Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI sets up its new office in Srinagar; launches initiatives to develop river navigation infrastructure in J&K
13 MAY 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that is set to strengthen the Inland Water Transport (IWT) sector in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways sets up its new office in Srinagar’s Transport Bhawan. The office space has been provided by J&K government. Functional from today, this office will be central to all the IWT works being undertaken by the Authority in the region.
IWAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir to develop river navigation infrastructure in three national waterways in the Union Territory i.e. NW-26 (River Chenab), NW-49 (River Jhelum), NW-84 (River Ravi). The Authority will now start the development works under the framework of the MoU. These works include setting up of floating jetties at ten locations in Jammu and Kashmir, development of navigational fairway by dredging wherever required, night navigational aids and regular hydrographic surveys for safe plying of vessels in these waterways.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has made several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With proactive steps like developing IWT terminals and related infrastructure, IWAI is working towards utilizing the immense potential of rivers across the country. The partnership between IWAI and Jammu and Kashmir government is a significant step that promises to promote eco-tourism in the union territory while also stimulating local economy.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் நதி வழித்தட உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடக்கம்
13 MAY 2025 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்து துறையை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம், ஸ்ரீநகரின் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் தனது புதிய கிளையைத் திறந்துள்ளது. இந்த அலுவலக இடம் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று முதல் செயல்படும் இந்த அலுவலகம், இந்த மண்டல ஆணையத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்து பணிகளுக்கும் மைய இடமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள மூன்று தேசிய நீர்வழிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுடன் இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. செனாப் நதி, ஜீலம் நதி, ராவி நதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், ஆணையம் செயல்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128419