Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Rule 8 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules, 1957
Amendment gives regulatory clarity to enhance ease of doing business for brokers
19 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, amended Rule 8 of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules (SCRR), 1957, via Gazette Notification G.S.R. 318(E). The amendment gives regulatory clarity to enhance ease of doing business for brokers.
After taking note of the concerns raised by various stakeholders over certain provisions in the said Rules, the DEA had released a Consultation Paper in September, 2024, (Consultation Paper for Public Comments on Rule 8 SCRR (1957).pdf) inviting stakeholder comments.
Given the growth in the scale and interconnectedness of the financial sector and the evolution of nature of business of brokers with time, the DEA felt it necessary to review the appropriateness of safeguards embedded in the Rules so that the intent of the Rules is served without constraining activities of the stakeholders.
The amendment has been carried out after due consideration of feedback from the stakeholder and is part of the broader emphasis of the Government to provide regulatory clarity and enhance ease of doing business in the financial sector. It will ensure that market intermediaries continue to support the development of India's capital markets in a transparent and well-regulated manner.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE GAZETTE NOTIFICATION

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने प्रतिभूति अनुबंध (विनियमन) नियमावली, 1957 के नियम 8 में संशोधन किया
यह संशोधन ब्रोकरों के लिए व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने में विनियामक स्पष्टता प्रदान करता है
19 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) ने राजपत्र अधिसूचना जीएसआर 318 (ई) के माध्यम से प्रतिभूति अनुबंध (विनियमन) नियमावली (एससीआरआर), 1957 के नियम 8 में संशोधन किया। इस संशोधन से ब्रोकरों को व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए विनियामक स्पष्टता प्राप्त होती है।
उक्त नियमों में कुछ प्रावधानों पर विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं पर ध्यान देने के बाद, डीईए ने सितंबर, 2024 में हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित करते हुए एक परामर्श पत्र (नियम 8 एससीआरआर (1957) पीडीएफ) सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियों के लिए परामर्श पत्र) जारी किया था।
वित्तीय क्षेत्र के परिमाण और परस्पर अंतर्संबंधों में वृद्धि तथा समय के साथ ब्रोकरों के व्यवसाय की प्रकृति को देखते हुए, डीईए ने नियमों में सन्निहित सुरक्षा उपायों की उपयुक्तता की समीक्षा करना आवश्यक समझा, जिससे कि हितधारकों के कार्यकलापों को बाधित किए बिना नियमों का आशय पूरा हो सके।
यह संशोधन हितधारकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद किया गया है तथा यह वित्तीय क्षेत्र में नियामक स्पष्टता प्रदान करने और व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने पर सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे बल का हिस्सा है। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बाजार से जुड़ी मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं एक पारदर्शी और सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से भारत के पूंजी बाजारों के विकास में सहायता करना जारी रखें।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेः