Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Meets Farmers in Telangana
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ completes 12 days; millions of farmers join the campaign
Congratulations to Telangana farmers for diversification and integrated farming – Shri Shivraj Singh
The Indian Institute of Millets Research will establish its global identity – Shri Shivraj Singh
Scientists should conduct research to promote palm oil cultivation in Telangana – Shri Shivraj Singh
Tomato, potato, and onion farmers will benefit from the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) – Shri Chouhan
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, continuous efforts are being made for agricultural advancement – Shri Shivraj Singh
09 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers in Telangana today.
He first visited Mansonpally village in Telangana’s Ranga Reddy district to interact with farmers, followed by a Kisan Chaupal at Ramachandraguda village. During the interactions, farmers informed the Minister that they are adopting diversification and integrated farming practices, which have helped boost both their production and income. After the Kisan Chaupal, Shri Chouhan addressed the farmers at a programme organized in Mangalpally, Ibrahimpatnam.
Shri Chouhan remarked that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, and farmers are its soul. He said, “I am wholeheartedly committed to fulfilling the responsibility entrusted to me by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Today marks the completion of the first year of his third term in office, and I extend my warm congratulations and heartfelt wishes to him.”
He further emphasized that the prosperity of farmers is the government’s foremost objective. He accentuated that advanced agriculture and economically empowered farmers are vital for building a developed India. Agriculture continues to be the primary source of livelihood for nearly half of the country’s population and contributes 18% to the national GDP. In the fourth quarter of this year, the sector recorded a growth rate of 5.4%, a testament to the unwavering dedication and hard work of Indian farmers. “Our farmers have performed exceptionally, but we must continue to strive for even greater achievements,” he stated.
The Minister outlined four key objectives that require focused efforts mainly, ensuring national food security by maintaining sufficient grain reserves; guaranteeing fair prices for farmers’ produce; providing nutritious food to the country’s 1.45 billion population; preserving soil fertility and ensuring sustainable agriculture for future generations.
Shri Chouhan stated that the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan was launched with a spirit of collective participation. The initiative aims to bridge the gap between lab to land, ensuring that scientific research reaches farmers directly. To facilitate this, 2,170 teams comprising 16,000 scientists have been deployed to visit villages and disseminate region-specific agricultural knowledge. Recommendations on best practices and crop varieties are being tailored based on local soil fertility, climatic conditions, and regional requirements.
“The farmer is the true scientist,” remarked Shri Chouhan. “Accordingly, I have directed agricultural scientists to actively listen to the practical challenges faced by farmers and to align their research efforts to address these real-world issues.”
He underscored the government’s commitment to establishing millets (Shri Anna) as a globally recognized grain. “I am confident that the Indian Institute of Millets Research in Telangana will play a pivotal role in leading this global initiative,” he added. He also called for enhanced research to promote palm oil cultivation in Telangana.
Shri Chouhan expressed his appreciation for the innovative farming practices observed in Ranga Reddy district. He highlighted successful initiatives such as intercropping of palm and papaya, cultivation of tomatoes and flowers, and the development of nurseries by local farmers. “One farmer shared that he is earning up to ₹3 lakh per acre. We are working diligently to remove every obstacle in the path of your prosperity,” he stated.
He further noted that the government is committed to making successful international agricultural research accessible to Indian farmers. He announced the launch of the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), under which the central government will bear the transportation costs for tomato, potato, and onion produce sold across state borders, in addition to providing adequate storage facilities.
Special emphasis is also being placed on enabling small and marginal farmers to derive greater benefits. Integrated farming models are being actively promoted to ensure increased productivity and income.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, efforts to transform Indian agriculture are being carried out with unwavering dedication and urgency. “We are formulating policies that will ensure maximum benefit for our farmer brothers and sisters,” he assured.
Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Shri Tummala Nageswara Rao, Agriculture Minister, Telangana; Shri Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Member of Parliament; Chamal Kiran Kumar Reddy, Member of Legislative Assembly; Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) Director General (ICAR), scientists, and officials from both the central and state governments also graced the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تلنگانہ میں کسانوں سے ملاقات کی
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے 12 دن مکمل؛ لاکھوں کسان اس مہم میں شامل ہیں
تنوع اور مربوط کھیتی کے لیے تلنگانہ کے کسانوں کو مبارکباد – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ اپنی عالمی شناخت قائم کرے گا – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
سائنسدانوں کو تلنگانہ میں پام آئل کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق کرنی چاہیے – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ٹماٹر، آلو اور پیاز کے کسانوں کو مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ) سے فائدہ ہوگا – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
09 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت، مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج تلنگانہ میں کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے سب سے پہلے تلنگانہ کے رنگا ریڈی ضلع کے مانسون پلی گاؤں کا دورہ کیا تاکہ کسانوں سے بات چیت کی جاسکے، اس کے بعد رام چندر گوڈا گاؤں میں کسان چوپال کا دورہ کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران، کسانوں نے وزیر کو بتایا کہ وہ تنوع اور مربوط کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو اپنا رہے ہیں، جس سے ان کی پیداوار اور آمدنی دونوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ کسان چوپال کے بعد، شری چوہان نے منگل پلی، ابراہیم پٹنم میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کسانوں سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے مجھے سونپی گئی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تہہ دل سے پرعزم ہوں۔ آج ان کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے سال کی تکمیل کا موقع ہے، اور میں انھیں اپنی پرتپاک مبارکباد اور دلی خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کی خوشحالی حکومت کا اولین مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ترقی یافتہ زراعت اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار کسان بہت ضروری ہیں۔ زراعت ملک کی تقریباً نصف آبادی کے لیے معاش کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے اور قومی جی ڈی پی میں 18 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ اس سال کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں، اس شعبے نے 5.4فیصد کی شرح نمو ریکارڈ کی، جو کہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور محنت کا ثبوت ہے۔ ’ہمارے کسانوں نے غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، لیکن ہمیں اس سے بھی بڑی کامیابیوں کے لیے کوشش جاری رکھنی چاہیے،‘ انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر نے چار کلیدی مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا جن کے لیے بنیادی طور پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اناج کے کافی ذخائر کو برقرار رکھ کر قومی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا؛ کسانوں کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کی ضمانت؛ ملک کی 1.45 بلین آبادی کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنا؛ مٹی کی زرخیزی کا تحفظ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پائیدار زراعت کو یقینی بنانا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وکشت کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کا آغاز اجتماعی شرکت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد لیب سے زمین کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ سائنسی تحقیق براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچ جائے۔ اس کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، 16,000 سائنسدانوں پر مشتمل 2,170 ٹیموں کو گائوں کا دورہ کرنے اور علاقے کے مخصوص زرعی علم کو پھیلانے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ بہترین طریقوں اور فصلوں کی اقسام کے بارے میں سفارشات مقامی مٹی کی زرخیزی، موسمی حالات اور علاقائی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
’کسان ہی سچا سائنسدان ہے‘جناب چوہان نے تبصرہ کیا۔ اس کے مطابق، میں نے زرعی سائنسدانوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کو درپیش عملی چیلنجوں کو فعال طور پر سنیں اور ان حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اپنی تحقیقی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کریں۔
انہوں نے جوار (شری انا) کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ اناج کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ تلنگانہ میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ اس عالمی اقدام کی قیادت کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ میں پام آئل کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے رنگا ریڈی ضلع میں کاشتکاری کے اختراعی طریقوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کھجور اور پپیتے کی انٹرکراپنگ، ٹماٹر اور پھولوں کی کاشت اور مقامی کسانوں کی نرسریوں کی ترقی جیسے کامیاب اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ "ایک کسان نے بتایا کہ وہ 3 لاکھ فی ایکڑ تک کما رہا ہے۔ ہم آپ کی خوشحالی کی راہ میں حائل ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کر رہے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کامیاب بین الاقوامی زرعی تحقیق کو ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کے تحت مرکزی حکومت ریاستی سرحدوں کے پار فروخت ہونے والے ٹماٹر، آلو اور پیاز کی پیداوار کے لیے نقل و حمل کے اخراجات برداشت کرے گی، اس کے علاوہ ذخیرہ کرنے کی مناسب سہولتیں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری کے ماڈلز کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، شری چوہان نے تصدیق کی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستانی زراعت کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوششیں غیر متزلزل لگن اور عجلت کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ہم ایسی پالیسیاں تشکیل دے رہے ہیں جو ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔
جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت؛ جناب توملا ناگیشور راؤ، وزیر زراعت، تلنگانہ؛ جناب کونڈا وشویشور ریڈی، رکن اسمبلی؛ چمل کرن کمار ریڈی، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی؛ ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر)، سائنسدانوں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1611