Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI signs MoU with global giant Rhenus Logistics India to push cargo growth on national waterways
06 MAY 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Rhenus Logistics India Private Limited, today, to operate their barge services in various national waterways in India. Rhenus Logistics is a Germany-based international logistics service provider operating globally in more than 70 countries with an annual turnover of EUR 8.2 billion.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in New Delhi. Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW; Shri Vijay Kumar, Chairman, IWAI, along with other senior officials of the Authority and representatives of Rhenus Logistics India were present at the occasion.
Under the MoU, Rhenus Logistics will deploy 100 cargo vessels along with pusher tugs in a phased manner along NW-1, NW-2, NW-16 and the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) routes. During the first phase -- starting from the third quarter of 2025, about 20 barges and six pusher tugs are expected to be deployed in these waterways. A combination of pushers and barges, to suit low-draft navigation in waterways, will be used to transport both bulk and break-bulk cargo across North and East India, North-East India, and subsequently to neighbouring countries. The operations will gradually be scaled up to include other national waterways in the country.
Union Minister Shri Sonowal called the MoU between IWAI and Rhenus Logistics India a bold step towards building a resilient multi-modal logistics ecosystem in the country. He termed it a significant moment for private participation in the IWT sector and expressed hope that it will open new opportunities of innovation and capital investments in the sector. This move will ensure effective utilisation and expansion of waterways infrastructure thereby lowering the operational costs, making IWT sector more competitive and responsive to market demands.
The partnership between IWAI and Rhenus Logistics India is a testament to the success of Jal Marg Vikas Project being implemented with the financial assistance of the World Bank - for the capacity augmentation of National Waterway -1 (River Ganga). Under this project, IWAI is undertaking end-to-end maintenance dredging, building IWT terminals and navigational locks, setting up community jetties and providing navigational aids all along the waterway for smooth and efficient passenger and cargo movement.
With the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Hon’ble Minister, MoPSW, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has made several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. The total number of operational waterways in the country has gone up from 24 to 29. As on date, river cruises are being operated on 13 national waterways. Cargo traffic on national waterways has touched an all-time high of 145.84 million tonnes. The newly-introduced ‘Jalvahak’ Cargo Promotion Scheme is expected to further push this growth. Launched in December last year, it incentivises cargo owners and movers to the extent of up to 35% of the total actual operating expenditure incurred on waterways journey thus making it more lucrative than before. A fixed scheduled service for cargo movement has also been initiated on NW-1, NW-2 and NW-16 via IBP route under the scheme.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நீர்வழிகளில் சரக்கு வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க உலகளாவிய நிறுவனமான ரேனஸ் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் இந்தியாவுடன் ஐடபிள்யூஏஐ புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
06 MAY 2025 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் (ஐடபிள்யூஏஐ), ரேனஸ் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் இன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. ரேனஸ் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் என்பது ஜெர்மனியை தளமாகக் கொண்ட சர்வதேச சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சேவை வழங்குநராகும். இது உலகளவில் 70 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் 8.2 பில்லியன் யூரோ ஆண்டு வருவாயுடன் செயல்படுகிறது. புதுதில்லியில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்திரன், இந்திய தேசிய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. விஜயகுமார், ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ரேனஸ் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, ரேனஸ் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 100 சரக்குக் கப்பல்களையும், புஷர் இழுவைப் படகுகளையும் படிப்படியாக என்டபிள்யூ-1, என்டபிள்யூ-2, என்டபிள்யூ-16 மற்றும் இந்தோ-வங்கதேச நெறிமுறை (ஐபிபி) வழித்தடங்களில் நிலைநிறுத்தும்.
ஐடபிள்யூஏஐ மற்றும் ரேனஸ் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் இந்தியா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், நாட்டில் நெகிழ் தன்மைமிக்க பன்முக சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு துணிச்சலான நடவடிக்கை என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார். ஐடபிள்யூடி துறையில் தனியார் பங்களிப்புக்கு இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தருணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தத் துறையில் புதுமை மற்றும் மூலதன முதலீடுகளுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை வித்திடும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை நீர்வழிகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதையும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும் உறுதி செய்யும், இதன் மூலம் செயல்பாட்டு செலவுகள் குறையும், ஐடபிள்யூடி துறையை அதிக போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் சந்தை தேவைகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கக்கூடியதாக மாற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127332