Ministry of Defence
Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returns home after completing two-month-long 1,800-nautical-mile voyage to Seychelles
The expedition marks first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from Indian Armed Forces
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Tri-Services All-Women Sailing Expedition team returned home on June 04, 2025, after completing a ground-breaking 1,800-nautical-mile international voyage to Seychelles. The historic expedition, launched on April 07, 2025, marks the first-ever international open-sea sailing mission by an all-women team from the Indian Armed Forces.
The expedition was ceremonially flagged-in by Commandant, College of Military Engineering Lieutenant General AK Ramesh in Mumbai. He hailed the mission as a milestone in the journey of gender-inclusive operational excellence. Applauding the courage and determination of the team, he emphasised the growing role of women as key contributors to the Armed Forces' operational strength.
Aboard the indigenously-built Indian Armed Services Vessel ‘Triveni’, a 56-foot sailing yacht, the team of 11 women officers from the Army, Navy and Air Force navigated nearly two months of challenging open-sea conditions. Enduring tropical squalls, rough sea states, and extended fatigue, the crew demonstrated exceptional endurance & unflinching resolve. The crew included:
• Indian Army - Lt Col Anuja, Maj Karamjeet, Maj Tanyah, Capt Omita, Capt Dauli and Capt Prajakta
• Indian Navy - Lt Cdr Priyanka
• Indian Air Force - Sqn Ldr Vibha, Sqn Ldr Shraddha, Sqn Ldr Aruvi and Sqn Ldr Vaishali
During its stopover in Seychelles, the crew participated in a series of high-level defence and diplomatic engagements, including formal interactions with the Seychellois Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Chief of Combined Defence Staff, and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles. These events served to strengthen maritime diplomacy and further India’s strategic partnership with the Indian Ocean Island nation.
This initiative represents more than a naval feat—it is a celebration of ‘Nari Shakti’ in the Indian Armed Forces. It also stands as a shining example of Tri-services synergy.
As India continues to expand its maritime footprint and capabilities, the successful completion of this voyage serves as a symbol of the Armed Forces’ commitment to excellence, equality, and strategic vision - led proudly by its women warriors on the high seas.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளின் மகளிர், செஷல்ஸுக்கு மேற்கொண்டிருந்த இரண்டு மாத கால பாய்மரக் கப்பல் சுற்றுப் பயணம் முடிவடைந்து, குழு தாயகம் திரும்பியது
04 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் மகளிர், செஷல்ஸுக்கு மேற்கொண்டிருந்த 1,800 கடல் மைல் தூர பாய்மரக் கப்பல் சுற்றுப் பயணத்தை முடித்துக்கொண்டு, ஜூன் 04, 2025 அன்று முப்படைகளின் அனைத்து மகளிர் குழு தாயகம் திரும்பியது. ஏப்ரல் 07, 2025 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம், இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து மகளிர் குழுவின் முதல் சர்வதேச பாய்மரக் கப்பல் சுற்றுப் பயணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மும்பையில் உள்ள ராணுவ பொறியியல் கல்லூரியின் கமாண்டன்ட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஏ.கே. ரமேஷ் இந்த பயணத்தை சம்பிரதாயபூர்வமாக தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய ஆயுத சேவைகள் கப்பலான 'திரிவேணியில்’, ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 11 பெண் அதிகாரிகள் குழு கிட்டத்தட்ட இரண்டு மாதங்கள் சவாலான திறந்தவெளி நிலைமைகளில் பயணித்தது. வெப்பமண்டல புயல்கள், கரடுமுரடான கடல் நாடுகள் மற்றும் நீடித்த சோர்வு ஆகியவற்றைத் தாங்கி, குழுவினர் அசாத்தியமான சகிப்புத்தன்மை மற்றும் அசைக்க முடியாத மன உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
செஷல்ஸில் அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் தலைவர் மற்றும் செஷெல்ஸிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் ஆகியோருடன் உயர் மட்ட பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ராஜதந்திர செயல்பாடுகளில் குழுவினர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் கடல்சார் ராஜதந்திரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் தீவு தேசத்துடனான இந்தியாவின் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133942