Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Visit of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, to Nepal (May 15-17, 2025)
16 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, is on an official visit to Nepal from 15-17 May 2025 to participate in the first edition of “Sagarmatha Sambaad” being hosted by the Government of Nepal on 16-18 May 2025, in Kathmandu on the theme of 'Climate Change, Mountains and the Future of Humanity'.
The ‘Sagarmatha Sambaad’ is a global dialogue forum established by the Government of Nepal to deliberate on prominent issues of global, regional, and national significance. Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change represented India at the opening ceremony of the dialogue held on 16 May 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to regional efforts towards climate action and environmental conservation.
During the course of his visit, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change held a bilateral meeting with his counterpart, the Minister for Forests and Environment of Nepal, on 16 May 2025. The Ministers reviewed the progress made in various bilateral and regional initiatives in the field of environment and discussed opportunities for further cooperation.
On the sidelines of the Sagarmatha Sambaad 2025, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change met with Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, where the two leaders engaged in a productive discussion on strengthening India-Nepal cooperation in the field of environment.
Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change also called on the Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli on 16 May 2025. He conveyed to him greetings from the leadership in India and congratulated him for successfully organizing the first edition of Sagarmatha Sambaad. Both leaders noted the close and friendly relations between India and Nepal which are deeply rooted in historical, cultural, civilizational and people-to-people ties. Ways to further strengthen India-Nepal cooperation in the domain of environmental conservation were also discussed.
During the course of his visit, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change also visited Adalat Bhawan and Shree Jestha Varna Mahavihar, located nearby the Patan Darbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Lalitpur district of Nepal. These are two of the 30 cultural sector reconstruction projects being undertaken with Government of India assistance after the devastating 2015 earthquake.
The visit of the India’s Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change to Nepal to participate in the Sagarmatha Sambaad and hold other key bilateral engagements has continued the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries and helped in advancing our bilateral and regional ties further, especially in the areas of environmental conservation and climate action.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو کا دورۂ نیپال (15 سے 17 مئی 2025)
16 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو، ’موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پہاڑ اور انسانیت کا مستقبل‘ کے موضوع پر کٹھمنڈو میں 16 سے 18 مئی 2025 تک حکومت نیپال کے زیر اہتمام ’’ساگر ماتھا سمباد‘‘ کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی غرض سے 15 سے 17 مئی تک نیپال کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
’ساگرماتھا سمباد‘ ایک عالمی مکالمے کا فورم ہے جسے نیپال کی حکومت نے عالمی، علاقائی اور قومی اہمیت کے اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کے لیے قائم کیا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے 16 مئی 2025 کو منعقدہ مکالمے کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی، جس نے موسمیاتی کارروائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے علاقائی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے 16 مئی 2025 کو اپنے ہم منصب، نیپال کے جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے وزیر کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزراء نے ماحولیات کے شعبے میں مختلف دوطرفہ اور علاقائی اقدامات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مزید تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ساگرماتھا سمباد 2025 کے موقع پر، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے نیپال کے خارجہ امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر آرزو رانا دیوبا سے ملاقات کی، جہاں دونوں رہنماؤں نے ماحولیات کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-نیپال تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے نیپال کے وزیر اعظم جناب کے پی شرما اولی سے بھی، 16 مئی 2025 کو ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں ہندوستان میں قیادت کی طرف سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور ساگرماتھا سمباد کے پہلے ایڈیشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو نوٹ کیا جن کی جڑیں تاریخی، ثقافتی، تہذیبی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات میں گہرے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-نیپال تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے عدالت بھون اور شری جستھا ورنا مہاویہار کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو کہ پٹن دربار اسکوائر کے قریب واقع ہے، جو کہ نیپال کے للت پور ضلع میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے میں شامل ہے۔ یہ دو پروجیکٹس 2015 کے تباہ کن زلزلے کے بعد حکومت ہند کی مدد سے شروع کیے گئے ثقافتی شعبے کی تعمیر نو کے 30 منصوبوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
ساگرماتھا سمباد میں شرکت اور دیگر اہم باہمی مصروفیات کے انعقاد کے لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بھارتی وزیر کے دورۂ نیپال نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے باقاعدہ تبادلوں کی روایت کو جاری رکھا ہے اور خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے شعبوں میں ہمارے باہمی اور علاقائی تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔