Ministry of Culture
India to Participate in the BRICS Culture Ministers’Meeting 2025 in Brasília, Brazil
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Represent India
24 MAY 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
India will actively participate in the upcoming BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting, scheduled to take place on 26 May 2025 in Brasília, Brazil. The Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will lead the Indian delegation and represent the country at the high-level ministerial meeting.
The BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting is an important platform for promoting mutual understanding, cultural exchange, and collaborative initiatives among the member countries—Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa. This year’s meeting will focus on strengthening cultural cooperation, enhancing institutional collaboration, and developing joint cultural projects aimed at preserving and promoting the rich cultural diversity of the BRICS nations.
During the discussions, Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is expected to highlight India’s enduring commitment to cultural diplomacy, heritage conservation, and people-to-people exchanges. He will also showcase India’s unique contributions to the global cultural landscape, including recent initiatives.
The meeting will also provide an opportunity for India to explore new avenues of cooperation in the fields of performing arts, visual arts, literature, heritage conservation, and creative industries. India will advocate for enhanced multilateral collaboration and inclusive cultural growth through the BRICS framework.
In addition to the formal ministerial-level dialogue, the Indian delegation is expected to participate in bilateral meetings with counterparts from BRICS nations to discuss cultural partnerships, exchange programs, and collaborative festivals.
India remains committed to working closely with BRICS partners to build resilient cultural frameworks, encourage intercultural dialogue, and contribute to a more inclusive and harmonious global order.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
2025 में ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारत भाग लेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे
24 MAY 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
26 मई 2025 को ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में होने वाली आगामी ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारत सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा। केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे और उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी समझ, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगात्मक पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। इस वर्ष की बैठक में सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने, संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ाने और ब्रिक्स देशों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को संरक्षित करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाएं विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
चर्चा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
सांस्कृतिक नीतियों, विरासत संरक्षण और लोगों के बीच संपर्क के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालेंगे। इसके साथ ही वह वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में भारत के अद्वितीय योगदान और हालिया उपक्रमों को भी प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन भारत को रंगमंच, दृश्य कला, साहित्य, विरासत संरक्षण और रचनात्मक उद्योग जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। भारत ब्रिक्स के माध्यम से बहुपक्षीय सहयोग और समावेशी सांस्कृतिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगा।
औपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के अलावा भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा सांस्कृतिक साझेदारी, आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों और सहयोगात्मक उत्सवों पर चर्चा करने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेने की भी उम्मीद है।
भारत मजबूत सांस्कृतिक संरचनाओं के निर्माण, अंतर-सांस्कृतिक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने तथा अधिक समावेशी और सामंजस्यपूर्ण वैश्विक व्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए ब्रिक्स भागीदारों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।