Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports During April 2024 to February 2025 Drops by 9.2% Compared to Same Period of FY 2023-24
13 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal imports in the country during April 2024 to February 2025 fell by 9.2%, totalling 220.3 million tonnes (MT), compared to 242.6 MT in the same period of previous fiscal year. This reduction resulted in foreign exchange savings of approximately $6.93 billion (₹53137.82 crore). Notably, the Non-Regulated Sector, excluding the power sector, experienced a more significant decline, with imports dropping by 15.3% year-on-year. Although coal-based power generation grew by 2.87% from April 2024 to February 2025 compared to the previous year, imports for blending by thermal power plants sharply decreased by 38.8%. This highlights India’s ongoing efforts to reduce its dependence on imported coal and enhance self-sufficiency in coal production.
The Government of India has implemented several initiatives, including Commercial Coal Mining and Mission Coking Coal, to enhance domestic coal production and reduce imports. These efforts have also led to an encouraging 5.45% growth in coal output during the April 2024 to February 2025 period compared to the same period of FY 2023-24.
India's coal sector plays a pivotal role in supporting its rapidly growing economy, with coal serving as a primary energy source for critical industries like power, steel, cement etc. However, the country faces a significant challenge in meeting its domestic coal demand, especially for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are in short supply within the country's reserves. As a result, coal imports have been vital to meet the needs of key sectors, including steel.
The Ministry of Coal has been implementing strategic measures to strengthen domestic production and ensure a secure coal supply, aligning with India's goals of reducing coal imports and enhancing energy security. By prioritizing domestic coal output, the government aims to march ahead towards Viksit Bharat goal by building a self-reliant, sustainable energy framework that supports long-term economic growth.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2025 பிப்ரவரி வரை நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.2% குறைவு
13 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2025 பிப்ரவரி வரையான காலகட்டத்தில் நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியானது 2023-24-ன் இதே காலகட்டத்தோடு ஒப்பிட 9.2% குறைந்து, மொத்தம் 220.3 மில்லியன் டன்களாக உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 242.6 மில்லியன் டன்களாக இருந்தது. நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி குறைந்ததால் $6.93 பில்லியன் (ரூ. 53137.82 கோடி) அந்நியச் செலாவணி சேமிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்சாரத் துறையைத் தவிர்த்து, பிற துறைகளில் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதிகள் ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு என்ற அடிப்படையில் 15.3% குறைந்துள்ளன. நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2025 வரை 2.87% வளர்ச்சியடைந்திருந்தாலும், அனல் மின் நிலையங்களால் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 38.8% குறைந்துள்ளது. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகள் எடுத்து வருவதை இது காட்டுகிறது.
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இறக்குமதியைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக 2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2025 பிப்ரவரி வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் 5.45% வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறையானது வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மின்சாரம், எஃகு, சிமெண்ட் உற்பத்தி போன்ற முக்கிய தொழில்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி முதன்மை எரிசக்தி ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில், குறிப்பாக கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் உயர் தர வெப்ப நிலக்கரி ஆகியன நாட்டின் இருப்பில் பற்றாக்குறையாக உள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, எஃகு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்க இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128433