Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Over 4 Lakh Crore Investment Proposals: Rising North East Summit Concludes On A Successful Note
Rs 4.3 Lakh Crore Investment Proposals Received During Rising North East Summit Has Set Stage For NER To Become India’s Next Economic Powerhouse, Says Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
25 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rising North East Investors Summit 2025, held during May 23-24, concluded on Saturday (May 24) with significant investment announcements made on the first day. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the summit on May 23. In his valedictory address the Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the Northeast has emerged as a hub of global partnership and mutual interest. The Minister informed that the Rising North East Investors Summit 2025 drew an unprecedented Rs 4.3 lakh crore in investment interest, setting the stage for the Northeast Region (NER) to become India’s next economic powerhouse.
The minister said, “We welcomed delegations from over 80 countries — from Japan to Europe to ASEAN nations, and there was one unanimous sentiment: India’s future lies in Northeast.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia praised PM Shri Modi for not just recognizing the vast potential of the Northeastern region but also embracing it. He said, “None of this would have been possible without the commitment of the government under PM Shri Modi and his deep, heartfelt connection to this region. For six decades after Independence, successive governments failed to recognize the vast potential of this land—a land that once contributed nearly 20% to India's GDP. But Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only understood this potential, he embraced it.”
Under PM Shri Modi’s leadership, we adopted a “whole-of-government” approach, said the minister. The Minister of Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) said that the ministry has created eight high-level task forces across key sectors: agriculture, sports, investment promotion, tourism, economic corridors, infrastructure, textiles and handicrafts, and animal husbandry, allowing each state to chart its own roadmap.
MDoNER has been holding discussions with different stakeholders including investors, foreign diplomats, ambassadors encouraging them to explore investment opportunities in the Northeastern states. In the last one year, the ministry has led an extensive nationwide and international engagement effort in this direction. These key initiatives include nine domestic roadshows across major Indian cities, Ambassadors’ Meets with representatives from over 95 countries, six state roundtables, six sector-specific industry interactions, and numerous consultations with PSUs, industry chambers, and corporates.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “These discussions have borne real fruit an investment proposals of Rs.4.30 lakh crore.”
Commenting on the Rising North East Summit 2025, the minister said that this is the first time since the inception of MDoNER that an investment summit has been organized on this scale. On Friday, industry leaders, including Mukesh Ambani, Chairman of Reliance Industries, Gautam Adani, Chairperson of Adani Group, and Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta, collectively announced investments worth more than Rs 1,55,000 crore to explore opportunities in the North Eastern region during the event's inauguration ceremony.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, MoS Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Santana Chakma the Minister of Industries and Commerce, Government of Tripura, graced the occasion. Shri Chanchal Kumar, MDoNER Secretary, Shri. Angshuman Dey, Joint Secretary MDoNER, Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Advisor Ministry of DoNER, and other officers were present.
On Friday, Mukesh Ambani pledged Rs 75,000 crore over the next five years, targeting agriculture, telecommunications, digital services, and local enterprise development, Adani Group chairperson Gautam Adani also announced an additional Rs 50,000 crore investment over the next decade, and Vedanta Group chairman Anil Agarwal announced more than Rs 30,000 crore investment in the Northeast.
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for External Affairs, said, “It fills me with immense pride and joy to witness the remarkable transformation the North East has undergone over the last decade under the visionary leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
Talking about the fortnightly visits mandated for Union Ministers to each North Eastern state, the minister said that so far, more than 700 such visits have taken place, reflecting our governance model that is more active, outcome-oriented, and truly people-centric.
Shri Sukanta Majumdar expressed gratitude for making the north east summit a resounding success. He said, “Over the past two days, Bharat Mandapam has transformed into a national stage, amplifying the voice, vision, and vast potential of the North Eastern region.”
“From Guwahati to Mumbai, Hyderabad to Kolkata, nine investor road shows, two Ambassador meets, and engagement with over 131 investors and 24 industry members have sparked the momentum that is redefining the development narrative of the North East,” he added. Briefing about the progress seen by North eastern region in recent years, the minister said, “National highways in this region have grown from 10,905 kilometers in 2014 to 16,207 kilometers by 2024. A total of 694.5 megawatts of power generation capacity and over 10,000 circuit kilometers of transmission and distribution lines have been added. Thirty-six major aviation projects have been completed, and airports have doubled from 9 to 17 between 2014 and 2024.”
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER said that the North Eastern states are not just known for their natural beauty but also have immense potential in the fields of natural resources, tourism, sports, and music. “Looking at all these factors, it can be said that the future belongs to the North Eastern states. We have conducted road shows, Ambassador round tables, and State round tables in different cities across eight states to promote the investment ecosystem in NER,” said Kumar. He further added that the Ambassadors' Meet, organized last month, saw participation from representatives from about 76 countries and the ministry has received investment proposals worth over Rs 4 lakh crore.
Shri Dharmvir Jha thanked investors for showing investment interest in the NER and said, “Today, we're at the culmination of our hard work in the form of the Rising North East Summit.” The Statistical Advisor, MDoNER, said that investment proposals worth Rs 4.30 lakh crore have been received so far.
The trailblazing investment summit, organized by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, hosted ministerial sessions, Business-to-Government sessions, Business-to-Business meetings, startups, and exhibitions of policy and related initiatives taken by state governments and central ministries for investment promotion. The Summit is the culmination of various pre-summit activities, such as a series of roadshows and states' roundtables, including Ambassador's Meet and Bilateral Chambers Meet, organized by the central government with active support from the state governments of the North Eastern Region.
In the inaugural ceremony of the summit held on Friday, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the past decade, Rs 21,000 crore has been invested in the Northeast's education sector. He noted key developments, including the establishment of over 800 new schools, the region's first AIIMS, nine new medical colleges, and two new IIITs. The Prime Minister assured that the Northeast now offers top-tier talent across various sectors, encouraging industries and investors to leverage the region's immense potential.
“We will continue B2G and B2B dialogues, where MDoNER will act as a bridge between investors and state governments — to ensure that each approved project translates swiftly into reality. Standing here today, I reaffirm our promise: every MoU, every proposal discussed here will be pursued relentlessly. The Northeast Region, our NER, now embarks on a journey of New Economic Revolution, a New Economic Revival — where it will emerge as India’s International Gateway to Southeast Asia,” said the Union Minister of DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia in his concluding remarks on Saturday.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز: رائزنگ ایسٹ سمٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
رائزنگ شمال مشرقی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران 4.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہوئیں، جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے بھارت کی اگلی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے: جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
25 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
رائزنگ شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کا سربراہی اجلاس 2025، جو 23 سے 24 مئی کے دوران منعقد ہوا، ہفتہ (24 مئی) کو اہم سرمایہ کاری کے اعلانات کے ساتھ کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 مئی کو سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں کہا کہ شمال مشرق عالمی شراکت داری اور باہمی دلچسپی کا مرکز بن چکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرس سمٹ 2025 کے دوران 4.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی دلچسپی ظاہر کی گئی، جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کو بھارت کی اگلی معاشی طاقت بنانے کی بنیاد فراہم ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا: ’’ہم نے 80 سے زائد ممالک کے وفود کا خیرمقدم کیا — جاپان سے لے کر یورپ اور آسیان ممالک تک — اور ایک متفقہ رائے تھی: بھارت کا مستقبل شمال مشرق میں ہے۔‘‘
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اس بات پر تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی خطے کی وسیع صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا بلکہ اسے دل سے قبول بھی کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا:’’یہ سب کچھ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے عزم اور اس خطے سے ان کے گہرے دل سے جڑے تعلق کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔ آزادی کے بعد چھ دہائیوں تک پے در پے حکومتیں اس زمین کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو پہچاننے میں ناکام رہیں — وہ زمین جو کبھی بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 20 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی تھی۔ لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نہ صرف اس صلاحیت کو سمجھا بلکہ اسے گلے بھی لگایا۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ہم نے ’’پوری حکومت‘‘ کا نقطۂ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) نے کہا کہ وزارت نے کلیدی شعبوں میں آٹھ اعلیٰ سطحی ورکنگ گروپ بنائے ہیں: زراعت ، کھیل ، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ ، سیاحت ، اقتصادی راہداری ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری ، اور مویشی پروری، جس سے ہر ریاست کو اپنا راستہ تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر دلچسپی رکھنے والے مختلف فریقوں بشمول سرمایہ کاروں، غیر ملکی سفارت کاروں اور سفیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا ہے ، جس سے انہیں شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ پچھلے سال وزارت نے اس سمت میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر عزم کی ایک وسیع کوشش کی ہے۔ ان اہم اقدامات میں ہندوستان کے اہم شہروں میں نو قومی روڈ شوز، 95 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ سفیروں کے اجتماعات، چھ ریاستی گول میز، صنعت کے چھ سیکٹروں سے متعلق بات چیت اور سرکاری کمپنیوں، صنعتی چیمبرز اور کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ متعدد مشاورت شامل ہیں۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا:’’یہ بات چیت4.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کے ساتھ حقیقی نتیجہ لے کر آئی ہے۔‘‘
رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ سمٹ 2025 پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے قیام کے بعد اس پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کا سمٹ منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ جمعہ کو صنعت کے رہنماؤں، جن میں مکیش امبانی (چیئرمین ریلائنس انڈسٹریز)، گوتم اڈانی (چیئرمین اڈانی گروپ) اور انیل اگروال (چیئرمین ویدانتا) شامل ہیں، نے افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں مواقع کی تلاش کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 1,55,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، مملکتی وزیر جناب سوکانت مجمدار، وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ جناب پابیترا مرگیریتا اور صنعت و تجارت کی وزیر حکومت تریپورہ محترمہ سنتانا چکما نے تقریب کو رونق بخشی۔ سیکریٹری ایم ڈی او این ای آر جناب چنچل کمار، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ایم ڈی او این ای آر جناب انگشومن دیو، وزارت ڈی او این ای آرمیں شماریات کے مشیر جناب دھرم ویر جھا اور دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
جمعہ کے روز، مکیش امبانی نے آئندہ پانچ سالوں میں زراعت، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، ڈیجیٹل سروسز اور مقامی کاروبار کی ترقی کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے 75,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا عزم کیا۔ اڈانی گروپ کے چیئرمین گوتم اڈانی نے آئندہ دہائی میں مزید 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا، جب کہ ویدانتا گروپ کے چیئرمین انیل اگروال نے شمال مشرق میں 30,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب پابیترا مرگیریتا، وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ نے کہا: ’’مجھے بے حد فخر اور خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت نے پچھلے دس برسوں میں قابلِ ذکر ترقی کی ہے، جو قابلِ احترام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دوراندیش قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزراء کے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پندرہ روزہ دوروں پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب تک 700 سے زائد ایسے دورے ہو چکے ہیں، جو ہماری حکمرانی کے اس ماڈل کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو مزید متحرک، نتائج پر مبنی اور حقیقی معنوں میں عوام دوست ہے۔
جناب سوکانت مجمدار نے نارتھ ایسٹ سمٹ کو ایک شاندار کامیابی بنانے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’گزشتہ دو دنوں کے دوران بھارت منڈپم ایک قومی اسٹیج میں تبدیل ہو گیا، جس نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی آواز، ویژن، اور بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’گوہاٹی سے ممبئی، حیدرآباد سے کولکتہ تک نو سرمایہ کاری روڈ شوز، دو سفارتی اجلاس، اور 131 سے زائد سرمایہ کاروں اور 24 صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ روابط نے اس تحریک کو جنم دیا ہے جو شمال مشرقی بھارت کے ترقیاتی بیانیے کو نئی جہت دے رہی ہے۔‘‘
شمال مشرقی خطے میں حالیہ برسوں میں حاصل ہونے والی ترقی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا: ’’ اس خطے میں قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی 2014 میں 10,905 کلومیٹر تھی، جو 2024 تک بڑھ کر 16,207 کلومیٹر ہو چکی ہے۔ 694.5 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت اور 10,000 سرکٹ کلومیٹر سے زائد ترسیلی اور تقسیم کاری لائنز کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 36 بڑے ہوابازی منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان 9 سے بڑھ کر 17 ہو گئی ہے۔‘‘
جناب چنچل کمار، سیکریٹری ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں نہ صرف اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی کے لیے جانی جاتی ہیں بلکہ قدرتی وسائل، سیاحت، کھیل، اور موسیقی کے شعبوں میں بھی بے پناہ امکانات رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا:
’’ان تمام عوامل کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ مستقبل شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا ہے۔ ہم نے سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آٹھ مختلف ریاستوں کے مختلف شہروں میں روڈ شوز، سفارتی گول میز، اور ریاستی گول میز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ ماہ منعقدہ ایمبیسیڈرز میٹ میں تقریباً 76 ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، اور وزارت کو 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
جناب دھرم ویر جھا نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری میں دلچسپی دکھانے والے سرمایہ کاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا:’’آج ہم اپنی محنت کا عروج رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ سمٹ کی شکل میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے شماریاتی صلاح کار نے کہا کہ اب تک 4.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
یہ سنگ میل ثابت کرنے والا سرمایہ کاری سمٹ، وزارت برائے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی نے منعقد کیا، جس میں وزارتی اجلاس، بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ سیشنز، بزنس ٹو بزنس میٹنگیں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کی پالیسیوں اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے لیے متعلقہ اقدامات کی نمائش شامل تھی۔ یہ سمٹ مختلف قبل از سمٹ سرگرمیوں کا اختتام ہے، جن میں روڈ شوز، ریاستی گول میز، سفارتی میٹنگیں، اور دو طرفہ چیمبرز میٹنگیں شامل ہیں، جو مرکزی حکومت نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی بھرپور حمایت سے منعقد کیے۔
جمعہ کو منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے تعلیمی شعبے میں 21,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اہم ترقیاتی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں 800 سے زائد نئے اسکولوں کا قیام، خطے کا پہلا ایمس، نو نئے میڈیکل کالج، اور دو نئے آئی آئی ٹیز شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین دلایا کہ شمال مشرق اب مختلف شعبوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور انہوں نے صنعتوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو خطے کی وسیع صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی۔
ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندیا نے ہفتہ کو اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا: ’’ہم بی ٹو جی اور بی ٹو بی مکالمات جاری رکھیں گے، جہاں ایم ڈی او این ای آر سرمایہ کاروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان پل کا کام کرے گا — تاکہ ہر منظور شدہ منصوبہ جلد حقیقت میں بدلے۔ آج یہاں کھڑے ہو کر، میں اپنی یقین دہانی دہراتا ہوں: ہرمفاہمت نامہ، ہر تجویز جو یہاں زیر بحث آئی ہے، اسے بلاروک ٹوک آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ، ہمارا این ای آر، اب نئی اقتصادی انقلاب اور نئی اقتصادی بحالی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے — جہاں یہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے بھارت کا بین الاقوامی گیٹ وے بنے گا‘‘۔