Ministry of Defence
PAKISTAN’S BID TO ESCALATE NEGATED - PROPORTIONATE RESPONSE BY INDIA
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Press Briefing on Operation SINDOOR on 07 May 2025, India had called its response as focused, measured and non-escalatory. It was specifically mentioned that Pakistani military establishments had not been targeted. It was also reiterated that any attack on military targets in India will invite a suitable response.
On the night of 07-08 May 2025, Pakistan attempted to engage a number of military targets in Northern and Western India including Awantipura, Srinagar, Jammu, Pathankot, Amritsar, Kapurthala, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda, Chandigarh, Nal, Phalodi, Uttarlai, and Bhuj, using drones and missiles. These were neutralised by the Integrated Counter UAS Grid and Air Defence systems. The debris of these attacks is now being recovered from a number of locations that prove the Pakistani attacks.
Today morning Indian Armed Forces targeted Air Defence Radars and systems at a number of locations in Pakistan. Indian response has been in the same domain with same intensity as Pakistan. It has been reliably learnt that an Air Defence system at Lahore has been neutralised.
Pakistan has increased the intensity of its unprovoked firing across the Line of Control using Mortars and heavy calibre Artillery in areas in Kupwara, Baramulla, Uri, Poonch, Mendhar and Rajouri sectors in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sixteen innocent lives have been lost, including three women and five children, due to Pakistani firing. Here too, India was compelled to respond to bring Mortar and Artillery fire from Pakistan to a halt.
Indian Armed Forces reiterate their commitment to non-escalation, provided it is respected by the Pakistani military.

وزارت دفاع
کشیدگی کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی پاکستان کی کوشش ناکام -ہندوستان کی طرف سے متناسب جواب
08 MAY 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
07 مئی 2025 کو آپریشن سندور پر پریس بریفنگ کے دوران، ہندوستان نے اپنے ردعمل کو مرکوز، نپا تلا اورمزید کشیدگی نہ پیدا کرنے والا قرار دیا تھا۔ اس بات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا گیا کہ پاکستانی فوجی اداروں کو نشانہ نہیں بنایا گیا۔ اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان میں فوجی اہداف پر کسی بھی حملے کا مناسب جواب دیا جائے گا۔
08-07 مئی 2025 کی رات کو، پاکستان نے شمالی اور مغربی ہندوستان میں متعدد فوجی اہداف کوڈرون اور میزائیلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نشانہ بنانے کی کوشش کی، جن میں اَوَنتی پورہ، سری نگر، جموں، پٹھان کوٹ، امرتسر، کپورتھلہ، جالندھر، لدھیانہ، آدم پور، بھٹنڈا، چنڈی گڑھ، نال، پھلودی، اترلائی اور بھوج شامل ہیں۔ ان کو انٹیگریٹڈ کاؤنٹر یو اے ایس گرڈ اور ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم کے ذریعے بے اثر کیا گیا۔ ان حملوں کا ملبہ اب متعدد مقامات سے برآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو پاکستانی حملوں کو ثابت کرتاہے۔
آج صبح ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے پاکستان میں متعدد مقامات پر ایئر ڈیفنس رڈارز اور سسٹمز کو نشانہ بنایا۔ ہندوستانی ردعمل اسی ڈومین میں اسی شدت کے ساتھ پاکستان کی طرح رہا ہے۔ یہ قابل اعتماد طور پر معلوم ہوا ہے کہ لاہور میں ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پاکستان نے جموں و کشمیر کے کپواڑہ، بارہمولہ، اُڑی، پونچھ، مینڈھراور راجوری سیکٹروں کے علاقوں میں مارٹر اور ہیوی کیلیبر آرٹلری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار بلااشتعال فائرنگ کی شدت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
پاکستانی فائرنگ سے سولہ معصوم جانیں ضائع ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں تین خواتین اور پانچ بچے بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہاں بھی ہندوستان کو پاکستان کی طرف سے مارٹر اور آرٹلری فائر کو روکنے کےلیے جواب دینے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا۔
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کشیدگی کو مزید آگے نہ بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہیں، بشرطیکہ پاکستانی فوج اس کا احترام کرے۔