Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records over 211 Cr Aadhaar authentication transaction in May, powering India’s digital economy and welfare services
Face Authentication continues to grow with 15.43 Cr transactions during the month
05 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders executed over 211 crore authentication transactions in May 2025 taking the cumulative number of such transactions to more than 15,223 crores since inception.
The May 2025 authentication transactions are more than the previous month, as well as of May 2024 when 201.76 Cr such transactions were carried out.
The growing number shows, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing a facilitating role in effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
The growing authentication numbers highlights the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions of UIDAI too witnessed a consistent growth. In May, 15.49 crore face authentication transactions were recorded, which underlines the adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders.
More than 100 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in May over 37 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने मे महिन्यात 211 कोटींहून अधिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची नोंद करून भारताच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेला आणि कल्याणकारी सेवांना दिले बळ
05 JUN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2025
आधार क्रमांकधारकांनी मे 2025 मध्ये 211 कोटींहून अधिक प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार केले असून, आधार प्रमाणीकरणाच्या सुरुवातीपासून झालेल्या व्यवहारांची एकूण संख्या 15,223 कोटींहून अधिक झाली आहे.
मे 2025 मधील प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार मागील महिन्याच्या, तसेच मे 2024 मधील व्यवहारांच्या तुलनेत अधिक आहेत. मे 2024 मध्ये असे 201.76 कोटी व्यवहार झाले होते.
वाढत्या संख्येवरून असे दिसून येते की आधार द्वारे प्रमाणीकरण प्रभावी कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या वितरणात आणि सेवा प्रदात्यांनी देऊ केलेल्या विविध सेवांचा स्वेच्छेने लाभ घेण्यामध्ये कशी उपयुक्त भूमिका बजावत आहे. कोट्यवधी लोकांचे जगणे सुलभ करणारे हे प्रभावी साधन आहे.
प्रमाणीकरणाचे वाढते आकडे आधारचा व्यापक वापर आणि उपयुक्तता तसेच देशातील डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेची वाढ अधोरेखित करतात. यूआयडीएआयच्या एआय/एमएल आधारित आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सोल्युशन्समध्येही सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ झाली आहे. मे महिन्यात 15.49 कोटी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन व्यवहारांची नोंद झाली, ज्यावरून या प्रमाणीकरण पद्धतीचा अवलंब आणि आधार क्रमांकधारकांना त्याचा कसा फायदा होत आहे हे अधोरेखित होते. सरकारी मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, वित्तीय संस्था, तेल विपणन कंपन्या, दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादार अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील 100 हून अधिक संस्था लाभ आणि सेवांच्या सुरळीत वितरणासाठी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशनचा वापर करत आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे मे महिन्यात 37 कोटींहून अधिक ई-केवायसी व्यवहार झाले. बँकिंग आणि बिगर-बँकिंग वित्तीय सेवांसह इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये ग्राहकांना अधिक चांगला अनुभव देण्यात आणि व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यात आधार ई-केवायसी सेवा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.