Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Rule 8 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules, 1957
Amendment gives regulatory clarity to enhance ease of doing business for brokers
19 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, amended Rule 8 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules (SCRR), 1957, via Gazette Notification G.S.R. 318(E). The amendment gives regulatory clarity to enhance ease of doing business for brokers.
After taking note of the concerns raised by various stakeholders over certain provisions in the said Rules, the DEA had released a Consultation Paper in September, 2024, (Consultation Paper for Public Comments on Rule 8 SCRR (1957).pdf) inviting stakeholder comments.
Given the growth in the scale and interconnectedness of the financial sector and the evolution of nature of business of brokers with time, the DEA felt it necessary to review the appropriateness of safeguards embedded in the Rules so that the intent of the Rules is served without constraining activities of the stakeholders.
The amendment has been carried out after due consideration of feedback from the stakeholder and is part of the broader emphasis of the Government to provide regulatory clarity and enhance ease of doing business in the financial sector. It will ensure that market intermediaries continue to support the development of India's capital markets in a transparent and well-regulated manner.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE GAZETTE NOTIFICATION

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
1957-ம் ஆண்டின் பங்கு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் (முறைப்படுத்தல்) விதிகளின் 8-வது விதியை பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை திருத்தியுள்ளது
19 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
1957-ம் ஆண்டின் பங்கு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் (முறைப்படுத்தல்) விதிகளின் 8-வது விதியை அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பு ஜிஎஸ்ஆர் 318(இ) மூலம் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை திருத்தியுள்ளது. தரகர்கள் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதன் தளத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான முறைப்படுத்தல் தெளிவை இந்தத் திருத்தம் வழங்குகிறது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விதிகளில் சில அம்சங்கள் பற்றி பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்கள் கவலை தெரிவித்ததைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை 2024 செப்டம்பரில் ஆலோசனை ஆவணம் ஒன்றை பொது மக்கள் கருத்தறிவதற்காக வெளியிட்டது.
பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட பின்னூட்டங்களை உரியமுறையில் பரிசீலித்த பின் இந்தத் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒழுங்குமுறை தெளிவை வழங்குவதற்கும், நிதித்துறையில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் அரசு அளிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் மூலதனச் சந்தைகளை வெளிப்படையாகவும், நன்கு ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்ட வகையிலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு சந்தை பங்குதாரர்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு அளிப்பதை இது உறுதிசெய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129667