Ministry of Defence
Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returns home after completing two-month-long 1,800-nautical-mile voyage to Seychelles
The expedition marks first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from Indian Armed Forces
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returned home on June 04, 2025, after completing a ground-breaking 1,800-nautical-mile international voyage to Seychelles. The historic expedition, launched on April 07, 2025, marks the first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from the Indian Armed Forces.
The expedition was ceremonially flagged-in by Commandant, College of Military Engineering Lieutenant General AK Ramesh in Mumbai. He hailed the mission as a milestone in the journey of gender-inclusive operational excellence. Applauding the courage and determination of the team, he emphasised the growing role of women as key contributors to the Armed Forces' operational strength.
Aboard the indigenously-built Indian Armed Services Vessel ‘Triveni’, a 56-foot sailing yacht, the team of 11 women officers from the Army, Navy and Air Force navigated nearly two months of challenging open-sea conditions. Enduring tropical squalls, rough sea states, and extended fatigue, the crew demonstrated exceptional endurance & unflinching resolve. The crew included:
• Indian Army - Lt Col Anuja, Maj Karamjeet, Maj Tanyah, Capt Omita, Capt Dauli and Capt Prajakta
• Indian Navy - Lt Cdr Priyanka
• Indian Air Force - Sqn Ldr Vibha, Sqn Ldr Shraddha, Sqn Ldr Aruvi and Sqn Ldr Vaishali
During its stopover in Seychelles, the crew participated in a series of high-level defence and diplomatic engagements, including formal interactions with the Seychellois Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Chief of Combined Defence Staff, and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. These events served to strengthen maritime diplomacy and further India’s strategic partnership with the Indian Ocean Island nation.
This initiative represents more than a naval feat—it is a celebration of ‘Nari Shakti’ in the Indian Armed Forces. It also stands as a shining example of Tri-services synergy.
As India continues to expand its maritime footprint and capabilities, the successful completion of this voyage serves as a symbol of the Armed Forces’ commitment to excellence, equality, and strategic vision - led proudly by its women warriors on the high seas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
त्रि-सेवा अखिल महिला नौकायन अभियान दल सेशेल्स की दो महीने लंबी 1,800 समुद्री मील की यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद घर लौटा
यह अभियान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की महिला टीम द्वारा पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र नौकायन मिशन है
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
तीनों सेनाओं की महिला नौकायन अभियान टीम 04 जून, 2025 को सेशेल्स की 1,800 समुद्री मील की अभूतपूर्व अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद स्वदेश लौट आई है। 07 अप्रैल, 2025 को आरंभ हुआ यह ऐतिहासिक अभियान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की महिला टीम द्वारा किया गया पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओपन-सी नौकायन मिशन है।
मुंबई में कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ए.के. रमेश ने इस अभियान को औपचारिक रूप से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उन्होंने इस मिशन को लैंगिक-समावेशी परिचालन उत्कृष्टता की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर बताया। टीम के साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन शक्ति में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका पर बल दिया।
स्वदेश में निर्मित भारतीय सशस्त्र सेवा पोत 'त्रिवेणी' 56-फुट लंबी नौका पर सवार होकर सेना नौसेना और वायुसेना की 11 महिला अधिकारियों की टीम ने लगभग दो महीने तक समुद्र की चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में ये यात्रा की उष्णकटिबंधीय तूफानों समुद्र की खराब स्थितियों और लंबे समय तक थकान को झेलते हुए, चालक दल ने असाधारण धीरज और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया। चालक दल में शामिल थे:
• भारतीय सेना - लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल अनुजा, मेजर करमजीत, मेजर तान्याह, कैप्टन ओमिता, कैप्टन डौली और कैप्टन प्राजक्ता
• भारतीय नौसेना - लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर प्रियंका
• भारतीय वायु सेना - स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विभा, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर श्रद्धा, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अरुवी और स्क्वाड्रन लीडर वैशाली
इस दौरान सेशेल्स में चालक दल ने कई उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा और कूटनीतिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया जिसमें सेशेल्स के विदेश मंत्री, संयुक्त रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख और सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त के साथ औपचारिक बातचीत शामिल थी। इन कार्यक्रमों ने समुद्री कूटनीति को मजबूत करने और हिंद महासागर के द्वीप राष्ट्र के साथ भारत की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया।
यह पहल नौसेना की एक उपलब्धि से कहीं अधिक है - यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में 'नारी शक्ति' का उत्सव है। यह तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल का एक शानदार उदाहरण भी है।
भारत समुद्र में अपनी उपस्थिति और क्षमताओं का निरंतर विस्तार कर रहा है इसलिए इस यात्रा का सफल होना सशस्त्र बलों की उत्कृष्टता, समानता और रणनीतिक दृष्टि के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है - जिसका नेतृत्व समुद्र में महिला योद्धाओं द्वारा गर्व के साथ किया जा रहा है।