Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs chairs 29th meeting of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC), in Mumbai, today
Union Finance Minister urges regulators and departments to expedite the process of refund to rightful owners of unclaimed amounts by holding coordinated multi-agency special district level camps
Interest of common citizens to be kept in mind and refund the claims of rightful claimants: FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Union Finance Minister exhorts FSDC to further take proactive steps for seamless KYC processes across the financial sector to enhance user experience
FSDC, inter-alia, discussed enhancing responsiveness of regulations, reduction of unclaimed assets and expediting refunds, simplification and digitalisation of the KYC process, increasing investment ratio, further reforms in factoring services and bettering account aggregator networks
FSDC to further strengthen inter-regulatory coordination for wider development of financial sector in India
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 10 June 2025
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs chaired the 29th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC), in Mumbai, today. Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Choudhary was also present along with FSDC members.
The FSDC, inter alia, deliberated on issues related to macro financial stability and India’s preparedness to deal with them. In light of the analysis of cybersecurity regulations, sectoral preparedness, and the recommendations of Financial Sector Assessment Programme (FSAP) 2024-25, the FSDC considered strengthening the cyber resilience framework of the Indian financial sector through a financial sector-specific cybersecurity strategy.
The FSDC discussed issues relating to formulating a strategy for implementing the past decisions and the budget announcements, which included:
• establishing appropriate framework by regulators for evaluating and enhancing responsiveness of regulations and subsidiary instructions;
• to take necessary steps to reduce the unclaimed assets in the financial sector (banks deposits, dividends, shares, post office accounts, insurance and pension funds etc.) and the expeditious and seamless refund of such assets to rightful owners;
• prescribing common KYC norms, simplification and digitalisation of the KYC process including digital onboarding for Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) including PIOs and OCIs, in the Indian securities market;
• analysing trends in financing flows as part of strategy to increase the investment ratio
• taking measures to improve the reach and scope of factoring services and effective use of account aggregator networks.
The FSDC deliberated on the emerging trends from domestic and global macro-financial situation and stressed upon the need to be vigilant. The Council recognised the need for proactive efforts to mitigate potential risks to financial stability while adopting adequate safeguards for financial system’s resilience. The members decided to strengthen the inter-regulatory coordination for wider development of the financial sector.
The Union Finance Minister exhorted the Council to take proactive steps to ensure that citizens should have a seamless experience w.r.t KYC processes across the financial sector.
The Union Finance Minister urged the regulators and departments to expedite the process of refund to rightful owners of unclaimed amounts by holding special district level camps. This drive is to be conducted in coordination with RBI, SEBI, MCA, PFRDA and IRDA along with banks, pension agencies, insurance companies etc. The unclaimed amounts comprise of deposits in banks; unclaimed shares and dividends are managed by IEPFA; and unclaimed insurance and pension funds are with IRDAI and PFRDA respectively.
Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised that interest of common citizens to be kept in mind and therefore expeditiously refund the claims of the rightful claimants.
The FSDC also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor, RBI, and the action taken by members on the pending past decisions of the FSDC.
The 29th meeting of the FSDC was also attended by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Shri Ajay Seth, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Nagaraju Maddirala, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Ms. Anuradha Thakur, Officer on Special Duty and Secretary designate, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India, Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority; Shri Parmod Kumar Arora, Member (Actuary), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Ms. Mamta Shankar, Whole Time Member (Economics), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Whole Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In); and Shri Chanchal Sarkar, Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക സുസ്ഥിരത വികസന സമിതിയുടെ (എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡിസി) 29-ാമത് യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര ധന - കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇന്ന് മുംബൈയിൽ ചേര്‍ന്നു
സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ താൽപ്പര്യം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുകയും യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ഉടമകള്‍ അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കുന്ന തുക വേഗത്തില്‍ നൽകുകയും വേണം: ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ
10 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമ്പത്തിക സുസ്ഥിരത വികസന സമിതിയുടെ (എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡിസി) 29-ാമത് യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര ധന - കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇന്ന് മുംബൈയിൽ ചേര്‍ന്നു. എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡിസി അംഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ചൗധരിയും യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ സാമ്പത്തിക സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും അത് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിയ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിലും എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡിസി ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ, മേഖലാ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, 2024-25-ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയ പരിപാടിയുടെ (എഫ്‌എസ്‌എപി) ശിപാർശകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വിശകലനത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല-നിർദിഷ്ട സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ തന്ത്രത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സാമ്പത്തികരംഗത്തെ സൈബർ പ്രതിരോധ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ചും എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡിസി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
മുൻകാല തീരുമാനങ്ങളും ബജറ്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളും നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ പ്രത്യേക തന്ത്രം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് എഫ്എസ്ഡിസി ചർച്ച ചെയ്ത വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ചിലത് ഇവയാണ്:
• നിയമങ്ങളുടെയും അനുബന്ധ നിർദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതികരണശേഷി വിലയിരുത്താനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും അധികൃതര്‍ ഉചിതമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരിക്കല്‍;
• സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലെ (ബാങ്ക് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, ലാഭവിഹിതം, ഓഹരികൾ, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകൾ മുതലായവ) അവകാശവാദമില്ലാത്ത ആസ്തികൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും അത്തരം ആസ്തികളുടെ തുക യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ഉടമസ്ഥര്‍ക്ക് തടസമില്ലാതെ ഉടനടി നൽകാനും നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കല്‍;
• പിഐഒകളും ഒസിഐകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ പ്രവാസി ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് (എൻആർഐ) ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഹരിവിപണിയില്‍ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രവേശമടക്കം കെവൈസി പ്രക്രിയ സംബന്ധിച്ച നിർദേശവും പൊതു കെവൈസി മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ ലളിതവൽക്കരണവും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വല്‍ക്കരണവും;
• നിക്ഷേപ അനുപാത വര്‍ധനാ തന്ത്രത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ധനസഹായ പ്രവണതകളുടെ വിശകലനം;
• ഫാക്ടറിങ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയും സാധ്യതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും അക്കൗണ്ട് വിവര സമാഹരണ ശൃംഖലകളുടെ ഫലപ്രദ ഉപയോഗത്തിനും നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കല്‍.
ആഭ്യന്തര - ആഗോള സൂക്ഷ്മ സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രവണതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്ത എഫ്എസ്ഡിസി ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച് ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിക്ക് മതിയായ സുരക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുമ്പോഴും സാമ്പത്തിക സുസ്ഥിരതയെ ബാധിച്ചേക്കാവുന്ന അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാനുള്ള മുൻകരുതൽ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകത സമിതി വിലയിരുത്തി. സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയുടെ വിശാല വികസനത്തിന് നിയന്ത്രണസംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലെ ഏകോപനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലുടനീളം കെവൈസി പ്രക്രിയകളിൽ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് തടസമില്ലാത്ത അനുഭവം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടി കൈക്കൊള്ളണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി സമിതിയോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കാത്ത തുകകളുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ ഉടമകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ജില്ലാതല ക്യാമ്പുകളിലൂടെ റീഫണ്ട് പ്രക്രിയ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി റെഗുലേറ്റര്‍മാരോടും വകുപ്പുകളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ആർ‌ബി‌ഐ, സെബി, എം‌സി‌എ, പി‌എഫ്‌ആർ‌ഡി‌എ, ഐ‌ആർ‌ഡി‌എ എന്നിവയുമായും ബാങ്കുകൾ, പെൻഷൻ ഏജൻസികൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവയുമായും ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചാണ് ഈ യജ്ഞം നടത്തേണ്ടത്. ബാങ്കുകളിലെ അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കാത്ത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, ഐ‌ഇ‌പി‌എഫ്‌എയുെ കീഴിലെ അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കാത്ത ഓഹരികളും ലാഭവിഹിതങ്ങളും, ഐ‌ആർ‌ഡി‌എ‌ഐയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കാത്ത ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, പി‌എഫ്‌ആർ‌ഡി‌എ യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കാത്ത പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകള്‍ എന്നിവ ഇതിലുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കണമെന്നും അവകാശമുന്നയിക്കുന്നവരുടെ തുക ഉടനടി നല്‍കണമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
.
ആർ‌ബി‌ഐ ഗവർണർ അധ്യക്ഷനായ എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡി‌സി ഉപസമിതി ഏറ്റെടുത്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കാത്ത മുൻകാല തീരുമാനങ്ങളിൽ എഫ്‌എസ്‌ഡി‌സി അംഗങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും യോഗത്തില്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി.
റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ആർബിഐ) ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് മൽഹോത്ര; ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ധനകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായ ശ്രീ അജയ് സേഠ്; ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ നാഗരാജു മദ്ദിരല; കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ദീപ്തി ഗൗർ മുഖർജി; ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അരവിന്ദ് ശ്രീവാസ്തവ; ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടി ഓഫീസറും നിയുക്ത സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായ ശ്രീമതി അനുരാധ താക്കൂർ; ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുഖ്യ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ഡോ. വി. അനന്ത നാഗേശ്വരൻ; സെബി ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ ശ്രീ തുഹിൻ കാന്ത പാണ്ഡെ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സേവന കേന്ദ്രം അതോറിറ്റി ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ ശ്രീ കെ. രാജാരാമൻ; ഇൻഷുറൻസ് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി അംഗം ശ്രീ പർമോദ് കുമാർ അറോറ; പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി മുഴുവന്‍ സമയ അംഗം (സാമ്പത്തികശാസ്ത്രം) ശ്രീമതി മമത ശങ്കർ; ഇൻസോൾവൻസി ആൻഡ് ബാങ്ക്റപ്റ്റസി ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ മുഴുവൻ സമയ അംഗം ഡോ. ഭൂഷൺ കുമാർ സിൻഹ; ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ അടിയന്തര പ്രതികരണ സംഘം (സിഇആർടി-ഇൻ) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. സഞ്ജയ് ബഹൽ; ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പിലെ എഫ്എസ്ഡിസി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ചഞ്ചൽ സർക്കാർ എന്നിവർ എഫ്എസ്ഡിസിയുടെ 29-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.