Ministry of Defence
PAKISTAN’S BID TO ESCALATE NEGATED - PROPORTIONATE RESPONSE BY INDIA
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Press Briefing on Operation SINDOOR on 07 May 2025, India had called its response as focused, measured and non-escalatory. It was specifically mentioned that Pakistani military establishments had not been targeted. It was also reiterated that any attack on military targets in India will invite a suitable response.
On the night of 07-08 May 2025, Pakistan attempted to engage a number of military targets in Northern and Western India including Awantipura, Srinagar, Jammu, Pathankot, Amritsar, Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda, Chandigarh, Nal, Phalodi, Uttarlai, and Bhuj, using drones and missiles. These were neutralised by the Integrated Counter UAS Grid and Air Defence systems. The debris of these attacks is now being recovered from a number of locations that prove the Pakistani attacks.
Today morning Indian Armed Forces targeted Air Defence Radars and systems at a number of locations in Pakistan. Indian response has been in the same domain with same intensity as Pakistan. It has been reliably learnt that an Air Defence system at Lahore has been neutralised.
Pakistan has increased the intensity of its unprovoked firing across the Line of Control using Mortars and heavy calibre Artillery in areas in Kupwara, Baramulla, Uri, Poonch, Mendhar and Rajouri sectors in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sixteen innocent lives have been lost, including three women and five children, due to Pakistani firing. Here too, India was compelled to respond to bring Mortar and Artillery fire from Pakistan to a halt.
Indian Armed Forces reiterate their commitment to non-escalation, provided it is respected by the Pakistani military.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕੀਤਾ - ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ 'ਤੇ 07 ਮਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ, ਮਾਪੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਭੜਕਾਊ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਫੌਜੀ ਠਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜੀ ਠਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੇ 07-08 ਮਈ 2025 ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਇਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਫੌਜੀ ਠਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵੰਤੀਪੁਰਾ, ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਜੰਮੂ, ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ, ਜਲੰਧਰ, ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ, ਆਦਮਪੁਰ, ਬਠਿੰਡਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਨਲ, ਫਲੋਦੀ, ਉਤਰਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਯੂਏਐੱਸ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਮਲਬਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਡਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਸੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਹੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ, ਉਰੀ, ਪੁੰਛ, ਮੇਂਢਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟਰਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੜਕਾਹਟ ਦੇ ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 16 ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੋਟਰਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੋਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੜਕਾਹਟ ਦੇ ਗੋਲੀਬਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਫੌਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਨਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ।