Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Reviews Progress of NICDC-led Industrial Nodes in Andhra Pradesh
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Innovation-Driven Industrial Nodes with Dedicated Startup Zones, Global Investment Conclaves, and Real-Time Project Monitoring
17 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a high-level review meeting on 15th June 2025 at the Tobacco Board, Guntur, to assess the progress of NICDC-led industrial nodes in Andhra Pradesh under various industrial corridors.
The review focused on the development of three major nodes in the state—Krishnapatnam Industrial Area under the Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), Orvakal Industrial Area under the Hyderabad–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC), and Kopparthy Industrial Area under the Visakhapatnam–Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC).
Shri Goyal directed officials to focus on attracting anchor investors and startups by building innovation-friendly ecosystems within each industrial node. He stressed the need to establish dedicated incubators to nurture early-stage enterprises and facilitate a robust startup ecosystem.
The Minister also instructed officials to earmark zones within each node for MSMEs and startups, offering subsidized rates and equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure and technological support.
Highlighting the need for global partnerships, Shri Goyal advocated for organizing country-specific investment conclaves to attract targeted foreign investments. He further called for the creation of a centralized dashboard to enable real-time monitoring of project progress and urged the adoption of advanced testing and quality control mechanisms to ensure world-class infrastructure.
Reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to transforming Andhra Pradesh into a symbol of industrial excellence and innovation, the Minister said the state is poised to become “Swarnandhra Pradesh”—a beacon of inclusive and sustainable industrial growth.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament (Guntur) Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani; Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Shri T.G. Bharath; Minister of Industries & Commerce, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. N. Yuvaraj; Secretary of Industries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini; CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Abhishikth Kishore; Managing Director, APIIC, and senior officials from NICDC, APICDC, and other stakeholder agencies.
The session began with detailed presentations on all three NICDC nodes by the Vice Chairman & Managing Director, APIIC, followed by an overview of Andhra Pradesh’s industrial roadmap under the ambitious “Swarna Andhra 2047” framework presented by the Secretary, Industries.
CEO & MD, NICDC Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, emphasized the importance of fast-tracking land acquisition, timely execution of external infrastructure by the State Government, and ensuring quality standards throughout project implementation.
Andhra Pradesh: India’s Emerging Industrial Powerhouse
Andhra Pradesh is the only state in the country to host industrial nodes under three separate Industrial Corridors. With integrated planning, robust infrastructure, and strong institutional backing, these projects mark a new era of industrialization in the state and the nation:
• Krishnapatnam Node (2,006 acres): Investment potential of approx. ₹10,500 crore with employment generation of 1 lakh jobs.
• Orvakal Node (2,621 acres): Projected investment of ₹12,000 crore and employment for approx. 45,000 people.
• Kopparthy Node (2,596 acres): Expected to attract ₹8,800 crore with job creation for approx. 54,000 individuals.
About NICDC
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is an initiative of the Government of India under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. It is dedicated to developing next-generation industrial smart cities aimed at boosting manufacturing, attracting investments, generating employment, and enhancing India’s global economic competitiveness.
NICDC ensures seamless multimodal connectivity, plug-and-play infrastructure, and sustainable urbanization through its flagship corridors: Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), Amritsar–Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC), Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), and Bengaluru–Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की आंध्र प्रदेश में एनआईसीडीसी-केंद्रित औद्योगिक नोड्स की प्रगति की समीक्षा
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समर्पित स्टार्टअप ज़ोन, वैश्विक निवेश सम्मेलनों और वास्तविक-समय परियोजना निगरानी के साथ नवोन्‍मेषण आधारित औद्योगिक नोड्स की अपील की
17 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 15 जून 2025 को विभिन्न औद्योगिक गलियारों के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश में एनआईसीडीसी-केंद्रित औद्योगिक नोड्स की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए गुंटूर के तंबाकू बोर्ड में एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
समीक्षा में राज्य के तीन प्रमुख नोड्स - चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारा (सीबीआईसी) के अंतर्गत कृष्णापटनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, हैदराबाद-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारा (एचबीआईसी) के अंतर्गत ओर्वाकल औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और विशाखापत्तनम-चेन्नई औद्योगिक गलियारा (वीसीआईसी) के अंतर्गत कोप्पर्थी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र-के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ।
श्री गोयल ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे प्रत्येक औद्योगिक नोड के भीतर नवोन्‍मेषण-अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण कर प्रमुख निवेशकों और स्टार्टअप को आकर्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। उन्होंने आरंभिक चरण के उद्यमों को पोषित करने और एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम की सुविधा के लिए समर्पित इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने अधिकारियों को प्रत्येक नोड के भीतर एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप के लिए जोन निर्धारित करने, रियायती दरों की पेशकश करने तथा अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी सहायता से सुसज्‍जित करने के निर्देश भी दिए।
वैश्विक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने लक्षित विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए देश-विशिष्ट निवेश सम्मेलनों के आयोजन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना प्रगति की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी को सक्षम करने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डैशबोर्ड बनाने का आह्वान किया और विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश को औद्योगिक उत्कृष्टता और नवोन्‍मेषण के प्रतीक के रूप में रूपांतरित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राज्य का "स्वर्ण आंध्र प्रदेश" बनना तय है - जो समावेशी और टिकाऊ औद्योगिक विकास का प्रतीक है।
बैठक में गुंटूर के सांसद और ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी; आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री टी.जी. भरत; आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग सचिव डॉ. एन. युवराज; एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी श्री रजत कुमार सैनी; एपीआईआईसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अभिषेक किशोर तथा एनआईसीडीसी, एपीआईसीडीसी और अन्य हितधारक एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सत्र की शुरुआत एपीआईआईसी के उपाध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा सभी तीन एनआईसीडीसी नोड्स पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियों के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद उद्योग सचिव द्वारा महत्वाकांक्षी “स्वर्ण आंध्र 2047” ढांचे के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश के औद्योगिक रोडमैप का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने भूमि अधिग्रहण में तेजी लाने, राज्य सरकार द्वारा बाह्य बुनियादी ढांचे के समय पर क्रियान्वयन और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के दौरान गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश: भारत का उभरता औद्योगिक पावर हाउस
आंध्र प्रदेश देश का एकमात्र ऐसा राज्य है जो तीन अलग-अलग औद्योगिक गलियारों के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक नोड्स की मेजबानी करता है। एकीकृत नियोजन, मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे और मजबूत संस्थागत सहायता के साथ, ये परियोजनाएं राज्य और देश में औद्योगीकरण के एक नए युग का आरंभ करती हैं:
• कृष्‍णापट्टनम नोड (2,006 एकड): लगभग 10,500 करोड़ रुपए की निवेश क्षमता तथा 1 लाख रोजगारों का सृजन।
• ओर्वाकल नोड (2,621 एकड़): 12,000 करोड़ रुपए का अनुमानित निवेश और लगभग 45,000 लोगों को रोजगार
• कोप्‍पार्थी नोड (2,596 एकड़): इससे 8,800 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश आने की उम्मीद है तथा लगभग 54,000 व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन होगा।
एनआईसीडीसी के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। यह विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार सृजित करने और भारत की वैश्विक आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अगली पीढ़ी के औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों को विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित है।
एनआईसीडीसी अपने प्रमुख गलियारों: दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा (डीएमआईसी), अमृतसर-कोलकाता औद्योगिक गलियारा (एकेआईसी), चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारा (सीबीआईसी), पूर्वी तट आर्थिक गलियारा (ईसीईसी) और बेंगलुरु-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा (बीएमआईसी) के माध्यम से निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, प्लग-एंड-प्ले बुनियादी ढांचे और टिकाऊ शहरीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है।