Ministry of Defence
Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returns home after completing two-month-long 1,800-nautical-mile voyage to Seychelles
The expedition marks first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from Indian Armed Forces
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returned home on June 04, 2025, after completing a ground-breaking 1,800-nautical-mile international voyage to Seychelles. The historic expedition, launched on April 07, 2025, marks the first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from the Indian Armed Forces.
The expedition was ceremonially flagged-in by Commandant, College of Military Engineering Lieutenant General AK Ramesh in Mumbai. He hailed the mission as a milestone in the journey of gender-inclusive operational excellence. Applauding the courage and determination of the team, he emphasised the growing role of women as key contributors to the Armed Forces' operational strength.
Aboard the indigenously-built Indian Armed Services Vessel ‘Triveni’, a 56-foot sailing yacht, the team of 11 women officers from the Army, Navy and Air Force navigated nearly two months of challenging open-sea conditions. Enduring tropical squalls, rough sea states, and extended fatigue, the crew demonstrated exceptional endurance & unflinching resolve. The crew included:
• Indian Army - Lt Col Anuja, Maj Karamjeet, Maj Tanyah, Capt Omita, Capt Dauli and Capt Prajakta
• Indian Navy - Lt Cdr Priyanka
• Indian Air Force - Sqn Ldr Vibha, Sqn Ldr Shraddha, Sqn Ldr Aruvi and Sqn Ldr Vaishali
During its stopover in Seychelles, the crew participated in a series of high-level defence and diplomatic engagements, including formal interactions with the Seychellois Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Chief of Combined Defence Staff, and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. These events served to strengthen maritime diplomacy and further India’s strategic partnership with the Indian Ocean Island nation.
This initiative represents more than a naval feat—it is a celebration of ‘Nari Shakti’ in the Indian Armed Forces. It also stands as a shining example of Tri-services synergy.
As India continues to expand its maritime footprint and capabilities, the successful completion of this voyage serves as a symbol of the Armed Forces’ commitment to excellence, equality, and strategic vision - led proudly by its women warriors on the high seas.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
তিন বাহিনীর মহিলাদের নিয়ে গঠিত নৌ-অভিযাত্রী দল দু’মাস দীর্ঘ ১ হাজার ৮০০ নটিক্যাল মাইলের সেশেলস অভিযান সম্পন্ন করে দেশে ফিরেছে
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২৫
তিন বাহিনীর শুধুমাত্র মহিলাদের নিয়ে গঠিত নৌ-অভিযাত্রী দল ঐতিহাসিক ১ হাজার ৮০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল দীর্ঘ সেশেলস অভিযান শেষে ৪ জুন, ২০২৫ – এ দেশে ফিরেছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান শুরু হয়েছিল ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ তারিখে। এই প্রথম ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শুধুমাত্র মহিলাদের নিয়ে গঠিত দলের নৌ-অভিযান।
মুম্বাইতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন কলেজ অফ মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং – এর কমান্ডান্ট লেঃজেঃ এ কে রমেশ। তিনি এই অভিযানকে লিঙ্গ-নিরপেক্ষ, কার্যকরী ও উৎকর্ষের যাত্রায় একটি মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছেন। অভিযাত্রী দলের সাহস ও নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করে তিনি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কার্যকরী শক্তি বর্ধনে মহিলাদের ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
৫৬ ফুট দীর্ঘ দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ইয়টের যাত্রী ছিলেন স্থল, নৌ এবং বিমান বাহিনীর ১১ জন মহিলা আধিকারিক। দু’মাস ধরে তাঁরা খোলা আকাশের নীচে নিরক্ষীয় ঝড়, উত্তাল সমুদ্র এবং অসীম ক্লান্তি সহ্য করে তাঁদের ব্যতিক্রমী ধৈর্য, শক্তি ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। দলে ছিলেন –
• স্থল সেনা – লেঃকর্নেল অনুজা, মেজর করমজিৎ, মেজর তানিয়া, ক্যাপ্টেন অমিতা, ক্যপ্টেন দৌলি এবং ক্যাপ্টেন প্রযক্তা।
• নৌ-বাহিনী – লেঃ কমোডর প্রিয়াঙ্কা।
• বায়ুসেনা – স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার বিভা, স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার শ্রদ্ধা, স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার আরুভি এবং স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার বৈশালী।
সেশলসে অবস্থানকালে অভিযাত্রী দলের সদস্যরা শীর্ষ স্তরে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং কূটনৈতিক আলোচনায় যোগ দেন। সেশলসের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী, চিফ অফ কম্বাইন্ড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এবং সেদেশে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গেও আনুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠক হয়। সামুদ্রিক কূটনীতি জোরদার করতে এবং ভারত মহাসাগরে দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি করতেই এই বৈঠক।
এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি নৌ-অভিযান নয়, এটি ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ‘নারী শক্তি’র উদযাপনও। এছাড়াও এটি তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের উজ্জ্বল প্রতীক।
সাগর অঞ্চলে পদচিহ্ন রাখতে এবং সক্ষমতার প্রসার ঘটাতে যেখানে ভারত চেষ্টা করছে, এই সফল অভিযান সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর উৎকর্ষ, সাম্য এবং কৌশলগত দর্শনে দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতীক, গভীর সমুদ্রে যার নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন নারী যোদ্ধারা গর্বের সঙ্গে।