Ministry of Jal Shakti
World Environment Day 2025: Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil Leads Major Environmental Initiatives at Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh
Protection of rivers is an act of devotion and responsibility: Union Minister
The event reflected India’s strengthened resolve towards holistic river rejuvenation and sustainable environmental practices
05 JUN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
A special event was organised in Bulandshahr district of Uttar Pradesh on the occasion of World Environment Day 2025, under the aegis of the ‘Namami Gange Mission’. Presided over by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, the event reflected India’s strengthened resolve towards holistic river rejuvenation and sustainable environmental practices. The event centred around three key themes: Ecological restoration, Promotion of sustainable practices, and Integration of modern technology for river conservation.
In his address, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil emphasized that rivers like the Ganga are revered as ‘Maa’ in our culture, making their protection an act of devotion and responsibility. He highlighted plastic pollution as one of the greatest challenges and stressed the urgent need to curb pollution at its source, eliminate plastic use, and raise public awareness. Shri Paatil praised the Namami Gange Mission for installing Sewage Treatment Plants across the Ganga basin to prevent untreated water from entering the river. He underscored the vital role of Ganga Praharis in cleaning and protecting the river and insisted on strict action against polluters. Pointing to the presence of aquatic life as evidence of the river’s improving health, he advocated for natural farming practices that reduce chemical fertilizer use, thereby protecting both soil and water quality. He also affirmed the government’s commitment to conserving the Ganga’s tributaries, emphasizing that these efforts are crucial for securing a sustainable future for coming generations.
The event was graced by Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Shri Chandrpal Singh, MLA, Shri Davendra Singh Lodhi, Shri Sanjay Sharma, MLA, Ms. Shruti, District Magistrate, Bulandshahr, Dr. Ruchi Badola from the Wildlife Institute of India among other eminent guests. It also saw enthusiastic participation from Ganga Praharis, volunteers from the Namami Gange project, experts from CIFRI, representatives from TSA, members of the NAPS, and the dedicated team of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)—all highlighting the strong collective commitment to river conservation and environmental awareness.
Addressing the gathering, Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, emphasized that conserving the Ganga and its tributaries is a shared responsibility that safeguards our cultural heritage and secures clean water for future generations. He highlighted that the Namami Gange programme has sparked a historic transformation in river conservation, with over ₹40,000 crore invested in nearly 500 projects nationwide to revive water resources and ecosystems. He noted the crucial role of modern technologies such as drone surveys to detect pollution hotspots and e-flow notifications to maintain natural river flows in protecting aquatic biodiversity. Shri Mital stressed that Namami Gange has evolved into a Jan Andolan (people’s movement), with the active participation of more than 145 cities through platforms like the River Cities Alliance. He proudly mentioned the mission’s international recognition as one of the world’s top 10 ecosystem restoration initiatives at the UN Biodiversity Conference in Montreal. Above all, he highlighted the vital role of India’s youth, whose engagement and renewed perspective towards rivers as the foundation of life is driving this national renaissance.
Ecological Restoration Initiatives: The event marked significant steps towards restoring the Ganga’s aquatic ecosystem. Shri C.R. Patil released fish fingerlings and turtles at Basi Ghat, Narora—a vital move to revive the aquatic food chain. He also visited the Ganga Aqua Life Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre in Narora, which plays a crucial role in conserving endangered species like Gangetic dolphins and freshwater turtles. The Minister explored an exhibition organised by the District Ganga Committee and interacted with researchers, underscoring the importance of scientific knowledge and local participation in preserving riverine ecology.
Shri Patil also actively took part in a cleanliness drive at the ghat, joined by Ganga Praharis, volunteers, and municipal staff—reflecting the community’s and leadership’s commitment to river conservation. Additionally, a street play (Nukkad Natak) on the themes of personal responsibility, pollution control, and the spiritual and ecological significance of the Ganga was performed.
Promoting Sustainable Practices
Aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Ek Ped, Maa Ke Naam,” a vibrant tree plantation drive was conducted during the event, underscoring the role of afforestation in maintaining ecological balance. The plantation of around 100 trees were done dedicated to Maa Ganga in Gangamurti park. Afforestation is an important initiative in promoting sustainable management of river basin.
Shri C.R. Patil also inaugurated a workshop on natural farming and agricultural innovation, which saw active participation from farmers, agricultural experts, and students across the country. The discussions focused on promoting chemical-free farming, enhancing soil health, and addressing climate change challenges. Emphasizing the importance of natural farming, Shri Patil highlighted how traditional practices—such as the use of cow dung-based bio-inputs—can reduce dependency on chemical fertilizers, improve soil fertility, and prevent harmful runoff into rivers like the Ganga.
Leveraging Modern Technology for Effective Conservation: A key feature of the event was the launch of a drone and LiDAR survey to locate all the drains flowing in the Ganga river. The survey aims to uniquely identify all the drains flowing in the river and design interventions to ensure pollutants are not discharged into the river. Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil highlighted the importance of integrating modern technology into conservation efforts. These advanced tools provide clear and actionable data, enabling authorities to focus special attention on affected areas and implement targeted, effective interventions. This approach ensures optimal utilization of resources and timely, impactful pollution control measures.
Ganga Praharis and Youth Participation and Interaction
During the programme, the Minister engaged with over 200 Ganga Praharis, school students, and MSc students. These young participants shared their initiatives to promote eco-friendly practices. The National River Conservation Directorate (NRCD) report was also released, providing information on ongoing projects and environmental data.
A unique initiative at the event was the inauguration of a specially designed mobile bus by the National Book Trust (NBT). This travelling library aims to promote environmental awareness across rural and semi-urban areas through literature, storytelling sessions, and interactive learning. By reaching out to diverse communities this Pustak Parikrama will play a key role in nurturing a culture of ecological responsibility and conservation consciousness.
The event served as a powerful example of how science, tradition, policy, and community participation can come together for meaningful environmental change. From ecological restoration efforts and the promotion of sustainable agricultural practices to the integration of modern technologies and youth engagement, the event showcased a holistic and inclusive approach to river conservation. It reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to protecting the Ganga and its tributaries—not just as a national river, but as a sacred and life-giving force for generations to come.

جل شکتی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025: مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل کی قیادت میں بلند شہر، اتر پردیش میں اہم ماحولیاتی اقدامات
دریاؤں کا تحفظ ایک عبادت اور ذمہ داری کا عمل ہے: مرکزی وزیر
یہ تقریب دریاؤں کی ہمہ جہت تجدید اور پائیدار عالمی ماحولیاتی طریقوں کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
05 JUN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کے موقع پر اتر پردیش کے بلند شہر ضلع میں ’نمامی گنگے مشن‘ کے تحت ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کی۔ یہ پروگرام دریاؤں کی ہمہ جہت تجدید اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی طریقوں کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کا مظہر تھا۔
یہ تقریب تین اہم موضوعات کے گرد مرکوز رہی:ماحولیاتی بحالی، پائیدار طریقوں کا فروغ، اور دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گنگا جیسی ندیاں ہماری ثقافت میں ’ماں‘ کے طور پر پوجی جاتی ہیں، اس لیے ان کا تحفظ ایک عبادت اور ذمہ داری کا عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے پلاسٹک آلودگی کو ایک بڑا چیلنج قرار دیا اور اس کی روک تھام کے لیے ماخذ پر ہی آلودگی کو قابو پانے، پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے اور عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب پاٹل نے گنگا طاس کے علاقوں میں سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس لگانے کے لیے نمامی گنگے مشن کی تعریف کی تاکہ بغیر صفائی کے پانی کو دریا میں جانے سے روکا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے گنگا پرہاریوں کے کردار کو سراہا جو دریا کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں، اور آلودگی پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے دریائی جانداروں کی موجودگی کو دریا کی صحت میں بہتری کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کی وکالت کی، جس سے کیمیائی کھادوں کا استعمال کم ہوتا ہے اور مٹی و پانی دونوں کے معیار کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا کہ گنگا کی معاون ندیوں کا بھی تحفظ کیا جائے گا، کیونکہ یہ کوششیں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں نہایت اہم ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل، رکن اسمبلی جناب چندرپال سنگھ، جناب دیویندر سنگھ لودھی، رکن اسمبلی جناب سنجے شرما، ضلع مجسٹریٹ بلند شہر محترمہ شروتی، اور بھارتیہ جنگلی حیاتیات کے ادارے سے ڈاکٹر رچی بدولا سمیت دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس کے علاوہ اس تقریب میں گنگا پرہاری، نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ کے رضاکار، سی آئی ایف آر آئی کے ماہرین، ٹی ایس اے کے نمائندے، این اے پی ایس کے اراکین، اور نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگاکی پرعزم ٹیم نے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی،جو دریاؤں کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کے لیے ایک مضبوط اجتماعی عزم کا مظہر تھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کا تحفظ ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے، جو نہ صرف ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کرتا ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صاف پانی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام نے دریاؤں کے تحفظ میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی لائی ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں پانی کے وسائل اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے تقریباً 500 منصوبوں پر 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں جیسے ڈرون سروے (آلودگی کے مراکز کی شناخت کے لیے) اور ای-فلو نوٹیفکیشنز (قدرتی دریا کے بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے) کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو آبی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب متل نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ نمامی گنگے اب ایک ’’جن آندولن‘‘ یعنی عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے، جس میں ملک کے 145 سے زائد شہروں نے رِور سٹیز الائنس جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے سرگرم شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ اس مشن کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی سراہا گیا ہے، اور اسے مونٹریال میں اقوام متحدہ کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کانفرنس میں دنیا کے سرفہرست 10 ماحولیاتی بحالی منصوبوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سب سے بڑھ کر، انہوں نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا، جن کی وابستگی اور دریاؤں کو زندگی کی بنیاد کے طور پر دیکھنے کی نئی سوچ اس قومی بیداری کی تحریک کو متحرک کر رہی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی بحالی کی کوششیں:اس تقریب کے دوران گنگا کے آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نروڑا کے باسی گھاٹ پر مچھلیوں کے بچے (فِش فنگر لنگز) اور کچھوے چھوڑے، جو آبی خوراکی زنجیر کی بحالی کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے نروڑا میں واقع گنگا ایکوا لائف ریسکیو اینڈ ری ہیبیلیٹیشن مرکز کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو گنگا ڈولفن اور میٹھے پانی کے کچھوؤں جیسے نایاب جانداروں کے تحفظ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ضلعی گنگا کمیٹی کی جانب سے منعقدہ نمائش کا مشاہدہ بھی کیا اور محققین سے گفتگو کی، جس سے دریائی ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں سائنسی علم اور مقامی شراکت داری کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوئی۔
جناب پاٹل نے گھاٹ پر صفائی مہم میں بھی سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا، جس میں گنگا پرہاری، رضاکار، اور بلدیہ کے عملے نے بھی شمولیت کی،یہ قیادت اور مقامی برادری کے دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا مظہر تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ ایک اسٹریٹ پلے (نکڑ ناٹک) بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس میں ذاتی ذمہ داری، آلودگی پر قابو پانے، اور گنگا کی روحانی و ماحولیاتی اہمیت جیسے موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
پائیدار طریقوں کا فروغ
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن ’’ایک پیڑ، ماں کے نام‘‘ کے تحت اس تقریب کے دوران ایک پُرجوش شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے میں جنگلات کے فروغ کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
گنگا مورتی پارک میں ’’ماں گنگا‘‘ کے نام پر تقریباً 100 درخت لگائے گئے۔دریائی طاس کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شجرکاری ایک نہایت اہم اقدام ہے۔
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے قدرتی کاشتکاری اور زرعی جدت پر مبنی ایک ورکشاپ کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جس میں ملک بھر سے کسانوں، زرعی ماہرین اور طلبہ نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔اس ورکشاپ میں کیمیائی اجزاء سے پاک کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے، مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے جیسے اہم موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب پاٹل نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ روایتی طریقے، جیسے گوبر سے تیار کردہ حیاتیاتی اجزاء کا استعمال—نہ صرف کیمیائی کھادوں پر انحصار کم کر سکتے ہیں بلکہ مٹی کی زرخیزی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں اور دریاؤں، خصوصاً گنگا، میں مضر بہاؤکو روکنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
مؤثر تحفظ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال:تقریب کی ایک اہم جھلک گنگا میں بہنے والے تمام نالوں کی شناخت کے لیے ڈرون اور لائی ڈارسروے کا آغاز تھا۔ اس سروے کا مقصد دریائے گنگا میں بہنے والے تمام نالوں کی منفرد شناخت کرنا اور ایسے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کرنا ہے تاکہ آلودہ پانی کو دریا میں خارج ہونے سے روکا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے تحفظ کے اقدامات میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جدید آلات واضح اور قابل عمل ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے متعلقہ حکام متاثرہ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں اور مؤثر، ہدف شدہ اقدامات نافذ کر سکتے ہیں۔یہ طریقہ کار وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال اور آلودگی پر بروقت و مؤثر قابو پانے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
گنگا پرہاریوں اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت و تبادلہ خیال
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے 200 سے زائد گنگا پرہاریوں، اسکول کے طلبہ، اور ایم ایس سی کے طلبہ سے ملاقات کی۔
ان نوجوان شرکاء نے ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں اور اقدامات پیش کیے۔
اسی موقع پر نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن ڈائریکٹوریٹکی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی، جس میں جاری منصوبوں اور ماحولیاتی معلومات کا تفصیلی خاکہ شامل ہے۔
تقریب میں ایک منفرد اقدام کے طور پر نیشنل بک ٹرسٹکی جانب سے خاص طور پر تیار کردہ موبائل بس کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔یہ متحرک لائبریری دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ادب، کہانی سنانے کے سیشنز، اور تعاملی تعلیم کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔مختلف طبقوں تک پہنچ کر یہ ’’پُستک پریکرما‘‘ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور تحفظ کے شعور کو پروان چڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
یہ تقریب اس بات کی ایک طاقتور مثال تھی کہ کس طرح سائنس، روایت، حکومتی پالیسی، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت مل کر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کر سکتی ہے۔ماحولیاتی بحالی کی کوششوں، پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے فروغ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام، اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت سے یہ پروگرام دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع اور شامل نظریہ پیش کرتا ہے۔اس تقریب نے بھارت حکومت کے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے تحفظ کے عزم کو دوبارہ مضبوطی سے ظاہر کیا—جو نہ صرف ایک قومی دریا ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مقدس اور زندگی بخش قوت بھی ہے۔