Ministry of Defence
PAKISTAN’S BID TO ESCALATE NEGATED - PROPORTIONATE RESPONSE BY INDIA
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Press Briefing on Operation SINDOOR on 07 May 2025, India had called its response as focused, measured and non-escalatory. It was specifically mentioned that Pakistani military establishments had not been targeted. It was also reiterated that any attack on military targets in India will invite a suitable response.
On the night of 07-08 May 2025, Pakistan attempted to engage a number of military targets in Northern and Western India including Awantipura, Srinagar, Jammu, Pathankot, Amritsar, Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda, Chandigarh, Nal, Phalodi, Uttarlai, and Bhuj, using drones and missiles. These were neutralised by the Integrated Counter UAS Grid and Air Defence systems. The debris of these attacks is now being recovered from a number of locations that prove the Pakistani attacks.
Today morning Indian Armed Forces targeted Air Defence Radars and systems at a number of locations in Pakistan. Indian response has been in the same domain with same intensity as Pakistan. It has been reliably learnt that an Air Defence system at Lahore has been neutralised.
Pakistan has increased the intensity of its unprovoked firing across the Line of Control using Mortars and heavy calibre Artillery in areas in Kupwara, Baramulla, Uri, Poonch, Mendhar and Rajouri sectors in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sixteen innocent lives have been lost, including three women and five children, due to Pakistani firing. Here too, India was compelled to respond to bring Mortar and Artillery fire from Pakistan to a halt.
Indian Armed Forces reiterate their commitment to non-escalation, provided it is respected by the Pakistani military.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પાકિસ્તાનનો નિષ્ફળ પ્રયાસ - ભારત દ્વારા યોગ્ય પ્રતિભાવ
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
07 મે 2025ના રોજ ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર પર પ્રેસ બ્રીફિંગ દરમિયાન, ભારતે તેના પ્રતિભાવને કેન્દ્રિત, સચોટ અને બિન-ઉશ્કેરણીજનક ગણાવ્યો હતો. ખાસ કરીને ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે પાકિસ્તાની લશ્કરી મથકોને નિશાન બનાવવામાં આવ્યા નથી. એ પણ પુનરાવર્તિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ભારત પોતાના લશ્કરી લક્ષ્યો પર કોઈપણ હુમલાનો યોગ્ય જવાબ આપશે.
07-08 મે 2025ની રાત્રે, પાકિસ્તાને ડ્રોન અને મિસાઇલોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અવંતીપુરા, શ્રીનગર, જમ્મુ, પઠાણકોટ, અમૃતસર, કપૂરથલા, જલંધર, લુધિયાણા, આદમપુર, ભટિંડા, ચંદીગઢ, નાલ, ફલોદી, ઉત્તરલાઈ અને ભૂજ સહિત ઉત્તર અને પશ્ચિમ ભારતમાં અનેક લશ્કરી લક્ષ્યો પર હુમલો કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો. જેને ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કાઉન્ટર UAS ગ્રીડ અને એર ડિફેન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ દ્વારા ખતમ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ હુમલાઓ પછીનો કાટમાળ હવે પાકિસ્તાની હુમલાઓને સાબિત કરતા અનેક સ્થળોએથી મળી રહ્યો છે.
આજે સવારે ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોએ પાકિસ્તાનમાં અનેક સ્થળોએ એર ડિફેન્સ રડાર અને સિસ્ટમોને નિશાન બનાવી હતી. ભારતીય પ્રતિક્રિયા પાકિસ્તાન જેટલી જ તીવ્રતાથી સમાન ક્ષેત્રમાં રહી છે. વિશ્વસનીય રીતે જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે લાહોરમાં એક એર ડિફેન્સ સિસ્ટમને ખતમ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પાકિસ્તાને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કુપવાડા, બારામુલ્લા, ઉરી, પૂંછ, મેંધાર અને રાજૌરી સેક્ટરના વિસ્તારોમાં મોર્ટાર અને ભારે કેલિબર આર્ટિલરીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નિયંત્રણ રેખા પર ઉશ્કેર્યા વગર પણ ગોળીબારની તીવ્રતા વધારી દીધી છે.
પાકિસ્તાની ગોળીબારને કારણે ત્રણ મહિલાઓ અને પાંચ બાળકો સહિત સોળ નિર્દોષ લોકોના જીવ ગયા છે. અહીં પણ, ભારતને પાકિસ્તાન તરફથી મોર્ટાર અને આર્ટિલરી ફાયર રોકવા માટે જવાબ આપવાની ફરજ પડી હતી.
જો પાકિસ્તાની સૈન્ય સન્માન કરશે તો ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોએ તણાવ ન વધારવાની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃવ્યક્ત કરી છે.