Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports During April 2024 to February 2025 Drops by 9.2% Compared to Same Period of FY 2023-24
13 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal imports in the country during April 2024 to February 2025 fell by 9.2%, totalling 220.3 million tonnes (MT), compared to 242.6 MT in the same period of previous fiscal year. This reduction resulted in foreign exchange savings of approximately $6.93 billion (₹53137.82 crore). Notably, the Non-Regulated Sector, excluding the power sector, experienced a more significant decline, with imports dropping by 15.3% year-on-year. Although coal-based power generation grew by 2.87% from April 2024 to February 2025 compared to the previous year, imports for blending by thermal power plants sharply decreased by 38.8%. This highlights India’s ongoing efforts to reduce its dependence on imported coal and enhance self-sufficiency in coal production.
The Government of India has implemented several initiatives, including Commercial Coal Mining and Mission Coking Coal, to enhance domestic coal production and reduce imports. These efforts have also led to an encouraging 5.45% growth in coal output during the April 2024 to February 2025 period compared to the same period of FY 2023-24.
India's coal sector plays a pivotal role in supporting its rapidly growing economy, with coal serving as a primary energy source for critical industries like power, steel, cement etc. However, the country faces a significant challenge in meeting its domestic coal demand, especially for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are in short supply within the country's reserves. As a result, coal imports have been vital to meet the needs of key sectors, including steel.
The Ministry of Coal has been implementing strategic measures to strengthen domestic production and ensure a secure coal supply, aligning with India's goals of reducing coal imports and enhancing energy security. By prioritizing domestic coal output, the government aims to march ahead towards Viksit Bharat goal by building a self-reliant, sustainable energy framework that supports long-term economic growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2024 से फरवरी 2025 के दौरान कोयला आयात में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.2 प्रतिशत की कमी
13 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2024 से फरवरी 2025 के दौरान देश में कोयले का आयात 9.2 प्रतिशत घटकर 220.3 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रह गया, जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि में यह 242.6 एमटी था। इस कमी के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 6.93 बिलियन डॉलर (53137.82 करोड़ रुपये) की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, बिजली क्षेत्र को छोड़कर गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट आई, जिसमें आयात में साल-दर-ाल 15.3 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई। हालांकि कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में अप्रैल 2024 से फरवरी 2025 तक पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2.87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, लेकिन थर्मल पावर प्लांट द्वारा मिश्रण के लिए आयात में 38.8 प्रतिशत की तीव्र कमी आई। यह आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करने और कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत सरकार ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आयात कम करने के लिए वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन और मिशन कोकिंग कोल सहित कई कदम उठाए हैं। इन प्रयासों से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल 2024 से फरवरी 2025 की अवधि के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में 5.45 प्रतिशत की उत्साहजनक वृद्धि हुई है।
भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र अपनी तेज़ी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन देने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है, जिसमें कोयला बिजली, इस्पात, सीमेंट आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों के लिए प्राथमिक ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में काम करता है। हालाँकि, देश को अपनी घरेलू कोयला माँग को पूरा करने में बड़ी चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, खासकर कोकिंग कोल और उच्च श्रेणी के थर्मल कोयले के लिए, जिनकी देश के भंडार में कमी है। नतीजतन, इस्पात सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले का आयात महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू उत्पादन को मजबूत करने और सुरक्षित कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रणनीतिक उपायों को लागू कर रहा है, जो कोयला आयात को कम करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के भारत के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को प्राथमिकता देकर, सरकार का लक्ष्य दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने वाले आत्मनिर्भर, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा ढांचे का निर्माण करके विकसित भारत लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ना है।