Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On World Environment Day 2025, MoSJE launches a Nationwide Digital Application for Profiling Waste Pickers under the NAMASTE Scheme
Government reaffirms its commitment to Environmental Justice and Worker Dignity by safeguarding the role of Waste Pickers and celebrating their contribution to Combating Plastic Pollution
05 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day 2025, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) reaffirmed its commitment to environmental justice and worker dignity, by launching a Nationwide Digital Application - Waste Picker Enumeration App - for profiling Waste Pickers under the NAMASTE Scheme, in New Delhi today. The event was graced by the presence of Union Minister of State (SJE) Shri B L Verma, Secretary (DoSJE), Shri Amit Yadav, Senior Economic Advisor (MoSJE), Smt. Yogita Swaroop, Ms. Manvita Baradi, Founder and Director, UMC and Shri P.K. Singh, Managing Director, NSKFDC.
With the inclusion of Waste Pickers, NAMASTE now aims to enumerate 2.5 lakh individuals, offering them formal identity, social protection, skill development, and collective empowerment. This historic step formally recognizes Waste Pickers as critical actors in India's circular economy and aims to provide them with safer working conditions, better access to entitlements, and long-term livelihood security. The expanded NAMASTE Scheme seeks to profile:
• Issue occupational photo ID cards to Waste Pickers
• Provide health insurance under Ayushman Bharat (PM-JAY)
• Deliver PPE kits, skilling, and access to capital subsidies
• Strengthen Waste Picker Collectives to manage 750 DryWaste Collection Centers (DWCCs)
By recognizing and integrating Waste Pickers into formal urban systems, the Government of India takes a step toward building a more inclusive, equitable, and environmentally resilient sanitation ecosystem. During the event, along with the formal launch of the Waste Picker Enumeration App, two major knowledge products were also released:
• ‘Resource Guide: Mainstreaming Waste Picker Collectives as Service Delivery Partners’, and
• ‘Charting Change: Socio-Economic Insights into India’s Sanitation Workforce (2023–2025)’
The National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) is an ongoing Central Sector Scheme jointly implemented by MoSJE and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) with NSKFDC being implementation agency for sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs). The scheme expanded its mandate in June 2024 to include Waste Pickers.
As of May 29, 2025, the scheme has successfully:
• Enumerated and validated over 80,000 SSWs
• Facilitated the distribution of 26,447 Ayushman Bharat health cards
• Delivered over 45,781 PPE kits
• Provided 354 Emergency Response Safety Kits

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालयने नमस्ते योजना के तहत कचरा बीनने वालों की प्रोफाइलिंग हेतु एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल एप्लिकेशनलॉन्च किया
सरकार ने कचरा बीनने वालों की भूमिका की रक्षा करके और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने में उनके योगदान का उत्सव मनाकर पर्यावरणीय न्याय एवं श्रमिकोंकी गरिमा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
05 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में नमस्तेयोजना के तहत कचरा बीनने वालों की प्रोफाइलिंग हेतु एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल एप्लीकेशन - वेस्ट पिकर एन्यूमरेशन ऐप - लॉन्च करके पर्यावरणीय न्याय एवं श्रमिकों की गरिमा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के सचिवश्री अमित यादव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) की वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती योगिता स्वरूप, यूएमसी की संस्थापक एवं निदेशकसुश्री मन्विता बराडीतथा एनएसकेएफडीसी केप्रबंध निदेशकश्री पी.के. सिंहने भाग लिया।
कचरा बीनने वालों को शामिल करने के साथ, नमस्तेका लक्ष्य अब 2.5 लाख व्यक्तियों की गणना करना है औरउन्हें औपचारिक पहचान, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं सामूहिक सशक्तिकरण प्रदान करना है। यह ऐतिहासिक कदम औपचारिक रूप से कचरा बीनने वालों को भारत की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण अंग के रूप में मान्यता देता है और इसका लक्ष्य इन श्रमिकों को कामकाज की सुरक्षित परिस्थितियां, अधिकारों तक बेहतर पहुंच और दीर्घकालिक आजीविका सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। विस्तारित नमस्तेयोजना का लक्ष्य है:
• कचरा बीनने वालों को पेशेवर फोटो पहचान पत्र जारी करना
• आयुष्मान भारत (पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करना
• पीपीई किट, कौशल विकास और पूंजीगत सब्सिडी सुलभ कराना
• 750 सूखा कचरा संग्रह केन्द्रों (डीडब्ल्यूसीसी) का प्रबंधन करने हेतु कचरा बीनने वालों के समूहों को मजबूत करना
कचरा बीनने वालों को औपचारिक शहरी प्रणालियों में मान्यता देकर और उन्हें शामिल करके, भारत सरकार एक अधिक समावेशी, न्यायसंगत एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छता संबंधी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक कदम उठा रही है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कचरा बीनने वालों की गणना संबंधी ऐप के औपचारिक शुभारंभ के साथ-साथ दो प्रमुख ‘ज्ञान’ उत्पाद भी जारी किए गए:
• ‘रिसोर्स गाइड: मेनस्ट्रीमिंग वेस्ट पिकर कलेक्टिव्स एज सर्विस डिलीवरी पार्टनर्स’, और
• ‘चार्टिंग चेंज: सोशियो-इकॉनोमिक इनसाइट्स इन्टू इंडियाज सैनिटेशन वर्कफोर्स (2023-2025)’
नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) वर्तमान में सक्रिय एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसे सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसमें एनएसकेएफडीसी सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है। जून 2024 में इस योजना का दायरा बढ़ाकर इसमें कचरा बीनने वालों को भी शामिल कर दिया गया।
29 मई, 2025 तक इस योजना ने सफलतापूर्वक:
• 80,000 से अधिक एसएसडब्ल्यूकी गणना और सत्यापन किया
• 26,447 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के वितरण में सहायता प्रदान की
• 45,781 से अधिक पीपीई किट वितरित किए
• 354 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सुरक्षा किट प्रदान किए