Ministry of Jal Shakti
World Environment Day 2025: Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil Leads Major Environmental Initiatives at Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh
Protection of rivers is an act of devotion and responsibility: Union Minister
The event reflected India’s strengthened resolve towards holistic river rejuvenation and sustainable environmental practices
05 JUN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
A special event was organised in Bulandshahr district of Uttar Pradesh on the occasion of World Environment Day 2025, under the aegis of the ‘Namami Gange Mission’. Presided over by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil, the event reflected India’s strengthened resolve towards holistic river rejuvenation and sustainable environmental practices. The event centred around three key themes: Ecological restoration, Promotion of sustainable practices, and Integration of modern technology for river conservation.
In his address, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil emphasized that rivers like the Ganga are revered as ‘Maa’ in our culture, making their protection an act of devotion and responsibility. He highlighted plastic pollution as one of the greatest challenges and stressed the urgent need to curb pollution at its source, eliminate plastic use, and raise public awareness. Shri Paatil praised the Namami Gange Mission for installing Sewage Treatment Plants across the Ganga basin to prevent untreated water from entering the river. He underscored the vital role of Ganga Praharis in cleaning and protecting the river and insisted on strict action against polluters. Pointing to the presence of aquatic life as evidence of the river’s improving health, he advocated for natural farming practices that reduce chemical fertilizer use, thereby protecting both soil and water quality. He also affirmed the government’s commitment to conserving the Ganga’s tributaries, emphasizing that these efforts are crucial for securing a sustainable future for coming generations.
The event was graced by Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Shri Chandrpal Singh, MLA, Shri Davendra Singh Lodhi, Shri Sanjay Sharma, MLA, Ms. Shruti, District Magistrate, Bulandshahr, Dr. Ruchi Badola from the Wildlife Institute of India among other eminent guests. It also saw enthusiastic participation from Ganga Praharis, volunteers from the Namami Gange project, experts from CIFRI, representatives from TSA, members of the NAPS, and the dedicated team of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)—all highlighting the strong collective commitment to river conservation and environmental awareness.
Addressing the gathering, Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, emphasized that conserving the Ganga and its tributaries is a shared responsibility that safeguards our cultural heritage and secures clean water for future generations. He highlighted that the Namami Gange programme has sparked a historic transformation in river conservation, with over ₹40,000 crore invested in nearly 500 projects nationwide to revive water resources and ecosystems. He noted the crucial role of modern technologies such as drone surveys to detect pollution hotspots and e-flow notifications to maintain natural river flows in protecting aquatic biodiversity. Shri Mital stressed that Namami Gange has evolved into a Jan Andolan (people’s movement), with the active participation of more than 145 cities through platforms like the River Cities Alliance. He proudly mentioned the mission’s international recognition as one of the world’s top 10 ecosystem restoration initiatives at the UN Biodiversity Conference in Montreal. Above all, he highlighted the vital role of India’s youth, whose engagement and renewed perspective towards rivers as the foundation of life is driving this national renaissance.
Ecological Restoration Initiatives: The event marked significant steps towards restoring the Ganga’s aquatic ecosystem. Shri C.R. Patil released fish fingerlings and turtles at Basi Ghat, Narora—a vital move to revive the aquatic food chain. He also visited the Ganga Aqua Life Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre in Narora, which plays a crucial role in conserving endangered species like Gangetic dolphins and freshwater turtles. The Minister explored an exhibition organised by the District Ganga Committee and interacted with researchers, underscoring the importance of scientific knowledge and local participation in preserving riverine ecology.
Shri Patil also actively took part in a cleanliness drive at the ghat, joined by Ganga Praharis, volunteers, and municipal staff—reflecting the community’s and leadership’s commitment to river conservation. Additionally, a street play (Nukkad Natak) on the themes of personal responsibility, pollution control, and the spiritual and ecological significance of the Ganga was performed.
Promoting Sustainable Practices
Aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Ek Ped, Maa Ke Naam,” a vibrant tree plantation drive was conducted during the event, underscoring the role of afforestation in maintaining ecological balance. The plantation of around 100 trees were done dedicated to Maa Ganga in Gangamurti park. Afforestation is an important initiative in promoting sustainable management of river basin.
Shri C.R. Patil also inaugurated a workshop on natural farming and agricultural innovation, which saw active participation from farmers, agricultural experts, and students across the country. The discussions focused on promoting chemical-free farming, enhancing soil health, and addressing climate change challenges. Emphasizing the importance of natural farming, Shri Patil highlighted how traditional practices—such as the use of cow dung-based bio-inputs—can reduce dependency on chemical fertilizers, improve soil fertility, and prevent harmful runoff into rivers like the Ganga.
Leveraging Modern Technology for Effective Conservation: A key feature of the event was the launch of a drone and LiDAR survey to locate all the drains flowing in the Ganga river. The survey aims to uniquely identify all the drains flowing in the river and design interventions to ensure pollutants are not discharged into the river. Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil highlighted the importance of integrating modern technology into conservation efforts. These advanced tools provide clear and actionable data, enabling authorities to focus special attention on affected areas and implement targeted, effective interventions. This approach ensures optimal utilization of resources and timely, impactful pollution control measures.
Ganga Praharis and Youth Participation and Interaction
During the programme, the Minister engaged with over 200 Ganga Praharis, school students, and MSc students. These young participants shared their initiatives to promote eco-friendly practices. The National River Conservation Directorate (NRCD) report was also released, providing information on ongoing projects and environmental data.
A unique initiative at the event was the inauguration of a specially designed mobile bus by the National Book Trust (NBT). This travelling library aims to promote environmental awareness across rural and semi-urban areas through literature, storytelling sessions, and interactive learning. By reaching out to diverse communities this Pustak Parikrama will play a key role in nurturing a culture of ecological responsibility and conservation consciousness.
The event served as a powerful example of how science, tradition, policy, and community participation can come together for meaningful environmental change. From ecological restoration efforts and the promotion of sustainable agricultural practices to the integration of modern technologies and youth engagement, the event showcased a holistic and inclusive approach to river conservation. It reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to protecting the Ganga and its tributaries—not just as a national river, but as a sacred and life-giving force for generations to come.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025: केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल के नेतृत्व में उत्तर प्रदेश के बुलंदशहर में महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरण पहल
नदियों का संरक्षण समर्पण और जिम्मेदारी का कार्य है: केंद्रीय मंत्री, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
इस कार्यक्रम में समग्र नदी पुनरुद्धार और सतत पर्यावरणीय प्रथाओं के प्रति भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाया गया
05 JUN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर ‘नमामि गंगे मिशन’ के तत्वावधान में उत्तर प्रदेश के बुलंदशहर जिले में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में समग्र नदी पुनरुद्धार और सतत पर्यावरणीय प्रथाओं के प्रति भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाया गया। यह कार्यक्रम तीन प्रमुख विषयों पर केन्द्रित था: पारिस्थितिकी पुनर्स्थापन, सतत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना और नदी संरक्षण के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गंगा जैसी नदियों को हमारी संस्कृति में ‘मां’ के रूप में पूजा जाता है, इसलिए उनका संरक्षण एक समर्पण और जिम्मेदारी का कार्य है। उन्होंने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक बताया और प्रदूषण को उसके स्रोत पर ही रोकने, प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को खत्म करने और जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री पाटिल ने गंगा बेसिन में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट लगाने के लिए नमामि गंगे मिशन की सराहना की, ताकि अनुपचारित पानी को नदी में जाने से रोका जा सके।उन्होंने नदी की सफाई और संरक्षण में गंगा प्रहरियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और प्रदूषण फैलाने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई पर जोर दिया। नदी के इकोसिस्टम में सुधार के प्रमाण के रूप में जलीय जीवन की उपस्थिति की ओर इशारा करते हुए उन्होंने प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों पर जोर दिया, जिससे रासायनिक उर्वरकों का उपयोग कम हो और मिट्टी और पानी दोनों की गुणवत्ता सुरक्षित रहे। उन्होंने गंगा की सहायक नदियों के संरक्षण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ये प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल, विधायक श्री चंद्रपाल सिंह, विधायक श्री दवेंद्र सिंह लोधी, विधायक श्री संजय शर्मा, बुलंदशहर की जिला मजिस्ट्रेट सुश्री श्रुति, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान की डॉ. रुचि बडोला सहित अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे। इसमें गंगा प्रहरियों, नमामि गंगे परियोजना के स्वयंसेवकों, सीआईएफआरआई के विशेषज्ञों, टीएसए के प्रतिनिधियों, एनएपीएस के सदस्यों और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की समर्पित टीम की भी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे नदी संरक्षण और पर्यावरण जागरूकता के प्रति मजबूत सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता उजागर हुई।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों का संरक्षण एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है, जो हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करती है और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वच्छ जल सुनिश्चित करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम ने नदी संरक्षण में ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन किया है, जिसके तहत जल संसाधनों और इकोसिस्टमर को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए देश भर में लगभग 500 परियोजनाओं में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रदूषण के हॉटस्पॉट का पता लगाने के लिए ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण और जलीय जैव विविधता की रक्षा में प्राकृतिक नदी प्रवाह को बनाए रखने के लिए ई-फ्लो नोटिफिकेशन जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ध्यान दिलाया। श्री मित्तल ने जोर देकर कहा कि नमामि गंगे एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है, जिसमें रिवर सिटीज अलायंस जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से 145 से अधिक शहरों की सक्रिय भागीदारी है। उन्होंने मॉन्ट्रियल में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैव विविधता सम्मेलन में दुनिया की शीर्ष 10 इकोसिस्टम बहाली पहलों में से एक के रूप में मिशन की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता का गर्व से उल्लेख किया। सबसे बढ़कर उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनकी भागीदारी और जीवन के आधार के रूप में नदियों के प्रति नया दृष्टिकोण इस राष्ट्रीय पुनर्जागरण को प्रेरित कर रहा है।
पर्यावरण बहाली के अग्रणी प्रयास : इस आयोजन ने गंगा के जलीय इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया। श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने बसी घाट नरौरा में मछली के बच्चे और कछुए छोड़े, जो जलीय खाद्य श्रृंखला को पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने नरौरा में गंगा एक्वा लाइफ रेस्क्यू एंड रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर का भी दौरा किया, जो गंगा डॉल्फ़िन और मीठे पानी के कछुओं जैसी लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जिला गंगा समिति द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया तथा शोधकर्ताओं से बातचीत की तथा नदी इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण में साइंटिफिक नॉलेज और स्थानीय भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री पाटिल ने गंगा प्रहरी, स्वयंसेवकों और नगरपालिका कर्मचारियों के साथ घाट पर स्वच्छता अभियान में भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया - जो नदी संरक्षण के प्रति समुदाय और नेतृत्व की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और गंगा के आध्यात्मिक एवं इकोसिस्टम महत्व जैसे विषयों पर एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सतत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना :
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "एक पेड़, माँ के नाम" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक जीवंत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें इकोसिस्टम संतुलन बनाए रखने में वनरोपण की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया। गंगामूर्ति पार्क में मां गंगा को समर्पित लगभग 100 वृक्षों का रोपण किया गया।
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने प्राकृतिक खेती और कृषि नवाचार पर एक कार्यशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें देश भर के किसानों, कृषि विशेषज्ञों और छात्रों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। चर्चा में रसायन मुक्त खेती को बढ़ावा देने, मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन चुनौतियों से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री पाटिल ने बताया कि कैसे गाय के गोबर आधारित जैविक स्रोतों के उपयोग जैसी पारंपरिक प्रथाओं से रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम हो सकती है, मिट्टी की उर्वरता में सुधार हो सकता है और गंगा जैसी नदियों में हानिकारक अपवाह को रोका जा सकता है।
प्रभावी संरक्षण के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना:इस कार्यक्रम की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह थी कि गंगा नदी में बहने वाले सभी नालों का पता लगाने के लिए ड्रोन और LiDAR सर्वेक्षण का शुभारंभ किया गया। सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य नदी में बहने वाले सभी नालों की पहचान करना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रदूषक नदी में न बहाए जाएं। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने संरक्षण प्रयासों में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। ये उन्नत उपकरण स्पष्ट और कार्रवाई योग्य डेटा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे अधिकारी प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं और लक्षित, प्रभावी कार्यवाही लागू कर सकते हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और समय पर, प्रभावी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों को सुनिश्चित करता है।
गंगा प्रहरी और युवा भागीदारी एवं सहभागिता
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने 200 से अधिक गंगा प्रहरियों, स्कूली छात्रों और एमएससी छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। इन युवा प्रतिभागियों ने पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी पहलों को साझा किया। राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण निदेशालय (एनआरसीडी) की रिपोर्ट भी जारी की गई, जिसमें चल रही परियोजनाओं और पर्यावरण संबंधी आंकड़ों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक अनूठी पहल राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (एनबीटी) द्वारा विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई मोबाइल बस का उद्घाटन था। इस पुस्तकालय का उद्देश्य साहित्य, स्टोरी टेलिंग के सत्रों और इंटरैक्टिव शिक्षण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है। विविध समुदायों तक पहुँचकर यह पुस्तक परिक्रमा इकोसिस्टम से जुड़ी जिम्मेदारी और संरक्षण चेतना की संस्कृति को पोषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
यह कार्यक्रम इस बात का सशक्त उदाहरण था कि विज्ञान, परंपरा, नीति और सामुदायिक भागीदारी किस प्रकार सार्थक पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तन के लिए एक साथ आ सकते हैं। इकोसिस्टम बहाली प्रयासों और सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने से लेकर आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और युवा भागीदारी के एकीकरण तक इस कार्यक्रम में नदी संरक्षण के लिए एक समग्र और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसने गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों को न केवल एक राष्ट्रीय नदी के रूप में, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक पवित्र और जीवनदायिनी शक्ति के रूप में संरक्षित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।