Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records over 211 Cr Aadhaar authentication transaction in May, powering India’s digital economy and welfare services
Face Authentication continues to grow with 15.43 Cr transactions during the month
05 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders executed over 211 crore authentication transactions in May 2025 taking the cumulative number of such transactions to more than 15,223 crores since inception.
The May 2025 authentication transactions are more than the previous month, as well as of May 2024 when 201.76 Cr such transactions were carried out.
The growing number shows, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing a facilitating role in effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
The growing authentication numbers highlights the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions of UIDAI too witnessed a consistent growth. In May, 15.49 crore face authentication transactions were recorded, which underlines the adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders.
More than 100 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in May over 37 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے ماہ مئی میں 211 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار تصدیق کا عمل انجام دیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور فلاحی خدمات کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی
ماہ کے دوران 15.43 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز کے ساتھ چہرے کی تصدیق میں اضافہ جاری رہا
05 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں نے مئی 2025 میں 211 کروڑ سے زیادہ تصدیق کا عمل انجام دیا جس سے اس طرح کے لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد شروع سے 15,223 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔
مئی 2025 کی توثیق کے لین دین پچھلے مہینے سے زیادہ ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ مئی 2024 تک جب 201.76 کروڑ ایسے لین دین کیے گئے تھے۔
بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح آدھار پر مبنی توثیق کارآمد فلاحی ڈیلیوری، اور خدمت فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی مختلف خدمات سے رضاکارانہ طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے میں سہولت کار کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کا ایک محرک ہے۔
بڑھتے ہوئے تصدیق کے نمبر آدھار کے وسیع استعمال اور افادیت اور ملک میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے اے آئی / ایم ایل پر مبنی آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کے حل میں بھی مسلسل ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی۔ مئی میں، 15.49 کروڑ چہرے کی تصدیق کے عمل کو ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جو اس تصدیق کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے اور اس سے آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کو کس طرح فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں، مالیاتی اداروں، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ ادارے فوائد اور خدمات کی آسانی سے فراہمی کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں، مالیاتی اداروں، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ ادارے فوائد اور خدمات کی آسانی سے فراہمی کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔