Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Announces Two Genome-Edited Rice Varieties Developed in India
India Becomes the First Country in the World to Develop Genome-Edited Rice Varieties
The new genome varieties hold the potential for revolutionary changes in higher production, climate adaptability, and water conservation
04 MAY 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• "Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved a historic milestone in scientific research," said Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
• "Under the guidance of the Prime Minister, agricultural research has been given a new direction," added Shri Chouhan.
• "This is a golden opportunity for the agriculture sector," stated Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
• "These new varieties will play a leading role in heralding the second Green Revolution," emphasized Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today announced the development of two genome-edited rice varieties, in India, at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, New Delhi. This marks a new beginning in the field of scientific research and innovation. A large number of scientists and farmers attended the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, "Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India’s vision for a developed nation is being realized, and farmers are moving towards prosperity. Today’s achievement will be written in golden letters. During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Modi had called upon farmers to adopt modern techniques to overcome agricultural challenges. Inspired by his words, ICAR scientists have made exceptional achievements in the field of agriculture with the creation of these new varieties."
He further said that the development of these new crops will not only enhance production but will also yield positive results in environmental terms. It will save irrigation water and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, thereby lowering environmental pressure. This is a classic example of getting both benefits – increased production and environmental conservation.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that in the coming times, there is a need for ensuring food security, increasing nutritious production, and providing food for both India and the world, while making India the food basket of the world. He stated, "We are proud that our efforts have led to the export of 48,000 crore worth of Basmati rice annually."
The Minister also urged the need to take further steps to increase production of soybean, arhar, tur, lentils, urad, oilseeds, and pulses.
Shri Chouhan also introduced the "Minus 5 and Plus 10" formula, explaining that it involves reducing the area of rice cultivation by 5 million hectares while increasing rice production by 10 million tons in the same area. This would free up space for the cultivation of pulses and oilseeds.
He urged the farmers, especially the young farmers, to adopt advanced farming techniques. Shri Chouhan said, "We need to take agricultural research to the farmers. When agricultural scientists and farmers come together, miracles will happen."
Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, virtually congratulated the scientists.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, DA&FW, MoEF&CC, highlighted that the new varieties announced by ICAR today could be a game-changer for Indian agriculture:
Dr. M.L Jat, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), emphasized the importance of demand-driven research, highlighting the need to gather feedback from farmers about their specific requirements. This approach will ensure that research outcomes are tailored to meet the needs of farmers and effectively reach them with the right solutions.
On this occasion, the Minister honored the scientists who contributed to the research of the two varieties. Dr. Vishwanathan C, Dr. Gopal Krishnan S, Dr. Santosh Kumar, Dr. Shivani Nagar, Dr. Archana Vats, Dr. Soham Ray, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh and Dr. Pranjal Yadav, were honored for their work on Pusa DST Rice 1. Dr. Satyendra Kumar Mangruthia, Dr. R.M. Sundaram, Dr. R. Abdul Fiyaz, Dr. C.N. Neerja, and Dr. S.V. Sai Prasad were honored for their contribution to the development of of DRR Rice 100 (Kamla).
Dr. Devendra Kumar Yadava, Deputy Director General, (Crop Science) ICAR, Dr. R.M. Sundaram, Director, ICAR-Indian Rice Research Institute, Hyderabad, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Former Director, ICAR, and Dr. C.H. Srinivas Rao, Director, ICAR-IARI also addressed the event.
Background:
ICAR has developed India’s first genome-edited rice varieties – DRR Rice 100 (Kamla) and Pusa DST Rice 1. These varieties have the potential to bring about revolutionary changes in terms of higher production, climate adaptability, and water conservation.
These new varieties were developed using genome-editing technology based on CRISPR-Cas, which makes precise changes in the organism's genetic material without adding foreign DNA. Genome editing of SDN 1 and SDN 2 types of genes has been approved under India's biosafety regulations for general crops.
In 2018, ICAR initiated genome-editing research to improve two major rice varieties – Samba Mahsuri and MTU 1010 – under the National Agricultural Science Fund. The outcome of this research is the two advanced varieties that offer the following benefits:
• A 19% increase in yield.
• A 20% reduction in greenhouse gas emissions.
• A saving of 7,500 million cubic meters of irrigation water.
• Improved tolerance to drought, salinity, and climate stresses.
The DRR Rice 100 (Kamala) variety was developed by ICAR-IIRR, Hyderabad, based on Samba Mahsuri (BPT 5204). Its objective is to increase the number of grains per panicle and it matures 20 days earlier (~130 days). Due to its shorter duration, it helps save water and fertilizers and reduces methane gas emissions. Its stalk is strong and does not fall. The rice quality is similar to the original variety, Samba Mahsuri.
The second variety, Pusa DST Rice 1, was developed by ICAR-IARI, New Delhi, based on MTU 1010. This variety can increase yields by 9.66% to 30.4% in saline and alkaline soils, with the potential for up to 20% increase in production.
These varieties have been developed for states such as Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala (Zone VII), Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh (Zone V), Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal (Zone III).
The development of these varieties is a significant step toward India’s goal of becoming a developed nation and promoting sustainable agriculture. In the 2023-24 budget, the Government of India allocated ₹500 crores for genome editing in agricultural crops. ICAR has already initiated genome-editing research for several crops, including oilseeds and pulses.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستان میں چاول کی دو جینوم ایڈیٹ شدہ اقسام کا اعلان کیا
ہندوستان جینوم میں ترمیم شدہ چاول کی اقسام تیار کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے
جینوم کی نئی اقسام اعلیٰ پیداوار، آب و ہوا کی موافقت، اور پانی کے تحفظ میں انقلابی تبدیلیوں کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں
04 MAY 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا، ’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے سائنسی تحقیق میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے‘
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا، ’’وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں، زرعی تحقیق کو ایک نئی سمت دی گئی ہے۔
’’زرعی شعبے کے لیے یہ سنہری موقع ہے،‘‘ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،’یہ نئی اقسام دوسرے سبز انقلاب کے آغاز میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی‘۔
مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بھارت میں، بھارت رتن سی. سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں، دو جینوم میں ترمیم شدہ چاول کی اقسام کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کے میدان میں ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔ تقریب میں سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا، ’وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے، اور کسان خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج کی کامیابی سنہری حروف میں لکھی جائے گی۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسانوں سے جدید تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ ان نئی اقسام کی تخلیق کے ساتھ زراعت کے میدان میں غیر معمولی کامیابیاں حاصل کیں‘۔
ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ ان نئی فصلوں کی نشوونما سے نہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ماحولیاتی حوالے سے بھی مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ یہ آبپاشی کے پانی کی بچت کرے گا اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا، اس طرح ماحولیاتی دباؤ کو کم کرے گا۔ یہ دونوں فوائد حاصل کرنے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے – پیداوار میں اضافہ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، غذائیت سے بھرپور پیداوار بڑھانے اور ہندوستان اور دنیا دونوں کے لیے خوراک فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فوڈ باسکٹ بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،’ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہماری کوششوں سے سالانہ 48,000 کروڑ مالیت کے باسمتی چاول کی برآمد ہوئی ہے۔‘
وزیر موصوف نے سویا بین، ارہر، تور، دال، اُڑد، تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے مزید اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے ’مائنس 5 اور پلس 10‘ فارمولہ بھی متعارف کرایا، جس میں وضاحت کی گئی کہ اس میں چاول کی کاشت کے رقبے کو 5 ملین ہیکٹر تک کم کرنا ہے جبکہ اسی علاقے میں چاول کی پیداوار میں 10 ملین ٹن اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس سے دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت کے لیے جگہ خالی ہو جائے گی۔
انہوں نے کسانوں بالخصوص نوجوان کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید کھیتی باڑی کی تکنیک اپنائیں ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا، ’ہمیں زرعی تحقیق کو کسانوں تک لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جب زرعی سائنسدان اور کسان اکٹھے ہوں گے تو معجزے رونما ہوں گے۔‘
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے عملی طور پر سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب دیوش چترویدی، سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ،ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے آج اعلان کردہ نئی اقسام ہندوستانی زراعت کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں:
ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای ) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر ) نے مانگ پر مبنی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور کسانوں سے ان کی مخصوص ضروریات کے بارے میں رائے لینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تحقیق کے نتائج کسانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ان تک صحیح حل کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچنے کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر نے دونوں اقسام کی تحقیق میں تعاون کرنے والے سائنسدانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ ڈاکٹر وشواناتھن سی، ڈاکٹر گوپال کرشنن ایس، ڈاکٹر سنتوش کمار، ڈاکٹر شیوانی نگر، ڈاکٹر ارچنا وتس، ڈاکٹر سوہم رے، ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر پرنجل یادو، کو پوسا ڈی ایس ٹی رائس 1 پر ان کے کام کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر ستیندر کمار منگروتھیا، ڈاکٹر آر ایم۔ سندرم، ڈاکٹر آر عبدالفیاض، ڈاکٹر سی این۔ نیرجا، اور ڈاکٹر ایس وی سائی پرساد کو ڈی آر آر رائس 100 (کملا) کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر دیویندر کمار یادو، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، (کراپ سائنس) آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر آر ایم سندرم، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر -انڈین رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، حیدرآباد، ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ، سابق ڈائریکٹر، ٓئی سی اے آ، اور ڈاکٹر سی ایچ سری نواس راؤ، ڈائرکٹر، ٓئی سی اے آ-ر آئی ای آے آر نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
پس منظر:
ٓئی سی اے آ نے ہندوستان کی پہلی جینوم ایڈٹ شدہ چاول کی اقسام – ڈی آر آر رائس 100 (کملا) اور پوسا ڈکی ایس ٹی چاول 1 تیار کی ہیں۔ یہ اقسام زیادہ پیداوار، آب و ہوا کی موافقت اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لحاظ سے انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
یہ نئی اقسام سی آر آئی ایس پی آر ،سی اے ایس پر مبنی جینوم ایڈیٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہیں، جو غیر ملکی ڈی این اے کو شامل کیے بغیر جاندار کے جینیاتی مواد میں درست تبدیلیاں کرتی ہیں۔ ایس ڈی این 1 اور ایس ڈی این 2 قسم کے جینوں کی جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کو عام فصلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے بائیو سیفٹی ضوابط کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
2018 میں، آئی سی اے آر نے قومی زرعی سائنس فنڈ کے تحت چاول کی دو بڑی اقسام - سامبا مہسوری اور ایم ٹی یوی 1010 - کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کی تحقیق شروع کی۔ اس تحقیق کا نتیجہ دو جدید اقسام ہیں جو درج ذیل فوائد پیش کرتے ہیں۔
پیداوار میں 19 فیصد اضافہ۔
گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں 20 فیصد کمی۔
7,500 ملین کیوبک میٹر آبپاشی کے پانی کی بچت۔
خشک سالی، نمکیات، اور آب و ہوا کے دباؤ کے لیے بہتر رواداری۔ ،
ڈی آر آر رائس 100 (کملا) قسم آئی سی اے آر ،آئی اائی آر آر ، حیدرآباد نے سامبا مہسوری (بی پی ٹی 5204) پر مبنی تیار کی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد فی پینیکل اناج کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور یہ 20 دن پہلے (~ 130 دن) پک جاتا ہے۔ اس کی کم مدت کی وجہ سے، یہ پانی اور کھاد کو بچانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور میتھین گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا ڈنڈا مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور نہیں گرتا۔ چاول کا معیار اصل قسم سامبا مہسوری جیسا ہے۔
دوسری قسم، پوسا ڈی ایس ٹی چاول 1، ٓئی سی اے آر ،آئی اے آر آئی ، نئی دہلی نے ایم ٹی یو1010 پر مبنی تیار کی ہے۔ یہ قسم کھاری اور الکلین مٹی میں پیداوار میں 9.66فیصد سے 30.4فیصد تک اضافہ کر سکتی ہے، جس کی پیداوار میں 20فیصد تک اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
یہ اقسام آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، تامل ناڈو، پڈوچیری، کیرالہ (زون VII)، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش (زون V)، اوڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، اتر پردیش، اور مغربی بنگال (زون III) جیسی ریاستوں کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
ان اقسام کی ترقی ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ 2023-24 کے بجٹ میں حکومت ہند نے زرعی فصلوں میں جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے تھے۔ آئی سی اے آر پہلے ہی کئی فصلوں کے لیے جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کی تحقیق شروع کر چکا ہے، جن میں تیل کے بیج اور دالوں شامل ہیں۔