Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication surges past 2,707 crore in 2024-25; UIDAI’s face authentication gains momentum
UIDAI wins Prime Minister’s Award for innovation as Aadhaar face authentication sees record adoption
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions cross 44.63 crore in March 2025, boosting ease of business across sectors
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a clear sign of its growing adoption and utility, Aadhaar number holders carried out more than 2,707 crore authentication transactions in 2024-25 including 247 crore such transactions in March alone.
Aadhaar has been an enabler of digital economy and the increasing adoption shows its growing role across sector including banking, finance, telecom, and for the smooth delivery of benefits under various government schemes and services.
The total number of authentication transactions in March 2025 (246.75 Cr) is higher than the transactions clocked during the same period last year as well as in February 2025. Since inception, the cumulative number of authentication transactions have crossed over 14,800 crore.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI has been witnessing significant growth. In March more than 15 crore such transactions took place, indicative of the growing usage, adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders seamlessly. More than 100 entities both in government and private sector are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
On 21 April, UIDAI received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. This was presented under the Innovation category for UIDAI’s Face Authentication modality.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a crucial role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.
The total number of eKYC transactions (44.63 Cr) carried out during March 2025 is over 6% more than the numbers during the same period last year. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions has touched 2356 crore as on 31 March 2025.
Similarly, 20 lakh new Aadhaar numbers were generated in March 2025 and over 1.91 crore Aadhaars were updated successfully following submissions from Aadhaar number holders.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
2024-25ல் ஆதார் அங்கீகார சரிபார்ப்பு 2,707 கோடியைத் தாண்டியது
28 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 2,707 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சரிபார்ப்பு பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த மார்ச் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் 247 கோடி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடந்துள்ளன.
வங்கி, நிதி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் கீழ் நன்மைகளை சீராக வழங்குவதில் ஆதார் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கை வகித்து வருகிறது.
மார்ச் 2025 இல் மொத்த அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை (246.75 கோடி) கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்திலும் பிப்ரவரி 2025 மாதத்திலும் செய்யப்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனைகளை விட அதிகமாகும். தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 14,800 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான ஆதார் முக சரிபார்ப்பு தீர்வுகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளன. மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இதுபோன்ற முக சரிபார்ப்பு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் 15 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நடந்துள்ளன. இது வளர்ந்து வரும் பயன்பாடு, இந்த சரிபார்ப்பு முறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது மற்றும் ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு தடையின்றி பயனளிக்கிறது என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் 100- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் பலன்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை சுமூகமாக வழங்க முக சரிபார்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன.
ஏப்ரல் 21 அன்று, இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காக மதிப்புமிக்க பிரதமரின் விருதைப் பெற்றது. இது இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் முக சரிபார்ப்பு முறைக்கான புதுமை பிரிவின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
வாடிக்கையாளர் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், வங்கி மற்றும் வங்கி சாரா நிதி சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதிலும் ஆதார் இ-கேஒய்சி சேவை தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
மார்ச் 2025 இல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மொத்த இ-கேஒய்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை (44.63 கோடி) கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகளை விட 6% அதிகமாகும். 31 மார்ச் 2025 நிலவரப்படி இ-கேஒய்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2356 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
இதேபோல், 2025 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் 20 லட்சம் புதிய ஆதார் எண்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து 1.91 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஆதார் எண்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.