Ministry of Culture
Sotheby's Hong Kong Postpones the Auction of Piprahwa Buddhist Relics Following Intervention by Ministry of Culture
07 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has successfully secured the postponement of the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Buddhist relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, which was scheduled for May 7, 2025.
The Piprahwa Relics, comprising bone fragments of the Historical Buddha, along with soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. A portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, while a selection of funerary gems retained by W.C. Peppé’s great-grandson, Chris Peppé, was listed for auction.
Upon learning of the auction through media reports, the Ministry of Culture immediately initiated the following actions:
• On May 2, 2025, the Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) wrote to the Consulate General of Hong Kong, requesting the immediate cessation of the auction.
• During a bilateral meeting on the same day, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the matter with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, UK Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, emphasizing the relics’ cultural and religious significance and urging immediate action.
• On May 5, 2025, the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, convened a review meeting to discuss next steps.
• A legal notice was issued to Sotheby’s (through representatives Ms. Ivy Wong and Julian King) and Chris Peppé on the same day, demanding the auction’s halt.
• The Ministry of External Affairs was requested to follow up through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions with embassies in the UK and Hong Kong to ensure the auction’s stoppage.
On May 5, 2025, Sotheby’s Hong Kong acknowledged the legal notice via email, assuring that the matter was under consideration and a written reply would be submitted.
On May 6, 2025, a high-level delegation led by the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, including the Joint Secretary (East Asia Division, MEA) and the Consul General of India to Hong Kong, held discussions with Sotheby’s representatives. The delegation highlighted that the relics were not ordinary artifacts but held sacred significance for millions of Buddhists worldwide. It was further emphasized that the relics rightfully belong to India, from where they were taken during the colonial era.
Late on May 6, 2025, Sotheby’s Hong Kong informed via email that the auction of the Piprahwa relics was being postponed and proposed further discussions. The auction page was subsequently removed from Sotheby’s website.
The Ministry’s efforts were supported by - The Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Krista Pikkat, Director, UNESCO, Buddhist organizations from India, Sri Lanka, and other countries, Prof. Naman Ahuja, who filed a representation with the Prime Minister’s portal and national and international media.
The Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the ASI and MEA, will now engage all stakeholders to advance discussions on the repatriation of the relics to India.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या हस्तक्षेपानंतर सोदबीज हाँगकाँगने पिपरहवा बौद्ध अवशेषांचा लिलाव स्थगित केला
07 MAY 2025 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2025
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाला,आंतरराष्ट्रीय लिलावसंस्था असलेल्या सोदबीज हाँगकाँगकडून 7 मे 2025 रोजी होणारा पवित्र पिपरहवा बौद्ध अवशेषांचा लिलाव पुढे ढकलण्यात यश आले आहे. पिपरहवा अवशेषांमध्ये भगवान गौतम बुद्धांच्या अस्थींचे तुकडे, सोप स्टोन आणि स्फटिकाच्या पेट्या, वाळूच्या दगडाची पेटी आणि सोन्याचे दागिने आणि रत्ने यांसारख्या भेटवस्तूंचा समावेश असून, विल्यम क्लॅक्स्टन पेपे यांनी 1898 मध्ये केलेल्या उत्खननात हे अवशेष सापडले होते. एका पेटीवरील ब्राह्मी लिपीतील शिलालेखावरून हे शाक्य कुलाने जतन केलेले बुद्धाचे अवशेष आहेत, या अनुमानाला पुष्टी मिळते. यातील बहुतेक अवशेष 1899 मध्ये कोलकाता येथील भारतीय संग्रहालयाकडे हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आणि भारतीय कायद्यानुसार त्यांना 'AA' पुरातन वस्तू म्हणून वर्गीकृत करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे ते काढून टाकायला अथवा त्याच्या विक्रीला मनाई आहे. अस्थींच्या अवशेषांचा काही भाग सयामच्या राजाला भेट म्हणून देण्यात आला होता, तर डब्ल्यू. सी. पेपे यांचे पणतू ख्रिस पेपे यांनी जतन केलेली निवडक रत्ने लिलाव करण्यासाठी सूचीबद्ध करण्यात आली होती.
माध्यमांमध्ये या लिलावा बाबतची माहिती प्रसारित झाल्यावर सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने तात्काळ पुढील कारवाई केली:
• 2 मे 2025 रोजी भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआय) विभागाच्या महासंचालकांनी हाँगकाँगच्या महावाणिज्य दूतावासाला पत्र लिहून लिलाव तात्काळ थांबवण्याची विनंती केली.
• त्याच दिवशी झालेल्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीदरम्यान, सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी अवशेषांच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि धार्मिक महत्त्वावर भर देत, यूके च्या सांस्कृतिक, माध्यम आणि क्रीडा मंत्री लिसा नंदी यांच्याकडे हा मुद्दा उपस्थित केला आणि तात्काळ कारवाई करण्याची विनंती केली.
• 5 मे 2025 रोजी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी पुढील उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आढावा बैठक बोलावली.
• त्याच दिवशी सोदबीज (प्रतिनिधी आयव्ही वोंग आणि ज्युलियन किंग यांच्यामार्फत) आणि ख्रिस पेपे यांना कायदेशीर नोटीस बजावून लिलाव थांबवण्याची मागणी करण्यात आली.
• लिलाव थांबवण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाला त्यांच्या युरोप पश्चिम आणि पूर्व आशिया विभागांद्वारे यूके आणि हाँगकाँगमधील दूतावासांकडे पाठपुरावा करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली
5 मे 2025 रोजी, सोदबीज हाँगकाँगने ईमेलद्वारे कायदेशीर नोटीस स्वीकारली आणि आश्वासन दिले की हे प्रकरण विचाराधीन आहे आणि लेखी उत्तर सादर केले जाईल.
6 मे 2025 रोजी, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील संयुक्त सचिव (पूर्व आशिया विभाग, MEA) आणि हाँगकाँगमधील भारताचे कॉन्सुल जनरल यांचा समावेश असलेल्या एका उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाने सोदबीजच्या प्रतिनिधींशी चर्चा केली. शिष्टमंडळाने अधोरेखित केले की हे अवशेष सामान्य कलाकृती नसून, जगभरातील लाखो बौद्ध धर्मियांसाठी त्यांचे पावित्र्य महत्वाचे आहे. तसेच, या अवशेषांवर भारताचा हक्क असून, वसाहतवादी काळात ते भारतातून हस्तगत करण्यात आले होते, यावर भर देण्यात आला.
6 मे 2025 रोजी सोदबीज हाँगकाँगने ईमेलद्वारे पिपरहवा अवशेषांचा लिलाव पुढे ढकलण्यात आल्याची माहिती दिली आणि पुढील चर्चेचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला. त्यानंतर लिलावाचे पान सोदबीच्या वेबसाइटवरून काढून टाकण्यात आले.
युनेस्कोतील भारताच्या स्थायी प्रतिनिधी क्रिस्टा पिक्कट, युनेस्को चे संचालक, भारत, श्रीलंका आणि इतर देशांतील बौद्ध संघटना, प्रधानमंत्री पोर्टल आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय माध्यमांकडे निवेदन दाखल करणारे प्रा. नमन आहुजा यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ दिले.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, एएसआय आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आता हे अवशेष भारतात परत आणण्याबाबतची चर्चा पुढे नेण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांना सहभागी करून घेईल.