Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with the brave air warriors and soldiers at Adampur Air Force Station
The courage and professionalism of our air warriors and soldiers in protecting our nation are commendable: PM
‘Bharat Mata ki Jai’ is not just a slogan, This is the oath of every soldier who puts his life at stake for the honour and dignity of his country: PM
Operation Sindoor is a trinity India's policy, intent, and decisive capability: PM
When the Sindoor of our sisters and daughters was wiped away, we crushed the terrorists in their hideouts: PM
The masterminds of terror now know that raising an eye against India will lead to nothing but destruction: PM
Not only were terrorist bases and airbases in Pakistan destroyed, but their malicious intentions and audacity were also defeated: PM
India's Lakshman Rekha against terrorism is now crystal clear,If there is another terror attack, India will respond and it will be a decisive response: PM
Every moment of Operation Sindoor stands as a testament to the strength of India's armed forces: PM
If Pakistan shows any further terrorist activity or military aggression, we will respond decisively, This response will be on our terms, in our way: PM
This is the new India! This India seeks peace, But if humanity is attacked, India also knows how to crush the enemy on the battlefield: PM
13 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited and interacted with the brave air warriors and soldiers at the Air Force Station at Adampur today. Addressing them, he highlighted the power of the slogan ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, emphasizing that the world has just witnessed its strength. Remarking that this is not merely a chant but a solemn oath taken by every soldier who risks their life to uphold the dignity of Mother India, the Prime Minister stated that this slogan is the voice of every citizen who wishes to live for the nation and make a meaningful contribution. He underscored that ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’ echoes both in the battlefield and in critical missions. He noted that when Indian soldiers chant ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, it sends shivers down the enemy’s spine. He emphasized India's military might, stating that when Indian drones demolish enemy fortifications and when missiles strike with precision, the enemy hears only one phrase—‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’. Prime Minister Modi asserted that even in the darkest of nights, India has the capability to illuminate the sky, forcing the enemy to witness the indomitable spirit of the nation. He declared that when India's forces dismantle threats of nuclear blackmail, the message reverberates across the heavens and the depths—‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’.
Praising the courage and determination of India's armed forces, stating that they have filled the hearts of millions of Indians with pride, Shri Modi remarked that every Indian stands taller today because of their unparalleled bravery and historic achievements. He added that it was indeed a great fortune to visit the brave heroes, emphasizing that when the nation's heroism is discussed decades from now, the soldiers leading this mission will be the most celebrated figures. He asserted that they have become an inspiration not only for the present but also for future generations. Addressing the armed forces from the land of valiant warriors, he saluted the courageous personnel of the Air Force, Navy, Army, and the Border Security Force (BSF). He hailed their heroic efforts, declaring that the impact of Operation Sindoor is resonating across the nation. He noted that during the operation, every Indian stood firmly with the soldiers, offering prayers and unwavering support. He expressed the deep gratitude of the entire nation to its soldiers and their families, recognizing their sacrifices.
“Operation Sindoor is not an ordinary military campaign but a trinity of India's policy, intent, and decisive capability”, emphasised the Prime Minister, highlighting that India is the land of both Buddha and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, who declared, "I will make one warrior fight against 125,000… I will make sparrows defeat hawks… only then will I be called Guru Gobind Singh." He remarked that raising arms against injustice for the establishment of righteousness has always been India's tradition. He affirmed that when terrorists dared to attack and harm India's daughters, the Indian forces crushed them in their own hideouts. He stated that these attackers arrived in cowardly secrecy, forgetting whom they had challenged—the mighty Indian armed forces. He praised the bravery of India's soldiers, noting that they struck directly, demolishing major terror hubs. Nine terrorist hideouts were destroyed, and over 100 terrorists were eliminated. The Prime Minister declared that the masterminds of terrorism now understand one undeniable consequence of provoking India—absolute destruction. Asserting that any attempt to shed innocent blood in India would lead only to devastation, he underscored that the Pakistani army, which harbored these terrorists, has been decisively defeated by the Indian Army, Air Force, and Navy. “The Indian Armed forces have sent a clear message to Pakistan—there is no safe haven left for terrorists”, stated the PM, affirming that India will strike them within their own territory, leaving no chance of escape. He declared that India's drones and missiles have instilled such fear that Pakistan will lose sleep for days merely thinking about them. Quoting lines written about Maharana Pratap's famed horse, Chetak, he remarked that these words now resonate perfectly with India's advanced modern weaponry.
“The success of Operation Sindoor has strengthened the nation's resolve, unified the country, safeguarded India's borders and elevated India's pride to new heights”, stated Shri Modi, lauding the extraordinary efforts of the armed forces, describing their actions as unprecedented, unimaginable, and remarkable. He highlighted the deep precision of the Indian Air Force’s strikes, noting that they successfully targeted terrorist hideouts deep within Pakistan. Shri Modi remarked that within just 20-25 minutes, Indian forces executed cross-border strikes with absolute accuracy, hitting pinpoint targets. He asserted that such operations can only be carried out by a modern, technologically equipped, and highly professional force. He commended the speed and precision of India's military, stating that their swift and decisive actions left the enemy completely stunned. He remarked that the adversaries had no idea when their strongholds were reduced to rubble.
Underscoring that India's objective was to strike terrorist headquarters deep inside Pakistan and eliminate key terror operatives, the Prime Minister stated that despite Pakistan’s attempt to shield its activities by using civilian aircraft as cover, the Indian forces responded with utmost caution and precision. He commended the armed forces for successfully executing their mission while maintaining vigilance and responsibility. He proudly declared that Indian soldiers fulfilled their objectives with absolute accuracy and determination. He highlighted that the operation not only dismantled terrorist hideouts and airbases within Pakistan but also crushed their malicious intentions and reckless audacity.
Shri Modi stated that following Operation Sindoor, the enemy, in frustration, repeatedly attempted to target multiple Indian airbases. However, each of Pakistan’s attempts to attack was decisively thwarted. He underlined that Pakistani drones, UAVs, aircraft, and missiles all failed before India’s powerful air defense system. He emphasized that India’s preparedness and technological strength ensured the complete neutralization of enemy threats. He expressed deep appreciation for the leadership overseeing the nation’s airbases and extended heartfelt admiration to every Air Warrior of the Indian Air Force. He commended their outstanding performance and unwavering dedication in defending the country.
Asserting that India’s stance against terrorism is now unequivocally clear, the Prime Minister declared that if there is another terrorist attack on India, the nation will respond decisively and forcefully. He recalled India’s firm actions during past surgical strikes and air strikes, stating that Operation Sindoor has now become the country’s new normal in tackling threats. He reiterated the three key principles which he expressed in his address to the nation last night. Firstly, if India is targeted by a terrorist attack, the response will be on its own terms and conditions. Secondly, India will not tolerate any form of nuclear blackmail. Third being, India will no longer differentiate between terrorist masterminds and the governments that shelter them. “The world is now recognizing this new and resolute India, adjusting to its firm approach toward national security and counterterrorism”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
“Every moment of Operation Sindoor stands as a testament to the strength and capability of India's armed forces”, exclaimed Shri Modi, praising the exceptional coordination among the Army, Navy, and Air Force, stating that their synergy was remarkable. He highlighted the Navy's dominance over the seas, the Army’s reinforcement of the borders, and the Indian Air Force’s dual role in attack and defense. He commended the Border Security Force (BSF) and other security forces for their outstanding performance. He underscored the effectiveness of India's integrated air and land combat systems, declaring that this level of jointness has now become a defining characteristic of India's military prowess.
Highlighting the remarkable coordination between manpower and advanced military technology during Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister noted that India's traditional air defense systems, which have witnessed multiple battles, were reinforced by indigenous platforms like Akash and modern, powerful systems such as the S-400. He emphasized that India’s robust security shield has become a defining strength. Despite Pakistan’s repeated attempts, Indian airbases and key defense infrastructure remained completely secure. The Prime Minister credited this success to the dedication and valor of every soldier stationed at the borders and every individual involved in the operation. He acknowledged their commitment as the foundation of India's unwavering national defense.
Asserting that India now possesses cutting-edge technology that Pakistan cannot match, Shri Modi said that over the past decade, the Indian Air Force and other military branches have gained access to some of the world's most advanced defense technologies. He acknowledged that with new technology come significant challenges and maintaining and efficiently operating complex and sophisticated systems requires immense skill and precision. Lauding India's armed forces for seamlessly integrating technology with tactical expertise, demonstrating their superiority in modern warfare, Shri Modi declared that the Indian Air Force has now mastered the art of countering adversaries not just with weapons but also with data and drones.
Stating that India's military action has been temporarily halted only in response to Pakistan’s appeal, the Prime Minister stressed that if Pakistan engages in any further terrorist activities or military provocations, India will retaliate with full force. He affirmed that India’s response will be determined solely on its own terms and conditions. He credited this decisive stance to the courage, valor, and vigilance of the nation’s armed forces. Urging the soldiers to maintain their unwavering determination, passion, and readiness, stressing that India must remain alert and prepared at all times, the Prime Minister concluded by declaring that this is a new India—an India that desires peace but will not hesitate to crush adversaries if humanity is threatened.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বীর বায়ু সেনাদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
13 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পাঞ্জাবের আদমপুরের বায়ু সেনা ঘাঁটিতে গিয়ে বীর সেনাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। ‘ভারত মাতা কি জয়’ শ্লোগানের অন্তর্নিহিত শক্তির উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব এখন এটি উপলব্ধি করতে শুরু করেছে। এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি শ্লোগান নয়, এ এমন এক শপথ যা গ্রহণ করে প্রতিটি সৈনিক, মাতৃভূমির মর্যাদা রক্ষায় নিজেদের জীবন বাজিতে রাখে। যারা দেশের জন্য বাঁচেন এবং দেশকে কিছু দিতে চান, তেমন প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কণ্ঠস্বর হল এই শ্লোগান। যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্র এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মিশনে এই শ্লোগান প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়। এই শ্লোগান শুনলে শত্রুদের মেরুদণ্ডে ঠাণ্ডা স্রোত বয়ে যায়। ভারতীয় ড্রোন ও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র যখন শত্রুর দুর্গে নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হানে, তখন শত্রুরা এই শ্লোগানই শুনতে পায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গভীর অন্ধকার রাতেও আকাশ উজ্জ্বল করে তোলার ক্ষমতা ভারতের রয়েছে। শত্রুরা ভারতের এই দুর্দমনীয় চেতনার সামনে অসহায় হয়ে পরে। ভারতীয় বাহিনী যখন পরমাণু হুমকি অনায়াসেই অগ্রাহ্য করে, তখন স্বর্গ-মর্ত জুড়ে একটি মন্ত্রই প্রতিধ্বনিত হয় - ‘ভারত মাতা কি জয়’।
ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সাহস ও সংকল্পের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের জন্য আজ লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতীয়ের বুক গর্বে ভরে উঠেছে। তাঁদের অনন্য সাহসিকতা ও ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য আজ প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের মাথা উঁচু হয়ে গেছে। আজ থেকে বহু দশক পরেও এই সেনাদের বীরত্বের কথা মানুষ মনে রাখবে। তারা শুধু বর্তমান প্রজন্মেরই নন, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মেরও অনুপ্রেরণা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বায়ু সেনা, নৌ বাহিনী, সেনা বাহিনী এবং সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনীর বীর যোদ্ধাদের অভিবাদন জানিয়ে বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের প্রভাব আজ দেশ জুড়ে অনুরণিত হচ্ছে। এই অভিযান চলার সময়ে প্রতিটি ভারতীয় সর্বতোভাবে সেনাদের পাশে ছিলেন, সেনাদের জন্য তাঁরা প্রার্থনা করেছেন। সমগ্র জাতির পক্ষ থেকে তিনি সেনা এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর শুধুমাত্র একটি সামরিক অভিযান ছিল না, এ ছিল ভারতের নীতি, উদ্দেশ্য এবং নির্ণায়ক সক্ষমতার এক ত্রিমূর্তি। ভারত ভগবান বুদ্ধ ও গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজির দেশ। সেই গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজি যিনি বলেছিলেন, ‘আমার একজন যোদ্ধা ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার যোদ্ধার বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়াবে। আমার তীর পাখিকেও হার মানাবে, তবেই আমাকে গুরু গোবিন্দ সিং বলা সঙ্গত হবে’। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিবাদ করা ভারতের চিরায়ত ঐতিহ্য। সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা যখন ভারতের মেয়েদের উপর হামলা করার সাহস দেখিয়েছে, তখন ভারতীয় বাহিনী তাদের ঘরে ঢুকে তাদের মেরেছে। এরা কাপুরুষের মতো এসেছিল, এরা জানতো না যে তারা ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানাচ্ছে। ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীর বীরত্বের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তারা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের ঘাঁটিগুলি ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছে, ৯টি সন্ত্রাসবাদী আস্তানা সম্পূর্ণ ধ্বংস হয়েছে, ১০০-রও বেশি সন্ত্রাসবাদী মারা পরেছে। সন্ত্রাসের নেপথ্য নায়করা এখন বুঝতে পেরেছে যে ভারতকে উষ্কানি দেওয়ার অর্থ অবধারিত মৃত্যু। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাক সেনা বাহিনী যারা এই সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের আশ্রয় দিয়েছে তারা ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী ও নৌ বাহিনীর কাছে চূড়ান্তভাবে পরাজিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী গোটা পাকিস্তানে একটি স্পষ্ট বার্তা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে যে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের জন্য কোনো সুরক্ষিত জায়গা নেই। ভারতের ড্রোন ও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রগুলি পাকিস্তানের মধ্যে এমন ভয়ের সঞ্চার করেছে যে তারা একের পর এক বিনিদ্র রজনী কাটিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সাফল্য জাতির সংকল্পকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করেছে, দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছে, ভারতের সীমান্তকে সুরক্ষিত করেছে এবং ভারতের গর্বকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গেছে। সেনা বাহিনীর কাজকে নজিরবিহীন, অকল্পনীয় ও অসাধারণ আখ্যা দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী যেভাবে নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে পাকিস্তানের মধ্যে থাকা সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘাঁটিগুলিকে নিশানা করেছে তার তুলনা নেই। এমন অভিযান কেবল মাত্র ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীর মতো আধুনিক, প্রযুক্তিসজ্জিত ও পেশাদার বাহিনীই চালাতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল পাকিস্তানের ভেতরে থাকা সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘাঁটিগুলি ধ্বংস করে দেওয়া। পাকিস্তান অসামরিক বিমানকে ঢাল হিসেবে ব্যবহার করতে চেয়েছিল, কিন্তু ভারতীয় বাহিনী চূড়ান্ত সতর্কতা ও নির্ভুলতার সঙ্গে লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হেনেছে। এই অভিযান কেবল পাকিস্তানের সন্ত্রাসবাদী ঘাঁটি ও বিমান ঘাঁটিগুলিকেই ধ্বংস করেনি, তাদের ঔদ্ধত্ব, মনোবল ও অপকীর্তির প্রয়াসকেও ভেঙে চুরমার করে দিয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের পর পাকিস্তান হতাশা থেকে ভারতের বিভিন্ন বিমান ঘাঁটি আক্রমণের চেষ্টা করেছিল। কিন্তু প্রতিটি আক্রমণই প্রতিরোধ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। পাক ড্রোন, ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, মানবহীন বিমান যান, সব কিছুই ভারতের শক্তিশালী আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সামনে নিষ্ফল হয়ে গেছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর প্রতিটি যোদ্ধাকেই তাঁদের অসামান্য সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের অবস্থান এখন সুস্পষ্ট। ভারতে আর যদি কোনো সন্ত্রাসবাদী হানা হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে ভারত নির্ণায়কভাবে নিজের শক্তি ব্যবহার করবে। এর আগে সার্জিকাল স্ট্রাইক এবং বিমান হানার সময়েও ভারতীয় সেনার বীরত্বের প্রমাণ পাওয়া গিয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গতকাল রাতে জাতির উদ্দেশে দেওয়া ভাষণে তিনি তিনটি প্রধান নীতির কথা বলেছিলেন। প্রথমত, ভারত যদি আবার কোনো সন্ত্রাসবাদীর হামলার শিকার হয় সেক্ষেত্রে নিজের মতো করে ভারত তার জবাব দেবে। দ্বিতীয়ত, ভারত কোনো ধরনের পরমাণু হুমকি সহ্য করবে না। তৃতীয়ত, সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের মাস্টারমাইন্ড এবং তাদের মদত যোগানো সরকারের মধ্যে আর কোনো প্রভেদ ভারত করবে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের প্রতিটি মুহূর্ত ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শক্তি ও সক্ষমতার নিদর্শন হয়ে রয়েছে। ভারতের আকাশ ও জমির সংযুক্ত প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের যৌথ প্রস্তুতি আজ ভারতের সামরিক ক্ষমতার নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্য হয়ে উঠেছে।
অপারেশন সিঁদুরে মানব শক্তি ও অত্যাধুনিক সামরিক প্রযুক্তির অসাধারণ সমন্বয়ের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রথাগত আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা বিভিন্ন যুদ্ধে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। এবার দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি আকাশ এবং এস-৪০০-এর মতো শক্তিশালী আধুনিক প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা কাজে লাগানো হয়েছিল। পাকিস্তানের ক্রমাগত প্রয়াস সত্ত্বেও ভারতের বিমান ঘাঁটি ও সামরিক পরিকাঠামোর গায়ে কোনো আঁচর পরেনি।
ভারতের কাছে যে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি বর্তমানে রয়েছে, পাকিস্তান কখনই তার সঙ্গে পাল্লা দিতে পারবে না বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীও নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে কৌশলগত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে চলেছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী আজ শুধু অস্ত্র দিয়েই প্রতিপক্ষকে প্রতিরোধ করে না, তার সঙ্গে তথ্য ও ড্রোনও থাকে।
ভারতের এই সামরিক অভিযান পাকিস্তানের আবেদনে স্থগিত রাখা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে পাকিস্তান যদি কোনো সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মে অথবা সামরিক উষ্কানিতে ফের জড়িয়ে পরে সেক্ষেত্রে ভারত সম্পূর্ণ শক্তি দিয়ে প্রত্যাঘাত করবে। ভারত সম্পূর্ণভাবে নিজের শর্তে, নিজের পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে। বিমান বাহিনী, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও নৌ বাহিনীর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ এক নতুন ভারত – এমন এক ভারত যে শান্তিকামী, কিন্তু মানবতা যদি হুমকির মুখে পড়ে, সেক্ষেত্রে ভারত প্রত্যাঘাত হানতে পিছপা হবে না।