Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ launched at OUAT, Bhubaneswar
29 MAY 2025 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
• Farmers of the country are not only ‘Annadata’, they are also ‘Jeevandata’: Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
• Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is working towards becoming the food bank of the world: Union Agriculture Minister
• Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister, highly appreciated the quality of paddy, mango, organic rice, turmeric of Odisha
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ has been launched at the Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) campus in Bhubaneswar. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi, Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, senior officers of the agriculture departments of the central and state governments and agricultural scientists participated in this event.
Addressing the program, Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan is being organized across the country from today to bring a positive change in the agriculture. Agricultural scientists, central and state government officials are interacting with farmers at 2,170 places in the country. They have joined this program.
Wishing that the country's agriculture sector may prosper with the blessings of Lord Jagannath, the Union Agriculture Minister said, the farmers of the country are not only ‘Annadata’, they are also ‘Jeevandata’. Steps are being taken to make agriculture a profitable business which will increase farmers’ income. Today, a record amount of food grains is being produced in the country. Be it paddy, wheat or maize or any other kind of food grains. However, not only this, but under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is working towards becoming the food bank of the world. Shri Chouhan said that the country's farmers should be enabled to feed more than 145 crore people of the country and export food grains and vegetables to the rest of the world.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that steps should be taken to increase the production of farmers and reduce their operating expenses. Therefore, the Central Government is providing an interest subsidy up to 4 percent on agricultural loans through Kisan Credit Cards. If the share of the state government is added, this subsidy is likely to reach zero percent. Emphasizing on irrigation for the agriculture sector, he said that the Odisha government is preparing a plan for irrigation of 15 lakh hectares of agricultural land which is commendable. Shri Chouhan said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been launched to provide compensation for crops affected by climate change. He praised the quality of paddy, mango, organic rice, turmeric etc. of Odisha.
Sri Chouhan urged farmers to join the campaign for the development of agriculture. He also said that a campaign has been started to connect scientists with farmers in laboratories. More than 16,000 agricultural scientists of ICAR alone are ready to interact with farmers. If we can create a link between scientists and farmers, the agriculture sector can prosper further. Crop production can increase at a faster pace. In this campaign, scientists will visit to every village and advise farmers on agriculture according to the natural and geographical conditions and collect information about their problems and provide solutions to them accordingly.
Speaking on this occasion, Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi said that it is a matter of pride that the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan has started from Odisha. He wished the success of this campaign.
Similarly, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also inaugurated a mango exhibition at the Central Horticulture Experiment Station in Bhubaneswar today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के उद्घाटन के पहले दिन भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय भी पहुंचे श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
29 MAY 2025 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
• देश के किसान सिर्फ अन्नदाता ही नहीं, जीवनदाता भी हैं: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
• प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत विश्व का खाद्य बैंक बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
• श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ओडिशा में धान, आम, जैविक चावल, हल्दी की गुणवत्ता की सराहना की
• श्री चौहान ने केन्द्रीय बागवानी प्रयोग केन्द्र में आम की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान के पहले दिन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (ओयूएटी) भी पहुंचे और अभियान को आगे बढ़ाया। इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी, उप-मुख्यमंत्री एवं कृषि मंत्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव सहित केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकार के कृषि विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं कृषि वैज्ञानिक शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए आज से पूरे देश में विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान की शुरुआत की जा रही है।"
भगवान जगन्नाथ के आशीर्वाद से देश के कृषि क्षेत्र की समृद्धि की कामना करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा, "देश के किसान केवल अन्नदाता ही नहीं, बल्कि जीवनदाता भी हैं।" किसान देश के खाद्यान्न भंडार भर रहे हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं कि किसानों का घर खाली न रहे, कृषि एक लाभदायक व्यवसाय बने और उन्हें उनकी फसलों का लाभकारी मूल्य मिले। आज देश में रिकॉर्ड मात्रा में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन हो रहा है। चाहे धान हो, गेहूं हो या मक्का, सभी खाद्यान्न देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत विश्व का खाद्य बैंक बनने की दिशा तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश के किसानों को इतना समर्थ बनाया जाना चाहिए कि वे देश की 145 करोड़ से अधिक जनता का पेट भर सकें तथा विश्व के अन्य देशों को खाद्यान्न एवं सब्जियां निर्यात कर सकें।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि किसानों की लागत कम करने के साथ-साथ उनकी पैदावार बढ़ाने के लिए भी कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। इसीलिए केंद्र सरकार किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के जरिए कृषि ऋण पर 4 प्रतिशत तक की ब्याज छूट दे रही है। कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए सिंचाई के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 15 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि की सिंचाई की ओडिशा सरकार की योजना स्वागत योग्य है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण प्रभावित फसलों के लिए मुआवजा देने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने ओडिशा में धान, आम, जैविक चावल, हल्दी आदि की गुणवत्ता की प्रशंसा की।
श्री चौहान ने किसानों से विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान से जुड़ने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों को किसानों से जोड़ने के लिए यह अभियान शुरू किया गया है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के 16,000 से अधिक कृषि वैज्ञानिक किसानों से बातचीत करने के लिए तैयार हैं। वैज्ञानिकों और किसानों के बीच बैठक से कृषि क्षेत्र में और अधिक समृद्धि आ सकती है। फसल उत्पादन तेज गति से बढ़ सकता है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इस अभियान में वैज्ञानिक गांव-गांव जाकर वहां की प्राकृतिक एवं भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप किसानों को खेती-किसानी की सलाह देंगे, उनकी समस्याओं के बारे में आंकड़े जुटाएंगे और उनका समाधान बताएंगे।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने कहा, "यह गर्व की बात है कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान ओडिशा में शुरू किया गया है।" उन्होंने अभियान की सफलता की कामना की।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भुवनेश्वर स्थित केन्द्रीय बागवानी प्रयोग केन्द्र में आम की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया भी किया।