Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Reviews Progress of NICDC-led Industrial Nodes in Andhra Pradesh
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Innovation-Driven Industrial Nodes with Dedicated Startup Zones, Global Investment Conclaves, and Real-Time Project Monitoring
17 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a high-level review meeting on 15th June 2025 at the Tobacco Board, Guntur, to assess the progress of NICDC-led industrial nodes in Andhra Pradesh under various industrial corridors.
The review focused on the development of three major nodes in the state—Krishnapatnam Industrial Area under the Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), Orvakal Industrial Area under the Hyderabad–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC), and Kopparthy Industrial Area under the Visakhapatnam–Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC).
Shri Goyal directed officials to focus on attracting anchor investors and startups by building innovation-friendly ecosystems within each industrial node. He stressed the need to establish dedicated incubators to nurture early-stage enterprises and facilitate a robust startup ecosystem.
The Minister also instructed officials to earmark zones within each node for MSMEs and startups, offering subsidized rates and equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure and technological support.
Highlighting the need for global partnerships, Shri Goyal advocated for organizing country-specific investment conclaves to attract targeted foreign investments. He further called for the creation of a centralized dashboard to enable real-time monitoring of project progress and urged the adoption of advanced testing and quality control mechanisms to ensure world-class infrastructure.
Reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to transforming Andhra Pradesh into a symbol of industrial excellence and innovation, the Minister said the state is poised to become “Swarnandhra Pradesh”—a beacon of inclusive and sustainable industrial growth.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament (Guntur) Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani; Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Shri T.G. Bharath; Minister of Industries & Commerce, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. N. Yuvaraj; Secretary of Industries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini; CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Abhishikth Kishore; Managing Director, APIIC, and senior officials from NICDC, APICDC, and other stakeholder agencies.
The session began with detailed presentations on all three NICDC nodes by the Vice Chairman & Managing Director, APIIC, followed by an overview of Andhra Pradesh’s industrial roadmap under the ambitious “Swarna Andhra 2047” framework presented by the Secretary, Industries.
CEO & MD, NICDC Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, emphasized the importance of fast-tracking land acquisition, timely execution of external infrastructure by the State Government, and ensuring quality standards throughout project implementation.
Andhra Pradesh: India’s Emerging Industrial Powerhouse
Andhra Pradesh is the only state in the country to host industrial nodes under three separate Industrial Corridors. With integrated planning, robust infrastructure, and strong institutional backing, these projects mark a new era of industrialization in the state and the nation:
• Krishnapatnam Node (2,006 acres): Investment potential of approx. ₹10,500 crore with employment generation of 1 lakh jobs.
• Orvakal Node (2,621 acres): Projected investment of ₹12,000 crore and employment for approx. 45,000 people.
• Kopparthy Node (2,596 acres): Expected to attract ₹8,800 crore with job creation for approx. 54,000 individuals.
About NICDC
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is an initiative of the Government of India under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. It is dedicated to developing next-generation industrial smart cities aimed at boosting manufacturing, attracting investments, generating employment, and enhancing India’s global economic competitiveness.
NICDC ensures seamless multimodal connectivity, plug-and-play infrastructure, and sustainable urbanization through its flagship corridors: Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), Amritsar–Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC), Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), and Bengaluru–Mumbai Industrial Corridor (BMIC).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آندھرا پردیش میں این آئی سی ڈی سی کی زیر قیادت صنعتی نوڈس کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جدت پر مبنی صنعتی نوڈز، مخصوص اسٹارٹ اپ زونز، عالمی سرمایہ کاری کانکلیوز اور منصوبوں کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کا مطالبہ کیا
17 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 15 جون 2025 کو گنٹور میں تمباکو بورڈ میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی تاکہ آندھرا پردیش میں مختلف صنعتی کوریڈورز کے تحت این آئی سی ڈی سی کی قیادت میں صنعتی نوڈز کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
جائزے کا مرکز ریاست کے تین اہم صنعتی نوڈز کی ترقی تھا ،جس میں چنئی-بنگلور صنعتی کوریڈور( سی بی آئی سی) کے تحت کرشناپٹنم صنعتی علاقہ، حیدرآباد-بنگلور صنعتی کوریڈور (ایچ بی آئی سی) کے تحت اورواکل صنعتی علاقہ اور وشاکھاپٹنم-چنئی صنعتی کوریڈور(وی سی آئی سی) کے تحت کوپارتھی صنعتی علاقہ شامل ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ہر صنعتی نوڈ کے اندر جدت پسندانہ ماحول قائم کرکے اہم سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو راغب کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے ابتدائی مرحلے کے کاروباروں کوترقی دینے کے لیے مخصوص انکیوبیٹر قائم کرنے اور مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ ہر صنعتی نوڈ کے اندرایم ایس ایم ای ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مخصوص زون مختص کیے جائیں، جہاں سبسڈی شدہ نرخوں کے ساتھ جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچوں اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کی جائے۔
عالمی شراکت داری کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے مخصوص ممالک کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی وکالت کی تاکہ ہدف شدہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ بنانے کا بھی مطالبہ کیا اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین جانچ اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے طریقہ کار اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر نے حکومت ہند کے عہد کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کو صنعتی عمدگی اور جدت کی علامت بنانے کے لیے ہم پر عزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ریاست جلد ہی ‘سورن آندھرا پردیش’ بن جائے گی — جو جامع اور پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کا روشن مینار ہوگی۔
اس اجلاس میں گنتور سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پمّاسانی، وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی و مواصلات جناب ٹی جی بھرت، آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے وزیر صنعت و تجارت ڈاکٹر این یووراج، آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے سکریٹری صنعت جناب راجات کمار سینی،این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب ابھیشکتھ کشور،اے پی آئی آئی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این آئی سی ڈی سی ، اے پی آئی سی ڈی سی اوردیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کا آغازاے پی آئی آئی سی کے وائس چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کی جانب سے تینوں این آئی سی ڈی سی نوڈز پر تفصیلی نمائش سے ہوا، جس کے بعدسکریٹری انڈسٹریز نے پرعزم ‘سونا آندھرا 2047’ فریم ورک کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کے صنعتی روڈ میپ کا جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب رجت کمار سینی نے زمین کے حصول کے عمل کو تیز کرنے، ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے بیرونی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بروقت تکمیل اور منصوبے پر عملدرآمد کے دوران معیار کے تقاضوں کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
آندھرا پردیش: ہندوستان کا ابھرتا ہوا صنعتی پاور ہاؤس:
آندھرا پردیش ملک کی واحد ریاست ہے ،جہاں تین مختلف صنعتی راہداریوں کے تحت صنعتی نوڈز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مربوط منصوبہ بندی، مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر اور مؤثر ادارہ جاتی معاونت کے ساتھ، یہ منصوبے ریاست اور ملک میں صنعتی ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں:
• کرشناپٹنم نوڈ (2,006 ایکڑ): تقریباً 10,500 کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت، جس سے 1 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
• اورواکال نوڈ (2,621 ایکڑ): 12,000 کروڑروپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری اور تقریباً 45,000 افراد کے لیے روزگار۔
• کوپارٹی نوڈ (2,596 ایکڑ): متوقع سرمایہ کاری8,800 کروڑ روپے، جس سے تقریباً 54,000 افراد کے لیے ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این آئی سی ڈی سی) حکومتِ ہند کی ایک پہل ہے، جو وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اگلی نسل کے صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی ہے جو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کی عالمی اقتصادی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی اپنے اہم صنعتی راہداری منصوبوں کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ملٹی ماڈل رابطہ(کنکٹی ویٹی)، پلگ اینڈ پلے انفراسٹرکچر اور پائیدار شہری ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ان راہداریوں میں دہلی–ممبئی صنعتی راہداری(ڈی ایم آئی سی)، امرتسر–کولکاتا صنعتی راہداری (اے کے آئی سی) ، چنئی–بنگلور صنعتی راہداری(سی بی آئی سی) ، ایسٹ کوسٹ اکنامک کوریڈور(ای سی ای سی) اور بنگلور–ممبئی صنعتی راہداری(بی ایم آئی سی) شامل ہیں۔