Ministry of Defence
PAKISTAN’S BID TO ESCALATE NEGATED - PROPORTIONATE RESPONSE BY INDIA
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Press Briefing on Operation SINDOOR on 07 May 2025, India had called its response as focused, measured and non-escalatory. It was specifically mentioned that Pakistani military establishments had not been targeted. It was also reiterated that any attack on military targets in India will invite a suitable response.
On the night of 07-08 May 2025, Pakistan attempted to engage a number of military targets in Northern and Western India including Awantipura, Srinagar, Jammu, Pathankot, Amritsar, Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda, Chandigarh, Nal, Phalodi, Uttarlai, and Bhuj, using drones and missiles. These were neutralised by the Integrated Counter UAS Grid and Air Defence systems. The debris of these attacks is now being recovered from a number of locations that prove the Pakistani attacks.
Today morning Indian Armed Forces targeted Air Defence Radars and systems at a number of locations in Pakistan. Indian response has been in the same domain with same intensity as Pakistan. It has been reliably learnt that an Air Defence system at Lahore has been neutralised.
Pakistan has increased the intensity of its unprovoked firing across the Line of Control using Mortars and heavy calibre Artillery in areas in Kupwara, Baramulla, Uri, Poonch, Mendhar and Rajouri sectors in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sixteen innocent lives have been lost, including three women and five children, due to Pakistani firing. Here too, India was compelled to respond to bring Mortar and Artillery fire from Pakistan to a halt.
Indian Armed Forces reiterate their commitment to non-escalation, provided it is respected by the Pakistani military.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने पाकिस्तान के आक्रामक प्रयासों को बेअसर किया - भारत ने पाकिस्तान की गतिविधियों का उचित उत्तर दिया
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर 07 मई 2025 को प्रेस ब्रीफिंग के दौरान, भारत ने अपनी प्रतिक्रिया को केंद्रित, संयत और गैर भड़काऊ बताया था। पाकिस्तानी सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को निशाना नहीं बनाने का विशेष उल्लेख किया गया था। यह भी दोहराया गया कि भारत में सैन्य ठिकानों पर किसी भी हमले का उचित उत्तर दिया जाएगा।
पाकिस्तान ने 07-08 मई 2025 की रात ड्रोन और मिसाइलों द्वारा अवंतीपुरा, श्रीनगर, जम्मू, पठानकोट, अमृतसर, कपूरथला, जालंधर, लुधियाना, आदमपुर, भटिंडा, चंडीगढ़, नल, फलोदी, उत्तरलाई और भुज सहित उत्तरी और पश्चिमी भारत में कई सैन्य ठिकानों पर हमला करने का प्रयास किया। इन्हें एकीकृत काउंटर यूएएस ग्रिड और वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों द्वारा बेअसर कर दिया गया। इन हमलों के कई स्थानों से बरामद मलबे पाकिस्तानी हमलों की पुष्टि करते हैं।
आज सुबह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान में कई स्थानों पर वायु रक्षा रडार और प्रणालियों को निशाना बनाया। भारत ने भी पाकिस्तान की तरह ही उसी क्षेत्र में और उसी तीव्रता से जवाब दिया है। लाहौर में एक वायु रक्षा प्रणाली को निष्प्रभावी करने की जानकारी विश्वसनीय रूप से मिली है।
पाकिस्तान ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के कुपवाड़ा, बारामूला, उरी, पुंछ, मेंढर और राजौरी सेक्टरों में मोर्टार और भारी तीव्रता की तोपों का प्रयोग करते हुए नियंत्रण रेखा के निकट अकारण गोलीबारी में तेजी से बढ़ोत्तरी की है।
पाकिस्तान द्वारा की गई गोलीबारी के कारण तीन महिलाओं और पांच बच्चों सहित सोलह निर्दोष लोगों की मृत्यु हुई है। भारत ने पाकिस्तान की ओर से मोर्टार और तोपों की अकारण गोलीबारी का उचित उत्तर दिया है।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बल पाकिस्तानी सेना द्वारा सम्मान करने की स्थिति में मामले को ओर अधिक ना बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।