Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records over 211 Cr Aadhaar authentication transaction in May, powering India’s digital economy and welfare services
Face Authentication continues to grow with 15.43 Cr transactions during the month
05 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders executed over 211 crore authentication transactions in May 2025 taking the cumulative number of such transactions to more than 15,223 crores since inception.
The May 2025 authentication transactions are more than the previous month, as well as of May 2024 when 201.76 Cr such transactions were carried out.
The growing number shows, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing a facilitating role in effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
The growing authentication numbers highlights the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions of UIDAI too witnessed a consistent growth. In May, 15.49 crore face authentication transactions were recorded, which underlines the adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders.
More than 100 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in May over 37 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने मई में 211 करोड़ से अधिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन दर्ज किए, जिससे भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और कल्याण सेवाओं को बल मिला
मई महीने के दौरान 15 दशमलव 43 करोड़ फेस प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन के साथ इसमें वृद्धि जारी है
05 JUN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
आधार धारकों ने मई 2025 में 211 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए। इससे ऐसे लेनदेन की संचयी संख्या स्थापना के बाद से 15 हज़ार 223 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई।
मई 2025 के प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन पिछले महीने की तुलना में अधिक हैं। मई 2024 में 201 दशमलव 76 करोड़ ऐसे लेनदेन किए गए थे।
यह बढ़ती संख्या दर्शाती है कि कैसे आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण प्रभावी कल्याण वितरण में एक सुविधाजनक भूमिका निभा रहा है और सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा दी जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवाओं का स्वेच्छा से लाभ उठा रहा है। यह लाखों लोगों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने का उत्प्रेरक है।
प्रमाणीकरण की बढ़ती संख्या आधार के व्यापक उपयोग और उपयोगिता तथा देश में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को दर्शाती है।
यूआईडीएआई के एआई/एमएल आधारित आधार फेस प्रमाणीकरण समाधानों में भी लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई। मई में 15 दशमलव 49 करोड़ फेस प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन दर्ज किए गए, जो इस प्रमाणीकरण पद्धति को अपनाने और आधार संख्या धारकों को इससे होने वाले लाभ को दर्शाता है।
सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, तेल विपणन कंपनियों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित 100 से अधिक संस्थाएँ लाभ और सेवाओं के सुचारू वितरण के लिए फेस प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग कर रही हैं।
इसी तरह मई में 37 करोड़ से अधिक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए। आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं सहित क्षेत्रों में ग्राहक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और व्यापार करने में आसानी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।