Ministry of Coal
Steel is the Backbone of India’s Economy, Coal and Mines Sector is the Strong Foundation on Which it Stands: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
Coal Gasification is Being Promoted as an Alternative, with a Target of 100 MT by 2030
Minister Urges Industry Partners to Actively Engage in Auction of Coking Coal Blocks
26 APR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, addressed the 6th edition of India Steel, a premier biennial International Exhibition-cum Conference on the steel sector, in Mumbai Today. The International Exhibition-Cum-Conference on Steel served as a significant platform for dialogue among policymakers, industry leaders, academia, researchers, and civil society on the evolving dynamics of the steel sector and its symbiotic relationship with the coal industry.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G.Kishan Reddy emphasized that steel serves as the backbone of India's economic progress and a vital enabler of the national vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. He highlighted how India is setting new global benchmarks in infrastructure development, from the Chenab Bridge in Jammu & Kashmir, the world’s highest railway bridge, to the historic Pamban Bridge in Tamil Nadu—all made possible by the growing strength of the steel sector. Every milestone in the nation's infrastructure journey, he remarked, is forged in steel—reflecting the momentum and aspirations of a Nation on the move.
He adds that India’s steel sector has grown at an impressive pace in recent years, positioning the country as the second-largest steel producer globally. Citing the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister referred to steel as India's "Sunrise Sector" a key driver of domestic consumption, industrial expansion, and self-reliance through the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.
Shri Reddy emphasized that if steel forms the backbone of India’s economy, the coal and mining sector represents the strong foundation on which it rests. He highlighted the importance of raw material security, especially in the context of the current session on Raw Material Strategy and the Shift in Raw Material Mix. Ensuring the availability of critical raw materials like iron ore, coking coal, limestone, and essential alloying elements such as manganese, nickel, and chromium, he noted, is both an economic necessity and a strategic imperative.
India recently achieved a landmark milestone of 1 BT of coal production and dispatch in the last financial year—a transformative step toward national energy security. Energy Statistics 2025 reveal that coal continues to account for nearly 60% of India’s total energy requirements and 70% of its electricity generation. While efforts to enhance renewable energy are underway, the Minister reaffirmed that coal will remain central to India’s energy and industrial landscape in the foreseeable future.
Focusing on coking coal, a critical input in steel manufacturing, Shri Reddy pointed out that it constitutes nearly 42% of steel production costs. India currently imports around 85% of its coking coal needs, rendering the industry vulnerable to international price volatility and supply chain disruptions. In response, the Government launched the Mission Coking Coal in 2021, aimed at reducing import dependency, targeting 140MT of domestic production, and increasing blending of domestic coal from 10% to 30% in steelmaking by 2030.
Key initiatives under this mission include the identification of new exploration areas, boosting output from existing mines, increasing coal washing capacity, and auctioning new coking coal blocks to private enterprises. The adoption of advanced technologies such as Stamp Charging has been encouraged to allow the use of high-ash domestic coal without compromising quality. The mission also aims to build 58 MT of coal washing capacity and supply 23 MT of washed coking coal by 2030.
The Minister called upon private stakeholders to actively participate in washeries, beneficiation plants, and block auctions. Pulverised Coal Injection (PCI) trials using domestic coal have already shown promise for import substitution, and greater innovation in beneficiation can further improve outcomes.
Turning to iron ore, the Minister highlighted India’s vast reserves of over 35 BT making it the fifth largest globally. With 263 MT of iron ore produced in FY 2024-25 and 50 MT exported, the country is working to ensure supply keeps pace with growing domestic demand. Currently, we have 179 working iron ore mines, and 126 blocks have been auctioned so far and 38 of them already operational and many more in pipelines. He noted, however, that over 66% of reserves are of medium and low-grade quality and require beneficiation.
To address this, the Ministry of Mines has proposed a policy currently under public consultation to promote low-grade ore beneficiation. Policy reforms, including revised royalty rates for limestone and low-grade ore, are being pursued to encourage private sector involvement.
The Minister also emphasized the importance of timely utilization of greenfield mines, as reiterated by the Prime Minister. Delays in operationalizing such assets amount to a waste of national resources. The Ministry is working closely with States and regularly reviewing progress with bidders to expedite mine development. Coordination with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has also been enhanced to streamline clearances. Several key guidelines have been issued over the past six months, with further reforms in progress.
The coal and mining sectors, the Minister stated, are evolving rapidly to align with sustainability goals and India's climate commitments while reducing import dependence. The government is promoting innovation and embracing a whole-of-government approach to these challenges.
A flagship initiative in this direction is the National Coal Gasification Mission, which aims to achieve 100 MT of gasification by 2030 with an investment of ₹8,500 crore. This initiative promotes the use of high-ash, non-coking domestic coal to generate synthesis gas (syngas), a cleaner alternative for DRI (Direct Reduced Iron) steelmaking. He urged the industry to invest in this transformational technology that not only reduces emissions but also enhances energy security and economic value chains.
In addition, the Minister called on the mining community to focus on recovery of critical minerals from dumps and tailings to support advanced alloys and green technologies. Testing and recovery from existing dumps must be taken up as a national priority.
The journey towards a secure, resilient, and sustainable raw material strategy is a collective one. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is progressing on a bold and ambitious path for the steel sector. The National Steel Policy envisions achieving 300 MT of production capacity by 2030-31 and 500 MT by 2047. The Ministry of Coal and the Ministry Mines are fully aligned with this vision and is taking proactive steps to ensure its realization.
Shri Reddy expressed confidence that through close collaboration between the Centre, State Governments, and industry stakeholders, India will not only meet its raw material requirements domestically but also emerge as a global leader in sustainable, self-reliant steel production. He urged all participants at the conference to contribute actively to shaping policies that will secure a greener and more resilient future for the nation’s steel ecosystem.
Earlier on the inaugural day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the event via video conferencing, in the presence of several Union Ministers and Chief Ministers from three States, setting the tone for the importance of collaborative development in the sector.
On the second day of Steel Expo, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, participated in the Round Table Interaction on Raw Material Availability in the Steel Sector and highlighted the remarkable shift in the coal sector’s approach. He remarked that the sector is undergoing through a historic paradigm shift from being a legacy sector to becoming a key pillar of the vision Atmanirbhar Bharat. Elaborating on the Ministry’s forward-looking strategy, he pointed out that efforts are being made to raise domestic coking coal production, improve coal washing practices to enhance fuel quality, and promote the adoption of advanced coke-making and gasification technologies to enable cleaner steelmaking. He emphasized that a collaborative approach involving both public and private stakeholders is essential to foster innovation and unlock the full potential of India's coal reserves.
Organized by the Ministry of Steel, India Steel Expo 2025 served as a premier platform for global stakeholders to deliberate on key issues pertaining to growth strategies, sustainable practices in steel production, resilience amidst evolving global economic conditions, and the pivotal role of innovation and digital transformation in enhancing industrial competitiveness. The event witnessed a constructive exchange of perspectives, exhibitions of advanced technologies, and comprehensive discussions on resource efficiency and environmental responsibility. The active participation of the Ministry of Coal further underscored the strategic integration of the coal and steel sectors, highlighting their collective commitment to fostering a sustainable, self-reliant, and forward-looking industrial landscape. The presence of prominent domestic and international participants reaffirmed India’s growing stature in shaping the future of the global coal and steel ecosystem.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اسٹیل ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ، کوئلہ اور کان کنی کا شعبہ ایک مضبوط بنیاد ہے جس پر یہ قائم ہے:مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی
کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کو 2030 تک 100 ایم ٹی کے ہدف کے ساتھ ایک متبادل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے صنعتی شراکت داروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کوکنگ کول بلاکس کی نیلامی میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں
26 APR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج ممبئی میں اسٹیل کے شعبے پر ایک اہم دو سالہ بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس انڈیا اسٹیل کے چھٹے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا ۔اسٹیل پر بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس نے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے قائدین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، محققین اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ابھرتی ہوئی حرکیات اور کوئلے کی صنعت کے ساتھ اس کے علامتی تعلقات پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسٹیل ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے قومی وژن کا ایک اہم معاون ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان جموں و کشمیر میں چیناب پل ، دنیا کے سب سے اونچے ریلوے پل سے لے کر تمل ناڈو میں تاریخی پام بن پل تک ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں نئے عالمی معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے-یہ سب اسٹیل کے شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت سے ممکن ہوا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سفر میں ہر سنگ میل اسٹیل میں بنایا گیا ہے-جو آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ملک کی رفتار اور امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں متاثر کن رفتار سے ترقی ہوئی ہے ، جس سے ملک عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے الفاظ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اسٹیل کو ہندوستان کا ’سن رائز سیکٹر‘‘ قرار دیا، جو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے ذریعے گھریلو کھپت ، صنعتی توسیع اور خود کفالت کا ایک اہم محرک ہے ۔
جناب ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر اسٹیل ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنتا ہے تو کوئلہ اور کان کنی کا شعبہ اس مضبوط بنیاد کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس پر یہ قائم ہے ۔انہوں نے خام مال کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر خام مال کی حکمت عملی اور خام مال کے مرکب میں تبدیلی سے متعلق موجودہ اجلاس کے تناظر میں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ لوہے ، کوکنگ کوئلے ، چونا پتھر جیسے اہم خام مال اور مینگنیج ، نکل اور کرومیم جیسے ضروری مرکب عناصر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ایک معاشی ضرورت اور اسٹریٹجک لزوم دونوں ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں گزشتہ مالی سال میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں 1 بی ٹی کا تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے-جو قومی توانائی کی حفاظت کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے ۔توانائی کے اعدادوشمار 2025 سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کوئلہ ہندوستان کی کل توانائی کی ضروریات کا تقریبا 60فیصد اور اس کی بجلی کی پیداوار کا 70فیصد ہے ۔جب کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ کوئلہ مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان کی توانائی اور صنعتی منظر نامے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت کا حامل رہے گا ۔
کوکنگ کوئلے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، جو اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک اہم ان پٹ ہے ، جناب ریڈی نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ اسٹیل کی پیداواری لاگت کا تقریبا 42فیصد ہے ۔ہندوستان اس وقت اپنی کوکنگ کوئلے کی ضروریات کا تقریبا 85فیصد درآمد کرتا ہے ، جس سے صنعت بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کا شکار ہے ۔اس کے جواب میں ، حکومت نے 2021 میں مشن کوکنگ کول کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا ، 140 میٹرک ٹن گھریلو پیداوار کو ہدف بنانا اور 2030 تک اسٹیل بنانے میں گھریلو کوئلے کے امتزاج کو 10فیصد سے بڑھا کر 30فیصد کرنا ہے ۔
اس مشن کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات میں نئے ایکسپلوریشن علاقوں کی شناخت ، موجودہ کانوں سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ، کوئلے کو دھونے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور نجی کاروباری اداروں کو نئے کوکنگ کوئلے کے بلاکس کی نیلامی شامل ہیں ۔اسٹیمپ چارجنگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے، تاکہ معیار سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ہائی ایش گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال کی اجازت دی جا سکے ۔اس مشن کا مقصد 2030 تک 58 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ دھونے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور 23 میٹرک ٹن دھوئے ہوئے کوکنگ کوئلے کی فراہمی کرنا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ واشریز ، بینی فکیشن پلانٹس اور بلاک نیلامیوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں ۔گھریلو کوئلے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پلورائزڈ کول انجکشن (پی سی آئی) ٹرائلز نے پہلے ہی درآمدی متبادل کے لیے امید ظاہر کی ہے اور بینی فکیشن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اختراع نتائج کو مزید بہتر بنا سکتی ہے ۔
خام لوہے کی طرف رخ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے 35 بی ٹی سے زیادہ کے وسیع ذخائر پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اسے عالمی سطح پر پانچواں سب سے بڑا ذخیرہ بناتا ہے ۔مالی سال 2024-25 میں 263 ایم ٹی خام لوہے کی پیداوار اور 50 ایم ٹی برآمد کے ساتھ ، ملک بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مانگ کے ساتھ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، ہمارے پاس خام لوہے کی 179 کانیں کام کر رہی ہیں اور اب تک 126 بلاکس نیلام کیے جا چکے ہیں اور ان میں سے 38 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں اور بہت سے پائپ لائنوں میں ہیں ۔تاہم ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 66فیصد سے زیادہ ذخائر درمیانے اور نچلے درجے کے معیار کے ہیں اور ان کی بینی فکیشن (فائدہ اٹھانے) کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، کانوں کی وزارت نے کم درجے کی کچی دھات کے بینی فکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فی الحال عوامی مشاورت کے تحت ایک پالیسی تجویز کی ہے ۔نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے چونا پتھر اور کم درجے کی کچی دھات کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رائلٹی کی شرحوں سمیت پالیسی اصلاحات پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے اعادہ اور تاکید کے مطابق وزیر موصوف نے گرین فیلڈ کانوں کے بروقت استعمال کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔اس طرح کے اثاثوں کو چلانے میں تاخیر قومی وسائل کے ضیاع کے مترادف ہے ۔وزارت ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے اور کان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بولی لگانے والوں کے ساتھ پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لے رہی ہے ۔کلیئرنس کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے ساتھ تال میل بھی بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔گزشتہ چھ ماہ کے دوران کئی اہم رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں مزید اصلاحات جاری ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے شعبے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے پائیداری کے اہداف اور ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کے مطابق تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔حکومت اختراع کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور ان چیلنجوں کے لیے ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر اختیار کر رہی ہے ۔
اس سمت میں ایک اہم پہل نیشنل کول گیسی فکیشن مشن ہے ، جس کا مقصد 8500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 2030 تک 100 میٹرک ٹن گیسی فکیشن حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ڈی آر آئی (ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوزڈ آئرن) اسٹیل سازی کے لیے ایک صاف متبادل سنتھیسز گیس (سنگیس) پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہائی ایش ، نان کوکنگ گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔انہوں نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کرے، جو نہ صرف اخراج کو کم کرے ،بلکہ توانائی کی حفاظت اور اقتصادی ویلیو چین کو بھی بڑھائے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر موصوف نے کان کنی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید مرکب دھاتوں اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کی مدد کے لیے ڈمپ اور ٹیلنگ سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی پر توجہ دیں ۔موجودہ ڈمپوں سے جانچ اور بازیابی کو قومی ترجیح کے طور پر لیا جانا چاہیے ۔
ایک محفوظ ، لچکدار اور پائیدار خام مال کی حکمت عملی کی طرف سفر اجتماعی ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے ایک جرات مندانہ اور امنگوں سے پر راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کا مقصد 2030-31 تک 300 میٹرک ٹن اور 2047 تک 500 میٹرک ٹن پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے ۔کوئلے کی وزارت اور کانوں کی وزارت اس وژن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور اس کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کر رہے ہیں ۔
جناب ریڈی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنے خام مال کی ضروریات کو گھریلو طور پر پورا کرے گا ،بلکہ پائیدار ، خود کفیل اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھی ابھرے گا ۔انہوں نے کانفرنس کے تمام شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں فعال طور پراپنا تعاون پیش کریں، جو ملک کے اسٹیل ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے سبز اور زیادہ لچکدار مستقبل کو محفوظ بنائیں گی ۔
اس سے قبل افتتاحی دن پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تین ریاستوں کے کئی مرکزی وزراء اور وزرائے اعلی کی موجودگی میں اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا ، جس سے اس شعبے میں باہمی تعاون سے ترقی کی اہمیت کا تعین ہوتا ہے ۔
اسٹیل ایکسپو کے دوسرے دن کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں خام مال کی دستیابی سے متعلق گول میز بات چیت میں شرکت کی اور کوئلے کے شعبے کے نقطہ نظر میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ شعبہ ایک تاریخی مثالی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے، جو کہ ایک میراث کے شعبے سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کا ایک اہم ستون بن رہا ہے ۔ وزارت کی مستقبل پر مبنی حکمت عملی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے ، ایندھن کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کوئلے کو دھونے کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے اور صاف ستھرا اسٹیل بنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے جدید کوک بنانے اور کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے ذخائر کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک باہمی تعاون کا نقطہ نظر ضروری ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ، انڈیا اسٹیل ایکسپو 2025 نے عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ترقی کی حکمت عملی ، اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں پائیدار طریقوں ، ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی اقتصادی حالات کے درمیان لچک اور صنعتی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں اختراع اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اہم کردار سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں نقطہ نظر کے تعمیری تبادلے ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائشیں اور وسائل کی کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری پر جامع بات چیت ہوئی ۔کوئلے کی وزارت کی فعال شرکت نے کوئلے اور اسٹیل کے شعبوں کے اسٹریٹجک انضمام کی مزید نشاندہی کی ، جس سے ایک پائیدار ، خود کفیل اور مستقبل پر مبنی صنعتی منظر نامے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ممتاز ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شرکاء کی موجودگی نے عالمی کوئلے اور اسٹیل ماحولیاتی نظام کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی توثیق کی ۔