Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Visit of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, to Nepal (May 15-17, 2025)
16 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, is on an official visit to Nepal from 15-17 May 2025 to participate in the first edition of “Sagarmatha Sambaad” being hosted by the Government of Nepal on 16-18 May 2025, in Kathmandu on the theme of 'Climate Change, Mountains and the Future of Humanity'.
The ‘Sagarmatha Sambaad’ is a global dialogue forum established by the Government of Nepal to deliberate on prominent issues of global, regional, and national significance. Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change represented India at the opening ceremony of the dialogue held on 16 May 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to regional efforts towards climate action and environmental conservation.
During the course of his visit, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change held a bilateral meeting with his counterpart, the Minister for Forests and Environment of Nepal, on 16 May 2025. The Ministers reviewed the progress made in various bilateral and regional initiatives in the field of environment and discussed opportunities for further cooperation.
On the sidelines of the Sagarmatha Sambaad 2025, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change met with Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, where the two leaders engaged in a productive discussion on strengthening India-Nepal cooperation in the field of environment.
Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change also called on the Prime Minister of Nepal, H.E. Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli on 16 May 2025. He conveyed to him greetings from the leadership in India and congratulated him for successfully organizing the first edition of Sagarmatha Sambaad. Both leaders noted the close and friendly relations between India and Nepal which are deeply rooted in historical, cultural, civilizational and people-to-people ties. Ways to further strengthen India-Nepal cooperation in the domain of environmental conservation were also discussed.
During the course of his visit, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change also visited Adalat Bhawan and Shree Jestha Varna Mahavihar, located nearby the Patan Darbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Lalitpur district of Nepal. These are two of the 30 cultural sector reconstruction projects being undertaken with Government of India assistance after the devastating 2015 earthquake.
The visit of the India’s Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change to Nepal to participate in the Sagarmatha Sambaad and hold other key bilateral engagements has continued the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries and helped in advancing our bilateral and regional ties further, especially in the areas of environmental conservation and climate action.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव का नेपाल दौरा
16 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव 15 से 17 मई 2025 तक नेपाल की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। वे नेपाल सरकार द्वारा 16 से 18 मई 2025 तक काठमांडू में आयोजित "सागरमाथा संवाद" के पहले संस्करण में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस संवाद का विषय है —"जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्वत एवं मानवता का भविष्य"।
'सागरमाथा संवाद' वैश्विक, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए नेपाल सरकार द्वारा स्थापित एक वैश्विक संवाद मंच है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने 16 मई 2025 को आयोजित संवाद के उद्घाटन समारोह में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और जलवायु कार्रवाई और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में क्षेत्रीय प्रयासों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने 16 मई 2025 को नेपाल के वन और पर्यावरण मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय पहलों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और भविष्य में सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
सागरमाथा संवाद 2025 से इतर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने नेपाल के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. आरज़ू राणा देउबा से मुलाकात की, जहाँ दोनों नेताओं ने पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में भारत-नेपाल सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर एक उपयोगी चर्चा की।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने 16 मई 2025 को नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने उन्हें भारत के नेतृत्व की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दीं और सागरमाथा संवाद के पहले संस्करण के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नेपाल के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का उल्लेख किया, जो ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सभ्यतागत और लोगों के बीच संबंधों में गहराई से निहित हैं। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में भारत-नेपाल सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने नेपाल के ललितपुर जिले में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल पाटन दरबार स्क्वायर के पास स्थित अदालत भवन और श्री जेष्ठ वर्ण महाविहार का भी दौरा किया। ये 2015 के विनाशकारी भूकंप के बाद भारत सरकार की सहायता से किए जा रहे 30 सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र पुनर्निर्माण परियोजनाओं में से दो स्थान हैं।
सागरमाथा संवाद में भाग लेने और अन्य प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए भारत के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री की नेपाल यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा को जारी रखा है और हमारे द्विपक्षीय तथा क्षेत्रीय संबंधों को विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु कार्रवाई के क्षेत्रों में और आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की है।