Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving acquisition of SML Isuzu Limited by Mahindra and Mahindra Limited
17 JUN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of SML Isuzu Limited by Mahindra and Mahindra Limited.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of SML Isuzu Limited (Target) by Mahindra and Mahindra Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is the flagship company of the Mahindra group, which is a leading Indian federation of companies with diversified interests across various sectors of economic significance including automotive, farm equipment, agricultural products and services, smaller range power generation equipment, financial services, information technology, logistics, alternative energy, aerospace, steel processing, trading, insurance broking, real estate and infrastructure, and hospitality.
The Target is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of commercial vehicles (“CVs”).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड द्वारा एसएमएल इसुजु लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
17 JUN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड द्वारा एसएमएल इसुजु लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह प्रस्तावित संयोजन महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा एसएमएल इसुजु लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता महिंद्रा समूह की प्रमुख कंपनी है, जो ऑटोमोटिव, कृषि उपकरण, कृषि उत्पाद और सेवाएं, छोटी रेंज के बिजली उत्पादन उपकरण, वित्तीय सेवाएं, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा, एयरोस्पेस, स्टील प्रोसेसिंग, ट्रेडिंग, बीमा ब्रोकिंग, रियल एस्टेट और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और हॉस्पिटैलिटी सहित आर्थिक महत्व के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विविध हितों वाली अग्रणी भारतीय कंपनियों का एक संघ है।
टारगेट वाणिज्यिक वाहनों ("सीवी") के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।