Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India reaffirms Commitment to Glacier Preservation at the High-Level International Conference in Dushanbe
Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, calls for Enhanced Global Cooperation, Shared Scientific Research and increased Financial and Technological Support for Developing Countries
31 MAY 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (EFCC), addressed the Plenary Session of the High-Level International Conference on Glaciers’ Preservation, held from 29th - 31st May 2025, in Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan. The event brought together international experts, policy makers, and Ministers to deliberate on urgent actions needed to safeguard glaciers, which serve as critical freshwater reservoirs and indicators of climate change.
In his address, Shri Singh emphasized that the retreat of glaciers represents not only a warning but an immediate reality with far-reaching implications for water security, biodiversity, and the livelihoods of billions of people.
Highlighting the global and regional consequences of glacial retreat, the Minister underscored that the phenomenon is accelerating, with disproportionate impacts on mountain regions such as the Himalayas. He reiterated India’s deep-rooted concern, as a country intrinsically connected to the Himalayan ecosystem, and outlined a series of ongoing initiatives aimed at glacial monitoring and climate adaptation.
Shri Singh highlighted that India is undertaking strategic actions under the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) - a key component of India’s National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) - as well as the establishment of a Centre for Cryosphere and Climate Change Studies, designed to advance research and monitoring of glaciers and glacial lakes in the Indian Himalayan Region.
Further, it was stated that India is leveraging advanced Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) technologies, led by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), to systematically monitor changes in glacier mass, extent, and dynamics. These efforts are further strengthened through coordinated research by key national institutions, including the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, and the G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE). These initiatives are crucial to advancing scientific understanding of glacier systems and supporting data-driven policy formulation for the sustainable management of India’s water resources.
India has strengthened disaster preparedness in the Himalayan region through improved early warning systems and Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) risk mapping, coordinated by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Regional cooperation was underscored as vital for strengthening resilience, improving data-sharing frameworks, and fostering coordinated responses to the challenges facing mountain ecosystems, Shri Singh informed.
Addressing the global context, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to equity and the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR–RC) in international climate action. He emphasized that while South Asia contributes minimally to global cumulative emissions, it remains highly vulnerable to climate change impacts.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India continues to pursue an ambitious and balanced climate strategy. The country has made significant progress toward its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement, achieving major milestones such as:
• Over 48% of the country’s installed electricity capacity now sourced from non-fossil fuel-based energy;
• A 36% reduction in the emission intensity of GDP between 2005 and 2020;
• Creation of an additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes CO₂ equivalent between 2005 and 2021 through increased forest and tree cover.
It was emphasized that the need for differentiated and context-specific approaches to climate adaptation and mitigation, recognizing varying national circumstances, development needs, and historical responsibilities, are imperative.
Concluding his address, the Minister welcomed the declaration of 2025 as the International Year of Glaciers’ Preservation and the Decade (2025–2034) of Action for Cryospheric Sciences, and called for enhanced global cooperation, shared scientific research and increased financial and technological support for developing countries. India stands ready to strengthen partnerships, share expertise, and contribute meaningfully to collective efforts to safeguard glaciers and ensure the resilience of our shared future, Shri Singh stated.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने दुशांबे में उच्च स्तरीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में ग्लेशियरों को बचाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (ईएफसीसी), श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने विकासशील देशों के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने, साझा वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और वित्तीय एवं तकनीकी सहायता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
31 MAY 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री (ईएफसीसी) ने 29 से 31 मई 2025 तक ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के दुशांबे में आयोजित ग्लेशियरों को बचाने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता और मंत्री ग्लेशियरों को बचाने के लिए आवश्यक तत्काल कार्रवाई पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए ये ग्‍लेश्यिर मीठे पानी के महत्वपूर्ण भंडार और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संकेतक के रूप में काम करते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्लेशियरों का पिघलना न केवल एक चेतावनी है बल्कि यह एक तात्कालिक वास्तविकता है। इसका जल सुरक्षा, जैव विविधता और अरबों लोगों की आजीविका पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय परिणामों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्लेशियर तेजी से पिघल रहे हैं। इसका हिमालय जैसे पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों पर विषम प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से आंतरिक रूप से जुड़े देश के रूप में भारत की गहरी चिंता को दोहराया और ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी और जलवायु अनुकूलन के उद्देश्य से चल रही पहलों के बारे में बताया।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत राष्ट्रीय सतत हिमालय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मिशन (एनएमएसएचई) के तहत रणनीतिक कार्य कर रहा है - जो कि भारत की जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) का एक प्रमुख घटक है - साथ ही, निम्नतापमंडल और जलवायु परिवर्तन अध्ययन केंद्र की स्थापना भी कर रहा है, जिसे भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ग्लेशियरों और ग्लेशियल झीलों के अनुसंधान और निगरानी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, यह भी कहा गया कि भारत ग्लेशियर के द्रव्यमान, विस्तार और गतिशीलता में परिवर्तनों की व्यवस्थित निगरानी के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के नेतृत्व में उन्नत दूर संवेदी और भूस्थेतिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री अनुसंधान केन्द्र (एनसीपीओआर), राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईएच), वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान और गोविन्द बल्लभ पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई) सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा समन्वित अनुसंधान के माध्यम से इन प्रयासों को और मजबूत किया जा रहा है। ये पहल ग्लेशियर प्रणालियों की वैज्ञानिक समझ को बढ़ाने और भारत के जल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा समन्वित बेहतर पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों और ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) जोखिम मानचित्रण के माध्यम से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में आपदा तैयारियों को मजबूत किया है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि बचाव तंत्र को मजबूत करने, डेटा साझा करने के ढांचे में सुधार करने और पर्वतीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए समन्वित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
वैश्विक संदर्भ को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलवायु कार्रवाई में समानता और साझा लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांत के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दक्षिण एशिया वैश्विक संचयी उत्सर्जन में न्यूनतम उत्सर्जन करता है लेकिन यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एक महत्वाकांक्षी और संतुलित जलवायु रणनीति पर काम कर रहा है। देश ने पेरिस समझौते के तहत अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है जिसमें निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं:
• देश की स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का 48 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा अब गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा से प्राप्त होता है;
• 2005 और 2020 के बीच सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36 प्रतिशत की कमी;
• 2005 और 2021 के बीच वन एवं वृक्ष आवरण में वृद्धि द्वारा 2.29 बिलियन टन कार्बनडाईऑक्साइड के बराबर अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण।
इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि जलवायु अनुकूलन और शमन के लिए विभेदित और संदर्भ-विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जिसमें विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों, विकास आवश्यकताओं और ऐतिहासिक जिम्मेदारियों को स्वीकार किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने वर्ष 2025 को ग्लेशियरों के संरक्षण का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष तथा क्रायोस्फेरिक विज्ञान के लिए कार्रवाई का दशक (2025-2034) घोषित किए जाने का स्वागत किया तथा विकासशील देशों के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग, साझा वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान तथा वित्तीय एवं तकनीकी सहायता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, विशेषज्ञता साझा करने तथा ग्लेशियरों को बचाने तथा हमारे साझा भविष्य के उपाय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।