Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs chairs 29th meeting of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC), in Mumbai, today
Union Finance Minister urges regulators and departments to expedite the process of refund to rightful owners of unclaimed amounts by holding coordinated multi-agency special district level camps
Interest of common citizens to be kept in mind and refund the claims of rightful claimants: FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Union Finance Minister exhorts FSDC to further take proactive steps for seamless KYC processes across the financial sector to enhance user experience
FSDC, inter-alia, discussed enhancing responsiveness of regulations, reduction of unclaimed assets and expediting refunds, simplification and digitalisation of the KYC process, increasing investment ratio, further reforms in factoring services and bettering account aggregator networks
FSDC to further strengthen inter-regulatory coordination for wider development of financial sector in India
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 10 June 2025
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs chaired the 29th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC), in Mumbai, today. Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Choudhary was also present along with FSDC members.
The FSDC, inter alia, deliberated on issues related to macro financial stability and India’s preparedness to deal with them. In light of the analysis of cybersecurity regulations, sectoral preparedness, and the recommendations of Financial Sector Assessment Programme (FSAP) 2024-25, the FSDC considered strengthening the cyber resilience framework of the Indian financial sector through a financial sector-specific cybersecurity strategy.
The FSDC discussed issues relating to formulating a strategy for implementing the past decisions and the budget announcements, which included:
• establishing appropriate framework by regulators for evaluating and enhancing responsiveness of regulations and subsidiary instructions;
• to take necessary steps to reduce the unclaimed assets in the financial sector (banks deposits, dividends, shares, post office accounts, insurance and pension funds etc.) and the expeditious and seamless refund of such assets to rightful owners;
• prescribing common KYC norms, simplification and digitalisation of the KYC process including digital onboarding for Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) including PIOs and OCIs, in the Indian securities market;
• analysing trends in financing flows as part of strategy to increase the investment ratio
• taking measures to improve the reach and scope of factoring services and effective use of account aggregator networks.
The FSDC deliberated on the emerging trends from domestic and global macro-financial situation and stressed upon the need to be vigilant. The Council recognised the need for proactive efforts to mitigate potential risks to financial stability while adopting adequate safeguards for financial system’s resilience. The members decided to strengthen the inter-regulatory coordination for wider development of the financial sector.
The Union Finance Minister exhorted the Council to take proactive steps to ensure that citizens should have a seamless experience w.r.t KYC processes across the financial sector.
The Union Finance Minister urged the regulators and departments to expedite the process of refund to rightful owners of unclaimed amounts by holding special district level camps. This drive is to be conducted in coordination with RBI, SEBI, MCA, PFRDA and IRDA along with banks, pension agencies, insurance companies etc. The unclaimed amounts comprise of deposits in banks; unclaimed shares and dividends are managed by IEPFA; and unclaimed insurance and pension funds are with IRDAI and PFRDA respectively.
Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised that interest of common citizens to be kept in mind and therefore expeditiously refund the claims of the rightful claimants.
The FSDC also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor, RBI, and the action taken by members on the pending past decisions of the FSDC.
The 29th meeting of the FSDC was also attended by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Shri Ajay Seth, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Nagaraju Maddirala, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Anuradha Thakur, Officer on Special Duty and Secretary designate, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India, Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority; Shri Parmod Kumar Arora, Member (Actuary), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Ms. Mamta Shankar, Whole Time Member (Economics), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Whole Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In); and Shri Chanchal Sarkar, Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी आज मुंबईत आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि विकास परिषदेच्या (FSDC) 29 व्या बैठकीचे भूषवले अध्यक्षपद
दावे न केलेल्या रकमेचे योग्य मालकांना परतावे देण्याची प्रक्रिया जलद करण्याचे, यासाठी समन्वयीत बहु-एजन्सी विशेष जिल्हास्तरीय शिबिरे आयोजित करण्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांचे नियामक संस्था आणि विभागांना आवाहन
10 JUN 2025 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/मुंबई, 10 जून 2025
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी आज मुंबईत आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि विकास परिषदेच्या (एफएसडीसी) 29 व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी हे देखील एफएसडीसी सदस्यांसह उपस्थित होते.
एफएसडीसीने, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, बृहद आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि त्यांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारताची तयारी यासंबंधीच्या मुद्यांवर विचारमंथन केले. सायबरसुरक्षा नियमांचे विश्लेषण, विभागवार सज्जता आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम (Financial Sector Assessment Programme - FSAP) 2024-25 च्या शिफारशींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, एफएसडीसीने भारतीय आर्थिक क्षेत्राची सायबर प्रतिरोधकता (cyber resilience) एका विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र-केंद्रित सायबरसुरक्षा धोरणाद्वारे मजबूत करण्यावर विचार केला.
एफएसडीसी ने यापूर्वीचे निर्णय आणि अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी रणनीती तयार करण्याशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली, ज्यात पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश होता:
• नियामकांकडून नियम आणि आनुषंगिक-निर्देशांच्या प्रतिसादक्षमतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आणि ती वाढवण्यासाठी योग्य चौकट स्थापित करणे;
• आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील (बँक ठेवी, लाभांश, समभाग, पोस्ट ऑफिस खाती, विमा आणि पेन्शन निधी इत्यादी) दावा न केलेल्या मालमत्ता कमी करण्यासाठी आणि अशा मालमत्ता त्यांच्या हक्काच्या मालकांना तात्काळ आणि विनाअडथळा परत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलणे.;
• भारतीय शेअर बाजारात (Indian securities market) अनिवासी भारतीय (Non-Resident Indians - NRIs) ज्यात भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्ती (PIOs) आणि भारताचे परदेशी नागरिक (OCIs) यांचा समावेश आहे, त्यांच्यासाठी KYC प्रक्रिया सुलभ आणि डिजिटल करणे, तसेच डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंगचा समावेश करून समान KYC नियम लागू करणे;
• गुंतवणूक गुणोत्तर वाढवण्याच्या रणनीतीचा भाग म्हणून वित्त प्रवाहातील कलांचे विश्लेषण करणे
• फॅक्टरिंग सेवांची पोहोच आणि व्याप्ती सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच अकाउंट ऍग्रीगेटर नेटवर्कचा प्रभावी वापर करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करणे.
एफएसडीसी ने देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक बृहद-आर्थिक परिस्थितीतील नवीन कलांवर विचारमंथन केले आणि दक्ष राहण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. आर्थिक स्थैर्यासाठी संभाव्य जोखमी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि वित्तीय प्रणालीच्या प्रतिरोधकतेसाठी योग्य उपाययोजना करताना सक्रीय प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता परिषदेने लक्षात घेतली. वित्तीय क्षेत्राच्या व्यापक विकासासाठी आंतर-नियामक समन्वय मजबूत करण्याचा निर्णय सदस्यांनी घेतला.
नागरिकांना आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील केवायसी प्रक्रियेबाबत कोणत्याही अडचणी येऊ नयेत यासाठी सक्रीय पावले उचलावीत, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी एफएसडीसीला केले.
विशेष जिल्हास्तरीय शिबिरे आयोजित करून दावा न केलेल्या रकमेच्या योग्य मालकांना परतावा देण्याची प्रक्रिया जलद करावी, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केले. ही मोहीम आरबीआय (RBI), सेबी (SEBI), एमसीए (MCA), पीएफआरडीए (PFRDA) आणि आयआरडीए (IRDA) यांच्यासोबत बँका, पेन्शन एजन्सी आणि विमा कंपन्या इत्यादींच्या समन्वयाने राबवण्यात येणार आहे. दावा न केलेल्या रकमेमध्ये बँकांमधील ठेवी, दावा न केलेले शेअर्स आणि लाभांश (dividends) यांचा समावेश आहे, ज्यांचे व्यवस्थापन आयईपीएफए द्वारे केले जाते. तसेच, दावा न केलेले विमा आणि पेन्शन फंड अनुक्रमे आयआरडीएआय आणि पीएफआरडीए यांच्याकडे आहेत.
सामान्य नागरिकांचे हितसंबंध विचारात घेतले पाहिजेत आणि म्हणूनच योग्य दावेदारांच्या परताव्याच्या मागणीनुसार परतावे तातडीने परत करावेत, यावर देखील सीतारामन यांनी भर दिला.