Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Over 4 Lakh Crore Investment Proposals: Rising North East Summit Concludes On A Successful Note
Rs 4.3 Lakh Crore Investment Proposals Received During Rising North East Summit Has Set Stage For NER To Become India’s Next Economic Powerhouse, Says Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
25 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rising North East Investors Summit 2025, held during May 23-24, concluded on Saturday (May 24) with significant investment announcements made on the first day. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the summit on May 23. In his valedictory address the Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the Northeast has emerged as a hub of global partnership and mutual interest. The Minister informed that the Rising North East Investors Summit 2025 drew an unprecedented Rs 4.3 lakh crore in investment interest, setting the stage for the Northeast Region (NER) to become India’s next economic powerhouse.
The minister said, “We welcomed delegations from over 80 countries — from Japan to Europe to ASEAN nations, and there was one unanimous sentiment: India’s future lies in Northeast.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia praised PM Shri Modi for not just recognizing the vast potential of the Northeastern region but also embracing it. He said, “None of this would have been possible without the commitment of the government under PM Shri Modi and his deep, heartfelt connection to this region. For six decades after Independence, successive governments failed to recognize the vast potential of this land—a land that once contributed nearly 20% to India's GDP. But Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only understood this potential, he embraced it.”
Under PM Shri Modi’s leadership, we adopted a “whole-of-government” approach, said the minister. The Minister of Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) said that the ministry has created eight high-level task forces across key sectors: agriculture, sports, investment promotion, tourism, economic corridors, infrastructure, textiles and handicrafts, and animal husbandry, allowing each state to chart its own roadmap.
MDoNER has been holding discussions with different stakeholders including investors, foreign diplomats, ambassadors encouraging them to explore investment opportunities in the Northeastern states. In the last one year, the ministry has led an extensive nationwide and international engagement effort in this direction. These key initiatives include nine domestic roadshows across major Indian cities, Ambassadors’ Meets with representatives from over 95 countries, six state roundtables, six sector-specific industry interactions, and numerous consultations with PSUs, industry chambers, and corporates.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “These discussions have borne real fruit an investment proposals of Rs.4.30 lakh crore.”
Commenting on the Rising North East Summit 2025, the minister said that this is the first time since the inception of MDoNER that an investment summit has been organized on this scale. On Friday, industry leaders, including Mukesh Ambani, Chairman of Reliance Industries, Gautam Adani, Chairperson of Adani Group, and Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta, collectively announced investments worth more than Rs 1,55,000 crore to explore opportunities in the North Eastern region during the event's inauguration ceremony.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, MoS Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Santana Chakma the Minister of Industries and Commerce, Government of Tripura, graced the occasion. Shri Chanchal Kumar, MDoNER Secretary, Shri. Angshuman Dey, Joint Secretary MDoNER, Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Advisor Ministry of DoNER, and other officers were present.
On Friday, Mukesh Ambani pledged Rs 75,000 crore over the next five years, targeting agriculture, telecommunications, digital services, and local enterprise development, Adani Group chairperson Gautam Adani also announced an additional Rs 50,000 crore investment over the next decade, and Vedanta Group chairman Anil Agarwal announced more than Rs 30,000 crore investment in the Northeast.
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for External Affairs, said, “It fills me with immense pride and joy to witness the remarkable transformation the North East has undergone over the last decade under the visionary leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
Talking about the fortnightly visits mandated for Union Ministers to each North Eastern state, the minister said that so far, more than 700 such visits have taken place, reflecting our governance model that is more active, outcome-oriented, and truly people-centric.
Shri Sukanta Majumdar expressed gratitude for making the north east summit a resounding success. He said, “Over the past two days, Bharat Mandapam has transformed into a national stage, amplifying the voice, vision, and vast potential of the North Eastern region.”
“From Guwahati to Mumbai, Hyderabad to Kolkata, nine investor road shows, two Ambassador meets, and engagement with over 131 investors and 24 industry members have sparked the momentum that is redefining the development narrative of the North East,” he added. Briefing about the progress seen by North eastern region in recent years, the minister said, “National highways in this region have grown from 10,905 kilometers in 2014 to 16,207 kilometers by 2024. A total of 694.5 megawatts of power generation capacity and over 10,000 circuit kilometers of transmission and distribution lines have been added. Thirty-six major aviation projects have been completed, and airports have doubled from 9 to 17 between 2014 and 2024.”
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER said that the North Eastern states are not just known for their natural beauty but also have immense potential in the fields of natural resources, tourism, sports, and music. “Looking at all these factors, it can be said that the future belongs to the North Eastern states. We have conducted road shows, Ambassador round tables, and State round tables in different cities across eight states to promote the investment ecosystem in NER,” said Kumar. He further added that the Ambassadors' Meet, organized last month, saw participation from representatives from about 76 countries and the ministry has received investment proposals worth over Rs 4 lakh crore.
Shri Dharmvir Jha thanked investors for showing investment interest in the NER and said, “Today, we're at the culmination of our hard work in the form of the Rising North East Summit.” The Statistical Advisor, MDoNER, said that investment proposals worth Rs 4.30 lakh crore have been received so far.
The trailblazing investment summit, organized by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, hosted ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups, and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by state governments and central ministries for investment promotion. The Summit is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as a series of roadshows and states' roundtables, including Ambassador's Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet, organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region.
In the inaugural ceremony of the summit held on Friday, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the past decade, Rs 21,000 crore has been invested in the Northeast's education sector. He noted key developments, including the establishment of over 800 new schools, the region's first AIIMS, nine new medical colleges, and two new IIITs. The Prime Minister assured that the Northeast now offers top-tier talent across various sectors, encouraging industries and investors to leverage the region's immense potential.
“We will continue B2G and B2B dialogues, where MDoNER will act as a bridge between investors and state governments — to ensure that each approved project translates swiftly into reality. Standing here today, I reaffirm our promise: every MoU, every proposal discussed here will be pursued relentlessly. The Northeast Region, our NER, now embarks on a journey of New Economic Revolution, a New Economic Revival — where it will emerge as India’s International Gateway to Southeast Asia,” said the Union Minister of DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia in his concluding remarks on Saturday.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय
4 लाख करोड़ रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक निवेश प्रस्ताव: राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट समिटको सफल सम्पन्न
राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट समिटको क्रममा प्राप्त 4.3 लाख करोड रुपियाँको निवेश प्रस्तावले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रलाई भारतको अर्को आर्थिक महाशक्ति बन्नका लागि मञ्च तयार भएको छ, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिन्धियाले भने।
25 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Gangtok
23-24 मईको क्रममा आयोजित राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट समिट 2025 शनिबार (24 मई) मा पहिलो दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण निवेश घोषणाहरूका साथ सम्पन्न भयो। प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 23 मईमा शिखर सम्मेलनको उद्घाटन गरेका थिए। आफ्नो समापन भाषणमा केन्द्रीय सञ्चार मन्त्री तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्री (डोनर मन्त्रालय) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र वैश्विक साझेदारी र आपसी हितको केन्द्रको रूपमा देखा परेको बताए। मन्त्रीले जानकारी दिए अनुसार राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट इन्भेस्टर्स समिट 2025 मा अभूतपूर्व 4.3 लाख करोड रुपियाँको निवेश आएको छ, जसले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) लाई भारतको अर्को आर्थिक महाशक्ति बन्नको लागि मार्ग प्रशस्त भएको छ।
मन्त्रीले भने, “हामीले जापानदेखि लिएर युरोप र आसियान देशहरूसम्म 80 भन्दा अधिक देशका प्रतिनिधिमण्डलहरूलाई स्वागत जनायो अनि सबैले एकमत भएर भारतको भविष्य पूर्वोत्तरमा रहेको कुरा बताए।”
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका अपार सम्भावनाहरूलाई मात्र पहिचान गरेनन्, तर तिनलाई अपनाएकोमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदीको प्रशंसा गरे। उनले भने, “प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदीको नेतृत्वमा रहेको सरकारको प्रतिबद्धता र यस क्षेत्रप्रति उनको गहिरो, हार्दिक सम्बन्ध बिना यो कुनै पनि सम्भव हुने थिएन। स्वतन्त्रतापछि 6 दशकसम्म लगातार सरकारहरूले यस भूमिका अपार सम्भावनाहरूलाई पहिचान गर्न असफल भए - एक यस्तो भूमि जसले भारतको सकल घरेलु उत्पादमा लगभग 20% योगदान दिन्थ्यो। तर प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले यो सम्भावनालाई मात्र बुझेनन्, तर यसलाई अपनाएका पनि छन्।”
“प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदीको नेतृत्वमा हामीले ‘सम्पूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोणलाई अपनायौँ”, मन्त्रीले भने। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्री (डोनर) ले भने कि मन्त्रालयले प्रमुख क्षेत्रहरूमा आठ उच्च स्तरीय कार्यदलहरू निर्माण गरेको छ: कृषि, खेल, निवेश प्रोत्साहन, पर्यटन, आर्थिक करिडोर, पूर्वाधार, कपडा र हस्तकला तथा पशुपालन, जसले प्रत्येक राज्यलाई आफ्नो रोडम्याप तयार गर्न अनुमति दिन्छ।
डोनर मन्त्रालयले निवेशक, विदेशी कूटनीतिज्ञ, राजदूतहरू सहित विभिन्न हितधारकहरूसँग चर्चा गरिरहेको छ जसले उनीहरूलाई पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूमा निवेशका अवसरहरू पत्तो लगाउनका लागि प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ। पछिल्लो एक वर्षमा, मन्त्रालयले यस दिशामा व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय संलग्नता प्रयासको नेतृत्व गरेको छ। यी प्रमुख पहलहरूमा प्रमुख भारतीय शहरहरूमा नौ घरेलु रोड शो, 95 भन्दा अधिक देशका प्रतिनिधिहरूका साथ राजदूतहरूको बैठक, 6 राज्य गोलमेच सम्मेलन, 6 क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट उद्योग अन्तरक्रिया र सार्वजनिक संस्थान, उद्योग च्याम्बर र कर्पोरेटहरूसँग असङ्ख्य परामर्श सामेल छन्।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिन्धियाले भने, “यी चर्चाहरूले वास्तविक फल दिएका छन् र 4.30 लाख करोड रुपियाँको निवेश प्रस्ताव आएका छन्।”
राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट समिट 2025 को बारेमा टिप्पणी गर्दै मन्त्रीले भने अनुसार डोनर मन्त्रालयको स्थापनापछि यस स्तरमा निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजना गरिएको यो पहिलो अवसर हो। शुक्रवार रिलायन्स इण्डस्ट्रिजका अध्यक्ष मुकेश अम्बानी, अदानी समूहका अध्यक्ष गौतम अदानी र वेदान्तका अध्यक्ष अनिल अग्रवाल लगायत उद्योग जगतका नेताहरूले कार्यक्रमको उद्घाटन समारोहको क्रममा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा अवसरहरूको पत्तो लगाउनका लागि सामूहिक रूपमा 1,55,000 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको निवेश गर्ने घोषणा गरे।
यस अवसरमा श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिन्धिया, राज्य मन्त्री श्री सुकान्त मजुमदार, विदेश राज्य मन्त्री श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटा, त्रिपुरा सरकारकी उद्योग तथा वाणिज्य मन्त्री श्रीमती सन्ताना चकमा पनि उपस्थित थिए। डोनर मन्त्रालयका सचिव श्री चञ्चल कुमार, डोनर मन्त्रालयका सहसचिव श्री अंशुमान डे, डोनर मन्त्रालयका साङ्ख्यिकी सल्लाहकार श्री धर्मवीर झा र अन्य अधिकारीहरू उपस्थित थिए।
शुक्रवार मुकेश अम्बानीले कृषि, दूरसञ्चार, डिजिटल सेवा र स्थानीय उद्यम विकासलाई लक्षित गर्दै आगामी पाँच वर्षमा 75,000 करोड रुपियाँ निवेश गर्ने सङ्कल्प लिए, अदानी समूहका अध्यक्ष गौतम अदानीले पनि अघिल्लो दशकमा अतिरिक्त 50,000 करोड रुपियाँको निवेशको घोषणा गरे अनि वेदान्त समूहका अध्यक्ष अनिल अग्रवालले पूर्वोत्तरमा 30,000 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको निवेश गर्ने घोषणा गरे।
विदेश राज्य मन्त्री श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटाले भने, “माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजीको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वमा पछिल्लो एक दशकमा पूर्वोत्तरले गरेको उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देख्न पाउँदा म अपार गर्व र आनन्दले भरिएको छ।”
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीहरूलाई प्रत्येक पूर्वोत्तर राज्यमा अनिवार्य गरिएको पाक्षिक भ्रमणको बारेमा कुरा गर्दै मन्त्रीले भने कि अहिलेसम्म 700 भन्दा अधिक यस्ता भ्रमणहरू भइसकेका छन्, जसले हाम्रो शासन मोडेललाई दर्शाउँछ, जुन अधिक सक्रिय, परिणाम-उन्मुख र वास्तवमै जनकेन्द्रित छन्।
श्री सुकान्त मजुमदारले पूर्वोत्तर शिखर सम्मेलनलाई शानदार सफल बनाएकोमा कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गरे। उनले भने, “पछिल्ला दुई दिनमा, भारत मण्डपम एक राष्ट्रिय मञ्चमा परिणत भएको छ, जसले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको आवाज, दृष्टिकोण र विशाल क्षमतालाई बढावा दिएको छ।”
“गुवाहाटीदेखि मुम्बई, हैदराबाददेखि कोलकातासम्म, नौ निवेशक रोड शो, दुई राजदूत बैठक र 131 भन्दा अधिक निवेशक र 24 उद्योग सदस्यहरूसँगको संलग्नताले त्यो गतिलाई जगाएको छ, जसले पूर्वोत्तरको विकासको कहानीलाई पुन: परिभाषित गरिरहेको छ”, उनले भने। हालैका वर्षहरूमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रले देखेको प्रगतिको बारेमा जानकारी दिँदै मन्त्रीले भने, “यस क्षेत्रमा राष्ट्रिय राजमार्गहरू 2014 मा 10,905 किलोमिटरबाट बढेर 2024 सम्ममा 16,207 किलोमिटर पुगेका छन्। कुल 694.5 मेगावाट विद्युत् उत्पादन क्षमता र 10,000 भन्दा अधिक सर्किट किलोमिटर ट्रान्समिशन र वितरण लाइनहरू जोड़िएका छन्। छत्तीस प्रमुख उड्डयन परियोजनाहरू सम्पन्न भएका छन्, र 2014 देखि 2024 सम्ममा विमानस्थलहरूको सङ्ख्या 9 बाट दुई गुणा बढ़ेर 17 पुगेका छन्।”
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालयका सचिव श्री चञ्चल कुमारले भने अनुसार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरू केवल प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्यका लागि मात्र परिचित छैनन् तर प्राकृतिक स्रोत, पर्यटन, खेल र सङ्गीतको क्षेत्रमा पनि अपार सम्भावनाहरू छन्। “यी सबै कारकहरूलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै के भन्न सकिन्छ भने भविष्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूको हो। हामीले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्रलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि आठ राज्यका विभिन्न शहरहरूमा रोड शो, एम्बेसडर राउण्ड टेबल र स्टेट राउण्ड टेबल आयोजना गरेका छौँ”, कुमारले भने। उनले अघि बताए अनुसार गत महिना आयोजित राजदूतहरूको बैठकमा लगभग 76 देशका प्रतिनिधिहरूले सहभागिता जनाएका थिए र मन्त्रालयले 4 लाख करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको निवेश प्रस्ताव प्राप्त गरेको छ।
श्री धर्मवीर झाले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा निवेशमा रुचि देखाएकोमा निवेशकहरूलाई धन्यवाद दिँदै भने, “आज, हामी राइजिङ नर्थ इस्ट समिटको रूपमा आफ्नो कडा परिश्रमको शिखरमा छौँ। डोनर मन्त्रालयका साङ्ख्यिकी सल्लाहकारले भने कि अहिलेसम्म 4.30 लाख करोड रुपियाँको निवेश प्रस्ताव प्राप्त भएको छ।”
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालयद्वारा आयोजित अग्रणी निवेश शिखर सम्मेलनले मन्त्रीस्तरीय सत्र, व्यापार-देखि-सरकार सत्र, व्यापार-देखि-व्यवसाय बैठक, स्टार्टअप र निवेश प्रोत्साहनका लागि राज्य सरकारहरू र केन्द्रीय मन्त्रालयहरूद्वारा लिइएका नीति र सम्बन्धित पहलहरूको प्रदर्शनी आयोजना गरियो। यो शिखर सम्मेलन विभिन्न पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन गतिविधिहरूको समापन हो, जस्तै रोड शो र राज्यहरूको गोलमेच बैठकहरूको एक शृङ्खला, जसमा राजदूतहरूको बैठक र द्विपक्षीय च्याम्बरहरूको बैठक सामेल छन्, जुन केन्द्र सरकारले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका राज्य सरकारहरूको सक्रिय सहयोगमा आयोजना गरेको थियो।
शुक्रवार आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलनको उद्घाटन समारोहमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले पछिल्लो एक दशकमा पूर्वोत्तरको शिक्षा क्षेत्रमा 21,000 करोड रुपियाँ निवेश भएको कुरामाथि प्रकाश पारे। उनले 800 भन्दा अधिक नयाँ विद्यालय, यस क्षेत्रको पहिलो एम्स, नौ नयाँ मेडिकल कलेज र दुई नयाँ आईआईआईटीको स्थापना लगायतका प्रमुख विकासहरूको उल्लेख गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले आश्वासन दिए कि पूर्वोत्तरले अब विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा शीर्ष स्तरीय प्रतिभा प्रदान गर्दछ, जसले उद्योग र निवेशकहरूलाई यस क्षेत्रको विशाल सम्भावनाको लाभ उठाउनका लागि प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ।
“हामी बी2जी र बी2बी संवाद जारी राख्नेछौँ, जहाँ डोनर मन्त्रालयले निवेशक र राज्य सरकारहरू बीच सेतुको रूपमा काम गर्नेछ - प्रत्येक स्वीकृत परियोजना द्रुत रूपमा वास्तविकतामा परिणत हुने कुरा हामी सुनिश्चित गर्नेछौँ। आज यहाँ उभिएर, म आफ्नो प्रतिज्ञालाई पुन: पुष्टि गर्छु: यहाँ चर्चा गरिएको प्रत्येक सम्झौता ज्ञापन, प्रत्येक प्रस्तावमा निरन्तर काम गरिनेछ। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, हाम्रो एनईआर, अब नयाँ आर्थिक क्रान्ति, नयाँ आर्थिक पुनरुत्थानको यात्रामा निस्केको छ - जहाँ यो दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाको लागि भारतको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय प्रवेश द्वारको रूपमा देखा पर्नेछ”, केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिन्धियाले शनिवार आफ्नो समापन भाषणमा भने।