Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Rule 8 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules, 1957
Amendment gives regulatory clarity to enhance ease of doing business for brokers
19 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, amended Rule 8 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules (SCRR), 1957, via Gazette Notification G.S.R. 318(E). The amendment gives regulatory clarity to enhance ease of doing business for brokers.
After taking note of the concerns raised by various stakeholders over certain provisions in the said Rules, the DEA had released a Consultation Paper in September, 2024, (Consultation Paper for Public Comments on Rule 8 SCRR (1957).pdf) inviting stakeholder comments.
Given the growth in the scale and interconnectedness of the financial sector and the evolution of nature of business of brokers with time, the DEA felt it necessary to review the appropriateness of safeguards embedded in the Rules so that the intent of the Rules is served without constraining activities of the stakeholders.
The amendment has been carried out after due consideration of feedback from the stakeholder and is part of the broader emphasis of the Government to provide regulatory clarity and enhance ease of doing business in the financial sector. It will ensure that market intermediaries continue to support the development of India's capital markets in a transparent and well-regulated manner.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE GAZETTE NOTIFICATION

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने केली प्रतिभूती करार (नियमन) नियम, 1957 च्या नियम 8 मध्ये सुधारणा
ही सुधारणा ब्रोकरकरिता व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढविण्यासाठी नियमन स्पष्टता करते प्रदान
19 MAY 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2025
अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने (डीईए) राजपत्र अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर 318 (ई) द्वारे रोखे करार (नियमन) नियम (एससीआरआर), 1957 च्या नियम 8 मध्ये सुधारणा केली. ही सुधारणा ब्रोकरकरिता व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने नियमन स्पष्टता प्रदान करेल.
या नियमांमधील काही तरतुदींबद्दल विविध हितसंबंधीनी उपस्थित केलेल्या चिंता लक्षात घेतल्यानंतर, आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये सार्वजनिक टिप्पण्यां साठी सल्ला पत्र जारी करुन हितसंबंधीकडून टिप्पण्या आमंत्रित केल्या होत्या.
वित्तीय क्षेत्राच्या प्रमाणात वाढ आणि परस्परसंबंध तसेच कालानुरूप दलालांच्या व्यवसायाच्या स्वरूपात होणारे बदल लक्षात घेत, आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाला नियमांमध्ये अंतर्भूत असलेल्या सुरक्षा उपायांच्या योग्यतेचा आढावा घेणे आवश्यक वाटले. यामुळे हितसंबंधींच्या क्रियांवर बंधने न घालता नियमांचा हेतू पूर्ण होईल.
हितसंबंधींच्या अभिप्रायाचा योग्य विचार केल्यानंतर ही सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. वित्तीय क्षेत्रात नियामक स्पष्टता प्रदान करणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता प्रदान करणे हा सरकार भर देत असलेल्या व्यापक क्षेत्रांचा एक भाग आहे. यामुळे बाजारातील मध्यवर्ती संस्था पारदर्शक आणि सु-नियमित पद्धतीने भारताच्या भांडवली बाजाराच्या विकासाला पाठिंबा देत राहतील याची खात्री होईल.
राजपत्र अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.