Ministry of Defence
PAKISTAN’S BID TO ESCALATE NEGATED - PROPORTIONATE RESPONSE BY INDIA
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Press Briefing on Operation SINDOOR on 07 May 2025, India had called its response as focused, measured and non-escalatory. It was specifically mentioned that Pakistani military establishments had not been targeted. It was also reiterated that any attack on military targets in India will invite a suitable response.
On the night of 07-08 May 2025, Pakistan attempted to engage a number of military targets in Northern and Western India including Awantipura, Srinagar, Jammu, Pathankot, Amritsar, Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda, Chandigarh, Nal, Phalodi, Uttarlai, and Bhuj, using drones and missiles. These were neutralised by the Integrated Counter UAS Grid and Air Defence systems. The debris of these attacks is now being recovered from a number of locations that prove the Pakistani attacks.
Today morning Indian Armed Forces targeted Air Defence Radars and systems at a number of locations in Pakistan. Indian response has been in the same domain with same intensity as Pakistan. It has been reliably learnt that an Air Defence system at Lahore has been neutralised.
Pakistan has increased the intensity of its unprovoked firing across the Line of Control using Mortars and heavy calibre Artillery in areas in Kupwara, Baramulla, Uri, Poonch, Mendhar and Rajouri sectors in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sixteen innocent lives have been lost, including three women and five children, due to Pakistani firing. Here too, India was compelled to respond to bring Mortar and Artillery fire from Pakistan to a halt.
Indian Armed Forces reiterate their commitment to non-escalation, provided it is respected by the Pakistani military.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
পাকিস্তানৰ ক্ৰম-বৰ্ধমান আক্ৰমণৰ অপচেষ্টা - ভাৰতৰ যোগ্য প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Guwahati
০৭ মে’, ২০২৫-ত অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰক লৈ আয়োজিত প্ৰেছ ব্রিফিঙত ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰক দৃঢ়, সু-বিবেচিত আৰু অ-এস্কেলেটৰী বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছিল। ইয়াত বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল যে পাকিস্তানী সামৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক আক্ৰমণৰ লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা হোৱা নাই। ভাৰতৰ সামৰিক লক্ষ্যত সংঘটিত সকলো আক্রমণৰে উপযুক্ত প্রত্যুত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলিও পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল।
ইয়াৰ মাজতে ০৭-০৮ মে’-ৰ নিশা পাকিস্তানে ড্ৰোন আৰু মিছাইল ব্যৱহাৰেৰে অৱন্তিপুৰা, শ্ৰীনগৰ, জম্মু, পাঠানকোট, অমৃতসৰ, কাপুৰথালা, জলন্ধৰ, লুধিয়ানা, আদমপুৰ, বাথিন্দা, চণ্ডীগড়, নল, ফালোডী, উত্তৰলাই আৰু ভূজকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উত্তৰ আৰু পশ্চিম ভাৰতস্থিত কেইবাটাও সামৰিক লক্ষ্যত আক্ৰমণৰ অপচেষ্টা চলায়। ইয়াক ইন্টিগ্ৰেটেড কাউন্টাৰ ইউএএছ গ্ৰীড আৰু এয়াৰ ডিফেন্স চিষ্টেমৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যৰ্থ কৰা হৈছিল। এই আক্ৰমণৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ এতিয়া একাধিক স্থানৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে পাকিস্তানী আক্ৰমণৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰে।
আজি পুৱাৰ ভাগত ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে পাকিস্তানৰ একাধিক স্থানৰ এয়াৰ ডিফেন্স ৰাডাৰ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাক লক্ষ্য কৰি লয়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতে পাকিস্তানৰ দৰেই তীব্ৰতাৰে প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য তথ্য অনুসৰি, লাহোৰৰ এটা এয়াৰ ডিফেন্স চিষ্টেম ধ্বংস কৰা হৈছে।
পাকিস্তানে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কুপৱাৰা, বাৰামুল্লা, উৰি, পুঞ্চ, মেন্ধাৰ আৰু ৰাজৌৰী চেক্টৰ অঞ্চলত মৰ্টাৰ আৰু গুৰু কেলিবাৰ আৰ্টিলাৰী ব্যৱহাৰেৰে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখাত নিৰ্বিচাৰ গুলীবৰ্ষণৰ তীব্ৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
পাকিস্তানৰ এনে গুলীচালনাত তিনিগৰাকী মহিলা আৰু ৫ শিশুসহ ষোল্লজন নিৰীহ লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হৈছে। ইয়াতো ভাৰতে পাকিস্তানৰ মৰ্টাৰ আৰু আৰ্টিলাৰী ফায়াৰ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছিল।
ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে অ-এস্কেলেচনৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে, যদিহে এই মনোভাৱক পাকিস্তানী সেনাই সন্মান কৰে।