Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication surges past 2,707 crore in 2024-25; UIDAI’s face authentication gains momentum
UIDAI wins Prime Minister’s Award for innovation as Aadhaar face authentication sees record adoption
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions cross 44.63 crore in March 2025, boosting ease of business across sectors
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a clear sign of its growing adoption and utility, Aadhaar number holders carried out more than 2,707 crore authentication transactions in 2024-25 including 247 crore such transactions in March alone.
Aadhaar has been an enabler of digital economy and the increasing adoption shows its growing role across sector including banking, finance, telecom, and for the smooth delivery of benefits under various government schemes and services.
The total number of authentication transactions in March 2025 (246.75 Cr) is higher than the transactions clocked during the same period last year as well as in February 2025. Since inception, the cumulative number of authentication transactions have crossed over 14,800 crore.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI has been witnessing significant growth. In March more than 15 crore such transactions took place, indicative of the growing usage, adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders seamlessly. More than 100 entities both in government and private sector are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
On 21 April, UIDAI received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. This was presented under the Innovation category for UIDAI’s Face Authentication modality.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a crucial role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.
The total number of eKYC transactions (44.63 Cr) carried out during March 2025 is over 6% more than the numbers during the same period last year. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions has touched 2356 crore as on 31 March 2025.
Similarly, 20 lakh new Aadhaar numbers were generated in March 2025 and over 1.91 crore Aadhaars were updated successfully following submissions from Aadhaar number holders.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2024-25 में आधार प्रमाणीकरण 2,707 करोड़ से अधिक पहुंचा; चेहरे से यूआईडीएआई के प्रमाणीकरण में तेजी आई
चेहरे से आधार प्रमाणीकरण रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर अपनाने के कारण भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण को नवाचार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
मार्च 2025 में आधार ई-केवाईसी से लेनदेन 44.63 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ी
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता और उपयोगिता का स्पष्ट संकेत देते हुए आधार संख्या धारकों ने वर्ष 2024-25 में 2,707 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए। केवल मार्च में ही 247 करोड़ ऐसे लेन-देन हुए।
आधार, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। बैंकिंग, वित्त, दूरसंचार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसका बढ़ता उपयोग इसकी विस्तारित भूमिका और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और सेवाओं में सुचारू लाभ पाने में इसकी उपयोगिता को दर्शाता है।
आधार के उपयोग से मार्च 2025 में कुल प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन (246.75 करोड़) पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के साथ ही फरवरी 2025 में किए गए लेन-देन से भी अधिक है। आधार लागू किए जाने के बाद से, प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन की संचयी संख्या 14,800 करोड़ से अधिक पहुंच गई है।
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) द्वारा विकसित आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस/ मशीन लर्निंग आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन (चेहरे द्वारा प्रमाणीकरण) के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। मार्च में 15 करोड़ से अधिक ऐसे लेन-देन हुए, जो इसके बढ़ते उपयोग, इस प्रमाणीकरण पद्धति को अपनाने और आधार संख्या धारकों को इसके सहज लाभ मिलने के संकेत हैं। सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों में 100 से अधिक संगठन लाभ और सेवा के सुचारू वितरण के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं।
यूआईडीएआई को लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए 21 अप्रैल को प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। इसे यूआईडीएआई के फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन पद्धति में नवाचार अपनाने की श्रेणी के तहत दिया गया।
आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा, बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों को बेहतर सेवा देने और व्यापार सुगमता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
मार्च 2025 में ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन (44.63 करोड़) की कुल संख्या पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की संख्या से 6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। 31 मार्च 2025 तक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संचयी संख्या 2356 करोड़ पहुंच गई।
इसी प्रकार, मार्च 2025 में 20 लाख नए आधार नंबर तैयार किए गए और आधार नंबर धारकों से प्राप्त आवेदनों पर 1.91 करोड़ से अधिक आधार कार्डों को सफलतापूर्वक अपडेट किया गया।