in operation, the Minister directs officials to expedite the installation of 50 additional systems, with a long-term goal of scaling up to 100 AWS, this move aims to bring Delhi’s weather forecasting infrastructure on par with global standards
Minister briefed about the progress of "Mission Mausam” initiative launched by PM Modi, which aims to revolutionize India’s weather monitoring infrastructure
India to Have 126 Doppler Radars by 2026 as Govt Ramps Up Weather Monitoring
25 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to strengthen India’s meteorological capabilities, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Thursday chaired a high-level meeting of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and key ministries to review India's weather and disaster preparedness, and also rolled out roadmap for accurate forecast.
The Minister called for expediting expansion of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) coverage and modernization of meteorological systems across the country.
At present, Delhi has 18 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) in operation. During the review, the Minister directed officials to expedite the installation of 50 additional systems, with a long-term goal of scaling up to 100 AWS. This move aims to bring Delhi’s weather forecasting infrastructure on par with global standards. These automated systems are designed to deliver highly specific, accurate, and timely forecasts, significantly enhancing the city’s capacity to monitor and respond to changing weather conditions.
Amidst the growing frequency of extreme weather events, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the urgent need for real-time, impact-based forecasting that can help minimize damage and save lives. “No weather hazard should go undetected or unpredicted,” the Minister asserted, underscoring the government’s resolve to build a resilient early warning system that reaches every corner of the country.
A key highlight of the review was the ambitious expansion of the Doppler Weather Radar network, which is set to rise from the current 37 operational radars to 73 by 2025-26, and further to 126 by 2026. The new installations are being planned in high-priority regions such as Bengaluru, Raipur, Ahmedabad, Ranchi, Guwahati, and Port Blair, among others.
The Minister was briefed on the selection of radar sites and the overall progress of the “Mission Mausam” launched by PM Narendra Modi, which aims to revolutionize India’s weather monitoring infrastructure. The plan includes improved satellite meteorology systems, upgraded numerical prediction models, and a more robust radar-based forecasting mechanism.
“The ability to track extreme weather events with greater precision will not only boost disaster management efforts but also directly benefit farmers, fishermen, aviation, and various other sectors,” Dr. Jitendra Singh noted during the meeting, which included senior officials such as Earth Sciences Secretary Dr. M. Ravichandran and IMD Director General Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra.
The review also took stock of financial allocations and approvals pending for key weather-related infrastructure projects. Dr. Jitendra Singh urged ministries to fast-track decisions to ensure timely implementation.
With climate change intensifying the unpredictability of weather systems, the push for enhanced radar coverage and more efficient dissemination of forecasts is seen as critical for national preparedness. The meeting, according to ministry officials, marks a significant step in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in climate resilience and disaster risk reduction.
The Minister’s review has now set the wheels in motion for a more coordinated and technologically advanced response to India’s meteorological challenges.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے موسم اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اور اہم وزارتوں کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
درست پیشین گوئیوں کے لیے مستقبل کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا
دہلی کے لیے، جہاں اٹھارہ آٹومیٹڈ ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس ) کام کر رہے ہیں، وزیر نے حکام کو پچاس اضافی سسٹمز کی تنصیب میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت دی، جس میں سو اے ڈبلیو ایس تک کی پیمائش کے طویل مدتی ہدف کے ساتھ، اس اقدام کا مقصد دہلی کے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو عالمی معیارات کے برابر لانا ہے
وزیر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے "مشن موسم" پہل کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بتایا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے موسم کی نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانا ہے
بھارت میں 2026 تک ایک سو چھبیس ڈوپلر ریڈار ہوں گے کیونکہ حکومت موسم کی نگرانی میں اضافہ کررہی ہے
25 APR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی موسمیاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے ایک فیصلہ کن اقدام میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو ہندوستان کے موسم اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی ) اوراہم وزارتوں کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، اور اس کے لیے روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا۔
وزیر نے ملک بھر میں ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) کوریج کو بڑھانے اور موسمیاتی نظام کی جدید کاری کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس وقت دہلی میں 18 آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جائزہ کے دوران، وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو 50 اضافی نظاموں کی تنصیب میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت دی، جس میں اسے 100 اے ڈبلیو ایس تک بڑھانے کا طویل مدتی ہدف ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد دہلی کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو عالمی معیارات کے برابر لانا ہے۔ یہ خودکار نظام انتہائی مخصوص، درست اور بروقت پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں، جس سے شہر کی بدلتی ہوئی موسمی صورتحال کی نگرانی اور جواب دینے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
شدید موسمی واقعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعدد کے درمیان، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حقیقی وقت، اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور جان بچانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ "کوئی بھی موسمیاتی خطرہ کسی کا دھیان یا غیر متوقع نہیں ہونا چاہئے،" انہوں نے جو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے والی ایک لچکدار قبل از وقت وارننگ سسٹم بنانے کے حکومتی عزم پر زور دیا۔
جائزے کی ایک خاص بات ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار نیٹ ورک کی مہتواکانکشی توسیع تھی، جو موجودہ 37 آپریشنل ریڈاروں سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 تک 73 اور 2026 تک 126 ہو جائے گا۔ بنگلورو، رائے پور، احمد آباد، رانچی اور گواہاہا جیسے اعلیٰ ترجیحی علاقوں میں نئی ​​تنصیبات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر کو ریڈار سائٹس کے انتخاب اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے "مشن موسم" کی مجموعی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے موسم کی نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں انقلاب لانا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں بہتر سیٹلائٹ موسمیاتی نظام، جدید عددی پیشین گوئی کے ماڈل، اور زیادہ مضبوط ریڈار پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ "سخت موسمی واقعات کو زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ ٹریک کرنے کی صلاحیت نہ صرف آفات سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دے گی بلکہ کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، ہوا بازی اور دیگر مختلف شعبوں کو بھی براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔" میٹنگ میں ارضیاتی سائنس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے مہاپاترا جیسے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس جائزے میں زیر التواء مالیاتی مختص اور اہم موسمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پراجیکٹس کی منظوریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزارتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بروقت عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیصلوں کو تیز کریں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سبب موسمی نظام کی غیر متوقع صلاحیت تیزہوگئی ہے، ریڈار کی کوریج میں اضافہ اور پیشین گوئیوں کی زیادہ موثر ترسیل پر زور قومی تیاری کے لیے اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت کے حکام کے مطابق، یہ میٹنگ موسمیاتی لچک اور آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر کے جائزے نے اب ہندوستان کے موسم سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے لیے زیادہ مربوط اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید ردعمل کے لیے پہیوں میں تیزی فراہم کی ہے۔