Ministry of Defence
Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returns home after completing two-month-long 1,800-nautical-mile voyage to Seychelles
The expedition marks first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from Indian Armed Forces
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returned home on June 04, 2025, after completing a ground-breaking 1,800-nautical-mile international voyage to Seychelles. The historic expedition, launched on April 07, 2025, marks the first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from the Indian Armed Forces.
The expedition was ceremonially flagged-in by Commandant, College of Military Engineering Lieutenant General AK Ramesh in Mumbai. He hailed the mission as a milestone in the journey of gender-inclusive operational excellence. Applauding the courage and determination of the team, he emphasised the growing role of women as key contributors to the Armed Forces' operational strength.
Aboard the indigenously-built Indian Armed Services Vessel ‘Triveni’, a 56-foot sailing yacht, the team of 11 women officers from the Army, Navy and Air Force navigated nearly two months of challenging open-sea conditions. Enduring tropical squalls, rough sea states, and extended fatigue, the crew demonstrated exceptional endurance & unflinching resolve. The crew included:
• Indian Army - Lt Col Anuja, Maj Karamjeet, Maj Tanyah, Capt Omita, Capt Dauli and Capt Prajakta
• Indian Navy - Lt Cdr Priyanka
• Indian Air Force - Sqn Ldr Vibha, Sqn Ldr Shraddha, Sqn Ldr Aruvi and Sqn Ldr Vaishali
During its stopover in Seychelles, the crew participated in a series of high-level defence and diplomatic engagements, including formal interactions with the Seychellois Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Chief of Combined Defence Staff, and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. These events served to strengthen maritime diplomacy and further India’s strategic partnership with the Indian Ocean Island nation.
This initiative represents more than a naval feat—it is a celebration of ‘Nari Shakti’ in the Indian Armed Forces. It also stands as a shining example of Tri-services synergy.
As India continues to expand its maritime footprint and capabilities, the successful completion of this voyage serves as a symbol of the Armed Forces’ commitment to excellence, equality, and strategic vision - led proudly by its women warriors on the high seas.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तिन्ही सैन्य दलांच्या केवळ महिला सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेला सागरी मोहिमेचा चमू सेशेल्सपर्यंतचा 1,800 सागरी मैलांचा दोन महिन्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण करून मायदेशी परतला
04 JUN 2025 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2025
तिन्ही सैन्य दलांच्या केवळ महिला सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेला सागरी मोहिमेचा चमू आज 04 जून 2025 रोजी मायदेशी परतला. या चमूने सेशेल्सपर्यंतचा 1,800 सागरी मैलांचा ऐतिहासिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवास पूर्ण केला. या ऐतिहासिक मोहिमेला 07 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी प्रारंभ झाला होता. भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातील केवळ महिला सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या चमून केलेली ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय खुल्या समुद्रातील ही पहिली मोहीम ठरली आहे.
लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचे कमांडंट, लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए. के. रमेश यांनी या मोहिमेला मुंबईत झालेल्या औपचारिक समारंभात झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले होते. ही मोहीम लिंगभाव समावेशक कार्यान्वयनीन उत्कृष्टतेच्या वाटचातील एक मैलाचा दगड असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. या मोहिमेत सहभागी झालेल्या चमूचे धैर्य आणि दृढनिश्चयाचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले. सशस्त्र दलांच्या परिचालन क्षमतेत महत्वाचे योगदान देणाऱ्यांमध्ये महिलांची भूमिका वाढत असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
त्रिवेणी (56 फुटांची पाल नौका - sailing yacht) या स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या भारताच्या सशस्त्र दलाच्या सेवेतील जहाजावरून लष्कर, नौदल आणि वायुसेनेतील 11 महिला अधिकाऱ्यांच्या चमूने जवळपास दोन महिने खुल्या समुद्रातील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीचा सामना करत ही मोहिम पूर्ण केली. समुद्री वाऱ्याच्या तीव्र झडपा, सातत्याने बिघडणारी सागरी स्थिती आणि दीर्घकाळ थकवा सहन करत, या चमूने विलक्षण सहनशक्ती आणि अतूट दृढनिश्चयाचे दर्शन घडवले. या चमूत सहभागी असलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांची नावे खाली दिली आहेत. :
• भारतीय लष्कर : लेफ्टनंट कर्नल अनुजा, मेजर करमजीत, मेजर तान्या, कॅप्टन ओमिता, कॅप्टन दौली आणि कॅप्टन प्राजक्ता
• भारतीय नौदल : लेफ्टनंट कमांडर प्रियांका
• भारतीय वायुसेना : स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विभा, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर श्रद्धा, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अरुवी आणि स्क्वाड्रन लीडर वैशाली
या मोहिमेदरम्यान सेशेल्समधल्या थांब्याच्या वेळी या चमूने उच्च-स्तरीय संरक्षण विषयक आणि राजनैतिक कार्यक्रमांमध्येही सहभाग नोंदवला. याअंतर्गत त्यांनी सेशेल्सचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, संयुक्त संरक्षण दलांचे प्रमुख आणि सेशेल्समधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त यांच्याशी औपचारिक संवादही साधला. या कार्यक्रमांमुळे या चमूला आपली सागरी मुत्सद्देगिरी अधिक सक्षम करण्यात मदत झाली, तसेच हिंद महासागरातील बेट स्वरुपातील राष्ट्रांसोबत भारताची धोरणात्मक भागीदारीही अधिक विस्तारली.