Ministry of Culture
India to Participate in the BRICS Culture Ministers’Meeting 2025 in Brasília, Brazil
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Represent India
24 MAY 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
India will actively participate in the upcoming BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting, scheduled to take place on 26 May 2025 in Brasília, Brazil. The Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will lead the Indian delegation and represent the country at the high-level ministerial meeting.
The BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting is an important platform for promoting mutual understanding, cultural exchange, and collaborative initiatives among the member countries—Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa. This year’s meeting will focus on strengthening cultural cooperation, enhancing institutional collaboration, and developing joint cultural projects aimed at preserving and promoting the rich cultural diversity of the BRICS nations.
During the discussions, Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is expected to highlight India’s enduring commitment to cultural diplomacy, heritage conservation, and people-to-people exchanges. He will also showcase India’s unique contributions to the global cultural landscape, including recent initiatives.
The meeting will also provide an opportunity for India to explore new avenues of cooperation in the fields of performing arts, visual arts, literature, heritage conservation, and creative industries. India will advocate for enhanced multilateral collaboration and inclusive cultural growth through the BRICS framework.
In addition to the formal ministerial-level dialogue, the Indian delegation is expected to participate in bilateral meetings with counterparts from BRICS nations to discuss cultural partnerships, exchange programs, and collaborative festivals.
India remains committed to working closely with BRICS partners to build resilient cultural frameworks, encourage intercultural dialogue, and contribute to a more inclusive and harmonious global order.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
ब्राझीलमधील ब्रासीलिया येथे होणाऱ्या 'ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक मंत्री परिषद 2025' मध्ये भारत सहभागी होणार
24 MAY 2025 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मे 2025
ब्राझीलच्या ब्रासीलिया शहरात 26 मे 2025 रोजी होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक मंत्री परिषदेत भारत सहभागी होणार आहे. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत भारताच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करतील आणि या उच्चस्तरीय मंत्री परिषदेत भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतील.
ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक मंत्री परिषद ही ब्राझील, रशिया, भारत, चीन आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका या सदस्य देशांमध्ये परस्पर समज, सांस्कृतिक देवाण-घेवाण आणि सहयोगी उपक्रमांना चालना देणारे एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे. यंदाच्या परिषदेत सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य बळकट करणे, संस्थात्मक भागीदारी वाढवणे आणि संयुक्त सांस्कृतिक प्रकल्प विकसित करणे या बाबींवर विशेष भर दिला जाणार आहे. हे प्रकल्प ब्रिक्स देशांची समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता जपण्यास आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यास मदत करतील.
यावेळी चर्चेदरम्यान मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत हे भारताची सांस्कृतिक धोरणे, वारसा संवर्धन आणि जनतेमधील परस्पर संवाद यावरील दीर्घकालीन बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करतील. सोबतच ते जागतिक सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रात भारताचे अनोखे योगदान आणि अलीकडील उपक्रमांची मांडणी करतील.
या परिषदेद्वारे नाट्यकला, दृश्यकला, साहित्य, वारसा संवर्धन आणि सर्जनशील उद्योग अशा क्षेत्रांमध्ये नव्या सहकार्याच्या संधीही भारताला मिळणार आहेत. भारत ब्रिक्सच्या माध्यमातून बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य आणि समावेशक सांस्कृतिक प्रगतीसाठी आग्रह धरेल.
औपचारिक मंत्रीस्तरीय चर्चांव्यतिरिक्त, भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ ब्रिक्स देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेणार असून त्यामध्ये सांस्कृतिक भागीदारी, देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम आणि संयुक्त महोत्सव यावर चर्चा होणार आहे.
सशक्त सांस्कृतिक संरचना उभारणे, आंतरसांस्कृतिक संवाद प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि अधिक समावेशक तसेच सुसंवादी जागतिक व्यवस्था घडवण्याच्या दिशेने ब्रिक्स भागीदारांसोबत कार्य करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे.